କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଆୟ ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଉଭୟର ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି: ଲୋକସଭାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂ ଚୌହାନ ମତ
ତମ୍ବାଖୁ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଅର୍ଥକାରୀ ଫସଲକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର: କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଅଳ୍ପ ଜମିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲାଭ: ସମନ୍ବିତ ଚାଷ ମଡେଲର ବିକାଶ: କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
17 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ, ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ଆଜି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ସରକାର ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଆୟ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏଥିପାଇଁ, ତମ୍ବାଖୁ ଭଳି କ୍ଷତିକାରକ ଫସଲ ବଦଳରେ ଅର୍ଥକରୀ ବିକଳ୍ପ ଫସଲକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା, ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏମଏସପି) ରେ ଐତିହାସିକ କ୍ରୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା, ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନାରେ ବୈପ୍ଳବିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିବା ଏବଂ ଏକ କଠୋର ତଦାରଖ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ଭଳି ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଲୋକସଭାରେ ସାଂସଦମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଠାଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତର ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର କେବଳ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ତମ୍ବାଖୁ ଚାଷ ଛାଡିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିନାହାଁନ୍ତି, ବରଂ ତମ୍ବାଖୁ ଚାଷ ବଦଳରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ଏବଂ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ବିକଳ୍ପ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବିକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ୍ ମକା, ଲଙ୍କା, ମିଠା ଆଳୁ, କପା, ଆଳୁ, ଚିଆ, ଫିଡ୍ ବିନ୍ସ, ଝୁଡ଼ଙ୍ଗ, ମାଣ୍ଡିଆ, ହରଡ଼, ଆଖୁ, ସୋୟାବିନ୍, ଜବାର ଏବଂ ଚିନାବାଦାମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ନଗଦ ଆୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇପାରିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶର ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କର ଛୋଟ ଚାଷଜମି ଅଛି, ଏବଂ ଏପରି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଫସଲ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହିତକର ନୁହେଁ। ତେଣୁ, ସରକାର ସମନ୍ୱିତ କୃଷିର ଅନେକ ମଡେଲ ବିକଶିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ମଡେଲଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ମଡେଲଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଶସ୍ୟ (ଗହମ ଏବଂ ଧାନ), ପନିପରିବା, ଫଳ ଚାଷ, ପଶୁପାଳନ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟପାଳନ, ମହୁମାଛି ପାଳନ, ଛେଳି ପାଳନ ଏବଂ କୃଷି-ବନୀକରଣ ଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପର ମିଶ୍ରଣ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କରି, ଚାଷୀମାନେ ବର୍ଷସାରା ସ୍ଥିର ଏବଂ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଆୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିପାରିବେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ଲାଭଦାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଗହମ, ଧାନ, ଡାଲି ଏବଂ ତୈଳବୀଜ ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଫସଲର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଚଳିତ ଋତୁରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ଏମଏସପିରେ କ୍ରୟ ଚାଲିଛି। ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସରକାର ହରଡ଼, ମସୁର ଏବଂ ବିରି ଭଳି ଡାଲି ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ନିଜକୁ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ କରିବା ପରେ ଯେକୌଣସି ପରିମାଣର ଡାଲି ବିକ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ଆଣିପାରିବେ ଏବଂ ସରକାର ତାହାକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପରିମାଣର କ୍ରୟ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହା ଡାଲି ଚାଷ କରୁଥିବା ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ମାସ ମାସ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ ପଡୁଥିଲା। ଏବେ, ସରକାର ନିୟମରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଫସଲ କ୍ଷତି ଜଣେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୀମା କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ଦେବାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରିଛି।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଫସଲ କ୍ଷତି ବିବରଣୀ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବା ପରେ, ଯଦି ୨୧ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୀମା ଦାବି ରାଶି ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟରେ ଜମା ନହୁଏ, ତେବେ ବୀମା କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଉଭୟଙ୍କୁ ୧୨ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସୁଧ ସହିତ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ ଯେ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଳମ୍ବ ହେତୁ କଷ୍ଟ ଭୋଗିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ନାହିଁ ଏବଂ ସେମାନେ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ବୋଝରୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରହିବେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ "ମୁଁ ଲାଞ୍ଚ ନେବି ନାହିଁ, ଏବଂ କାହାକୁ ନେବାକୁ ଦେବି ନାହିଁ" ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଫସଲ ବୀମା କିମ୍ବା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନାରେ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାରର ଅନିୟମିତତାକୁ ବରଦାସ୍ତ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ। ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ କୃଷି ରକ୍ଷକ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ୍ ସମେତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଅଭିଯୋଗଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଗମ୍ଭୀରତାର ସହିତ ତଦନ୍ତ କରାଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଅନିୟମିତତା ଦେଖାଯାଏ ସେଠାରେ କଠୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ସେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ, ବିଶେଷକରି ରାଜସ୍ଥାନରେ, ବିଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଲାଭ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର (ଡିବିଟି) ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଅଧୀନରେ ହଜାର ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସିଧାସଳଖ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟକୁ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର କରାଯାଇଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି।
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଦୋହରାଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ସାମୂହିକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଏପରି ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତଭାବେ କେବଳ ଭଲ ଆୟ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ବିପଦରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରହିବେ। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶରେ ଏକ ସ୍ଥିର ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ମୂଳଦୁଆକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Guarantee of both income and security for farmers”: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan tells in Lok Sabha
“Centre encouraging cash crops in place of tobacco”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Higher profits on small landholdings: Integrated farming models developed,” says Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“From wheat and paddy to pulses and oilseeds, historic procurement at MSP”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Revolutionary reforms in crop insurance: Compensation within 21 days or 12% interest”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve - ‘I will not take bribes, nor will I allow others to take’; direct action on irregularities through Krishi Rakshak portal,” says Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
17 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accorded the highest priority to farmers’ income and security through a series of measures, including promoting profitable alternative crops in place of harmful crops like tobacco, ensuring historic procurement at Minimum Support Price (MSP), introducing revolutionary reforms in the crop insurance scheme, and establishing a strict monitoring mechanism.
Replying to various questions raised by Members of Parliament in the Lok Sabha, Shri Chouhan said that the Union government has not only appealed to farmers to move away from tobacco cultivation but has also identified strong and profitable alternatives in regions where tobacco is grown. These alternatives include hybrid maize, chilli, sweet potato, cotton, potato, chia, feed beans, cowpea, ragi, red gram, sugarcane, soybean, sorghum and groundnut, so that farmers’ cash income remains secure.
The Union Minister said that most farmers in the country have small landholdings, and in such circumstances, dependence on a single crop is risky. Therefore, the government has developed several models of integrated farming and initiated demonstrations of these models in different states. Under these models, farmers can adopt a combination of activities such as cultivation of cereals (wheat and paddy), vegetables, fruits, animal husbandry, fisheries, beekeeping, goat rearing and agro-forestry. By integrating these activities, farmers can ensure stable and higher income throughout the year.
Shri Chouhan said that to ensure remunerative prices for farmers’ produce, the MSP of all major crops, including wheat, paddy, pulses and oilseeds, has been increased, and historic procurement at MSP is currently underway in the ongoing season. He emphasised that it is the present government that has made arrangements for pulses such as tur, masoor and urad, whereby farmers, after registering themselves, can bring any quantity for sale and the government remains committed to procuring the entire quantity. This, he said, has provided significant support to pulse-growing farmers.
The Union Agriculture Minister further said that earlier, under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, farmers often had to wait for several months to receive compensation. However, the government has introduced comprehensive amendments in the rules, making it mandatory for insurance companies to provide compensation even if the crop loss affects a single farmer.
He stated that after the yield data becomes available, if the insurance claim amount is not credited to the farmer’s account within 21 days, both the insurance companies and the state governments will be required to make the payment along with 12 per cent interest. This provision, he said, ensures that farmers do not suffer due to delays and are protected from a double burden.
Shri Chouhan stressed that in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve of “I will not take bribes, nor allow others to take”, any irregularities in crop insurance or other schemes will not be tolerated. He informed that complaints received through digital platforms, including the Krishi Rakshak Portal, are being examined seriously, and strict action is taken wherever irregularities are found.
He also highlighted that in various states, particularly Rajasthan, thousands of crores of rupees under crop insurance have been directly transferred to farmers’ bank accounts through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system in recent years. This, the Union Minister said, reflects the government’s strong commitment to safeguarding farmers’ interests and ensuring transparency in the implementation of welfare schemes.
Reiterating the government’s broader vision, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that these initiatives collectively aim to build a system where farmers are not only assured of better income but are also protected against risks, thereby strengthening the foundation of a resilient and self-reliant agricultural sector in the country.