Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Guarantee of both income and security for farmers”: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan tells in Lok Sabha
“Centre encouraging cash crops in place of tobacco”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Higher profits on small landholdings: Integrated farming models developed,” says Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“From wheat and paddy to pulses and oilseeds, historic procurement at MSP”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Revolutionary reforms in crop insurance: Compensation within 21 days or 12% interest”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve - ‘I will not take bribes, nor will I allow others to take’; direct action on irregularities through Krishi Rakshak portal,” says Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
17 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accorded the highest priority to farmers’ income and security through a series of measures, including promoting profitable alternative crops in place of harmful crops like tobacco, ensuring historic procurement at Minimum Support Price (MSP), introducing revolutionary reforms in the crop insurance scheme, and establishing a strict monitoring mechanism.
Replying to various questions raised by Members of Parliament in the Lok Sabha, Shri Chouhan said that the Union government has not only appealed to farmers to move away from tobacco cultivation but has also identified strong and profitable alternatives in regions where tobacco is grown. These alternatives include hybrid maize, chilli, sweet potato, cotton, potato, chia, feed beans, cowpea, ragi, red gram, sugarcane, soybean, sorghum and groundnut, so that farmers’ cash income remains secure.
The Union Minister said that most farmers in the country have small landholdings, and in such circumstances, dependence on a single crop is risky. Therefore, the government has developed several models of integrated farming and initiated demonstrations of these models in different states. Under these models, farmers can adopt a combination of activities such as cultivation of cereals (wheat and paddy), vegetables, fruits, animal husbandry, fisheries, beekeeping, goat rearing and agro-forestry. By integrating these activities, farmers can ensure stable and higher income throughout the year.
Shri Chouhan said that to ensure remunerative prices for farmers’ produce, the MSP of all major crops, including wheat, paddy, pulses and oilseeds, has been increased, and historic procurement at MSP is currently underway in the ongoing season. He emphasised that it is the present government that has made arrangements for pulses such as tur, masoor and urad, whereby farmers, after registering themselves, can bring any quantity for sale and the government remains committed to procuring the entire quantity. This, he said, has provided significant support to pulse-growing farmers.
The Union Agriculture Minister further said that earlier, under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, farmers often had to wait for several months to receive compensation. However, the government has introduced comprehensive amendments in the rules, making it mandatory for insurance companies to provide compensation even if the crop loss affects a single farmer.
He stated that after the yield data becomes available, if the insurance claim amount is not credited to the farmer’s account within 21 days, both the insurance companies and the state governments will be required to make the payment along with 12 per cent interest. This provision, he said, ensures that farmers do not suffer due to delays and are protected from a double burden.
Shri Chouhan stressed that in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve of “I will not take bribes, nor allow others to take”, any irregularities in crop insurance or other schemes will not be tolerated. He informed that complaints received through digital platforms, including the Krishi Rakshak Portal, are being examined seriously, and strict action is taken wherever irregularities are found.
He also highlighted that in various states, particularly Rajasthan, thousands of crores of rupees under crop insurance have been directly transferred to farmers’ bank accounts through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system in recent years. This, the Union Minister said, reflects the government’s strong commitment to safeguarding farmers’ interests and ensuring transparency in the implementation of welfare schemes.
Reiterating the government’s broader vision, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that these initiatives collectively aim to build a system where farmers are not only assured of better income but are also protected against risks, thereby strengthening the foundation of a resilient and self-reliant agricultural sector in the country.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों की आय और सुरक्षा दोनों की गारंटी; लोक सभा में बोले केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
तंबाकू की जगह नकदी फसलें प्रोत्साहित कर रही केंद्र सरकार- श्री शिवराज सिंह
छोटी जोत पर बड़ा मुनाफा: इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग के मॉडल तैयार- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
गेहूं–धान से लेकर दलहन–तिलहन तक, एमएसपी पर ऐतिहासिक खरीदी- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
फसल बीमा में क्रांतिकारी सुधार: 21 दिन में मुआवजा, नहीं तो 12% ब्याज- श्री शिवराज सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संकल्प है- “न खाऊंगा, न खाने दूंगा”: कृषि रक्षक पोर्टल से गड़बड़ी पर सीधी कार्रवाई- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
17 MAR 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सरकार ने तंबाकू जैसी हानिकारक फसल के स्थान पर लाभदायी वैकल्पिक फसलें उपलब्ध कराने से लेकर एमएसपी पर ऐतिहासिक खरीदी, फसल बीमा योजना में क्रांतिकारी सुधार और सख्त निगरानी व्यवस्था के जरिए किसानों की आय और सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज लोक सभा में सांसदों के विभिन्न प्रश्नों के उत्तर देते हुए बताया कि मोदी सरकार ने केवल किसानों से तंबाकू की उपज छोड़ने की अपील नहीं की, बल्कि जिन क्षेत्रों में ये उगाई जाती है, वहां हाइब्रिड मक्का, मिर्च, शकरकंद, कपास, आलू, चिया, फीड बीन, लोबिया, रागी, रेड ग्राम, गन्ना, सोयाबीन, ज्वार और मूंगफली जैसी लाभकारी फसलों को मजबूत विकल्प के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है ताकि किसानों की नकदी आमदनी सुरक्षित रहे।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश में अधिकांश किसानों के पास छोटी जोत है, ऐसे में छोटे किसानों के लिए केवल एक फसल पर निर्भर रहना जोखिम भरा है, इसलिए सरकार ने एकीकृत खेती (इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग) के कई मॉडल तैयार कर विभिन्न राज्यों में उनका डेमो शुरू किया है। इन मॉडलों के तहत किसान अनाज (गेहूं, धान), सब्जियाँ, फल, पशुपालन, मछली पालन, मधुमक्खी पालन, बकरी पालन और कृषि वानिकी जैसी गतिविधियां एक साथ अपनाकर साल भर स्थिर और बेहतर आमदनी अर्जित कर सकते हैं।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों को उपज का उचित मूल्य दिलाने के लिए गेहूं, धान, दलहन और तिलहन सहित सभी प्रमुख फसलों का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य बढ़ाया गया है और वर्तमान सीजन में एमएसपी पर फसलों की ऐतिहासिक खरीदी जारी है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि यह मोदी सरकार ही है जिसने तुअर, मसूर और उड़द जैसी दलहन फसलों के लिए यह व्यवस्था की है कि किसान पंजीयन कराकर जितना भी बेचने के लिए लाएंगे, सरकार पूरी खरीदने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जिससे दाल उत्पादक किसानों को बड़ा सहारा मिला है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि पहले प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत कई-कई महीनों तक किसानों को मुआवजा नहीं मिल पाता था, लेकिन मोदी सरकार ने नियमों में व्यापक संशोधन कर यह प्रावधान कर दिया है कि एक अकेले किसान की फसल को भी नुकसान होगा तो बीमा कंपनी को उसका मुआवजा देना ही पड़ेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि अब उपज के आंकड़े आने के बाद 21 दिनों के भीतर यदि बीमा दावा राशि किसान के खाते में नहीं पहुंचती, तो बीमा कंपनियों और राज्यों – दोनों को 12 प्रतिशत ब्याज सहित भुगतान करना होगा ताकि किसी भी किसान को देरी की दोहरी मार न झेलनी पड़े।
श्री चौहान ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के न खाऊंगा, न खाने दूंगा के संकल्प के अनुरूप फसल बीमा और अन्य योजनाओं में किसी भी प्रकार की गड़बड़ी बर्दाश्त नहीं की जाएगी। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि कृषि रक्षक पोर्टल सहित विभिन्न डिजिटल माध्यमों से प्राप्त शिकायतों की गंभीरता से जांच की जा रही है और जहां भी गड़बड़ी पाई जाती है, दोषियों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई की जाती है; साथ ही विभिन्न राज्यों, विशेषकर राजस्थान जैसे राज्यों में हाल के वर्षों में किसानों के खातों में डीबीटी के जरिए फसल बीमा की हज़ारों करोड़ रुपये की राशि सीधे जमा कराई गई है जो किसान हितों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।