Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Guarantee of both income and security for farmers”: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan tells in Lok Sabha
“Centre encouraging cash crops in place of tobacco”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Higher profits on small landholdings: Integrated farming models developed,” says Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“From wheat and paddy to pulses and oilseeds, historic procurement at MSP”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Revolutionary reforms in crop insurance: Compensation within 21 days or 12% interest”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve - ‘I will not take bribes, nor will I allow others to take’; direct action on irregularities through Krishi Rakshak portal,” says Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
17 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accorded the highest priority to farmers’ income and security through a series of measures, including promoting profitable alternative crops in place of harmful crops like tobacco, ensuring historic procurement at Minimum Support Price (MSP), introducing revolutionary reforms in the crop insurance scheme, and establishing a strict monitoring mechanism.
Replying to various questions raised by Members of Parliament in the Lok Sabha, Shri Chouhan said that the Union government has not only appealed to farmers to move away from tobacco cultivation but has also identified strong and profitable alternatives in regions where tobacco is grown. These alternatives include hybrid maize, chilli, sweet potato, cotton, potato, chia, feed beans, cowpea, ragi, red gram, sugarcane, soybean, sorghum and groundnut, so that farmers’ cash income remains secure.
The Union Minister said that most farmers in the country have small landholdings, and in such circumstances, dependence on a single crop is risky. Therefore, the government has developed several models of integrated farming and initiated demonstrations of these models in different states. Under these models, farmers can adopt a combination of activities such as cultivation of cereals (wheat and paddy), vegetables, fruits, animal husbandry, fisheries, beekeeping, goat rearing and agro-forestry. By integrating these activities, farmers can ensure stable and higher income throughout the year.
Shri Chouhan said that to ensure remunerative prices for farmers’ produce, the MSP of all major crops, including wheat, paddy, pulses and oilseeds, has been increased, and historic procurement at MSP is currently underway in the ongoing season. He emphasised that it is the present government that has made arrangements for pulses such as tur, masoor and urad, whereby farmers, after registering themselves, can bring any quantity for sale and the government remains committed to procuring the entire quantity. This, he said, has provided significant support to pulse-growing farmers.
The Union Agriculture Minister further said that earlier, under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, farmers often had to wait for several months to receive compensation. However, the government has introduced comprehensive amendments in the rules, making it mandatory for insurance companies to provide compensation even if the crop loss affects a single farmer.
He stated that after the yield data becomes available, if the insurance claim amount is not credited to the farmer’s account within 21 days, both the insurance companies and the state governments will be required to make the payment along with 12 per cent interest. This provision, he said, ensures that farmers do not suffer due to delays and are protected from a double burden.
Shri Chouhan stressed that in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve of “I will not take bribes, nor allow others to take”, any irregularities in crop insurance or other schemes will not be tolerated. He informed that complaints received through digital platforms, including the Krishi Rakshak Portal, are being examined seriously, and strict action is taken wherever irregularities are found.
He also highlighted that in various states, particularly Rajasthan, thousands of crores of rupees under crop insurance have been directly transferred to farmers’ bank accounts through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system in recent years. This, the Union Minister said, reflects the government’s strong commitment to safeguarding farmers’ interests and ensuring transparency in the implementation of welfare schemes.
Reiterating the government’s broader vision, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that these initiatives collectively aim to build a system where farmers are not only assured of better income but are also protected against risks, thereby strengthening the foundation of a resilient and self-reliant agricultural sector in the country.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ کسانوں کی آمدنی اور تحفظ دونوں کی ضمانت
مرکز ی حکومت تمباکو کی جگہ نقدفصلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
چھوٹی زمینوں سے خاطرہ خواہ فوائد حاصل ہوں، اس کیلئے مربوط کاشتکاری کے ماڈل تیار کئے گئے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ
گندم اور دھان سے لے کر دلہن اور تلہن تک ، ایم ایس پی پر تاریخی خریداری: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
فصل بیمہ میں انقلابی اصلاحات: 21 دن کے اندر معاوضہ ، نہیں تو 12فیصد سود :جناب شیوراج سنگھ
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا عزم ہے-‘نہ کھاؤں گا، نہ کھانے دوں گا، کرشی رکشک پورٹل کے ذریعے بے ضابطگیوں کے خلاف براہ راست کارروائی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
17 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے تمباکو جیسی نقصان دہ فصلوں کی جگہ منافع بخش متبادل فصلوں کو فروغ دینے ، کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر تاریخی خریداری کو یقینی بنانے اور فصل بیمہ اسکیم میں انقلابی اصلاحات متعارف کرانے اور سخت نگرانی کا طریقہ کار قائم کرنے سمیت متعدد اقدامات کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی اور تحفظ کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے ۔
لوک سبھا میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے نہ صرف کسانوں سے تمباکو کی کاشت سے دور رہنے کی اپیل کی ہے بلکہ ان علاقوں میں پائیدار اور منافع بخش متبادل کی بھی نشاندہی کی ہے جہاں تمباکو کی کاشت کی جاتی ہے ۔ ان میں ہائبرڈ مکئی ، مرچ ، شکرقندی ، کپاس ، آلو ، چیہ ، فیڈ بینز ، چقندر ، راگی ، لال چنا ، گنا ، سویابین ، جوار اور مونگ پھلی شامل ہیں ، تاکہ کسانوں کی نقد آمدنی محفوظ رہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ملک میں زیادہ تر کسانوں کے پاس چھوٹی زمینیں ہیں اور ایسے حالات میں ایک ہی فصل پر انحصار خطرناک ہے ۔ اس لیے حکومت نے مربوط کاشتکاری کے کئی ماڈل تیار کیے ہیں اور مختلف ریاستوں میں ان ماڈلز کے مظاہرے شروع کیے ہیں ۔ ان ماڈلز کے تحت ، کسان اناج (گندم اور دھان) سبزیوں ، پھلوں ، مویشی پروری ، ماہی گیری ، شہد کی مکھی پالنا ، بکری پالنا اور زرعی جنگلات جیسی سرگرمیوں کے امتزاج کو اپنا سکتے ہیں ۔ ان سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرکے کسان سال بھر مستحکم اور زیادہ آمدنی کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں ۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی پیداوار کے لیے مناسب قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گندم ، دھان ، دلہن اور تلہن سمیت تمام بڑی فصلوں کی ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور موجودہ سیزن میں ایم ایس پی پر تاریخی خریداری جاری ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ موجودہ حکومت ہی ہے جس نے تور ، مسور اور اڑد جیسی دالوں کے انتظامات کیے ہیں ، جس کے تحت کسان خود کو رجسٹر کرنے کے بعد فروخت کے لیے کوئی بھی مقدار لا سکتے ہیں اور حکومت پوری مقدار کی خریداری کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے دال اگانے والے کسانوں کو کافی مدد ملی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے پہلے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت کسانوں کو معاوضہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے اکثر کئی ماہ انتظار کرنا پڑتا تھا ۔ تاہم ، حکومت نے قواعد میں جامع ترامیم متعارف کرائی ہیں ، جس سے بیمہ کمپنیوں کے لیے معاوضہ فراہم کرنا لازمی ہو گیا ہے چاہے فصل کے نقصان سے ایک بھی کسان متاثر ہو ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار دستیاب ہونے کے بعد ، اگر 21 دن کے اندر بیمہ کے دعوے کی رقم کسان کے کھاتے میں جمع نہیں کی جاتی ہے ، تو بیمہ کمپنیوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں دونوں کو 12 فیصد سود کے ساتھ ادائیگی کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شق اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ کسانوں کو تاخیر کی وجہ سے تکلیف نہ ہو اور وہ دوہرے بوجھ سے محفوظ رہیں ۔
جناب چوہان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس عزم کے مطابق کہ‘‘میں رشوت نہیں لوں گا ، اور نہ ہی دوسروں کو لینے دوں گا’’ ، فصل بیمہ یا دیگر اسکیموں میں کسی بھی طرح کی بے ضابطگیوں کو برداشت نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کرشی رکشک پورٹل سمیت ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی شکایات کی سنجیدگی سے جانچ کی جا رہی ہے اور جہاں بھی بے ضابطگیاں پائی جاتی ہیں وہاں سخت کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیاکہ مختلف ریاستوں ، خاص طور پر راجستھان میں ، حالیہ برسوں میں براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) نظام کے ذریعے فصلوں کے بیمہ کے تحت ہزاروں کروڑ روپے براہ راست کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے گئے ہیں ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور فلاحی اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
حکومت کے وسیع تر وژن کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات کا مقصد اجتماعی طور پر ایک ایسا نظام بنانا ہے جہاں کسانوں کو نہ صرف بہتر آمدنی کی یقین دہانی کرائی جائے بلکہ خطرات سے بھی محفوظ رکھا جائے ، اس طرح ملک میں ایک لچکدار اور خود کفیل زرعی شعبے کی بنیاد کو تقویت ملے ۔