राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन के पांच बिलियन भोजन वितरण के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
हमारे बच्चों को पौष्टिक भोजन और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्राप्त होना अत्यंत आवश्यक है: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
17 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (17 मार्च, 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन के पांच बिलियन भोजन वितरण के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि शैक्षिक उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पांच बिलियन भोजन परोसना अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है। इस कार्यक्रम की थीम, 'सुपोषित और शिक्षित भारत से विकसित भारत की ओर', वर्ष 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' के निर्माण के हमारे राष्ट्रीय संकल्प को साकार करने में सुपोषित और शिक्षित समाज के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे बच्चों के लिए एक सुरक्षित और उज्ज्वल भविष्य केवल सरकार का उत्तरदायित्व नहीं है, बल्कि हम सबकी साझा जिम्मेदारी है। जब शिक्षक, माता-पिता, सामाजिक संगठन, कॉर्पोरेट जगत और समाज के सभी वर्ग मिलकर काम करते हैं, तभी हम आने वाली पीढ़ी के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रख सकते हैं। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि प्रत्येक बच्चे को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, पौष्टिक भोजन, अच्छा स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छ एवं सुरक्षित वातावरण मिले। ये मूलभूत तत्व बच्चों के सर्वांगीण विकास को संभव बनाते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा वह साधन है जो किसी व्यक्ति के जीवन में उपलब्ध अवसरों को निर्धारित करती है और उसकी सफलता का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है। यह परिवर्तन और सशक्तिकरण का एक प्रभावी माध्यम है। सशक्तिकरण और क्षमता निर्माण की प्रक्रिया बच्चों के स्कूल जाना आरम्भ करने के क्षण से ही आकार लेना शुरू कर देती है। स्कूल बच्चों को दैनिक जीवन की चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से सामना करने और जिम्मेदार, कर्तव्यनिष्ठ नागरिक बनने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और अनुभव प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन की सराहना की, जो पिछले 25 वर्षों से स्कूलों में मध्याह्न भोजन पहुंचाकर बच्चों में कुपोषण की समस्या का समाधान करने और उन्हें शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे बच्चे, जो राष्ट्र का भविष्य हैं, उनके लिए पौष्टिक भोजन और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा की सुगम उपलब्धता अत्यंत आवश्यक है। भारत सरकार ने गर्भवती माताओं और बच्चों को पर्याप्त पोषण और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से अनेक महत्वपूर्ण पहल की हैं। प्रधानमंत्री पोषण योजना के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वित विद्यालय दोपहर के भोजन कार्यक्रम से अभिभावकों को अपने बच्चों को विद्यालय भेजने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रोत्साहन मिला है। अनेक अध्ययनों से यह सिद्ध होता है कि इस कार्यक्रम के परिणामस्वरूप बच्चों के विद्यालय में नामांकन, उपस्थिति और स्कूल में बने रहने की दर में वृद्धि हुई है। साथ ही, उनकी सीखने की क्षमता और शैक्षणिक प्रदर्शन में भी उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन 'समग्र शिक्षा अभियान' के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है, जिसका लक्ष्य वर्ष 2030 तक सभी बच्चों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण और समावेशी शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बच्चे केवल निशुल्क भोजन कार्यक्रम के लाभार्थी नहीं हैं। वे राष्ट्र के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के निर्माता हैं। आज उन्हें जो पौष्टिक भोजन मिल रहा है, वह हमारे राष्ट्र की मानव पूंजी में निवेश है। स्वस्थ, शिक्षित और ऊर्जावान बच्चे भारत के कार्यबल का निर्माण करेंगे और वर्ष 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES AN EVENT TO COMMEMORATE THE FIVE BILLION MEALS OF AKSHAYA PATRA FOUNDATION
IT IS ESSENTIAL THAT OUR CHILDREN HAVE ACCESS TO NUTRITIOUS FOOD AND QUALITY EDUCATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
17 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced an event to commemorate the five billion meals of Akshaya Patra Foundation at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (March 17, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that serving five billion meals in advancement of educational objectives is the remarkable achievement of Akshaya Patra Foundation. The theme of this event, ‘From a Well-Nourished and Well-Educated India to a Developed India’, underscores the significance of a nourished and educated society in realizing our national resolve to build ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the year 2047.
The President said that a safe and bright future for our children is not solely the responsibility of the government, but a shared responsibility of us all. When teachers, parents, social organizations, the corporate sector, and every segment of society work together, then we lay a strong foundation for the coming generation. We must ensure that every child receives quality education, nutritious food, good health, and a clean and safe environment. These fundamentals enable holistic development of children.
The President said that education is the instrument that determines the opportunities available in an individual's life and paves the way for their success. It serves as an effective medium for transformation and empowerment. The process of empowerment and capacity-building begins to take shape from the very moment children start attending school. School equips children with the skills and experiences necessary to effectively navigate the challenges of daily life and to become responsible, conscientious citizens. She commended Akshaya Patra Foundation for working continuously to address the issue of malnutrition among children and encourage them to pursue education by delivering mid-day meals to schools for past 25 years.
The President said that it is essential that our children, who are the future of the nation, have ready access to nutritious food and quality education. The Government of India has launched numerous significant initiatives aimed at providing adequate nutrition and improved healthcare services to pregnant mothers and children. The school lunch program, implemented under PM POSHAN, has proven to be a significant incentive for parents to send their children to school. Numerous studies substantiate that, as a result of this program, there has been an increase in children's enrolment, attendance, and retention in schools. Also there has been a remarkable improvement in their learning capabilities and academic performance. She was happy to note that Akshaya Patra Foundation is playing an important role in furthering the objectives of ‘Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan,’ which aims to ensure quality and inclusive education for all children by the year 2030.
The President said that children are not merely beneficiaries of the free meal program. They are the architects of the nation's bright future. The nutritious food they receive today is an investment in our nation's human capital. The healthy, educated and energetic children will constitute India's workforce and play a pivotal role in achieving ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.
Please click here to see the President's speech-