President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES AN EVENT TO COMMEMORATE THE FIVE BILLION MEALS OF AKSHAYA PATRA FOUNDATION
IT IS ESSENTIAL THAT OUR CHILDREN HAVE ACCESS TO NUTRITIOUS FOOD AND QUALITY EDUCATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
17 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced an event to commemorate the five billion meals of Akshaya Patra Foundation at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (March 17, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that serving five billion meals in advancement of educational objectives is the remarkable achievement of Akshaya Patra Foundation. The theme of this event, ‘From a Well-Nourished and Well-Educated India to a Developed India’, underscores the significance of a nourished and educated society in realizing our national resolve to build ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the year 2047.
The President said that a safe and bright future for our children is not solely the responsibility of the government, but a shared responsibility of us all. When teachers, parents, social organizations, the corporate sector, and every segment of society work together, then we lay a strong foundation for the coming generation. We must ensure that every child receives quality education, nutritious food, good health, and a clean and safe environment. These fundamentals enable holistic development of children.
The President said that education is the instrument that determines the opportunities available in an individual's life and paves the way for their success. It serves as an effective medium for transformation and empowerment. The process of empowerment and capacity-building begins to take shape from the very moment children start attending school. School equips children with the skills and experiences necessary to effectively navigate the challenges of daily life and to become responsible, conscientious citizens. She commended Akshaya Patra Foundation for working continuously to address the issue of malnutrition among children and encourage them to pursue education by delivering mid-day meals to schools for past 25 years.
The President said that it is essential that our children, who are the future of the nation, have ready access to nutritious food and quality education. The Government of India has launched numerous significant initiatives aimed at providing adequate nutrition and improved healthcare services to pregnant mothers and children. The school lunch program, implemented under PM POSHAN, has proven to be a significant incentive for parents to send their children to school. Numerous studies substantiate that, as a result of this program, there has been an increase in children's enrolment, attendance, and retention in schools. Also there has been a remarkable improvement in their learning capabilities and academic performance. She was happy to note that Akshaya Patra Foundation is playing an important role in furthering the objectives of ‘Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan,’ which aims to ensure quality and inclusive education for all children by the year 2030.
The President said that children are not merely beneficiaries of the free meal program. They are the architects of the nation's bright future. The nutritious food they receive today is an investment in our nation's human capital. The healthy, educated and energetic children will constitute India's workforce and play a pivotal role in achieving ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کے صدر نے اکشے پاترا فاؤنڈیشن کے پانچ بلین کھانوں کی یاد میں ایک تقریب کی رونق بڑھائی
یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہمارے بچوں کو غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک اور معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی حاصل ہو: صدر دروپدی مرمو
17 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (17 مارچ 2026) راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سینٹر میں اکشے پاترا فاؤنڈیشن کے پانچ بلین کھانوں کی یاد میں ایک تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تعلیمی مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے میں پانچ ارب کھانے کی خدمت اکشے پاترا فاؤنڈیشن کی شاندار کامیابی ہے۔ اس تقریب کا تھیم ‘ایک اچھی پرورش یافتہ اور اچھی طرح سے تعلیم یافتہ ہندوستان سے ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان تک’ سال 2047 تک ‘وکست بھارت’ کی تعمیر کے ہمارے قومی عزم کو پورا کرنے میں ایک پرورش یافتہ اور تعلیم یافتہ معاشرے کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ ہمارے بچوں کا محفوظ اور روشن مستقبل صرف حکومت کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے بلکہ ہم سب کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ جب اساتذہ، والدین، سماجی تنظیمیں، کارپوریٹ سیکٹر اور معاشرے کا ہر طبقہ مل کر کام کرتا ہے، تب ہم آنے والی نسل کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھتے ہیں۔ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ہر بچے کو معیاری تعلیم، غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک، اچھی صحت اور صاف ستھرا اور محفوظ ماحول ملے۔ یہ بنیادی باتیں بچوں کی مجموعی نشوونما کو قابل بناتی ہیں۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ تعلیم وہ آلہ ہے جو کسی فرد کی زندگی میں دستیاب مواقع کا تعین کرتا ہے اور اس کی کامیابی کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک مؤثر ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ بااختیار بنانے اور صلاحیت سازی کا عمل اسی لمحے سے شروع ہوتا ہے جب بچے اسکول جانا شروع کرتے ہیں۔ اسکول بچوں کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کے چیلنجوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نیویگیٹ کرنے اور ذمہ دار، باضمیر شہری بننے کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں اور تجربات سے آراستہ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اکشے پاترا فاؤنڈیشن کی تعریف کی کہ وہ بچوں میں غذائی قلت کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے اور گزشتہ 25 برسوں سے اسکولوں میں دوپہر کا کھانا پہنچا کر تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہمارے بچے جو ملک کا مستقبل ہیں انہیں غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک اور معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔ حکومت ہند نے حاملہ ماؤں اور بچوں کو مناسب غذائیت اور بہتر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے متعدد اہم اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ پی ایم پوشن کے تحت نافذ کردہ اسکول لنچ پروگرام والدین کے لیے اپنے بچوں کو اسکول بھیجنے کے لیے ایک اہم ترغیب ثابت ہوا ہے۔ متعدد مطالعات اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ اس پروگرام کے نتیجے میں اسکولوں میں بچوں کے اندراج، حاضری، اور اس کو برقرار رکھنے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ان کی سیکھنے کی صلاحیتوں اور تعلیمی کارکردگی میں بھی نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اکشے پاترا فاؤنڈیشن ‘سمگرشکشا ابھیان’ کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد سال 2030 تک تمام بچوں کے لیے معیاری اور جامع تعلیم کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ مفت کھانے کے پروگرام سے صرف بچے مستفید نہیں ہوتے۔ وہ قوم کے روشن مستقبل کے معمار ہیں۔ انہیں آج جو غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک مل رہی ہے وہ ہماری ملک کے انسانی سرمایہ میں سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ صحت مند، تعلیم یافتہ اور توانا بچے ہندوستان کی افرادی قوت کا حصہ ہوں گے اور 2047 تک ‘وکست بھارت’ کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
Please click here to see the President's speech-