President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES AN EVENT TO COMMEMORATE THE FIVE BILLION MEALS OF AKSHAYA PATRA FOUNDATION
IT IS ESSENTIAL THAT OUR CHILDREN HAVE ACCESS TO NUTRITIOUS FOOD AND QUALITY EDUCATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
17 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced an event to commemorate the five billion meals of Akshaya Patra Foundation at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (March 17, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that serving five billion meals in advancement of educational objectives is the remarkable achievement of Akshaya Patra Foundation. The theme of this event, ‘From a Well-Nourished and Well-Educated India to a Developed India’, underscores the significance of a nourished and educated society in realizing our national resolve to build ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the year 2047.
The President said that a safe and bright future for our children is not solely the responsibility of the government, but a shared responsibility of us all. When teachers, parents, social organizations, the corporate sector, and every segment of society work together, then we lay a strong foundation for the coming generation. We must ensure that every child receives quality education, nutritious food, good health, and a clean and safe environment. These fundamentals enable holistic development of children.
The President said that education is the instrument that determines the opportunities available in an individual's life and paves the way for their success. It serves as an effective medium for transformation and empowerment. The process of empowerment and capacity-building begins to take shape from the very moment children start attending school. School equips children with the skills and experiences necessary to effectively navigate the challenges of daily life and to become responsible, conscientious citizens. She commended Akshaya Patra Foundation for working continuously to address the issue of malnutrition among children and encourage them to pursue education by delivering mid-day meals to schools for past 25 years.
The President said that it is essential that our children, who are the future of the nation, have ready access to nutritious food and quality education. The Government of India has launched numerous significant initiatives aimed at providing adequate nutrition and improved healthcare services to pregnant mothers and children. The school lunch program, implemented under PM POSHAN, has proven to be a significant incentive for parents to send their children to school. Numerous studies substantiate that, as a result of this program, there has been an increase in children's enrolment, attendance, and retention in schools. Also there has been a remarkable improvement in their learning capabilities and academic performance. She was happy to note that Akshaya Patra Foundation is playing an important role in furthering the objectives of ‘Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan,’ which aims to ensure quality and inclusive education for all children by the year 2030.
The President said that children are not merely beneficiaries of the free meal program. They are the architects of the nation's bright future. The nutritious food they receive today is an investment in our nation's human capital. The healthy, educated and energetic children will constitute India's workforce and play a pivotal role in achieving ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਪਾਤਰ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੰਜ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਭੋਜਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਸਾਡੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ
17 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (17 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਪਾਤਰ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੰਜ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਭੋਜਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਭੋਜਨ ਪਰੋਸਣਾ ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਪਾਤਰ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ, "ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ" ਸਾਲ 2047 ਤੱਕ "ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ" ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ, ਮਾਪੇ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਜਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ, ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਮਿਲੇ। ਇਹ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਤੱਤ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੈ। ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਬੱਚੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੀ ਆਕਾਰ ਲੈਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਕੂਲ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ, ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਪਾਤਰ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 25 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਡ-ਡੇਅ ਮੀਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਕੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਬੱਚੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਆਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਣੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੂਲ ਭੇਜਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲਾ, ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਪਾਤਰ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ "ਸਮਗਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਨ" ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੱਚੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ, ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਬੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।
*****​​​​​​​*****​​​​​​​*****