President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES AN EVENT TO COMMEMORATE THE FIVE BILLION MEALS OF AKSHAYA PATRA FOUNDATION
IT IS ESSENTIAL THAT OUR CHILDREN HAVE ACCESS TO NUTRITIOUS FOOD AND QUALITY EDUCATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
17 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced an event to commemorate the five billion meals of Akshaya Patra Foundation at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (March 17, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that serving five billion meals in advancement of educational objectives is the remarkable achievement of Akshaya Patra Foundation. The theme of this event, ‘From a Well-Nourished and Well-Educated India to a Developed India’, underscores the significance of a nourished and educated society in realizing our national resolve to build ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the year 2047.
The President said that a safe and bright future for our children is not solely the responsibility of the government, but a shared responsibility of us all. When teachers, parents, social organizations, the corporate sector, and every segment of society work together, then we lay a strong foundation for the coming generation. We must ensure that every child receives quality education, nutritious food, good health, and a clean and safe environment. These fundamentals enable holistic development of children.
The President said that education is the instrument that determines the opportunities available in an individual's life and paves the way for their success. It serves as an effective medium for transformation and empowerment. The process of empowerment and capacity-building begins to take shape from the very moment children start attending school. School equips children with the skills and experiences necessary to effectively navigate the challenges of daily life and to become responsible, conscientious citizens. She commended Akshaya Patra Foundation for working continuously to address the issue of malnutrition among children and encourage them to pursue education by delivering mid-day meals to schools for past 25 years.
The President said that it is essential that our children, who are the future of the nation, have ready access to nutritious food and quality education. The Government of India has launched numerous significant initiatives aimed at providing adequate nutrition and improved healthcare services to pregnant mothers and children. The school lunch program, implemented under PM POSHAN, has proven to be a significant incentive for parents to send their children to school. Numerous studies substantiate that, as a result of this program, there has been an increase in children's enrolment, attendance, and retention in schools. Also there has been a remarkable improvement in their learning capabilities and academic performance. She was happy to note that Akshaya Patra Foundation is playing an important role in furthering the objectives of ‘Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan,’ which aims to ensure quality and inclusive education for all children by the year 2030.
The President said that children are not merely beneficiaries of the free meal program. They are the architects of the nation's bright future. The nutritious food they receive today is an investment in our nation's human capital. The healthy, educated and energetic children will constitute India's workforce and play a pivotal role in achieving ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ અક્ષય પાત્ર ફાઉન્ડેશનના પાંચ અબજ (5 બિલિયન) ભોજનની સ્મૃતિમાં આયોજિત કાર્યક્રમની શોભા વધારી
આપણા બાળકોને પૌષ્ટિક ખોરાક અને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત શિક્ષણ મળે તે આવશ્યક છે: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ
17 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (17 માર્ચ, 2026) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન સાંસ્કૃતિક કેન્દ્ર ખાતે અક્ષય પાત્ર ફાઉન્ડેશનના પાંચ અબજ ભોજનની સ્મૃતિમાં આયોજિત કાર્યક્રમની શોભા વધારી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે શૈક્ષણિક ઉદ્દેશ્યોની પ્રગતિમાં પાંચ અબજ ભોજન પીરસવા એ અક્ષય પાત્ર ફાઉન્ડેશનની નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિ છે. આ કાર્યક્રમની થીમ, 'સુપોષિત અને સુશિક્ષિત ભારતથી વિકસિત ભારત સુધી', વર્ષ 2047 સુધીમાં 'વિકસિત ભારત' નિર્માણના આપણા રાષ્ટ્રીય સંકલ્પને સાકાર કરવામાં પોષણયુક્ત અને શિક્ષિત સમાજના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આપણા બાળકો માટે સુરક્ષિત અને ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્ય એ માત્ર સરકારની જવાબદારી નથી, પરંતુ આપણા સૌની સહિયારી જવાબદારી છે. જ્યારે શિક્ષકો, વાલીઓ, સામાજિક સંસ્થાઓ, કોર્પોરેટ સેક્ટર અને સમાજનો દરેક વર્ગ સાથે મળીને કામ કરે છે, ત્યારે આપણે આવનારી પેઢી માટે મજબૂત પાયો નાખીએ છીએ. આપણે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું જોઈએ કે દરેક બાળકને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત શિક્ષણ, પૌષ્ટિક ખોરાક, સારું સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સ્વચ્છ તથા સુરક્ષિત વાતાવરણ મળે. આ પાયાની બાબતો બાળકોના સર્વાંગી વિકાસને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે શિક્ષણ એ એવું સાધન છે જે વ્યક્તિના જીવનમાં ઉપલબ્ધ તકો નક્કી કરે છે અને તેમની સફળતાનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરે છે. તે પરિવર્તન અને સશક્તિકરણ માટે અસરકારક માધ્યમ તરીકે કામ કરે છે. સશક્તિકરણ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણની પ્રક્રિયા જે ક્ષણથી બાળકો શાળાએ જવાનું શરૂ કરે છે ત્યારથી જ આકાર લેવાનું શરૂ કરે છે. શાળા બાળકોને દૈનિક જીવનના પડકારોને અસરકારક રીતે પાર પાડવા અને જવાબદાર, સભાન નાગરિક બનવા માટે જરૂરી કૌશલ્યો અને અનુભવોથી સજ્જ કરે છે. તેમણે છેલ્લા 25 વર્ષોથી શાળાઓમાં મધ્યાહન ભોજન પહોંચાડીને બાળકોમાં કુપોષણની સમસ્યાને ઉકેલવા અને તેમને શિક્ષણ મેળવવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે સતત કામ કરવા બદલ અક્ષય પાત્ર ફાઉન્ડેશનની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે તે આવશ્યક છે કે આપણા બાળકો, જે રાષ્ટ્રનું ભવિષ્ય છે, તેમને પૌષ્ટિક ખોરાક અને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત શિક્ષણની સરળ પહોંચ મળે. ભારત સરકારે સગર્ભા માતાઓ અને બાળકોને પર્યાપ્ત પોષણ અને બહેતર આરોગ્ય સંભાળ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી અસંખ્ય મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલો શરૂ કરી છે. PM POSHAN હેઠળ અમલમાં મુકાયેલ સ્કૂલ લંચ પ્રોગ્રામ (શાળા મધ્યાહન ભોજન કાર્યક્રમ), વાલીઓ માટે તેમના બાળકોને શાળાએ મોકલવા માટે એક નોંધપાત્ર પ્રોત્સાહન સાબિત થયો છે. અસંખ્ય અભ્યાસો પુષ્ટિ આપે છે કે આ કાર્યક્રમના પરિણામે શાળાઓમાં બાળકોના નામાંકન (enrolment), હાજરી અને તેમને શિક્ષા જાળવી રાખવાના દરમાં વધારો થયો છે. તેમજ તેમની શીખવાની ક્ષમતા અને શૈક્ષણિક પ્રદર્શનમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો થયો છે. તેમણે એ નોંધીને આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે અક્ષય પાત્ર ફાઉન્ડેશન 'સમગ્ર શિક્ષા અભિયાન' ના ઉદ્દેશ્યોને આગળ વધારવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યું છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વર્ષ 2030 સુધીમાં તમામ બાળકો માટે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત અને સમાવેશી શિક્ષણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે બાળકો માત્ર મફત ભોજન કાર્યક્રમના લાભાર્થી નથી. તેઓ રાષ્ટ્રના ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યના ઘડવૈયા છે. આજે તેઓ જે પૌષ્ટિક ખોરાક મેળવે છે તે આપણા રાષ્ટ્રની માનવ મૂડીમાં રોકાણ છે. સ્વસ્થ, શિક્ષિત અને ઉર્જાવાન બાળકો ભારતનું કાર્યબળ (workforce) બનશે અને 2047 સુધીમાં 'વિકસિત ભારત' પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું સંબોધન માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો-