Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre Revises Commission Rates for Arthiyas and Societies for Procurement of Wheat and Paddy from RMS 2026-27
16 MAR 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the revision of commission rates payable to Arthiyas and cooperative societies engaged in procurement of wheat and paddy on behalf of the Government, effective from the Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2026-27 onwards.
As per the existing guidelines governing procurement operations, commission is payable to societies, cooperatives, sub-agents and Arthiyas undertaking procurement of wheat and paddy on behalf of the Government and providing intermediary and aggregation services in the procurement process.
Based on requests received from various State Governments for revision of the commission rates, a sub-committee was constituted with representatives from FCI, state Governments and representative of the Department of Food and Public Distribution. The committee examined the prevailing rates and recommended revision of the commission structure.
Based on the recommendations of the committee, the Government has approved a hike in commission rates payable to Arthiyas and societies for procurement of wheat and paddy. After revision, the commission payable to Arthiyas for wheat in Punjab and Haryana will increase from ₹46.00 per quintal to ₹50.75 per quintal, while for wheat in Rajasthan it will increase from ₹41.40 per quintal to ₹45.67 per quintal. The commission for paddy will increase from ₹45.88 per quintal to ₹50.61 per quintal.
Similarly, commission payable to cooperative societies has also been revised. The commission for procurement of wheat will increase from ₹27.00 per quintal to ₹29.79 per quintal, while for paddy it will increase from ₹32.00 per quintal to ₹35.30 per quintal.
For procurement carried out at modern silos, the commission payable will be 50 per cent of the rate applicable in mandis, in line with the existing policy framework.
The revision of commission rates is aimed at ensuring the continued efficiency of the procurement system and supporting the agencies involved in facilitating procurement operations on behalf of the Government.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆర్ఎంఎస్ 2026-27 నుంచి గోధుమ, వరి సేకరణకు ఆర్తీలు, సొసైటీలకు కమీషన్ రేట్లను సవరించిన కేంద్రం
16 MAR 2026 10:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రభుత్వం తరపున గోధుమలు, వరి ధాన్యం సేకరించే ఆర్తీలు, సహకార సంఘాలకు చెల్లించే కమీషన్ ధరల సవరణకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. సవరించిన ఈ ధరలు 2026-27 రబీ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ (ఆర్ఎంఎస్) నుంచి అమల్లోకి వస్తాయి.
ప్రభుత్వం తరపున గోధుమలు, వరి సేకరణ చేపట్టే మధ్యవర్తులుగా, సేకరణకర్తలుగా సేవలందించే సహకార సంఘాలు, కో-ఆపరేటివ్, సబ్-ఏజెంట్లు, ఆర్తీలకు ప్రస్తుత సేకరణ మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం కమీషన్ చెల్లిస్తారు.
కమీషన్ల సవరణకు వివిధ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల నుంచి అందిన వినతుల ఆధారంగా.. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, ఆహార, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ ప్రతినిధులతో ఎఫ్‌సీఐ ఒక ఉపకమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ప్రస్తుత రేట్లను పరిశీలించిన ఈ కమిటీ.. కమీషన్ విధానంలో మార్పులు చేయాలని సిఫార్సు చేసింది.
కమిటీ సిఫార్సుల మేరకు.. గోధుమలు, వరి సేకరణకు ఆర్తీలు, సొసైటీలకు చెల్లించే కమీషన్ రేట్ల పెంపునకు ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ సవరణ తర్వాత పంజాబ్, హర్యానా రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఆర్తీలకు గోధుమలపై చెల్లించే కమీషన్ క్వింటాలుకు రూ.46 నుంచి రూ.50.75కు పెరగనుంది. రాజస్థాన్లో క్వింటాలుకు రూ.41.40 నుంచి రూ.45.67కి పెరుగుతుంది. వరికి కమీషన్ ధర క్వింటాలుకు రూ.45.88 నుంచి రూ.50.61కి పెరగనుంది.
సహకార సంఘాలకు చెల్లించే కమీషన్ రేట్లను కూడా సవరించారు. గోధుమల సేకరణకు ఇచ్చే కమీషన్ క్వింటాలుకు రూ.27 నుంచి రూ.29.79కి పెరగనుంది. ధాన్యం కమీషన్ క్వింటాలుకు రూ.32 నుంచి రూ.35.30కి పెరుగుతుంది.
ప్రసుత వ్యవస్థకు అనుగుణంగా ఆధునిక ధాన్యం గిడ్డంగుల వద్ద సేకరణకు చెల్లించాల్సిన కమీషన్.. మండీల్లో వర్తించే రేటులో 50 శాతం ఉంటుంది.
ధాన్యం సేకరణ వ్యవస్థలో సమర్థత తగ్గకుండా చూడటం, ప్రభుత్వం తరపున సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాలను సులభతరం చేసే ఏజెన్సీలకు మద్దతివ్వటం ఈ కమీషన్ రేట్ల సవరణ ఉద్దేశం.