Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre Revises Commission Rates for Arthiyas and Societies for Procurement of Wheat and Paddy from RMS 2026-27
16 MAR 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the revision of commission rates payable to Arthiyas and cooperative societies engaged in procurement of wheat and paddy on behalf of the Government, effective from the Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2026-27 onwards.
As per the existing guidelines governing procurement operations, commission is payable to societies, cooperatives, sub-agents and Arthiyas undertaking procurement of wheat and paddy on behalf of the Government and providing intermediary and aggregation services in the procurement process.
Based on requests received from various State Governments for revision of the commission rates, a sub-committee was constituted with representatives from FCI, state Governments and representative of the Department of Food and Public Distribution. The committee examined the prevailing rates and recommended revision of the commission structure.
Based on the recommendations of the committee, the Government has approved a hike in commission rates payable to Arthiyas and societies for procurement of wheat and paddy. After revision, the commission payable to Arthiyas for wheat in Punjab and Haryana will increase from ₹46.00 per quintal to ₹50.75 per quintal, while for wheat in Rajasthan it will increase from ₹41.40 per quintal to ₹45.67 per quintal. The commission for paddy will increase from ₹45.88 per quintal to ₹50.61 per quintal.
Similarly, commission payable to cooperative societies has also been revised. The commission for procurement of wheat will increase from ₹27.00 per quintal to ₹29.79 per quintal, while for paddy it will increase from ₹32.00 per quintal to ₹35.30 per quintal.
For procurement carried out at modern silos, the commission payable will be 50 per cent of the rate applicable in mandis, in line with the existing policy framework.
The revision of commission rates is aimed at ensuring the continued efficiency of the procurement system and supporting the agencies involved in facilitating procurement operations on behalf of the Government.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے آر ایم ایس27-2026 سے گندم اور دھان کی خریداری کے لیے آڑھتیوں اور کمیٹیوں کے کمیشن نرخوں پر نظر ثانی کی
16 MAR 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے حکومت کی جانب سے گندم اور دھان کی خریداری میں مصروف کمیشن ایجنٹوں اور کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کو ادا کی جانے والی کمیشن کی شرحوں پر نظر ثانی کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ نظرثانی ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن(آر ایم ایس)27-2026 سے نافذ العمل ہوگی۔
موجودہ خریداری کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق کمیشن ایجنٹوں، کوآپریٹیو، سب ایجنٹوں اور کمیشن ایجنٹوں کو کمیشن ادا کیا جاتا ہے۔ جو حکومت کی جانب سے گندم اور دھان کی خریداری کرتے ہیں اور خریداری کے عمل میں درمیانی اور جمع کرنے کی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
کمیشن کی شرحوں پرنظر ثانی کے لیے مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کی درخواستوں کی بنیاد پر ایک ذیلی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔ جس میں ایف سی آئی، ریاستی حکومتوں اور محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ کمیٹی نے موجودہ نرخوں کا جائزہ لیا اور کمیشن کے ڈھانچے میں ترمیم کی سفارش کی۔
کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر حکومت نے گندم اور دھان کی خریداری کے لیے کمیشن ایجنٹوں اور کمیٹیوں کو ادا کیے جانے والے کمیشن کے نرخوں میں اضافے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ نظرثانی کے بعدپنجاب اور ہریانہ میں گندم کے لیے کمیشن ایجنٹوں کو دیا جانے والا کمیشن46.00 روپےفی کوئنٹل سے بڑھ کر50.75 روپےفی کوئنٹل ہو جائے گا۔ جب کہ راجستھان میں یہ41.40 روپےفی کوئنٹل سے بڑھ کر45.67 روپےفی کوئنٹل ہو جائے گا۔ دھان کا کمیشن45.88 روپے فی کوئنٹل سے بڑھ کر 50.61 روپے فی کوئنٹل ہو جائے گا۔
اسی طرح کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو دیے جانے والے کمیشن پر بھی نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ گندم کی خریداری کا کمیشن27.00 روپے فی کوئنٹل سے بڑھ کر 29.79 روپے فی کوئنٹل ہو جائے گا۔ جب کہ دھان کے لیےیہ32.00 روپےفی کوئنٹل سے بڑھ کر35.30 روپےفی کوئنٹل ہو جائے گا۔
جدید سائلوز میں کی جانے والی خریداری کے لیےکمیشن کی ادائیگی منڈیوں میں لاگو شرح کے مقابلے میں50 فیصد ہوگی، جو موجودہ پالیسی فریم ورک کے مطابق ہے۔
کمیشن کی شرحوں میں یہ نظرِ ثانی اس مقصد کے تحت کی گئی ہے کہ خریداری کے نظام کی مسلسل کارکردگی کوبہتر بنایا جا سکے اور ان ایجنسیوں کی معاونت کی جا سکے جو حکومت کی جانب سے خریداری کے عمل کو سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔