தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
அசாம் சட்டப்பேரவை தேர்தலுக்கு சிறப்பு பார்வையாளர் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்
16 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
அசாம் சட்டப்பேரவை பொதுத்தேர்தலையொட்டி, சிறப்பு பார்வையாளரை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நியமித்துள்ளது. ராஜஸ்தான் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரி திரு மஞ்ஜித் சிங் சிறப்பு பார்வையாளராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். அதன்படி இந்த சிறப்பு பார்வையாளர் அசாம் மாநிலத்திற்கு அவ்வப்போது சென்று தேர்தலை நடத்துவதற்கான முன் ஏற்பாட்டு பணிகளைப் பார்வையிட்டு, தேவையான ஆலோசனைகளையும் வழங்குவார்.
அசாம் மாநிலத்தில் 2026 ஏப்ரல் 9 அன்று வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெறுகிறது. வாக்கு எண்ணிக்கை 2026 மே 4 அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240780&reg=3&lang=2

Election Commission
ECI appoints Special Observer for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Assam, 2026
16 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission India (ECI) has appointed a Special Observer for the ongoing General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Assam, 2026.
2. ECI announced the schedule for the general elections to Assam along with 4 other State/UT on Sunday, 15th of March 2026. The date of polling in Assam will be on the 9th of April 2026, and counting is scheduled on the 4th of May 2026.
3. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar in his Press Conference announcing the schedule for the elections yesterday had assured that elections in all states, including Assam, would be peaceful.
4. The Special Observer, Shri Manjeet Singh is a retired IAS Officer of the Rajasthan cadre.
5. ECI appoints the Special Observer to Assam in exercise of its powers under Article 324 of the constitution of India.
6. The Special Observer will visit Assam regularly to observe the poll-preparedness and the conduct of the general elections in the State and give inputs to the Commission wherever necessary.
7. As the eyes and ears of the Commission, the Special Observer will further bolster the conduct of elections in a free, peaceful, impartial and transparent manner in Assam.