Ministry of Defence
DGR TO HOST EXCLUSIVE JOB FAIR FOR EX-SERVICEMEN AT DELHI
16 MAR 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative to empower and support the reintegration of Ex-Servicemen into the civilian workforce, the Directorate General Resettlement (DGR), Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (MoD) is organizing a Job Fair for Ex-Servicemen on 20 Mar 2026 at New Delhi.
This job fair will serve as a dedicated platform to connect Ex-Servicemen of Indian Army, Navy and Air Force with leading employers from Corporate and Industry from diverse sectors including security, IT, administration, logistics, healthcare, administration and engineering.
This initiative reflects continued commitment of Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (MoD) towards resettlement and welfare of Ex-Servicemen, ensuring they are recognized for their discipline, leadership and technical expertise – skills that are highly valued in the civilian job market. DGR is conducting 18 Job Fairs for Ex-Servicemen at various locations pan India during FY 2025-26 out of which seventeen Job Fairs have been conducted in Delhi, Chennai, Ahmedabad, Lucknow, Varanasi, Kolkata, Secunderabad, Jammu, Bhopal, Kochi, Guwahati, Dehradun, Bengaluru, Pune & Chandigarh till now.
Ex-Servicemen will have the opportunity to showcase their talents to recruiters who understand and appreciate the unique value that Ex-Servicemen bring to the workforce. Employers will gain free access to the resumes of a pool of dedicated, skilled and mission-ready professionals on registration. Employers can plan for interview and selection of prior shortlisted candidates during the Job Fair.
Employers and Ex-Servicemen can register online on www.esmhire.com which is an AI powered job platform exclusively for Ex-Servicemen. Link for registration is also available on DGR website www.dgrindia.gov.in under Job Fair button. Registration is now open and is free for ESM and Employers.
Date and Time: 20 Mar 2026, 7:00 A.M. onwards
Venue: Aravali Auditorium, Near Shankar Vihar Metro Station, Delhi Cantt,
New Delhi-110010
For more information, please contact:-
​​​​​​​

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਜੀਆਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜੌਬ ਫੇਅਰ (ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
16 MAR 2026 11:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਰੀਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ (ਡੀਜੀਆਰ) ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵੱਜੋਂ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਐੱਮਓਡੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 20 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ, ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਈਟੀ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਐੱਮਓਡੀ) ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ 18 ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 17 ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਚੇੱਨਈ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਲਖਨਊ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਜੰਮੂ, ਭੋਪਾਲ, ਕੋਚੀ, ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਪੁਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ (ਮਾਲਕਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਦਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਲ ਦੇ ਰੈਜ਼ਿਊਮੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੌਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਏਆਈ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਜੌਬ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ www.esmhire.com 'ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਲਿੰਕ ਡੀਜੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ www.dgrindia.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ (ਮਾਲਕਾਂ) ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੁਣ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ
ਮਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ: 20 ਮਾਰਚ 2026, ਸਵੇਰੇ 7:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ
ਸਥਾਨ: ਅਰਾਵਲੀ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ, ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਕੈਂਟ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ-110010
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ :-
• ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਐੱਸਈ), ਡੀਜੀਆਰ: dirsedgr@desw,gov.in| ਫੋਨ: 011-20862532
• ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਐੱਸਈ), ਡੀਜੀਆਰ: seopadgr@desw.gov.in | ਫੋਨ: 011-20863432