Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates various development works worth Rs.18,700 crore in Kolkata, West Bengal
These initiatives will boost connectivity and improve the quality of life for people: PM
Today, a vigorous campaign is underway across the country to modernize the railways, It is our resolve that West Bengal should not be left behind in this campaign, That is why the central government is also rapidly expanding the railway infrastructure in West Bengal : PM
Ports like Kolkata and Haldia have long been major centers of trade in Eastern India; the Haldia Dock Complex is undergoing mechanization, This will speed up cargo operations, increase the port’s capacity, and provide new facilities for trade: PM
14 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated various development works worth more than Rs.18,000 crore in Kolkata, West Bengal, today. Addressing the gathering the Prime Minister remarked, "Today, from the land of Kolkata, a new chapter of development is being written for West Bengal and Eastern India."
The Prime Minister highlighted that the foundation stones and dedications of projects worth more than ₹18,000 crore related to roads, railways, and port infrastructure have been carried out at this event. He emphasized that these projects will give new momentum to West Bengal and Eastern India, boost trade and industry, and make life easier for lakhs of people by providing them new opportunities. Referring to some of the key projects, the Prime Minister noted that the completion of the Kharagpur–Moregram Expressway will accelerate economic activities across many parts of West Bengal. He also mentioned the Dubrajpur Bypass and the major bridges being constructed over the Kangsabati and Shilabati rivers, which will further improve connectivity. "I congratulate the people of West Bengal and the entire Eastern India for these transformative projects," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that a vigorous campaign is underway across the country to modernize the Indian Railways, and it is the firm resolve of the government that West Bengal does not lag behind in this mission. He pointed out that the Central Government is rapidly expanding the railway infrastructure in West Bengal. On this occasion, the Automatic Block Signalling System on the Kalaikunda–Kanimahuli section has been dedicated to the nation. "These initiatives will enhance the capacity of busy rail routes, make journeys safer, and also increase speed and convenience for passengers", asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister announced the inauguration of six stations, Kamakhyaguri, Anara, Tamluk, Haldia, Barabhum, and Siuri,as Amrit Bharat Stations. He noted that the great culture of Bengal is now shining even more brightly at these stations, and several more stations are undergoing redevelopment. A new express train service between Purulia and Anand Vihar Terminal has also been flagged off. "This train service will benefit not only the people of West Bengal but also those in Jharkhand, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi" , affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister emphasized that ports and water transport play an equally important role as road and rail connectivity in driving economic progress. He observed that for decades, this immense potential of Eastern India was largely neglected, but today, waterways are opening new avenues for trade and industrial advancement. In this direction, foundation stones and dedications of key port infrastructure projects have been carried out. The Prime Minister highlighted that Kolkata and Haldia ports have long been major centres of trade in Eastern India, and the mechanization of the Haldia Dock Complex will accelerate cargo operations, enhance port capacity, and provide new facilities for trade. Additionally, the renovation of the Bascule Bridge in the Kolkata Dock System and the augmentation of cargo handling capacity at Kidderpore Dock are also being undertaken. "All these projects will further strengthen the logistics system of Eastern India", asserted Shri Modi.
In his concluding remarks, the Prime Minister underscored that the new projects related to roads, railways, and ports are paving the way for a modern future for West Bengal. He noted that the benefits of these projects will reach farmers, traders, entrepreneurs, students, and every section of society. New opportunities will emerge in sectors like tourism, and local industries and services will gain fresh momentum. The Prime Minister recalled Bengal's historic role in showing the way to India and expressed his conviction that strong connectivity and modern infrastructure will form the foundation of a developed Bengal. "It is our resolve that Bengal, which has always shown the way to India, should once again achieve that glory by becoming a 'Viksit Bengal' ", emphasized Shri Modi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কলকাতায় ১৮,৭০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
এই উদ্যোগগুলি যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত করবে এবং মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নত করবে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
আজ, রেলপথ আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য দেশজুড়ে এক জোরদার প্রচার চলছে, এই অভিযানে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ যেন পিছিয়ে না থাকে তাই আমাদের সংকল্প , সেই কারণেই কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পশ্চিমবঙ্গে রেল পরিকাঠামো দ্রুত সম্প্রসারণ করছে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কলকাতা এবং হলদিয়ার মতো বন্দরগুলি দীর্ঘকাল ধরে পূর্ব ভারতের বাণিজ্যের প্রধান কেন্দ্র ছিল; হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্স যান্ত্রিকীকরণের মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে, এটি পণ্য পরিবহন ত্বরান্বিত করবে, বন্দরের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং বাণিজ্যের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান করবে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
14 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মার্চ ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কলকাতায় ১৮,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও উদ্বোধন করেছেন। সমাবেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "আজ কলকাতার মাটি থেকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং পূর্ব ভারতের জন্য উন্নয়নের এক নতুন অধ্যায় লেখা হচ্ছে"।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে এই অনুষ্ঠানে সড়ক, রেলপথ এবং বন্দর পরিকাঠামো সম্পর্কিত ১৮,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে এই প্রকল্পগুলি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং পূর্ব ভারতে নতুন গতি সঞ্চার করবে, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পকে উৎসাহিত করবে এবং নতুন সুযোগ সুবিধা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের জীবনকে সহজ করে তুলবে। কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে খড়গপুর-মোরগ্রাম এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের কাজ শেষ হলে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের অনেক অংশের অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ডকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে। তিনি দুবরাজপুর বাইপাস এবং কংসাবতী ও শিলাবতী নদীর উপর নির্মিত প্রধান সেতুগুলির কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। এগুলি যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও উন্নত করবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন "এই রূপান্তরমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য আমি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং সমগ্র পূর্ব ভারতের জনগণকে অভিনন্দন জানাই ”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে ভারতীয় রেলের আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য দেশজুড়ে একটি জোরদার প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ যেন এই অভিযানে পিছিয়ে না থাকে সরকার সেজন্য দৃঢ় সংকল্পবদ্ধ। তিনি বলেন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পশ্চিমবঙ্গে রেল পরিকাঠামোর দ্রুত সম্প্রসারণ করছে। কলাইকুন্ডা-কানিমহুলি শাখায় স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্লক সিগন্যালিং সিস্টেম জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন "এই উদ্যোগগুলি ব্যস্ত রেল পথের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবে, ভ্রমণকে নিরাপদ করবে এবং যাত্রীদের জন্য গতি ও সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি করবে” ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কামাখ্যাগুড়ি, আনারা, তমলুক, হলদিয়া, বীরভূম এবং সিউড়ি এই ছয়টি স্টেশনকে অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন হিসেবে উদ্বোধনের কথা ঘোষণা করেন। তিনি বলেন বাংলার মহান সংস্কৃতি এখন এই স্টেশনগুলিতে আরও উজ্জ্বলভাবে ফুটে উঠেছে এবং আরও বেশ কয়েকটি স্টেশন পুনর্নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে। পুরুলিয়া এবং আনন্দ বিহার টার্মিনালের মধ্যে একটি নতুন এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেন পরিষেবারও উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন "এই ট্রেন পরিষেবা থেকে কেবল পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জনগণই নয়, ঝাড়খণ্ড, বিহার, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং দিল্লির জনগণও উপকৃত হবেন"।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্রে সড়ক ও রেল সংযোগের মতো বন্দর এবং জল পরিবহনও সমানভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। তিনি বলেন, কয়েক দশক ধরে, পূর্ব ভারতের এই বিশাল সম্ভাবনাকে মূলত অবহেলিত রাখা হয়েছিল। কিন্তু আজ, জলপথ বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প অগ্রগতির জন্য নতুন পথ খুলে দেওয়া দিচ্ছে। এদিকে লক্ষ্য রেখেই, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বন্দর পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলির ভিত্তিপ্রস্তরস্থাপন এবং উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে কলকাতা এবং হলদিয়া বন্দর দীর্ঘদিন ধরে পূর্ব ভারতে বাণিজ্যের প্রধান কেন্দ্র এবং হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্সের যান্ত্রিকীকরণ কার্গো্র কাজকর্মকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে, বন্দরের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং বাণিজ্যের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান করবে। এছাড়াও, কলকাতা ডক সিস্টেমে বাসকুল ব্রিজের সংস্কার এবং খিদিরপুর ডকে কার্গো হ্যান্ডলিং ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির কাজও করা হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন"এই সমস্ত প্রকল্প পূর্ব ভারতের সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে"।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে সড়ক, রেলপথ এবং বন্দর সম্পর্কিত নতুন প্রকল্পগুলি পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য একটি আধুনিক ভবিষ্যতের পথ প্রশস্ত করছে। তিনি বলেন এই প্রকল্পগুলির সুবিধা কৃষক, ব্যবসায়ী, উদ্যোক্তা, শিক্ষার্থী এবং সমাজের প্রতিটি অংশের মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছাবে। পর্যটনের মতো ক্ষেত্রে নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হবে এবং স্থানীয় শিল্প ও পরিষেবা নতুন গতি পাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতকে পথ দেখানোর ক্ষেত্রে বাংলার ঐতিহাসিক ভূমিকার কথা স্মরণ করেন। তিনি আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো ও শক্তিশালী যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা একটি উন্নত বাংলার ভিত্তি তৈরি করবে বলে প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “ যে বাংলা, সর্বদা ভারতকে পথ দেখিয়েছে,তা আবারও 'বিকশিত বাংলা' হয়ে ওঠার হৃত গৌরব অর্জন করবে এই আমাদের সঙ্কল্প"।