Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates various development works worth Rs.18,700 crore in Kolkata, West Bengal
These initiatives will boost connectivity and improve the quality of life for people: PM
Today, a vigorous campaign is underway across the country to modernize the railways, It is our resolve that West Bengal should not be left behind in this campaign, That is why the central government is also rapidly expanding the railway infrastructure in West Bengal : PM
Ports like Kolkata and Haldia have long been major centers of trade in Eastern India; the Haldia Dock Complex is undergoing mechanization, This will speed up cargo operations, increase the port’s capacity, and provide new facilities for trade: PM
14 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated various development works worth more than Rs.18,000 crore in Kolkata, West Bengal, today. Addressing the gathering the Prime Minister remarked, "Today, from the land of Kolkata, a new chapter of development is being written for West Bengal and Eastern India."
The Prime Minister highlighted that the foundation stones and dedications of projects worth more than ₹18,000 crore related to roads, railways, and port infrastructure have been carried out at this event. He emphasized that these projects will give new momentum to West Bengal and Eastern India, boost trade and industry, and make life easier for lakhs of people by providing them new opportunities. Referring to some of the key projects, the Prime Minister noted that the completion of the Kharagpur–Moregram Expressway will accelerate economic activities across many parts of West Bengal. He also mentioned the Dubrajpur Bypass and the major bridges being constructed over the Kangsabati and Shilabati rivers, which will further improve connectivity. "I congratulate the people of West Bengal and the entire Eastern India for these transformative projects," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that a vigorous campaign is underway across the country to modernize the Indian Railways, and it is the firm resolve of the government that West Bengal does not lag behind in this mission. He pointed out that the Central Government is rapidly expanding the railway infrastructure in West Bengal. On this occasion, the Automatic Block Signalling System on the Kalaikunda–Kanimahuli section has been dedicated to the nation. "These initiatives will enhance the capacity of busy rail routes, make journeys safer, and also increase speed and convenience for passengers", asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister announced the inauguration of six stations, Kamakhyaguri, Anara, Tamluk, Haldia, Barabhum, and Siuri,as Amrit Bharat Stations. He noted that the great culture of Bengal is now shining even more brightly at these stations, and several more stations are undergoing redevelopment. A new express train service between Purulia and Anand Vihar Terminal has also been flagged off. "This train service will benefit not only the people of West Bengal but also those in Jharkhand, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi" , affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister emphasized that ports and water transport play an equally important role as road and rail connectivity in driving economic progress. He observed that for decades, this immense potential of Eastern India was largely neglected, but today, waterways are opening new avenues for trade and industrial advancement. In this direction, foundation stones and dedications of key port infrastructure projects have been carried out. The Prime Minister highlighted that Kolkata and Haldia ports have long been major centres of trade in Eastern India, and the mechanization of the Haldia Dock Complex will accelerate cargo operations, enhance port capacity, and provide new facilities for trade. Additionally, the renovation of the Bascule Bridge in the Kolkata Dock System and the augmentation of cargo handling capacity at Kidderpore Dock are also being undertaken. "All these projects will further strengthen the logistics system of Eastern India", asserted Shri Modi.
In his concluding remarks, the Prime Minister underscored that the new projects related to roads, railways, and ports are paving the way for a modern future for West Bengal. He noted that the benefits of these projects will reach farmers, traders, entrepreneurs, students, and every section of society. New opportunities will emerge in sectors like tourism, and local industries and services will gain fresh momentum. The Prime Minister recalled Bengal's historic role in showing the way to India and expressed his conviction that strong connectivity and modern infrastructure will form the foundation of a developed Bengal. "It is our resolve that Bengal, which has always shown the way to India, should once again achieve that glory by becoming a 'Viksit Bengal' ", emphasized Shri Modi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୋଲକାତାରେ ୧୮,୭୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଏବଂ ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ରେଳ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣର ଅଭିଯାନ,
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବଢୁଛି ରେଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୋଲକାତା ଓ ହଳଦିଆ ବନ୍ଦର; ହଳଦିଆ ଡକ୍ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସର ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକୀକରଣରେ ବଢିବ କ୍ଷମତା ଓ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
14 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କୋଲକାତାରେ ୧୮,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, “ଆଜି କୋଲକାତାର ଏହି ଭୂମିରୁ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଓ ସମଗ୍ର ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ବିକାଶର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଉଛି।”
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ, ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ରାସ୍ତା, ରେଳ ଓ ବନ୍ଦର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସହ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ୧୮,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଓ ସମଗ୍ର ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତକୁ ନୂତନ ଗତି ଦେବା ସହ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି ଜୀବନକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଖଡଗପୁର–ମୋରେଗ୍ରାମ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେ ସମାପ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଏହାସହ ଦୁବରାଜପୁର ବାଇପାସ୍ ଏବଂ କଂସାବତୀ ନଦୀ ଓ ଶିଳାବତୀ ନଦୀ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସେତୁଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସଂଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ। ଶେଷରେ ସେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଓ ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇକୁ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଏକ ଜୋରଦାର ଅଭିଯାନ ଚାଲିଛି ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଏହି ମିଶନରେ ଯେପରି ପଛରେ ନ ରହେ, ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କର ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ ରେଳବାଇ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବିସ୍ତାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ, କଲାଇକୁଣ୍ଡା - କାନିମହୁଲି ସେକ୍ସନରେ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ବ୍ଲକ ସିଗନାଲିଂ ସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ଦେଶ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମର୍ପିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। "ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବ୍ୟସ୍ତବହୁଳ ରେଳ ରୁଟର କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗତି ଏବଂ ସୁବିଧା ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ"।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଛଅଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନ, କାମାକ୍ଷାଗୁଡ଼ି , ଅନରା, ତାମଲୁକ, ହଳଦିଆ, ବାରଭୂମ ଏବଂ ସିଉରିକୁ ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଭାବରେ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ। ବଙ୍ଗଳାର ମହାନ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବେ ଏହି ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଆହୁରି ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭାବରେ ଝଲସୁଛି ଏବଂ ଆହୁରି ଅନେକ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ପୁନଃବିକଶିତ ହେଉଛି। ପୁରୁଲିଆ ଏବଂ ଆନନ୍ଦ ବିହାର ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନ ସେବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ।। "ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ ସେବା କେବଳ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ବିହାର, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଲାଭ ଦେବ "।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାରେ ସଡ଼କ ଏବଂ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଭଳି ବନ୍ଦର ଏବଂ ଜଳ ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସମାନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରେ। ଅନେକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତର ଏହି ବିଶାଳ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଅବହେଳିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, କିନ୍ତୁ ଆଜି ଜଳପଥ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ରାସ୍ତା ଖୋଲିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି। ଏହି ଦିଗରେ, ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବନ୍ଦର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଏବଂ ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। କୋଲକାତା ଏବଂ ହଳଦିଆ ବନ୍ଦର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନ ଧରି ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରମୁଖ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ହୋଇ ରହିଆସିଛି, ଏବଂ ହଳଦିଆ ଡକ୍ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସର ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକୀକରଣ ମାଲ୍ ପରିବହନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ, ବନ୍ଦର କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ଏହା ସହିତ, କୋଲକାତା ଡକ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମରେ ବାସ୍କ୍ୟୁଲ୍ ସେତୁର ନବୀକରଣ ଏବଂ କିଦରପୋର୍ ଡକ୍ ରେ କାର୍ଗୋ ପରିଚାଳନା କ୍ଷମତା ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଉଛି। "ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବ"।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଷରେ କହିଥିଲେ, ରାସ୍ତା, ରେଳ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଦର ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଲାଗି ପଥ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରୁଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଲାଭ କୃଷକ, ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ, ଛାତ୍ର ଏବଂ ସମାଜର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବର୍ଗ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ। ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ସେବା ନୂତନ ଗତି ପାଇବ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତକୁ ମାର୍ଗ ଦର୍ଶନ କରାଇବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବଙ୍ଗର ଐତିହାସିକ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ। ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ବଙ୍ଗର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ଗଠନ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଦୃଢ଼ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ। ଯେପରି ସର୍ବଦା ଭାରତକୁ ମାର୍ଗ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଆସିଥିବା ବଙ୍ଗ ପୁଣି ଥରେ 'ବିକଶିତ ବଙ୍ଗ' ହୋଇ ସେହି ଗୌରବ ହାସଲ କରିବ ", ତାହା ହେଉଛି ଆମର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ।