Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates various development works worth Rs.18,700 crore in Kolkata, West Bengal
These initiatives will boost connectivity and improve the quality of life for people: PM
Today, a vigorous campaign is underway across the country to modernize the railways, It is our resolve that West Bengal should not be left behind in this campaign, That is why the central government is also rapidly expanding the railway infrastructure in West Bengal : PM
Ports like Kolkata and Haldia have long been major centers of trade in Eastern India; the Haldia Dock Complex is undergoing mechanization, This will speed up cargo operations, increase the port’s capacity, and provide new facilities for trade: PM
14 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated various development works worth more than Rs.18,000 crore in Kolkata, West Bengal, today. Addressing the gathering the Prime Minister remarked, "Today, from the land of Kolkata, a new chapter of development is being written for West Bengal and Eastern India."
The Prime Minister highlighted that the foundation stones and dedications of projects worth more than ₹18,000 crore related to roads, railways, and port infrastructure have been carried out at this event. He emphasized that these projects will give new momentum to West Bengal and Eastern India, boost trade and industry, and make life easier for lakhs of people by providing them new opportunities. Referring to some of the key projects, the Prime Minister noted that the completion of the Kharagpur–Moregram Expressway will accelerate economic activities across many parts of West Bengal. He also mentioned the Dubrajpur Bypass and the major bridges being constructed over the Kangsabati and Shilabati rivers, which will further improve connectivity. "I congratulate the people of West Bengal and the entire Eastern India for these transformative projects," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that a vigorous campaign is underway across the country to modernize the Indian Railways, and it is the firm resolve of the government that West Bengal does not lag behind in this mission. He pointed out that the Central Government is rapidly expanding the railway infrastructure in West Bengal. On this occasion, the Automatic Block Signalling System on the Kalaikunda–Kanimahuli section has been dedicated to the nation. "These initiatives will enhance the capacity of busy rail routes, make journeys safer, and also increase speed and convenience for passengers", asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister announced the inauguration of six stations, Kamakhyaguri, Anara, Tamluk, Haldia, Barabhum, and Siuri,as Amrit Bharat Stations. He noted that the great culture of Bengal is now shining even more brightly at these stations, and several more stations are undergoing redevelopment. A new express train service between Purulia and Anand Vihar Terminal has also been flagged off. "This train service will benefit not only the people of West Bengal but also those in Jharkhand, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi" , affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister emphasized that ports and water transport play an equally important role as road and rail connectivity in driving economic progress. He observed that for decades, this immense potential of Eastern India was largely neglected, but today, waterways are opening new avenues for trade and industrial advancement. In this direction, foundation stones and dedications of key port infrastructure projects have been carried out. The Prime Minister highlighted that Kolkata and Haldia ports have long been major centres of trade in Eastern India, and the mechanization of the Haldia Dock Complex will accelerate cargo operations, enhance port capacity, and provide new facilities for trade. Additionally, the renovation of the Bascule Bridge in the Kolkata Dock System and the augmentation of cargo handling capacity at Kidderpore Dock are also being undertaken. "All these projects will further strengthen the logistics system of Eastern India", asserted Shri Modi.
In his concluding remarks, the Prime Minister underscored that the new projects related to roads, railways, and ports are paving the way for a modern future for West Bengal. He noted that the benefits of these projects will reach farmers, traders, entrepreneurs, students, and every section of society. New opportunities will emerge in sectors like tourism, and local industries and services will gain fresh momentum. The Prime Minister recalled Bengal's historic role in showing the way to India and expressed his conviction that strong connectivity and modern infrastructure will form the foundation of a developed Bengal. "It is our resolve that Bengal, which has always shown the way to India, should once again achieve that glory by becoming a 'Viksit Bengal' ", emphasized Shri Modi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் கொல்கத்தாவில் ரூ. 18,700 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்து, புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
14 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் கொல்கத்தாவில் ரூ. 18,700 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்து, புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
சாலைகள், ரயில்வே மற்றும் துறைமுக உள்கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பான திட்டங்களுக்கு இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டதாக பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் மேற்கு வங்காளம் மற்றும் கிழக்கு இந்தியாவுக்கு புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும் என்றும், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றும், லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சில முக்கிய திட்டங்களைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், காரக்பூர்-மோரெக்ராம் விரைவுச் சாலையை நிறைவு செய்வது மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் பல பகுதிகளில் பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை துரிதப்படுத்தும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். துப்ராஜ்பூர் புறவழிச்சாலை மற்றும் கங்சாபதி மற்றும் ஷிலாபதி நதிகளின் மீது கட்டப்பட்டு வரும் முக்கிய பாலங்கள் குறித்தும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார், இது இணைப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும். "இந்த மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் திட்டங்களுக்காக மேற்கு வங்க மக்களையும், ஒட்டுமொத்த கிழக்கிந்திய மக்களையும் நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்" என்று திரு மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயை நவீனமயமாக்க நாடு முழுவதும் தீவிர பிரச்சாரம் நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும், இந்த பணியில் மேற்கு வங்கம் பின்தங்கியிருக்கக் கூடாது என்பது அரசின் உறுதியான தீர்மானமாகும் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் ரயில்வே உள்கட்டமைப்பை மத்திய அரசு வேகமாக விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், கலைகுண்டா-கன்னிமஹுலி பிரிவில் தானியங்கி பிளாக் சிக்னலிங் சிஸ்டம் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. "இந்த முன்முயற்சிகள் பரபரப்பான ரயில் பாதைகளின் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும், பயணங்களை பாதுகாப்பானதாக மாற்றும், மேலும் பயணிகளின் வேகத்தையும் வசதியையும் அதிகரிக்கும்" என்று திரு மோடி வலியுறுத்தினார்.
காமக்யகுரி, அனாரா, தாம்லுக், ஹால்டியா, பாரபூம், சியுரி ஆகிய ஆறு நிலையங்களை அமிர்த பாரத் நிலையங்களாக பிரதமர் திறந்து வைத்தார். வங்காளத்தின் சிறந்த கலாச்சாரம் இப்போது இந்த நிலையங்களில் இன்னும் பிரகாசமாக பிரகாசித்து வருவதாகவும், மேலும் பல நிலையங்கள் மறுவடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். புருலியா மற்றும் ஆனந்த் விஹார் முனையத்திற்கு இடையே ஒரு புதிய எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் சேவையும் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. "இந்த ரயில் சேவை மேற்கு வங்க மக்கள் மட்டுமல்லாமல் ஜார்க்கண்ட், பீகார், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தில்லியிலும் உள்ள மக்களுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும்" என்று திரு மோடி உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் சாலை மற்றும் ரயில் இணைப்பில் துறைமுகங்களும், நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தும் சமமான முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்று பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பல தசாப்தங்களாக, கிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் இந்த மகத்தான திறன் பெரும்பாலும் புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார், ஆனால் இன்று, நீர்வழிகள் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான புதிய வழிகளைத் திறக்கின்றன. இந்த திசையில், முக்கிய துறைமுக உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டு அர்ப்பணிப்புகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. கொல்கத்தா மற்றும் ஹால்டியா துறைமுகங்கள் நீண்ட காலமாக கிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய வர்த்தக மையங்களாக இருந்து வருவதாகவும், ஹால்டியா கப்பல்துறை வளாகத்தின் இயந்திரமயமாக்கல் சரக்கு நடவடிக்கைகளை துரிதப்படுத்தும் என்றும், துறைமுக திறனை அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும், வர்த்தகத்திற்கு புதிய வசதிகளை வழங்கும் என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சாலைகள், ரயில்வே மற்றும் துறைமுகங்கள் தொடர்பான புதிய திட்டங்கள் மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் நவீன எதிர்காலத்திற்கு வழி வகுக்கின்றன. இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் பயன்கள் விவசாயிகள், வர்த்தகர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் சமூகத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவையும் சென்றடையும் என்று கூறிய அவர், தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆவ்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240146&reg=3&lang=1