Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates various development works worth Rs.18,700 crore in Kolkata, West Bengal
These initiatives will boost connectivity and improve the quality of life for people: PM
Today, a vigorous campaign is underway across the country to modernize the railways, It is our resolve that West Bengal should not be left behind in this campaign, That is why the central government is also rapidly expanding the railway infrastructure in West Bengal : PM
Ports like Kolkata and Haldia have long been major centers of trade in Eastern India; the Haldia Dock Complex is undergoing mechanization, This will speed up cargo operations, increase the port’s capacity, and provide new facilities for trade: PM
14 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated various development works worth more than Rs.18,000 crore in Kolkata, West Bengal, today. Addressing the gathering the Prime Minister remarked, "Today, from the land of Kolkata, a new chapter of development is being written for West Bengal and Eastern India."
The Prime Minister highlighted that the foundation stones and dedications of projects worth more than ₹18,000 crore related to roads, railways, and port infrastructure have been carried out at this event. He emphasized that these projects will give new momentum to West Bengal and Eastern India, boost trade and industry, and make life easier for lakhs of people by providing them new opportunities. Referring to some of the key projects, the Prime Minister noted that the completion of the Kharagpur–Moregram Expressway will accelerate economic activities across many parts of West Bengal. He also mentioned the Dubrajpur Bypass and the major bridges being constructed over the Kangsabati and Shilabati rivers, which will further improve connectivity. "I congratulate the people of West Bengal and the entire Eastern India for these transformative projects," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that a vigorous campaign is underway across the country to modernize the Indian Railways, and it is the firm resolve of the government that West Bengal does not lag behind in this mission. He pointed out that the Central Government is rapidly expanding the railway infrastructure in West Bengal. On this occasion, the Automatic Block Signalling System on the Kalaikunda–Kanimahuli section has been dedicated to the nation. "These initiatives will enhance the capacity of busy rail routes, make journeys safer, and also increase speed and convenience for passengers", asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister announced the inauguration of six stations, Kamakhyaguri, Anara, Tamluk, Haldia, Barabhum, and Siuri,as Amrit Bharat Stations. He noted that the great culture of Bengal is now shining even more brightly at these stations, and several more stations are undergoing redevelopment. A new express train service between Purulia and Anand Vihar Terminal has also been flagged off. "This train service will benefit not only the people of West Bengal but also those in Jharkhand, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi" , affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister emphasized that ports and water transport play an equally important role as road and rail connectivity in driving economic progress. He observed that for decades, this immense potential of Eastern India was largely neglected, but today, waterways are opening new avenues for trade and industrial advancement. In this direction, foundation stones and dedications of key port infrastructure projects have been carried out. The Prime Minister highlighted that Kolkata and Haldia ports have long been major centres of trade in Eastern India, and the mechanization of the Haldia Dock Complex will accelerate cargo operations, enhance port capacity, and provide new facilities for trade. Additionally, the renovation of the Bascule Bridge in the Kolkata Dock System and the augmentation of cargo handling capacity at Kidderpore Dock are also being undertaken. "All these projects will further strengthen the logistics system of Eastern India", asserted Shri Modi.
In his concluding remarks, the Prime Minister underscored that the new projects related to roads, railways, and ports are paving the way for a modern future for West Bengal. He noted that the benefits of these projects will reach farmers, traders, entrepreneurs, students, and every section of society. New opportunities will emerge in sectors like tourism, and local industries and services will gain fresh momentum. The Prime Minister recalled Bengal's historic role in showing the way to India and expressed his conviction that strong connectivity and modern infrastructure will form the foundation of a developed Bengal. "It is our resolve that Bengal, which has always shown the way to India, should once again achieve that glory by becoming a 'Viksit Bengal' ", emphasized Shri Modi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পশ্চিমবংগৰ কলকাতাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৮,৭০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ উদ্বোধনৰ লগতে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু মানুহৰ জীৱনৰ মান উন্নত কৰিব: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৰে'লপথৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে এক অভিযান চলি আছে, এই অভিযানত পশ্চিমবংগ পিছ পৰি নাথাকিব , এয়া আমাৰ আমাৰ সংকল্প, সেইবাবেই কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰেও পশ্চিমবংগৰ ৰে'লৱেৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি দ্ৰুতগতিত সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি আছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
কলকাতা আৰু হালদিয়াৰ দৰে বন্দৰসমূহ দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি পূব ভাৰতৰ বাণিজ্যৰ প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ আহিছে; ইয়াৰ ফলত কাৰ্গোৰ পৰিবহন দ্ৰুত হ’ব, বন্দৰৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে নতুন সুবিধা সৃষ্টি হ’ব: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
14 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি পশ্চিম বংগৰ কলকাতাত ১৮ হাজাৰ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকাৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লগতে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে, "আজি কলকাতাৰ ভূমিৰ পৰা পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু পূব ভাৰতৰ বাবে উন্নয়নৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায় লিখা হৈছে।"প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে এই অনুষ্ঠানত পথ, ৰে’লৱে, আৰু বন্দৰৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সৈতে জড়িত ১৮,০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু পূব ভাৰতক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগক উন্নীত কৰিব, আৰু লাখ লাখ লোকক নতুন সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তুলিব। কিছুমান মূল প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে খড়গপুৰ–মৰেগ্ৰাম এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’লে পশ্চিম বংগৰ বহু ঠাইত অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপ ত্বৰান্বিত হ’ব। তেওঁ দুবৰাজপুৰ বাইপাছ আৰু কংসাবতী আৰু শিলাবটি নদীৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মাণ হৈ থকা প্ৰধান দলংসমূহৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে, যাৰ ফলত সংযোগ আৰু অধিক উন্নত হ’ব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কয়- এই পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে পশ্চিম বংগৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু সমগ্ৰ পূব ভাৰতক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেক আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এক তীব্ৰ অভিযান চলি আছে আৰু এই অভিযানত পশ্চিম বংগ যাতে পিছপৰি নাথাকে সেয়া চৰকাৰৰ দৃঢ় সংকল্প। তেওঁ কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে পশ্চিম বংগত ৰে’লপথৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি দ্ৰুতগতিত সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি আছে। এই উপলক্ষে কলাইকুণ্ড–কনিমাহুলি খণ্ডত স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় ব্লক সংকেত ব্যৱস্থা জাতিটোৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে ব্যস্ত ৰেলপথৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, যাত্ৰা সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব আৰু লগতে যাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে গতি তথা সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কামাখ্যাগুৰি, অনাৰা, তামলুক, হালদিয়া, বাৰাভূমি, আৰু ছিউৰী নামৰ ছটা ষ্টেচন অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন হিচাপে উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বংগৰ মহান সংস্কৃতি এতিয়া এই ষ্টেচনসমূহত আৰু অধিক উজ্জ্বলতাৰে জিলিকি উঠিছে আৰু আৰু কেইবাটাও ষ্টেচনৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়নৰ কাম চলি আছে। পুৰুলীয়া আৰু আনন্দ বিহাৰ টাৰ্মিনেলৰ মাজত নতুন এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰেল সেৱাও ফ্লেগ অফ কৰা হৈছে। "এই ৰেল সেৱাই কেৱল পশ্চিম বংগৰ জনসাধাৰণকে নহয়, ঝাৰখণ্ড, বিহাৰ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, আৰু দিল্লীৰ জনসাধাৰণকো উপকৃত কৰিব" , শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে বন্দৰ আৰু জল পৰিবহণে অৰ্থনৈতিক অগ্ৰগতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পথ আৰু ৰে’ল সংযোগৰ সমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। তেওঁ লক্ষ্য কৰিছিল যে দশক দশক ধৰি পূব ভাৰতৰ এই অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা বহুলাংশে অৱহেলিত আছিল যদিও আজি জলপথসমূহে বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগিক উন্নতিৰ নতুন পথ মুকলি কৰিছে। এই দিশত মূল বন্দৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে কলকাতা আৰু হালদিয়া বন্দৰসমূহ দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি পূব ভাৰতৰ বাণিজ্যৰ প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ আহিছে, আৰু হালদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্সৰ যান্ত্ৰিকীকৰণে মালবাহী কাৰ্য্যকলাপ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব, বন্দৰৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে নতুন সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰি কলকাতা ডক চিষ্টেমত বাস্কুল দলঙৰ সংস্কাৰ আৰু কিডাৰপ’ৰ ডকত মাল পৰিচালনা ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ কামো কৰা হৈছে। "এই সকলোবোৰ প্ৰকল্পই পূব ভাৰতৰ লজিষ্টিক ব্যৱস্থাক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়। ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পথ, ৰে’লপথ, বন্দৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত নতুন প্ৰকল্পসমূহে পশ্চিম বংগৰ আধুনিক ভৱিষ্যতৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ সুবিধা কৃষক, ব্যৱসায়ী, উদ্যোগী, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, আৰু সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীৰ মাজলৈ যাব। পৰ্যটনৰ দৰে খণ্ডত নতুন সুযোগৰ উন্মেষ ঘটিব আৰু স্থানীয় উদ্যোগ আৰু সেৱাই গতি লাভ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাট দেখুওৱাত বংগৰ ঐতিহাসিক ভূমিকাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি শক্তিশালী সংযোগ আৰু আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে উন্নত বংগৰ ভেটি গঢ়ি তুলিব বুলি দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে। "সদায় ভাৰতক বাট দেখুৱাই অহা বংগই আকৌ এবাৰ 'বিকশিত বংগ' ক গৌৰৱৰ যোগ্য কৰি তোলাটো আমাৰ সংকল্প ", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।