Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates various development works worth Rs.18,700 crore in Kolkata, West Bengal
These initiatives will boost connectivity and improve the quality of life for people: PM
Today, a vigorous campaign is underway across the country to modernize the railways, It is our resolve that West Bengal should not be left behind in this campaign, That is why the central government is also rapidly expanding the railway infrastructure in West Bengal : PM
Ports like Kolkata and Haldia have long been major centers of trade in Eastern India; the Haldia Dock Complex is undergoing mechanization, This will speed up cargo operations, increase the port’s capacity, and provide new facilities for trade: PM
14 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated various development works worth more than Rs.18,000 crore in Kolkata, West Bengal, today. Addressing the gathering the Prime Minister remarked, "Today, from the land of Kolkata, a new chapter of development is being written for West Bengal and Eastern India."
The Prime Minister highlighted that the foundation stones and dedications of projects worth more than ₹18,000 crore related to roads, railways, and port infrastructure have been carried out at this event. He emphasized that these projects will give new momentum to West Bengal and Eastern India, boost trade and industry, and make life easier for lakhs of people by providing them new opportunities. Referring to some of the key projects, the Prime Minister noted that the completion of the Kharagpur–Moregram Expressway will accelerate economic activities across many parts of West Bengal. He also mentioned the Dubrajpur Bypass and the major bridges being constructed over the Kangsabati and Shilabati rivers, which will further improve connectivity. "I congratulate the people of West Bengal and the entire Eastern India for these transformative projects," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that a vigorous campaign is underway across the country to modernize the Indian Railways, and it is the firm resolve of the government that West Bengal does not lag behind in this mission. He pointed out that the Central Government is rapidly expanding the railway infrastructure in West Bengal. On this occasion, the Automatic Block Signalling System on the Kalaikunda–Kanimahuli section has been dedicated to the nation. "These initiatives will enhance the capacity of busy rail routes, make journeys safer, and also increase speed and convenience for passengers", asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister announced the inauguration of six stations, Kamakhyaguri, Anara, Tamluk, Haldia, Barabhum, and Siuri,as Amrit Bharat Stations. He noted that the great culture of Bengal is now shining even more brightly at these stations, and several more stations are undergoing redevelopment. A new express train service between Purulia and Anand Vihar Terminal has also been flagged off. "This train service will benefit not only the people of West Bengal but also those in Jharkhand, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi" , affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister emphasized that ports and water transport play an equally important role as road and rail connectivity in driving economic progress. He observed that for decades, this immense potential of Eastern India was largely neglected, but today, waterways are opening new avenues for trade and industrial advancement. In this direction, foundation stones and dedications of key port infrastructure projects have been carried out. The Prime Minister highlighted that Kolkata and Haldia ports have long been major centres of trade in Eastern India, and the mechanization of the Haldia Dock Complex will accelerate cargo operations, enhance port capacity, and provide new facilities for trade. Additionally, the renovation of the Bascule Bridge in the Kolkata Dock System and the augmentation of cargo handling capacity at Kidderpore Dock are also being undertaken. "All these projects will further strengthen the logistics system of Eastern India", asserted Shri Modi.
In his concluding remarks, the Prime Minister underscored that the new projects related to roads, railways, and ports are paving the way for a modern future for West Bengal. He noted that the benefits of these projects will reach farmers, traders, entrepreneurs, students, and every section of society. New opportunities will emerge in sectors like tourism, and local industries and services will gain fresh momentum. The Prime Minister recalled Bengal's historic role in showing the way to India and expressed his conviction that strong connectivity and modern infrastructure will form the foundation of a developed Bengal. "It is our resolve that Bengal, which has always shown the way to India, should once again achieve that glory by becoming a 'Viksit Bengal' ", emphasized Shri Modi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता में 18,700 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा-इन पहलों से संपर्क सुविधा बढ़ेगी और लोगों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार होगा
आज, पूरे देश में रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए एक तेज़ अभियान चल रहा है, हमारा ये संकल्प है कि पश्चिम बंगाल इस अभियान में पीछे न रहे, इसीलिए केंद्र सरकार पश्चिम बंगाल में रेलवे इंफ्रास्ट्र्क्चर का भी तेजी से विस्तार कर रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा-कोलकाता और हल्दिया जैसे बंदरगाह लंबे समय से पूर्वी भारत में व्यापार के प्रमुख केंद्र रहे हैं; हल्दिया डॉक कॉम्प्लेक्स का मशीनीकरण किया जा रहा है, इससे कार्गो ऑपरेशन और तेज़ होगा, बंदरगाह की क्षमता बढ़ेगी और व्यापार के लिए नई सुविधाएं मिलेगी
14 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता में 18,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर एक जनसभा को भी संबोधित किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज कोलकाता की धरती से पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वी भारत के विकास का एक नया अध्याय लिखा जा रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इस अवसर पर सड़कों, रेलवे और बंदरगाह अवसंरचना से संबंधित 18,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया गया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वी भारत को नई गति प्रदान करेंगी, व्यापार और उद्योग को बढ़ावा देंगी और लाखों लोगों को नए अवसर प्रदान करके उनके जीवन को सुगम बनाएंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कुछ प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि खड़गपुर-मोरग्राम एक्सप्रेसवे के पूरा होने से पश्चिम बंगाल के कई हिस्सों में आर्थिक गतिविधियों में तेजी आएगी। उन्होंने दुबराजपुर बाईपास और कांगसाबती और शिलाबती नदियों पर बन रहे प्रमुख पुलों का भी उल्लेख किया, जिनसे संपर्क और बेहतर होगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मैं पश्चिम बंगाल और पूरे पूर्वी भारत के लोगों को इन परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं के लिए बधाई देता हूं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए देश भर में एक सशक्त अभियान चल रहा है और सरकार का दृढ़ संकल्प है कि पश्चिम बंगाल इस मिशन में पीछे न रहे। उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार पश्चिम बंगाल में रेलवे अवसंरचना का तेजी से विस्तार कर रही है। इस अवसर पर, कलाइकुंडा-कनिमाहुली खंड पर स्वचालित ब्लॉक सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली का लोकार्पण किया गया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इन पहलों से व्यस्त रेल मार्गों की क्षमता बढ़ेगी, यात्राएं सुरक्षित होंगी और यात्रियों के लिए गति और सुविधा में भी वृद्धि होगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कामाख्यागुडी, अनारा, तामलुक, हल्दिया, बीरभूम और सिउडी स्टेशनों को अमृत भारत स्टेशन के रूप में उद्घाटन करने की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन स्टेशनों पर बंगाल की महान संस्कृति और भी अधिक चमक रही है और कई अन्य स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है। पुरुलिया और आनंद विहार टर्मिनल के बीच एक नई एक्सप्रेस रेल सेवा को भी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह रेल सेवा न केवल पश्चिम बंगाल के लोगों को बल्कि झारखंड, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली के लोगों को भी लाभ पहुंचाएगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आर्थिक प्रगति को तेज़ी देने में बंदरगाह और जल परिवहन सड़क और रेल संपर्क के समान ही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दशकों तक पूर्वी भारत की इस अपार क्षमता की उपेक्षा की गई, लेकिन आज जलमार्ग व्यापार और औद्योगिक उन्नति के नए रास्ते खोल रहे हैं। इस दिशा में प्रमुख बंदरगाह अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी गई है और उनका लोकार्पण किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि कोलकाता और हल्दिया बंदरगाह लंबे समय से पूर्वी भारत के प्रमुख व्यापार केंद्र रहे हैं और हल्दिया डॉक कॉम्प्लेक्स के मशीनीकरण से माल ढुलाई में तेजी आएगी, बंदरगाह की क्षमता बढ़ेगी और व्यापार के लिए नई सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, कोलकाता डॉक सिस्टम में बैस्क्यूल ब्रिज का जीर्णोद्धार और किद्दरपुर डॉक में माल ढुलाई क्षमता बढ़ाने का कार्य भी चल रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "ये सभी परियोजनाएं पूर्वी भारत की रसद प्रणाली को और मजबूत करेंगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने भाषण के समापन में, इस बात पर बल दिया कि सड़क, रेलवे और बंदरगाह से संबंधित नई परियोजनाएं पश्चिम बंगाल के आधुनिक भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं का लाभ किसानों, व्यापारियों, उद्यमियों, विद्यार्थियों और समाज के हर वर्ग को मिलेगा। पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों में नए अवसर उत्पन्न होंगे और स्थानीय उद्योगों एवं सेवाओं को नई गति मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने में बंगाल की ऐतिहासिक भूमिका को याद करते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सुदृढ़ संपर्क और आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा एक विकसित बंगाल की नींव बनेंगे। श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "हमारा संकल्प है कि विकसित भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने वाला बंगाल एक बार फिर 'विकसित बंगाल' बनकर उस गौरव को प्राप्त करे।"