సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చట్టబద్ధమైన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం సినిమాల ధ్రువీకరణ... ధ్రువీకరణ కాలపరిమితి తగ్గింపు
13 MAR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని చట్టబద్ధమైన సంస్థ అయిన కేంద్ర చలనచిత్ర ధ్రువీకరణ మండలి (సీబీఎఫ్‌సీ).. సినిమాటోగ్రాఫ్ చట్టం 1952, సినిమాటోగ్రాఫ్ (సర్టిఫికేషన్) నిబంధనలు 2024 కింద జారీ చేసిన మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం బహిరంగ ప్రదర్శన కోసం సినిమాలను ధ్రువీకరిస్తుంది. దేశ సార్వభౌమాధికారం, సమగ్రత, దేశ భద్రత, విదేశాలతో స్నేహపూర్వక సంబంధాలు, శాంతి భద్రతలు, మర్యాద లేదా నైతికతకు భంగం కలిగించే అంశాలు, పరువు నష్టం, కోర్టు ధిక్కరణ లేదా నేరానికి పురిగొల్పడం వంటి అంశాలు ఉన్నప్పుడు మాత్రమే దృశ్యాల తొలగింపు, మార్పులను సిఫార్సు చేస్తుంది.
‘సినిమాటోగ్రాఫ్ (సర్టిఫికేషన్) నిబంధనలు 2024’లోని 37వ నియమం ప్రకారం సినిమాల ధ్రువీకరణ కోసం నిర్దేశించిన కాలపరిమితి 48 పని దినాలు. అయితే ఆన్‌లైన్ ధ్రువీకరణ విధానం అమలులోకి వచ్చిన తర్వాత ప్రస్తుతం సినిమాల ధ్రువీకరణకు సగటున 22 పనిదినాలు, లఘు చిత్రాలకు కేవలం 3 పని దినాలు మాత్రమే పడుతుంది.
సినిమాటోగ్రాఫ్ చట్టం ప్రకారం సీబీఎఫ్‌సీ జారీ చేసిన ఉత్తర్వులపై హైకోర్టులో అప్పీలు చేసుకునే వెసులుబాటు ఉంటుంది. ఇటువంటి కేసులను న్యాయపరమైన విచారణల ఫలితాలకు అనుగుణంగా పరిష్కరిస్తారు. హైకోర్టులో సవాలు చేసిన నిర్ణయాలకు సంబంధించిన సంవత్సరాల వారీగా వివరాలు కింద ఉన్నాయి.
సంవత్సరం
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
హైకోర్టులో సవాలు చేసిన చిత్రాలు
2
4
1
4
10
శ్రీ మల్లికార్జున్ ఖర్గే అడిగిన ప్రశ్నలకు సమాధానంగా సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్. మురుగన్ రాజ్యసభలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Certification of Films as Per Statutory Provisions; Certification Timelines Reduced
13 MAR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), a statutory body under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, certifies films for public exhibition under the Cinematograph Act, 1952, the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, and the guidelines issued thereunder. Cuts or modifications are recommended only if the content violates statutory parameters concerning sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, friendly relations with foreign States, public order, decency or morality, defamation, contempt of court or incitement to an offence.
The year-wise details of films (both digital and video) certified by CBFC and the films refused certification during the last 5 years are given below:
Year
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total Films certified
8299
12719
18070
17431
15444
Films certified with cuts/modifications
1475
1911
2205
2440
3033
Refused certification
0
0
1
0
2
Over the last five years (2020–21 to 2024–25), CBFC has certified 71,963 films. The category wise break up of films is as follows:
Certification Category
Total films certified (2022-21 to 2024-25)
U
41,817
UA*
28,268
A
1,878
S
0
*Age based sub-categories under the UA category were introduced vide the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules. 2024.
As per Rule 37 of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, the prescribed time limit for certification of films is 48 working days. With the implementation of the Online Certification System, the present average time taken for certification is 22 working days for feature films and 3 working days for short films.
The Cinematograph Act provides for an appeal against the order of the Board before a High Court. Such cases are dealt with in accordance with the outcome of the judicial proceedings. The year-wise details of the decisions challenged before the High Courts are given below:
Year
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Challenged before High Court
2
4
1
4
10
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha in response to questions asked by Shri Mallikarjun Kharge.