Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Certification of Films as Per Statutory Provisions; Certification Timelines Reduced
13 MAR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), a statutory body under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, certifies films for public exhibition under the Cinematograph Act, 1952, the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, and the guidelines issued thereunder. Cuts or modifications are recommended only if the content violates statutory parameters concerning sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, friendly relations with foreign States, public order, decency or morality, defamation, contempt of court or incitement to an offence.
The year-wise details of films (both digital and video) certified by CBFC and the films refused certification during the last 5 years are given below:
Year
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total Films certified
8299
12719
18070
17431
15444
Films certified with cuts/modifications
1475
1911
2205
2440
3033
Refused certification
0
0
1
0
2
Over the last five years (2020–21 to 2024–25), CBFC has certified 71,963 films. The category wise break up of films is as follows:
Certification Category
Total films certified (2022-21 to 2024-25)
U
41,817
UA*
28,268
A
1,878
S
0
*Age based sub-categories under the UA category were introduced vide the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules. 2024.
As per Rule 37 of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, the prescribed time limit for certification of films is 48 working days. With the implementation of the Online Certification System, the present average time taken for certification is 22 working days for feature films and 3 working days for short films.
The Cinematograph Act provides for an appeal against the order of the Board before a High Court. Such cases are dealt with in accordance with the outcome of the judicial proceedings. The year-wise details of the decisions challenged before the High Courts are given below:
Year
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Challenged before High Court
2
4
1
4
10
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha in response to questions asked by Shri Mallikarjun Kharge.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
বিধিবদ্ধ বিধান অনুযায়ী চলচ্চিত্রের ছাড়পত্র প্রদান; ছাড়পত্র প্রদানের সময়সীমা হ্রাস
13 MAR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মার্চ ২০২৬
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ একটি বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা—সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ফিল্ম সার্টিফিকেশন (সি বি এফ সি)—'সিনেমাটোগ্রাফ আইন, ১৯৫২', 'সিনেমাটোগ্রাফ (ছাড়পত্র) বিধিমালা, ২০২৪' এবং এর অধীনে জারিকরা নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী জনসাধারণের প্রদর্শনের জন্য চলচ্চিত্রসমূহকে ছাড়পত্র প্রদান করে থাকে। যদি কোনো চলচ্চিত্রের বিষয়বস্তু ভারতের সার্বভৌমত্ব ও অখণ্ডতা, দেশের নিরাপত্তা, বিদেশি রাষ্ট্রগুলির সঙ্গে বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্কন জনগনের শৃঙ্খলা, শালীনতা বা নৈতিকতা, মানহানি, আদালত অবমাননা কিংবা কোনো অপরাধ সংঘটনে প্ররোচনা সংক্রান্ত বিধিবদ্ধ মানদণ্ডসমূহ লঙ্ঘন করে কেবলমাত্র তখনই চলচ্চিত্রে কোনো দৃশ্য বাদ বা পরিবর্তনের সুপারিশ করা হয়।
গত ৫ বছরে সিবিএফসি-র প্রত্যয়িত চলচ্চিত্র (ডিজিটাল এবং ভিডিও উভয়) এবং শংসাপত্র প্রদান প্রত্যাখ্যান করা চলচ্চিত্রগুলির বছরভিত্তিক বিবরণ নিচে দেওয়া হল:
বছর
২০২০-২১
২০২১-২২
২০২২-২৩
২০২৩-২৪
২০২৪-২৫
মোট প্রত্যয়িত চলচ্চিত্র
৮২৯৯
১২৭১৯
১৮০৭০
১৭৪৩১
১৫৪৪৪
দৃশ্য বাদ/পরিবর্তন সহ প্রত্যয়িত চলচ্চিত্র
১৪৭৫
১৯১১
২২০৫
২৪৪০
৩০৩৩
শংসাপত্র প্রদানে অস্বীকার
০
০
১
০
২
গত পাঁচ বছরে (২০২০–২১ থেকে ২০২৪–২৫), সি বি এফ সি ৭১,৯৬৩টি চলচ্চিত্র প্রত্যয়িত করেছে।
সিনেমাটোগ্রাফ (প্রত্যয়ন) বিধিমালা, ২০২৪-এর বিধি ৩৭ অনুযায়ী, চলচ্চিত্রের প্রত্যয়নের জন্য নির্ধারিত সময়সীমা হলো ৪৮ টি কাজের দিন। অনলাইন প্রত্যয়ন ব্যবস্থা প্রবর্তনের ফলে, বর্তমানে পূর্ণদৈর্ঘ্য চলচ্চিত্রের প্রত্যয়নের ক্ষেত্রে গড়ে ২২ টি কাজের দিন এবং স্বল্পদৈর্ঘ্য চলচ্চিত্রের ক্ষেত্রে ৩টি কাজের দিন সময় লাগছে।
সিনেমাটোগ্রাফ আইনে বোর্ডের আদেশের বিরুদ্ধে হাইকোর্টে আপিল করার বিধান রয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় শ্রী মল্লিকার্জুন খার্গের প্রশ্নের জবাবে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ড. এল. মুরুগান এই তথ্য জানান।