Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Certification of Films as Per Statutory Provisions; Certification Timelines Reduced
13 MAR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), a statutory body under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, certifies films for public exhibition under the Cinematograph Act, 1952, the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, and the guidelines issued thereunder. Cuts or modifications are recommended only if the content violates statutory parameters concerning sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, friendly relations with foreign States, public order, decency or morality, defamation, contempt of court or incitement to an offence.
The year-wise details of films (both digital and video) certified by CBFC and the films refused certification during the last 5 years are given below:
Year
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total Films certified
8299
12719
18070
17431
15444
Films certified with cuts/modifications
1475
1911
2205
2440
3033
Refused certification
0
0
1
0
2
Over the last five years (2020–21 to 2024–25), CBFC has certified 71,963 films. The category wise break up of films is as follows:
Certification Category
Total films certified (2022-21 to 2024-25)
U
41,817
UA*
28,268
A
1,878
S
0
*Age based sub-categories under the UA category were introduced vide the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules. 2024.
As per Rule 37 of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, the prescribed time limit for certification of films is 48 working days. With the implementation of the Online Certification System, the present average time taken for certification is 22 working days for feature films and 3 working days for short films.
The Cinematograph Act provides for an appeal against the order of the Board before a High Court. Such cases are dealt with in accordance with the outcome of the judicial proceedings. The year-wise details of the decisions challenged before the High Courts are given below:
Year
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Challenged before High Court
2
4
1
4
10
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha in response to questions asked by Shri Mallikarjun Kharge.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
قانونی دفعات کے مطابق فلموں کی تصدیق ؛ سرٹیفیکیشن ٹائم لائنز کم کیا گیا
13 MAR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفیکیشن (سی بی ایف سی) وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے جو سنیماٹوگراف ایکٹ 1952 ، سنیماٹوگراف (سرٹیفیکیشن) رولز 2024 اور اس کے تحت جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے تحت فلموں کی عوامی نمائش کے لیے تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔ کٹوتی یا ترمیم کی سفارش صرف اس صورت میں کی جاتی ہے جب مواد ہندوستان کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت ، ریاست کی سلامتی ، غیر ملکی ریاستوں کے ساتھ دوستانہ تعلقات ، امن عامہ ، شائستگی یا اخلاقیات ، بدنامی ، عدالت کی توہین یا کسی جرم کے لیے اکسانے سے متعلق قانونی معیارات کی خلاف ورزی کرتا ہو ۔
سی بی ایف سی کے ذریعے تصدیق شدہ فلموں (ڈیجیٹل اور ویڈیو دونوں) اور گزشتہ 5 سالوں کے دوران تصدیق سے انکار کی گئی فلموں کی سال وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
سال
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
کل فلمیں تصدیق شدہ
8299
12719
18070
17431
15444
فلمیں کٹوتیوں/ترمیم کے ساتھ تصدیق شدہ
1475
1911
2205
2440
3033
سرٹیفیکیشن سے انکار کر دیا
0
0
1
0
2
table
پچھلے پانچ سالوں (2020-21 سے 2024-25) کے دوران سی بی ایف سی نے 71,963 فلموں کی تصدیق کی ہے ۔ فلموں کی زمرہ وار تقسیم مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
سرٹیفیکیشن زمرہ
کل مصدقہ فلمیں (2022-21 سے 2024-25)
یو
41,817
یو اے*
28,268
اے
1,878
ایس
0
یو اے (UA) زمرے کے تحت عمر کی بنیاد پر ذیلی درجہ بندیوں کو سنیماٹوگراف (سرٹیفیکیشن) قواعد 2024 کے ذریعے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
سنیماٹوگراف (سرٹیفیکیشن) قواعد 2024 کے قاعدہ 37 کے مطابق فلموں کی سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے مقررہ مدت 48 ورکنگ ڈیز ہے۔ تاہم آن لائن سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم کے نفاذ کے بعد اس وقت فیچر فلموں کے لیے اوسطاً 22 ورکنگ ڈیز اور مختصر فلموں کے لیے 3 ورکنگ ڈیز میں سرٹیفیکیشن مکمل ہو جاتی ہے۔
سنیماٹوگراف ایکٹ کے تحت بورڈ کے فیصلے کے خلاف ہائی کورٹ میں اپیل کرنے کی گنجائش موجود ہے۔ ایسے معاملات کو عدالتی کارروائی کے نتیجے کے مطابق نمٹایا جاتا ہے۔ ہائی کورٹ میں چیلنج کیے گئے فیصلوں کی سال بہ سال تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ہائی کورٹ میں چیلنج کیا
2
4
1
4
10
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے راجیہ سبھا میں جناب ملیکاارجن کھرگے کے پوچھے گئے سوالات کے جواب میں پیش کیں ۔