सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अनुसार फिल्मों का प्रमाणीकरण, प्रमाणीकरण के समय में कमी आई
13 MAR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्न के उत्तर में राज्यसभा में बताया कि सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय का वैधानिक निकाय, केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड, सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम, 1952, सिनेमैटोग्राफ (प्रमाणन) नियम, 2024 और इनके अंतर्गत जारी दिशानिर्देशों के तहत सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के लिए फिल्मों का प्रमाणन करता है। फिल्म में काट-छांट या संशोधन की सिफारिश तभी की जाती है जब फिल्‍म की विषयवस्तु भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता, देश की सुरक्षा, विदेशी राष्‍ट्र के साथ मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध, सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था, शालीनता या नैतिकता, मानहानि, न्यायालय की अवमानना ​​या किसी अपराध के लिए उकसाने से संबंधित वैधानिक मानदंडों का उल्लंघन करती हो।
पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड द्वारा प्रमाणित डिजिटल और वीडियो फिल्मों और प्रमाणन अस्वीकृत फिल्मों का वर्षवार विवरण नीचे प्रस्‍तुत है:
वर्ष
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
कुल प्रमाणित फिल्‍म
8299
12719
18070
17431
15444
कट/संशोधनों के साथ प्रमाणित फिल्में
1475
1911
2205
2440
3033
प्रमाणन अस्वीकृत
0
0
1
0
2
पिछले पांच वर्षों (2020-21 से 2024-25) में, केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड ने 71,963 फिल्में प्रमाणित की हैं जिनका श्रेणीवार विवरण प्रस्‍तुत है:
प्रमाणन श्रेणी
कुल प्रमाणित फिल्में
(2022-21 से 2024-25 तक)
यू
41,817
यूए*
28,268
1,878
एस
0
सिनेमैटोग्राफ (प्रमाणन) नियम, 2024 के तहत यूए श्रेणी में आयु आधारित उप-श्रेणियां आरंभ की गईं।
सिनेमैटोग्राफ (प्रमाणीकरण) नियम, 2024 के नियम 37 के अनुसार, फिल्मों के प्रमाणीकरण की निर्धारित समय सीमा 48 कार्यदिवस है। ऑनलाइन प्रमाणीकरण प्रणाली लागू होने के बाद, फीचर फिल्मों के प्रमाणीकरण में लगने वाला औसत समय 22 कार्यदिवस और लघु फिल्मों के प्रमाणीकरण में लगने वाला औसत समय 3 कार्यदिवस है।
सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम में केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड के निर्णय के विरुद्ध उच्च न्यायालय में अपील का प्रावधान है। न्यायिक कार्यवाही के आदेश के अनुसार ऐसे मामलों का निपटारा किया जाता है। उच्च न्यायालयों में चुनौती दिए गए निर्णयों का वर्षवार विवरण प्रस्‍तुत है:
वर्ष
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
उच्च न्यायालय में चुनौती दी गई
2
4
1
4
10

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Certification of Films as Per Statutory Provisions; Certification Timelines Reduced
13 MAR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), a statutory body under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, certifies films for public exhibition under the Cinematograph Act, 1952, the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, and the guidelines issued thereunder. Cuts or modifications are recommended only if the content violates statutory parameters concerning sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, friendly relations with foreign States, public order, decency or morality, defamation, contempt of court or incitement to an offence.
The year-wise details of films (both digital and video) certified by CBFC and the films refused certification during the last 5 years are given below:
Year
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total Films certified
8299
12719
18070
17431
15444
Films certified with cuts/modifications
1475
1911
2205
2440
3033
Refused certification
0
0
1
0
2
Over the last five years (2020–21 to 2024–25), CBFC has certified 71,963 films. The category wise break up of films is as follows:
Certification Category
Total films certified (2022-21 to 2024-25)
U
41,817
UA*
28,268
A
1,878
S
0
*Age based sub-categories under the UA category were introduced vide the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules. 2024.
As per Rule 37 of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, the prescribed time limit for certification of films is 48 working days. With the implementation of the Online Certification System, the present average time taken for certification is 22 working days for feature films and 3 working days for short films.
The Cinematograph Act provides for an appeal against the order of the Board before a High Court. Such cases are dealt with in accordance with the outcome of the judicial proceedings. The year-wise details of the decisions challenged before the High Courts are given below:
Year
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Challenged before High Court
2
4
1
4
10
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha in response to questions asked by Shri Mallikarjun Kharge.