प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने असम के कोकराझार में 4,570 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
कोकराझार गौरवशाली बोडो संस्कृति से गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है: प्रधानमंत्री
ये विकास परियोजनाएं क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
आज बोडोलैंड शांति और विकास की राह पर चल पड़ा है; असम शांति और विकास का नया अध्याय लिख रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि बोडो समुदाय की आस्था और परंपराओं को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सम्मान मिले; बोडो समुदाय की पारंपरिक आस्था, बाथौ को पूरा सम्मान दिया गया है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमें असम के विकास की गति को और तीव्र करना होगा, असम की जनता के आशीर्वाद से 'विकसित असम' का संकल्प अवश्य पूरा होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
13 MAR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से असम के कोकराझार में विभिन्न विकास कार्यों की आधारशिला रखी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि खराब मौसम के कारण वे स्वयं कोकराझार नहीं आ सके और उन्होंने उपस्थित नागरिकों से इसके लिए क्षमा मांगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने बताया कि वे गुवाहाटी से संवाद कर रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वे बोडोफा उपेंद्रनाथ ब्रह्मा और रूपनाथ ब्रह्मा जैसे महान व्यक्तित्वों को नमन करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इतनी बड़ी संख्या में लोगों का आना उनके प्रति एक ऋण है, जिसे वे समर्पित सेवा और क्षेत्रीय विकास के माध्यम से चुकाना चाहते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आपकी सेवा और इस क्षेत्र के विकास के माध्यम से इस ऋण को चुकाना हमेशा से मेरा प्रयास रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुवाहाटी की अपनी पिछली यात्रा के दौरान उन्हें बागुरुम्बा दहौ उत्सव में जीवंत बोडो संस्कृति का अनुभव करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ था। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बोडो समुदाय अपनी भाषा, विरासत और परंपराओं को सावधानीपूर्वक संरक्षित करने के लिए अपार प्रशंसा का पात्र है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बाथौ जैसी आध्यात्मिक प्रथाएं और बैसागु जैसे त्योहार भारत की समग्र सांस्कृतिक शक्ति को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि "ये परंपराएं भारत की सांस्कृतिक शक्ति को सुदृढ़ करती हैं"।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दोहरी इंजन वाली सरकार असम की विरासत को संरक्षित करने और इसकी तीव्र प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने बताया कि चालू कार्यक्रम के दौरान 4,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और आरंभ किया गया। श्री मोदी ने उल्लेख किया कि बोडोलैंड में सड़क नेटवर्क को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विशेष रूप से 1,100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक आवंटित किए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि असम माला अभियान का तीसरा चरण राज्य भर में कनेक्टिविटी में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाएगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इन पहलों के माध्यम से असम की सड़क कनेक्टिविटी और भी मजबूत होगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने हाल ही में क्षेत्रीय परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कामाख्या-चारलापल्ली अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस और गुवाहाटी-न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ये परिवहन परियोजनाएं जनता को आवश्यक सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ व्यापार और पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा देंगी। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बेहतर व्यवस्था से किसानों को बड़े बाजारों तक सुगम पहुंच मिलेगी और वे सशक्त बन सकेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने इन परिवर्तनकारी विकास कार्यों के शुभारंभ पर नागरिकों को बधाई दी। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "ये परियोजनाएं सुनिश्चित करेंगी कि किसानों की उपज सरलता से प्रमुख बाजारों तक पहुंचे।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोकराझार और आसपास के क्षेत्रों ने पिछले कई दशकों में भारी पीड़ा और नुकसान झेला है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि एक समय ऐसा था जब पहाड़ियों में केवल हिंसा और हथियारों की आवाजें गूंजती थीं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अब वातावरण में सद्भाव आ गया है और 'खाम' और 'सिफुंग' जैसे पारंपरिक वाद्ययंत्रों की मधुर ध्वनि हवा में गूंज रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बोडोलैंड और असम वर्तमान में शांति और समृद्धि का एक नया अध्याय लिख रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज बोडोलैंड शांति और विकास के पथ पर चल पड़ा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्थानीय बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने के लिए बीटीआर क्षेत्र में छह महत्वपूर्ण सड़क परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला आज रखी गई है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि रेल संपर्क को मजबूत करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें एक रेलवे कार्यशाला की स्थापना भी शामिल है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भूटान के लिए आगामी रेल संपर्क और विभिन्न स्टेशनों के आधुनिकीकरण से यह क्षेत्र एक प्रमुख लॉजिस्टिक्स केंद्र बन जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोकराझार में वंदे भारत और राजधानी एक्सप्रेस का ठहराव इस क्षेत्र की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा का प्रतीक है। श्री मोदी ने बल देकर कहा, "इन परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से कोकराझार व्यापार का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बनने जा रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे हाग्रामा मोहिलारी और हेमंत बिस्वा शर्मा के नेतृत्व वाली टीमों को विकास के प्रति उनके समर्पण के लिए हार्दिक बधाई देते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार स्थायी स्थिरता को प्राथमिकता देती है। श्री मोदी ने उल्लेख किया कि बोडो शांति समझौता एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि थी जिसने सभी प्रमुख संगठनों को एक मंच पर एकजुट किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह समावेशी दृष्टिकोण अतीत की राजनीति से अलग था। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमने सभी को साथ लाकर स्थायी शांति के लिए ईमानदारी से प्रयास किए।"
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार अपने वादों को पूरा करने में सदैव ही सफल रही है। उन्होंने छठी अनुसूची के तहत 2003 में गठित बीटीसी का उदाहरण दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बोडोलैंड विश्वविद्यालय और केंद्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान जैसे संस्थान इस प्रतिबद्धता के प्रमाण हैं। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, "हमारी दोहरी इंजन वाली सरकार ने ईमानदारी से किए गए हर वादे को पूरा करने का प्रयास किया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2020 के बोडो समझौते के तहत किए गए सभी वादों को सरकार द्वारा व्यवस्थित रूप से पूरा किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वादे के मुताबिक बोडो भाषा को सहयोगी राजभाषा का दर्जा दे दिया गया है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि 1,500 करोड़ रुपये का विशेष विकास पैकेज लागू किया गया है और साथ ही नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना भी की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 10,000 पूर्व विद्रोहियों को मुख्यधारा में शामिल करना इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक बड़ी जीत है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हम युवाओं को मुख्यधारा में लाने के अपने हर वादे को पूरा कर रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी सरकार ने बोडो समुदाय की आस्था और परंपराओं को राष्ट्रीय मान्यता दिलाने का काम किया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने बताया कि बोडो की पारंपरिक आस्था, बाथू को उच्च सम्मान दिया गया है और उसे एक अलग जनगणना कोड भी दिया गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आध्यात्मिक महत्व के विभिन्न स्थलों के विकास और संरक्षण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह के कदम जनजातीय आबादी की सांस्कृतिक पहचान के लिए अत्यंत आवश्यक हैं। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, "बोडो समाज की परंपराओं को अब राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सम्मान मिल रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा के नेतृत्व में अवैध कब्जेदारों से भूमि वापस लेने के लिए चलाए गए व्यापक अभियान पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार ने असम के मूल निवासियों को कानूनी भूमि स्वामित्व प्रदान करने में सफलता प्राप्त की है। श्री मोदी ने इस महत्वपूर्ण अभियान में जनजातीय समुदाय के सक्रिय सहयोग की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर राज्य के सपने को साकार करने के लिए असम में विकास की गति को तीव्र करना आवश्यक है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जनता के निरंतर आशीर्वाद से 'विकसित असम' का संकल्प अवश्य पूरा होगा। श्री मोदी ने सभी नई परियोजनाओं की सफलता के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं व्यक्त कीं। श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "जनता के आशीर्वाद से विकसित असम का संकल्प अवश्य पूरा होगा।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stone for various development works worth over ₹4,570 crore in Kokrajhar, Assam
Kokrajhar is closely associated with the glorious Bodo culture: PM
These development projects are aimed at boosting the region’s growth: PM
Today Bodoland has set out on the path of peace and development; Assam is writing a new chapter of peace and prosperity: PM
Our Government has ensured that the Faith and Traditions of the Bodo Community receive respect at the National level; The traditional Faith of the Bodo Community, Bathou, has been given great respect: PM
We must continue to accelerate the pace of Assam's development, with the blessings of the people of Assam the resolve for a ‘Viksit Assam’ will surely be fulfilled: PM
13 MAR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone for various development works in Kokrajhar, Assam via Video Conferencing. The Prime Minister stated that due to inclement weather, he was unable to visit Kokrajhar in person and expressed his sincere apologies to the gathered citizens. PM Modi remarked that he was communicating from Guwahati. Shri Modi noted that he bows to the great personalities of the land like Bodofa Upendranath Brahma and Roopnath Brahma. The Prime Minister observed that the massive turnout of people is a debt upon him which he intends to repay through dedicated service and regional development. PM Modi affirmed that "it has always been my endeavor to repay this debt by serving you and developing this region."
The Prime Minister remarked that during his earlier visit to Guwahati, he had the privilege of experiencing the vibrant Bodo culture at the Bagurumba Dahou festival. PM Modi noted that the Bodo community deserves immense credit for meticulously preserving their language, heritage, and traditions. Shri Modi observed that spiritual practices like Bathou and festivals like Baisagu significantly enhance India’s overall cultural strength. The Prime Minister stated that "these traditions strengthen the cultural might of India".
The Prime Minister stated that the double-engine government remains committed to both preserving Assam's heritage and ensuring its rapid progress. PM Modi remarked that development projects exceeding 4,500 crore rupees were inaugurated and initiated during the current program. Shri Modi noted that over 1,100 crore rupees are specifically earmarked for enhancing the road network in Bodoland. The Prime Minister observed that the third phase of the Asom Mala campaign will revolutionize connectivity across the state. "Assam's road connectivity will become even more empowered through these initiatives," affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that he recently flagged off the Kamakhya-Charlapalli Amrit Bharat Express and the Guwahati-New Jalpaiguri Express to boost regional mobility. PM Modi remarked that these transport projects would provide essential facilities to the public while simultaneously stimulating trade and tourism. Shri Modi noted that improved logistics will empower farmers by providing easier access to larger markets. The Prime Minister congratulated the citizens on the launch of these transformative developmental works. "These projects will ensure farmers' produce reaches major markets with ease," stated Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that Kokrajhar and the surrounding regions had endured immense suffering and loss over the past several decades. PM Modi remarked that there was a time when the hills only echoed with the sounds of violence and weaponry. Shri Modi noted that the environment has now shifted toward harmony, with the sounds of traditional instruments like the ‘Kham’ and ‘Sifung’ filling the air. The Prime Minister observed that Bodoland and Assam are currently scripting a fresh chapter of peace and prosperity. "Today Bodoland has started walking on the path of peace and development," affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that the foundation stones for six vital road projects in the B.T.R. region have been laid today to enhance local infrastructure. PM Modi remarked that significant strides are being taken to bolster rail connectivity, including the establishment of a railway workshop. Shri Modi noted that the upcoming rail link to Bhutan and the modernization of various stations will turn the area into a logistics hub. The Prime Minister observed that the stopovers of Vande Bharat and Rajdhani Express in Kokrajhar symbolize the region's rising status. "Kokrajhar is set to become a major center of trade through these projects," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that he extends his heartfelt congratulations to the teams led by Hagrama Mohilary and Hemanta Biswa Sarma for their dedication to development. The Prime Minister stated that the current government prioritized permanent stability. Shri Modi noted that the Bodo Peace Accord was a landmark achievement that united all major organizations on a single platform. The Prime Minister observed that this inclusive approach was a departure from the politics of the past. "We made honest efforts for permanent peace by bringing everyone together," affirmed Shri Modi.
Shri Modi noted that the present government, has a proven track record of delivering on its words, citing the 2003 formation of the BTC under Sixth Schedule . The Prime Minister observed that institutions like Bodoland University and the Central Institute of Technology stand as evidence of this commitment. "Our double-engine government has honestly tried to fulfill every promise made," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that all commitments made under the 2020 Bodo agreement are being systematically fulfilled by the government. PM Modi remarked that the Bodo language has been elevated to the status of an Associate Official Language as promised. Shri Modi noted that a special development package of 1,500 crore rupees has been deployed, alongside the establishment of new medical colleges. The Prime Minister observed that the integration of 10,000 former insurgents into the mainstream is a major victory for the region. "We are fulfilling every promise to bring the youth into the mainstream," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that his government has ensured national recognition for the faith and traditions of the Bodo community. PM Modi remarked that the traditional faith, Bathou has been accorded high respect. Shri Modi noted that financial assistance is being provided to develop and preserve various sites of spiritual significance. The Prime Minister observed that such steps are vital for the cultural identity of the tribal population. "The traditions of the Bodo society are now receiving respect at the national level," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that he is satisfied with the massive campaign led by CM Himanta Biswa Sarma to reclaim land from illegal occupants. PM Modi remarked that the current government has successfully provided legal land titles to the original inhabitants of Assam. Shri Modi noted his appreciation for the tribal community’s active support in this vital mission.
The Prime Minister stated that the momentum of development in Assam must be accelerated to achieve the vision of a self-reliant state. PM Modi remarked that with the continued blessings of the people, the resolve for a 'Viksit Assam' will certainly be realized. Shri Modi noted his best wishes for the success of all the newly launched projects. “The resolve for a developed Assam will surely be fulfilled with the blessings of the people,” emphasized Shri Modi.