Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stone for various development works worth over ₹4,570 crore in Kokrajhar, Assam
Kokrajhar is closely associated with the glorious Bodo culture: PM
These development projects are aimed at boosting the region’s growth: PM
Today Bodoland has set out on the path of peace and development; Assam is writing a new chapter of peace and prosperity: PM
Our Government has ensured that the Faith and Traditions of the Bodo Community receive respect at the National level; The traditional Faith of the Bodo Community, Bathou, has been given great respect: PM
We must continue to accelerate the pace of Assam's development, with the blessings of the people of Assam the resolve for a ‘Viksit Assam’ will surely be fulfilled: PM
13 MAR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone for various development works in Kokrajhar, Assam via Video Conferencing. The Prime Minister stated that due to inclement weather, he was unable to visit Kokrajhar in person and expressed his sincere apologies to the gathered citizens. PM Modi remarked that he was communicating from Guwahati. Shri Modi noted that he bows to the great personalities of the land like Bodofa Upendranath Brahma and Roopnath Brahma. The Prime Minister observed that the massive turnout of people is a debt upon him which he intends to repay through dedicated service and regional development. PM Modi affirmed that "it has always been my endeavor to repay this debt by serving you and developing this region."
The Prime Minister remarked that during his earlier visit to Guwahati, he had the privilege of experiencing the vibrant Bodo culture at the Bagurumba Dahou festival. PM Modi noted that the Bodo community deserves immense credit for meticulously preserving their language, heritage, and traditions. Shri Modi observed that spiritual practices like Bathou and festivals like Baisagu significantly enhance India’s overall cultural strength. The Prime Minister stated that "these traditions strengthen the cultural might of India".
The Prime Minister stated that the double-engine government remains committed to both preserving Assam's heritage and ensuring its rapid progress. PM Modi remarked that development projects exceeding 4,500 crore rupees were inaugurated and initiated during the current program. Shri Modi noted that over 1,100 crore rupees are specifically earmarked for enhancing the road network in Bodoland. The Prime Minister observed that the third phase of the Asom Mala campaign will revolutionize connectivity across the state. "Assam's road connectivity will become even more empowered through these initiatives," affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that he recently flagged off the Kamakhya-Charlapalli Amrit Bharat Express and the Guwahati-New Jalpaiguri Express to boost regional mobility. PM Modi remarked that these transport projects would provide essential facilities to the public while simultaneously stimulating trade and tourism. Shri Modi noted that improved logistics will empower farmers by providing easier access to larger markets. The Prime Minister congratulated the citizens on the launch of these transformative developmental works. "These projects will ensure farmers' produce reaches major markets with ease," stated Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that Kokrajhar and the surrounding regions had endured immense suffering and loss over the past several decades. PM Modi remarked that there was a time when the hills only echoed with the sounds of violence and weaponry. Shri Modi noted that the environment has now shifted toward harmony, with the sounds of traditional instruments like the ‘Kham’ and ‘Sifung’ filling the air. The Prime Minister observed that Bodoland and Assam are currently scripting a fresh chapter of peace and prosperity. "Today Bodoland has started walking on the path of peace and development," affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that the foundation stones for six vital road projects in the B.T.R. region have been laid today to enhance local infrastructure. PM Modi remarked that significant strides are being taken to bolster rail connectivity, including the establishment of a railway workshop. Shri Modi noted that the upcoming rail link to Bhutan and the modernization of various stations will turn the area into a logistics hub. The Prime Minister observed that the stopovers of Vande Bharat and Rajdhani Express in Kokrajhar symbolize the region's rising status. "Kokrajhar is set to become a major center of trade through these projects," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that he extends his heartfelt congratulations to the teams led by Hagrama Mohilary and Hemanta Biswa Sarma for their dedication to development. The Prime Minister stated that the current government prioritized permanent stability. Shri Modi noted that the Bodo Peace Accord was a landmark achievement that united all major organizations on a single platform. The Prime Minister observed that this inclusive approach was a departure from the politics of the past. "We made honest efforts for permanent peace by bringing everyone together," affirmed Shri Modi.
Shri Modi noted that the present government, has a proven track record of delivering on its words, citing the 2003 formation of the BTC under Sixth Schedule . The Prime Minister observed that institutions like Bodoland University and the Central Institute of Technology stand as evidence of this commitment. "Our double-engine government has honestly tried to fulfill every promise made," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that all commitments made under the 2020 Bodo agreement are being systematically fulfilled by the government. PM Modi remarked that the Bodo language has been elevated to the status of an Associate Official Language as promised. Shri Modi noted that a special development package of 1,500 crore rupees has been deployed, alongside the establishment of new medical colleges. The Prime Minister observed that the integration of 10,000 former insurgents into the mainstream is a major victory for the region. "We are fulfilling every promise to bring the youth into the mainstream," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that his government has ensured national recognition for the faith and traditions of the Bodo community. PM Modi remarked that the traditional faith, Bathou has been accorded high respect. Shri Modi noted that financial assistance is being provided to develop and preserve various sites of spiritual significance. The Prime Minister observed that such steps are vital for the cultural identity of the tribal population. "The traditions of the Bodo society are now receiving respect at the national level," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that he is satisfied with the massive campaign led by CM Himanta Biswa Sarma to reclaim land from illegal occupants. PM Modi remarked that the current government has successfully provided legal land titles to the original inhabitants of Assam. Shri Modi noted his appreciation for the tribal community’s active support in this vital mission.
The Prime Minister stated that the momentum of development in Assam must be accelerated to achieve the vision of a self-reliant state. PM Modi remarked that with the continued blessings of the people, the resolve for a 'Viksit Assam' will certainly be realized. Shri Modi noted his best wishes for the success of all the newly launched projects. “The resolve for a developed Assam will surely be fulfilled with the blessings of the people,” emphasized Shri Modi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آسام کے کوکراجھار میں 4570 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
کوکراجھار کا شاندار بوڈو ثقافت سے گہرا تعلق ہے: وزیر اعظم
ان ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد خطے کی نمو کو تقویت بہم پہنچانا ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج بوڈولینڈ نے امن اور ترقی کے راستے پر قدم بڑھا دیے ہیں؛ آسام امن اور خوشحالی کا نیا باب رقم کر رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہماری حکومت نے اس امر کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ بوڈو برادری کا عقیدہ اور روایات کو عالمی سطح پر احترام حاصل ہو؛ بوڈو برادری کے روایتی عقیدے، باتھو کو بہت احترام دیا گیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہمیں آسام کی ترقی کی رفتار کو جاری رکھنا ہوگا، آسام کے عوام کے آشیرواد سے ’وکست آسام‘ کا عزم ضرور پورا ہوگا: وزیر اعظم
13 MAR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے آسام کے کوکراجھار میں مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خراب موسم کی وجہ سے وہ ذاتی طور پر کوکراجھار کا دورہ کرنے سے قاصر رہے اور جمع ہونے والے شہریوں سے اپنی مخلصانہ معذرت کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ وہ گوہاٹی سے بات کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وہ بوڈوفا اپیندر ناتھ برہما اور روپ ناتھ برہما جیسی زمین کی عظیم ہستیوں کو سلام عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ لوگوں کا بڑی تعداد میں یہاں آنا ان پر قرض ہے جسے وہ کلی طور پر وقف خدمت اور علاقائی ترقی کے ذریعے چکانا چاہتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے تصدیق کی کہ "میری ہمیشہ یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ آپ کی خدمت کرکے اور اس خطے کو ترقی دے کر اس قرض کو ادا کروں۔"
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گوہاٹی کے اپنے پہلے دورے کے دوران، انہیں باگورمبا داہو فیسٹیول میں شاندار بوڈو ثقافت ملاحظہ کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ بوڈو برادری اپنی زبان، وراثت اور روایات کو احتیاط سے محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے بہت زیادہ کریڈٹ کی مستحق ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ باتھو جیسے روحانی عمل اور بیوساگو جیسے تہوار ہندوستان کی مجموعی ثقافتی طاقت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھاتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "یہ روایات ہندوستان کی ثقافتی طاقت کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں"۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت آسام کے ورثے کے تحفظ اور اس کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے دونوں کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ریمارک کیا کہ موجودہ پروگرام کے دوران 4500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور آغاز کیا گیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 1,100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خاص طور پر بوڈو لینڈ میں سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ آسوم مالا مہم کا تیسرا مرحلہ ریاست بھر میں رابطے میں انقلاب لائے گا۔ جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی، ’’آسام کا سڑک رابطہ ان اقدامات کے ذریعے اور زیادہ بااختیار ہو جائے گا‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے حال ہی میں کاماکھیا -چارلاپلی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس اور گوہاٹی-نیو جلپائی گوڑی ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر علاقائی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ریمارکس دیے کہ یہ ٹرانسپورٹ پروجیکٹ عوام کو ضروری سہولیات فراہم کریں گے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ تجارت اور سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دیں گے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بہتر لاجسٹکس بڑی منڈیوں تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرکے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان تبدیلی والے ترقیاتی کاموں کے آغاز پر شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’یہ پروجیکٹ کسانوں کی پیداوار کو بڑی منڈیوں تک آسانی سے پہنچانے کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کوکراجھار اور آس پاس کے علاقوں نے پچھلی کئی دہائیوں میں بے پناہ مصائب اور نقصان کا سامنا کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب پہاڑیاں صرف تشدد اور ہتھیاروں کی آوازوں سے گونجتی تھیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ماحول اب ہم آہنگی کی طرف منتقل ہو گیا ہے، روایتی آلات جیسے 'کھم' اور 'سیفنگ' کی آوازیں ہوا بھر رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ بوڈو لینڈ اور آسام اس وقت امن اور خوشحالی کا ایک نیا باب لکھ رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی، "آج بوڈولینڈ نے امن اور ترقی کی راہ پر چلنا شروع کر دیا ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بی ٹی آر میں چھ اہم سڑکوں کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ مقامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لیے آج خطے کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ریل رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم پیش رفت کی جا رہی ہے، جن میں ایک ریلوے ورکشاپ کا قیام بھی شامل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھوٹان کو مربوط کرنے والا اگلا ریل لنک اور مختلف اسٹیشنوں کی جدیدکاری اس خطے کو لاجسٹکس ہب میں تبدیل کردیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ کوکراجھار میں وندے بھارت اور راجدھانی ایکسپریس کا سٹاپ اس خطے کی بڑھتی ہوئی حیثیت کی علامت ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، ’’کوکراجھار ان منصوبوں کے ذریعے تجارت کا ایک بڑا مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ ہاگراما موہیلاری اور ہیمنتا بسوا سرما کی قیادت والی ٹیموں کو ترقی کے لیے ان کی لگن کے لیے دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے مستقل استحکام کو ترجیح دی۔ جناب مودی نے نوٹ کیا کہ بوڈو امن معاہدہ ایک تاریخی کامیابی تھی جس نے تمام بڑی تنظیموں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر متحد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ یہ شمولیتی نقطہ نظر ماضی کی سیاست سے علیحدگی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی، "ہم نے سب کو ساتھ لا کر مستقل امن کے لیے ایماندارانہ کوششیں کیں"۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے چھٹے شیڈول کے تحت 2003 میں بی ٹی سی کی تشکیل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اپنے الفاظ کو پورا کرنے کا ایک ثابت شدہ ٹریک ریکارڈ رکھا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ بوڈولینڈ یونیورسٹی اور سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی جیسے ادارے اس عزم کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا،"ہماری ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے ایمانداری سے ہر وعدے کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2020 کے بوڈو معاہدے کے تحت کیے گئے تمام وعدوں کو حکومت منظم طریقے سے پورا کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ وعدے کے مطابق بوڈو زبان کو ایسوسی ایٹ آفیشل لینگویج کا درجہ دے دیا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام کے ساتھ ساتھ 1500 کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی ترقیاتی پیکج بھی لگایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ 10,000 سابق باغیوں کا قومی دھارے میں شامل ہونا خطے کی ایک بڑی فتح ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا، ’’ہم نوجوانوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کا ہر وعدہ پورا کر رہے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے بوڈو برادری کے عقیدے اور روایات کی قومی شناخت کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ روایتی عقیدے، باتھو کو بہت احترام دیا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ روحانی اہمیت کے حامل مختلف مقامات کی ترقی اور تحفظ کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ قبائلی آبادی کی ثقافتی شناخت کے لیے ایسے اقدامات ناگزیر ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا،"بوڈو سماج کی روایات کو اب قومی سطح پر عزت مل رہی ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ غیر قانونی قابضین سے زمین واپس لینے کے لیے وزیر اعلیٰ ہمانتا بسوا سرما کی قیادت میں چلائی گئی وسیع مہم سے مطمئن ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے آسام کے اصل باشندوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ قانونی زمینی ٹائٹل فراہم کیے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس اہم مشن میں قبائلی برادری کے فعال تعاون کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آسام میں ترقی کی رفتار کو ایک آتم نربھر ریاست کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیز کرنا ضروری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ لوگوں کے مسلسل آشیرواد سے 'وکست آسام' کے عزم کو یقینی طور پر پورا کیا جائے گا۔ جناب مودی نے تمام نئے شروع کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی کامیابی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا ’’ترقی یافتہ آسام کا عزم عوام کے آشیرواد سے ضرور پورا ہوگا۔‘‘