PIB Backgrounder
سب کے لیے پانی، پانی سب کے لیے: لوگ، پنچایتیں اور جل جیون مشن
13 MAR 2026 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کے پانی کے محفوظ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پائپ لائنوں، پمپوں اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچوں جیسی بنیادی سہولیات درکار ہوتی ہیں۔ لیکن ان اسٹیل اور کنکریٹ کے ڈھانچوں کے پیچھے، پانی کے نظام ان لوگوں کی محنت سے چلتے ہیں جو انہیں روزانہ آپریٹ کرتے ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت، منتخب نمائندے، فرنٹ لائن کارکن، اپنی مدد آپ گروپ کے اراکین، تربیت یافتہ رضاکار اور تکنیکی عملہ دیہی سطح پر مل کر مقامی پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کو چلانے، نگرانی اور دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں، تاکہ دیہی گھروں تک محفوظ پینے کا پانی پہنچایا جا سکے۔
اگست 2019 میں شروع کیے جانے والے جل جیون مشن کا مقصد ہر دیہی گھرانے کو ایک فعال گھر تک نل کا کنکشن(ایف ایچ ٹی سی) کے ذریعے محفوظ اور مناسب پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی ہے۔ پروگرام کے آغاز میں صرف 3.23 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں نل سے پانی کے کنکشن موجود تھے۔ 3 مارچ 2026 تک، ملک بھر میں 15.82 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی کنبوں میں گھر میں نل سے پانی کی فراہمی کی جانکاری ہے، جو ہندوستان کی دیہی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی میں یونیورسل کوریج کے لیے مستقل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ مرکزی بجٹ27 -2026میں مشن کے لیے67,670 کروڑ روپےکی تجویز ہے اور اس پروگرام کو 2028 تک توسیع دے دی گئی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں دیہی پینے کے پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اس تیز رفتار توسیع میں ہزاروں افراد کی محنت شامل ہے جو زمینی سطح پرکام کر رہے ہیں۔
گاؤں میں یہ کوششیں ان لوگوں کی لگن میں نظر آتی ہیں جو پانی کے نظام کی نگرانی کرتے ہیں، آپریشن کی نگرانی کرتے ہیں، اور اپنی کمیونٹی کے لیے پانی کے معیار کو محفوظ بناتے ہیں۔ ایسے لوگوں کی خدمات کا اعتراف کرنےاور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے صدر جمہوریہ نے جل مہوتسو 2026 کے دوران دیہی پینے کے پانی کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دینے والے افراد کو اعزاز دیا۔ یہ قومی سطح کی مہم 8 مارچ سے 22 مارچ تک منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت جن بھاگیداری کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ مندرجہ ذیل کہانیاں کچھ ایسے افراد کے سفر اور ان کے کردار کی جھلک پیش کرتی ہیں جو اپنی کمیونٹی میں دیہی پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کو برقرار رکھنے میں مددگار ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔
دیہی پانی کے نظام کو مقامی شراکت داری کے ذریعے برقرار رکھنا
اتر پردیش کے ضلع چترکوٹ کے مانکو وار گرام پنچایت میں دیہی پینے کے پانی کے نظام کی کارکردگی اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو برقرار رکھنے میں مقامی شراکت داری کس قدر مؤثر ثابت ہو سکتی ہے۔
گرام پردھان رچنا دیوی کی قیادت میں، مؤ دیہی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبے نے گاؤں کے تمام 340 کنبوں کے لیے گھر سے نل کے فعال کنکشن کو یقینی بنایا، جس سے تقریباً 1,971 رہائشیوں کی خدمت ممکن ہوئی۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ بھی یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی کہ یہ نظام طویل مدت تک مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرتا رہے۔
دیہی پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کو چلانے اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے، ہر کنبہ ماہانہ50 روپےکے صارف چارج میں تعاون دیتا ہے۔ گاؤں فی الحال ہر ماہ تقریباً 5,275 روپےجمع کرتا ہے، جو معمول کے آپریشنل اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے۔
ولیج واٹر اینڈ سینیٹیشن کمیٹی کے باقاعدہ اجلاس بل، محصول کی وصولی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں۔ یہ اجلاس پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کے انتظام میں شفافیت اور اجتماعی نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔ رچنا دیوی نے کمیٹی میں خواتین اور درج ذیل فہرست ذات برادریوں کے اراکین کی شرکت کو بھی فروغ دیا، جس سے گاؤں کی سطح پر جامع پانی کے نظام کو مضبوطی ملی ۔
ہمالیہ کی بلندیوں میں پانی کا بہاؤ برقرار رکھنا
لداخ کے ضلع لیہ کے ماتھو گاؤں کی بلند پہاڑی زمین میں، قابل اعتماد پینے کے پانی کے نظام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مقامی اداروں اور فیلڈ عملے کے درمیان مسلسل تکنیکی محنت اور ہم آہنگی درکار ہوتی ہے۔
پبلک ہیلتھ انجینئرنگ کے لائن مین، سیرنگ دورجے نے گاؤں کے پینے کے پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تنصیب اور دیکھ بھال میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ دشوار گزار پہاڑی علاقوں اور سخت موسمی حالات میں کام کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے یقینی بنایا کہ ماتھو گاؤں کے گھروں کو جل جیون مشن کے تحت قابل اعتماد نل سے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جائیں۔ نیز، کمیونٹی کے اراکین کی اجتماعی کوششوں کے ساتھ، گاؤں میں پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی توسیع اور کارکردگی کی بھی حمایت کی گئی ، جو یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ انتظامی اور تکنیکی عملہ دیہی پانی کے پروگراموں کے نفاذ میں کس طرح اپنا کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
گجرات میں خواتین پانی کے معیار کی حفاظت کر رہی ہیں
گجرات کے ضلع نوساری کے گن دیوی تعلقہ کے مانیکپور گاؤں میں، پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی گاؤں کی واٹر کوالٹی ٹیم کی فعال شمولیت کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ گاؤں کی واٹر کوالٹی ٹیم کی رکن پھالگو نی بین سنجے بھائی رٹھوڑ باقاعدگی سے فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹ کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کے ٹیسٹ کرتی ہیں تاکہ گاؤں کے گھروں کو جل جیون مشن کے تحت محفوظ پانی فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
گزشتہ تین ماہ کے دوران، انہوں نے کنبوں کی سطح پر 19 پانی کے نمونے ٹیسٹ کیے، اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ گاؤں کے تمام بستیوں سے نمونے جمع کیے جائیں۔ ٹیسٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ، کمیونٹی میں پانی کے معیار اور صاف پانی کے طریقوں جیسے گھریلو کلورینیشن کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانے کی سرگرمیاں بھی فروغ دی جاتی ہیں تاکہ محفوظ پینے کے پانی کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
وہ یہ بھی یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ پانی کے معیار کے ٹیسٹ کے نتائج لوگوں کے ساتھ مشترک کیے جائیں۔ پانی کے معیار کے حوالے سے اگر کوئی تشویش ہو، تو نمونوں کی جانچ لیبارٹری میں قائم شدہ پروٹوکول کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔ پھالگونی بین ایک منتخب رکن گرام پنچایت بھی ہیں، اپنی مدد آپ گروپ بھولکو مہیلا بچت منڈل سے وابستہ ہیں اور گاؤں میں آشا کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں، جس سے عوامی صحت کی آگاہی اور کمیونٹی کی متحرک شمولیت میں اہم کردار ادا ہوتا ہے۔
اپنی پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے ذریعے، وہ گاؤں میں محفوظ پینے کے پانی کے انتظام و انصرام کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔
س سکم میں سماجی قیادت کے ذریعے خود انحصار پانی کا انتظام
سکم میں دو خواتین سرپنچوں نے گاؤں کو خود انحصار پانی کے انتظام کی طرف بڑھنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ جب حکومت کی دیہی نل کے پانی کی مہم ان کے گاؤں تک پہنچی، شیلا سبّا اور پُسپا سنٹوری نے ابتدائی طور پر اس کوشش میں حصہ لیا اور رہائشیوں کے ساتھ قریبی کام شروع کیا۔
انہوں نے گاؤں کے تمام گھروں اور وارڈز کا دورہ کیا، پینے کے قابل اعتماد پانی کی اہمیت اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کی ضرورت کے بارے میں سمجھایا۔ جیسے ہی گاؤں والے مباحثوں اور منصوبہ بندی میں شامل ہوئے، انہوں نے نظام کو برقرار رکھنے کے بارے میں مشترکہ سمجھ بوجھ پیدا کی۔ اس سے گھروں کے لیے صارف فیس میں حصہ ڈالنا آسان ہوا، جس سے گاؤں اپنی پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کو خود قائم رکھ سکے۔
رُمبک جی پی یو، درمدن بلاک میں، سرپنچ شیلا سبّا نے گاؤں کے پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کے انتظام میں عوامی شمولیت کی بھرپور حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ باقاعدہ اجلاسوں اور آگاہی پروگراموں کے ذریعے، گاؤں والے منصوبہ بندی اور دیکھ بھال کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ آج، تمام کنبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں بھی نل کے پانی کے کنکشن موجود ہیں۔ کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں بھی مدد دیتی ہے کہ نظام ہموار طریقے سے چلتا رہے اور کسی بھی رکاوٹ کی فوری طور پر درستگی ہو سکے۔
اپر تھمبونگ جی پی یو میں، سرپنچ پُسپا سنٹوری نے گاؤں کے پانی کے نظام کی مالی پائیداری کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ تمام کنبے باقاعدگی سے صارف فیس ادا کرتے ہیں، اور جمع شدہ رقم شفاف طریقے سے دیکھ بھال اور مرمت کے لیے استعمال کی جاتی ہے۔ منظم مالی انتظام، دستیاب وسائل کا مؤثر استعمال اور فعال کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے ساتھ، گاؤں نے ایک قابل اعتماد پینے کے پانی کا نظام قائم رکھنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
گاؤں میں نل کے پانی تک رسائی کی توسیع
جھارکھنڈ کے کنچن پور گرام پنچایت میں دیہی پینے کے پانی تک رسائی بڑھانے کی کوششیں کئی گاؤں تک پہنچ چکی ہیں، جن کی قیادت مکھیا پِنکی رانا کر رہی ہیں۔
اپنی مدتِ ملازمت کے دوران، پنچایت نے متعدد بستیوں میں 100 فیصد فعال گھریلو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کا احاطہ کیا۔ اس کی توسیع کے تحت کنچن پور گاؤں میں 670 کنبوں، ہیتھلاگ میں 384 کنبوں اور گووندو پور میں 357 کنبوں تک رسائی حاصل ہوئی۔
اس کامیابی کے ساتھ، پنچایت کو ہر گھر جل پنچایت کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا، جو ان گاؤں میں پائپ سےپینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی کامیاب توسیع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ گھروں کو باقاعدگی سے صارف فیس دینے کی ترغیب دینے کی بھی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ تعاون پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کو چلانے اور دیکھ بھال کو وقت کے ساتھ برقرار رکھنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔
سماج کی شمولیت کے ذریعے دیہی پانی کے نظام کو برقرار رکھنا
لداخ، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، اتر پردیش اور سکم کی مثالیں ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ دیہی پینے کے پانی کے نظام کی کارکردگی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مقامی شمولیت کی مشترکہ طاقت پر منحصر ہے۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت تیار شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ساتھ، گرام پنچایتوں، فرنٹ لائن کارکنوں، خواتین گروپوں، تربیت یافتہ رضاکاروں اور تکنیکی عملے کی شمولیت گاؤں کی سطح پر ان نظاموں کے روزانہ کے کام میں معاونت کرتی ہے۔ اس طرح کی شمولیت کے ذریعے، سماج دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دیکھ بھال، نگرانی اور نظام کو سپورٹ کرتی ہیں، جس سے ملک بھر میں گھروں تک پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی مستقل فراہمی یقینی بنتی ہے۔
حوالہ جات
وزارتِ جل شَکتی
· https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236518®=3&lang=2
· https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236669®=3&lang=2
· https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237015®=3&lang=1
پی ڈی ایف کے لیے کلک کریں

PIB Headquarters
Water for All, All for Water: People, Panchayats & Jal Jeevan Mission
13 MAR 2026 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ensuring safe drinking water supply requires infrastructure such as pipelines, pumps, and storage structures. Yet beyond these networks of steel and concrete, water systems are sustained by the people who keep them running every day. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, elected representatives, frontline workers, members of self-help groups, trained volunteers, and technical personnel come together at the rural level to operate, monitor, and maintain local water supply systems, supporting the delivery of safe drinking water to rural households.
Launched in August 2019, the Jal Jeevan Mission aims to provide every rural household with safe and adequate drinking water through a Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC). At the start of the programme, only 3.23 crore rural households had tap water connections. As of 3 March 2026, more than 15.82 crore rural households across the country are reported to have tap water supply in their homes reflecting India’s continued commitment to universal rural drinking water coverage. The Union Budget 2026–27 has proposed an allocation of ₹67,670 crore for the Mission, which has also been extended until 2028. This rapid expansion of rural drinking water infrastructure across the country has been supported by the efforts of thousands of individuals working at the grassroot level.
Across villages, these efforts are reflected in the dedication of people who oversee water systems, monitor operations, and safeguard water quality for their communities. To celebrate and encourage such contributions, the President awarded distinguished individuals for their role in strengthening rural drinking water governance during the Jal Mahotsav 2026. The nationwide campaign is being organised from 8 March to 22 March, promoting Jan Bhagidari under the Jal Jeevan Mission. The following stories offer a glimpse into the journeys of some of the individuals and the role they play in sustaining rural drinking water services in their communities.
Sustaining Village Water Systems through Local Participation
In Mankuwar Gram Panchayat in Chitrakoot district of Uttar Pradesh, the functioning of the village drinking water system reflects the role that local participation can play in sustaining rural infrastructure.
Under the leadership of Gram Pradhan Rachna Devi, the Mau Rural Drinking Water Supply Scheme ensured Functional Household Tap Connections for all 340 households, serving nearly 1,971 residents of the village. Alongside the creation of infrastructure, efforts were made to ensure that the system continues to function effectively over the long term.
To support the operation and maintenance of the village water supply system, households contribute a monthly user charge of ₹50. The village currently collects around ₹5,275 every month, which is used to meet routine operational needs.
Regular meetings of the Village Water and Sanitation Committee review billing, revenue collection and service delivery. These meetings help ensure transparency and collective oversight in the management of the water supply system. Rachna Devi has also encouraged the participation of women and members of Scheduled Caste communities in the committee, strengthening inclusive water governance at the village level.
Keeping Water Flowing in the High Himalayas
In the high-altitude terrain of Matho village in Leh district of Ladakh, maintaining a reliable drinking water system requires continuous technical effort and coordination among local institutions and field staff.
Public Health Engineering lineman Tsering Dorjey has played an important role in supporting the installation and maintenance of the village’s drinking water infrastructure. Working in challenging terrain and harsh weather conditions, he contributed to ensuring that households in Matho village receive reliable tap water connections under the Jal Jeevan Mission. Also, along with the collective efforts of the community members, the expansion and functioning of drinking water services in the village have been supported and illustrate how administrative and technical personnel contribute to the implementation of rural water programmes.
Women Safeguarding Water Quality in Gujarat
In Manekpor village of Gandevi taluka in Navsari district of Gujarat, water quality monitoring is supported through the active involvement of Village Water Quality Team. Falguniben Sanjaybhai Rathod, a member of the Village Water Quality Team, regularly conducts testing of drinking water using the Field Test Kit to ensure that safe water is supplied to households in the village under the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Over the past three months, she has tested 19 water samples at the household level, ensuring that samples are collected from all habitations of the village. Alongside testing, awareness activities on water quality and disinfection practices such as home chlorination are promoted within the community to help maintain safe drinking water.
She also ensures that the results of water quality testing are shared with the community. In case of any concerns regarding water quality, the samples are verified through laboratory testing as per established protocols. An elected member of the Gram Panchayat, Falguniben is also associated with the Self Help Group Bhulku Mahila Bachat Mandal and works as an ASHA in the village, contributing to public health awareness and community mobilisation.
Through her involvement in water quality monitoring and community engagement, she contributes to strengthening safe drinking water management in the village.
Community Leadership Driving Self-Reliant Water Management in Sikkim
In Sikkim, two women Sarpanches have helped villages move towards self-reliant water management. When the government’s rural tap water initiative reached their villages, Shela Subba and Puspa Cintury joined the effort early and began working closely with residents.
They visited households and wards across their villages, explaining the importance of reliable drinking water and the need for community participation. As villagers became involved in discussions and planning, they developed a shared understanding of maintaining the system. This made it easier for households to contribute user charges, helping the villages sustain their own water supply systems.
In Rumbuk GPU under Daramdin Block, Sarpanch Shela Subba has encouraged active public participation in managing the village water supply system. Through regular meetings and awareness programmes, villagers take part in planning and maintenance activities. Today, all households, along with schools and Anganwadi centres, have tap water connections. Community participation also helps ensure smooth operation and quick resolution of any disruption in supply.
In Upper Thambong GPU, Sarpanch Puspa Cintury has focused on strengthening financial sustainability of the village water supply system. Households contribute user fees regularly, and the collected funds are used transparently for maintenance and repairs. With disciplined financial management, effective use of available resources and active community participation, the village has been able to maintain a reliable drinking water system.
Expanding Tap Water Access across Villages
In Kanchanpur Gram Panchayat in Jharkhand, efforts to expand rural drinking water access have reached several villages under the leadership of Mukhiya Pinki Rana.
During her tenure, the Panchayat achieved 100 percent Functional Household Tap Connection coverage across multiple habitations. The expansion reached 670 households in Kanchanpur village, 384 households in Hethlag and 357 households in Govindpur.
With this achievement, the Panchayat has been recognised as a Har Ghar Jal Panchayat, reflecting the successful expansion of piped drinking water services across these villages. Efforts have also been made to encourage households to contribute user charges regularly. These contributions help support the operation and maintenance of the water supply system over time.
Sustaining Rural Water Systems through Community Participation
Examples from Ladakh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Sikkim illustrate how the functioning of rural drinking water systems depends on the combined strength of infrastructure and local participation. Alongside the infrastructure created under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the involvement of Gram Panchayats, frontline workers, women’s groups, trained volunteers and technical personnel contributes to the day-to-day functioning of these systems at the village level. Through such participation, communities support the operation, maintenance and monitoring of rural water supply infrastructure, helping ensure that drinking water services continue to reach households across the country.
References
Ministry of Jal Shakti
· https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236518®=3&lang=2
· https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236669®=3&lang=2
· https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237015®=3&lang=1
Click here for pdf file