Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Marks a New Phase of Connectivity and Passenger Convenience as Infrastructure and Passenger Services in West Bengal Receive Major Boost
Prime Minister to Flag off Purulia–Anand Vihar Terminal Express, Providing Direct Rail Connectivity between West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and the National Capital Region
Six Railway Stations in West Bengal Redeveloped under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme to be Inaugurated
Belda–Dantan Third Rail Line to Enhance Capacity and Improve Train Operations on a Key Corridor
Automatic Block Signalling between Kalaikunda and Kanimohuli to Improve Safety and Enable Higher Train Frequency
Over 1,400 km of New Railway Tracks laid in West Bengal Since 2014; State Railway Network Now Fully Electrified
Railway Projects Worth Around ₹93,000 crore under Implementation to Strengthen Rail Infrastructure in the State
13 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is set to further strengthen connectivity, passenger amenities and operational efficiency in West Bengal with the inauguration and launch of several key railway initiatives during the Prime Minister’s visit to the state on 14 March 2026. These projects reflect the Ministry of Railways’ continued focus on expanding capacity, improving travel experience and enhancing regional integration through modern rail infrastructure.
A major highlight of the visit will be the flagging off of the Purulia-Anand Vihar Terminal (Delhi) Express, strengthening rail connectivity between West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and the national capital region. For residents of Purulia, one of the less-connected districts of West Bengal, the service will provide a direct rail link to the national capital for the first time. The new connection is expected to significantly ease travel for passengers, including students, workers and families who frequently commute between eastern India and northern states such as Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. By reducing dependence on multiple train changes and long travel routes, the new service will offer greater convenience, shorter travel times and improved access to employment and educational opportunities.
Passenger facilities in the state will also receive a major boost with the inauguration of six redeveloped railway stations under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. The stations at Kamakhyaguri, Tamluk, Haldia, Barabhum, Anara and Siuri have been modernised with upgraded infrastructure and improved passenger amenities. The redeveloped stations feature enhanced waiting areas, improved lighting, digital information systems, better circulation areas and accessibility features such as lifts and escalators. These improvements aim to create more comfortable, accessible and efficient travel environments for passengers while enhancing the overall station experience.
Strengthening rail capacity on key corridors, the third rail line between Belda and Dantan, spanning around 16 kilometres, will also be dedicated to the nation. The addition of a third line on this busy section will significantly improve line capacity, allowing more trains to operate and helping to reduce congestion. Increased track capacity will support smoother movement of both passenger and freight services while improving punctuality and reliability for commuters using the route.
Further enhancing operational efficiency and safety, the Automatic Block Signalling (ABS) system between Kalaikunda and Kanimohuli will also be commissioned. Automatic Block Signalling enables trains to run safely at shorter intervals by dividing the track into automated signal blocks. This technology-driven upgrade will allow a greater number of trains to operate on the same stretch of track while maintaining high safety standards. For passengers, this translates into improved service frequency, better punctuality and more efficient train operations.
These initiatives are part of the broader transformation taking place across the railway network in West Bengal. Since 2014, nearly 1,400 kilometres of new railway tracks have been laid in the state, significantly expanding rail capacity and connectivity. The entire railway network in West Bengal has also achieved 100 percent electrification, enabling faster, cleaner and more energy-efficient train operations.
Safety and operational improvements have also been a key priority. More than 500 rail flyovers and underpasses have been constructed across the state to eliminate level crossings, improve traffic flow and reduce accident risks. In addition, the Kavach Automatic Train Protection system has been deployed across 105 route kilometres in the state, with work underway on a further 1,041 route kilometres and approvals granted for a total coverage of around 3,200 route kilometres.
Passenger infrastructure is also being upgraded at a large scale under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, with 101 stations across West Bengal being redeveloped at an estimated cost of around ₹3,600 crore. Nine stations have already been completed, reflecting the ongoing efforts to modernise railway facilities and provide improved amenities to travellers.
Significant investments are being made to further strengthen the railway network in the state. Railway projects worth approximately ₹93,000 crore are currently under various stages of implementation in West Bengal, covering new lines, station redevelopment, safety initiatives and capacity enhancement works. The annual railway budget allocation for the state has also increased substantially, rising from ₹4,380 crore during 2009–14 to ₹14,205 crore in 2026–27.
West Bengal also plays a strategic role in India’s railway network as a key transit corridor connecting the Northeast with the rest of the country. Rail routes passing through the state serve as vital links for passengers and freight moving between northeastern states and major population centres across northern and western India. Strengthening infrastructure, signalling systems and capacity on these routes therefore benefits not only West Bengal but also the wider northeastern region that depends on these corridors.
Through these initiatives, Indian Railways continues to focus on expanding connectivity, improving passenger experience and building a more efficient and modern railway network that supports regional growth and national integration.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مسافروں کی خدمات میں بڑی بہتری کے ساتھ مغربی بنگال میں رابطے اور مسافروں کی سہولت کے ایک نئے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا
وزیر اعظم پرولیا-آنند وہار ٹرمینل ایکسپریس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے، جو مغربی بنگال، اتر پردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور قومی راجدھانی خطہ کے درمیان براہ راست ریل رابطہ فراہم کرے گی
امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت تزئین و آرائش کیے گئے مغربی بنگال کے چھ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا
بیلڈا-ڈینٹن تیسری ریل لائن صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گی اور ایک اہم راہداری پر ٹرین آپریشن کو بہتر بنائے گی
کالائی کنڈا اور کنیموہولی کے درمیان خودکار بلاک سگنلنگ سے حفاظت میں بہتری آئے گی اور ٹرین کی فریکوئنسی میں اضافہ ہوگا
مغربی بنگال میں 2014 سے اب تک 1,400 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ نئی ریلوے ٹریک بچھائی جا چکی ہے، ریاست کا ریلوے نیٹ ورک اب مکمل طور پر برقی ہوچکا ہے
ریاست میں ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تقریباً 93,000 کروڑ روپے کے ریلوے منصوبے زیر عمل ہیں
13 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے 14 مارچ 2026 کو وزیر اعظم کے دورہ کے دوران مغربی بنگال میں کنیکٹیویٹی، مسافروں کی سہولیات اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اہم ریلوے اقدامات کا افتتاح اور آغاز کرے گی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ وزارت ریلوے کی صلاحیت میں توسیع، سفری تجربات کو بہتر بنانے اور جدید ریل انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے علاقائی رابطے کو فروغ دینے پر مسلسل توجہ کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
اس دورے کی ایک بڑی خاص بات پرولیا-آنند وہار ٹرمینل (دہلی) ایکسپریس کا آغاز ہوگا، جو مغربی بنگال، اتر پردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور قومی راجدھانی خطہ کے درمیان ریل رابطے کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ پرولیا کے رہائشیوں کے لیے، جو مغربی بنگال کے کم منسلک اضلاع میں سے ایک ہے، یہ سروس پہلی بار قومی دارالحکومت سے براہ راست ریل رابطہ فراہم کرے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ اس نئے رابطے سے مسافروں، بشمول طلباء، کارکنوں اور خاندانوں کے لیے سفر میں نمایاں آسانی پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے، جو اکثر مشرقی ہندوستان اور شمالی ریاستوں جیسے اتر پردیش اور بہار کے درمیان سفر کرتے ہیں۔ متعدد ٹرینوں میں تبدیلیوں اور طویل سفری راستوں کی ضرورت کو کم کرکے، یہ نئی سروس زیادہ سہولت فراہم کرے گی، سفر کا وقت کم کرے گی، اور روزگار اور تعلیمی مواقع تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرے گی۔
امرت بھارت اسٹیشن یوجنا کے تحت تزئین و آرائش شدہ چھ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کا افتتاح بھی ریاست میں مسافروں کی سہولیات کو بڑا فروغ دے گا۔ کامکھیاگوری، تملوک، ہلدیہ، بربھوم، انارا اور سیوری کے اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنایا گیا ہے اور ان میں بہتر انفراسٹرکچر اور بہتر مسافروں کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ تزئین و آرائش والے اسٹیشنوں میں انتظار کے بہتر علاقے، بہتر روشنی، ڈیجیٹل انفارمیشن سسٹم، قابل رسائی نقل و حرکت کے علاقے، اور قابل رسائی سہولیات جیسے لفٹ اور ایسکلیٹرز شامل ہیں۔ ان اصلاحات کا مقصد مسافروں کے لیے زیادہ آرام دہ، قابل رسائی، اور خوشگوار سفری ماحول بنانا اور اسٹیشن کے مجموعی تجربے کو بڑھانا ہے۔
اہم ریل روٹس پر ریل کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، بیلڈا اور دانتن کے درمیان تقریباً 16 کلومیٹر کی تیسری ریلوے لائن قوم کے نام وقف کی جائے گی۔ اس مصروف حصے پر تیسری لائن کے اضافے سے ریل کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی، جس سے مزید ٹرینیں چل سکیں گی اور بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ٹریک کی گنجائش میں اضافہ مسافروں اور مال بردار خدمات دونوں کے ہموار آپریشن کو یقینی بنائے گا اور ساتھ ہی اس روٹ کو استعمال کرنے والے مسافروں کے لیے وقت کی پابندی اور اعتبار کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
آپریشنل کارکردگی اور حفاظت کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے، ایک آٹومیٹک بلاک سگنلنگ (ABS) سسٹم بھی کالائی کنڈا اور کنیمہولی کے درمیان شروع کیا جائے گا۔ آٹومیٹک بلاک سگنلنگ سسٹم پٹریوں کو خودکار سگنل بلاکس میں تقسیم کرتا ہے، جس سے ٹرینوں کو کم وقفوں پر محفوظ طریقے سے چلایا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ تکنیکی اپ گریڈ اعلی حفاظتی معیارات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ٹرینوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو ایک ہی ٹریک پر چلنے کی اجازت دے گا۔ یہ مسافروں کے لیے بہتر سروس فریکوئنسی، وقت کی پابندی، اور زیادہ موثر ٹرین آپریشنز کا ترجمہ کرتا ہے۔
یہ اقدامات مغربی بنگال کے ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی ایک جامع تبدیلی کا حصہ ہیں۔ 2014 سے، ریاست میں تقریباً 1,400 کلومیٹر کے نئے ریلوے ٹریک بچھائے جا چکے ہیں، جس سے ریل کی گنجائش اور رابطے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مغربی بنگال کے پورے ریلوے نیٹ ورک کو بھی 100 فیصد برقی بنا دیا گیا ہے، جس سے ٹرین کی کارروائیوں کو تیز تر، صاف ستھرا اور توانائی کی بچت ہو رہی ہے۔
حفاظت اور آپریشنز کو بہتر بنانا بھی ایک اہم ترجیح رہا ہے۔ لیول کراسنگ کو ختم کرنے، ٹریفک کی روانی کو منظم کرنے اور حادثات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے ریاست بھر میں 500 سے زیادہ ریل فلائی اوور اور انڈر پاسز تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، کاوچ آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن سسٹم (ٹرین پروٹیکشن سسٹم) کو ریاست میں 105 کلومیٹر کے راستوں پر لگایا گیا ہے، اور مزید 1,041 کلومیٹر پر کام جاری ہے، جس میں تقریباً 3,200 کلومیٹر کے کل رقبے کو کور کرنے کے لیے منظوری مل گئی ہے۔
امرت بھارت سٹیشن یوجنا کے تحت مسافروں کی سہولیات کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کے تحت تقریباً 3,600 کروڑ کی لاگت سے مغربی بنگال میں 101 سٹیشنوں کو دوبارہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ریلوے کی سہولیات کو جدید بنانے اور مسافروں کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے نو اسٹیشن پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
ریاست میں ریلوے نیٹ ورک کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ تقریباً 93,000 کروڑ مالیت کے ریلوے پروجیکٹ مغربی بنگال میں اس وقت چل رہے ہیں، جن میں نئی ​​لائن کی تعمیر، اسٹیشن کی تزئین و آرائش، حفاظتی اقدامات، اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ شامل ہیں۔ ریاست کے لیے سالانہ ریلوے بجٹ مختص میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، 2009-14 کے دوران 4,380 کروڑ سے 2026-27 میں 14,205 کروڑ ہو گیا۔
مغربی بنگال ملک کے ریلوے نیٹ ورک میں ایک اسٹریٹجک کردار ادا کرتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ شمال مشرق کو ملک کے باقی حصوں سے جوڑنے والا ایک اہم ٹرانزٹ کوریڈور ہے۔ ریاست سے گزرنے والے ریلوے راستے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور شمالی اور مغربی ہندوستان کے بڑے آبادی کے مراکز کے درمیان مسافروں اور مال برداری کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے ایک اہم لنک کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ لہذا، ان راستوں پر بنیادی ڈھانچے، سگنلنگ سسٹم اور صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے سے نہ صرف مغربی بنگال بلکہ وسیع تر شمال مشرقی خطہ کو بھی فائدہ ہوتا ہے جو ان راہداریوں پر منحصر ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے ذریعے، ہندوستانی ریلوے رابطے کو بڑھانے، مسافروں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے اور ایک زیادہ موثر اور جدید ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جو علاقائی ترقی اور قومی یکجہتی کو مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔