রেল মন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল পরিকাঠামো ও যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বৃদ্ধির মধ্য দিয়ে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে নতুন এক যুগের সূচনা করেছে
13 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৪ মার্চ পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সফর করবেন। সফরকালে তিনি রাজ্যে রেলের বেশকিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এরফলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা ও যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের মানোন্নয়ন হবে। রেলমন্ত্রক আধুনিক রেল পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার মধ্য দিয়ে যাত্রীদের উন্নত পরিষেবা প্রদানে সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সফরকালে পুরুলিয়া-আনন্দ বিহার টার্মিনাল (দিল্লি) এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনটির যাত্রার সূচনা করা হবে। এরফলে জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ঝাড়খণ্ড, বিহার ও উত্তরপ্রদেশের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি হবে। যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার নিরিখে অপেক্ষাকৃত পিছিয়ে পড়া পুরুলিয়া জেলার মানুষ নতুন একটি ট্রেন পেতে চলেছেন এরফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের ছাত্র-ছাত্রী সহ সমাজের বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীর মানুষের উপকার হবে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে অমৃত ভারত প্রকল্পের আওতায় কামাখ্যাগুড়ি, তমলুক, হলদিয়া, বরাভূম, আনারা এবং সিউরি স্টেশনকে নবরূপে সজ্জিত করা হয়েছে। এই স্টেশনগুলিতে উন্নত প্রতীক্ষালয়, আলোকসজ্জা সহ নতুন নতুন পরিষেবা যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এরফলে যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটাতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ করিডোরগুলিতে অতিরিক্ত লাইন বসানো হয়েছে। বেলদা ও দাঁতনের মধ্যে ১৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ তৃতীয় লাইন বসানো হয়েছে। আগামীকাল এই লাইনটিও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হবে। এই ব্যস্ত অংশে তৃতীয় লাইন যুক্ত হলে লাইনের ট্রেন চালানোর ক্ষমতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে, যার ফলে আরও বেশী ট্রেন চলাচল করবে। এছাড়া যানজট কমবে। ট্রেন নির্ধারিত সময়ে চলবে।
আগামীকাল কলাইকুন্ডা এবং কানিমোহুলির মধ্যে স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্লক সিগন্যালিং সিস্টেমটিও চালু করা হবে। স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্লক সিগন্যালিং রেল লাইনকে স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে সিগন্যাল ব্লকে বিভক্ত করে ট্রেনগুলিকে স্বল্প বিরতিতে নিরাপদে চলাচল করতে সহায়তা করবে। এর ফলে একই লাইনে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক ট্রেন চলাচল করবে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ২০১৪ সাল থেকে সংস্কারমুখী বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলির ফলে রাজ্যে ১৪০০ কিলোমিটার অতিরিক্ত রেলপথ বসানো হয়েছে। ১০০ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজও সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে।
ট্রেনের পরিচালনগত মানোন্নয়নের জন্য ২০১৪ সালের পর থেকে ৫০০টি রেল ফ্লাইওভার ও আন্ডারপাস তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এরফলে বহু জায়গায় লেবেল ক্রশিং তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ১০৫টি রুটে কবজ অটোমেটিক ট্রেন প্রোটেকশান সিস্টেম কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ১,০৪১ কিলোমিটার পথে এই ব্যবস্থাপনা বসানোর কাজ চলছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় ১০১টি স্টেশনের মানোন্নয়ন করা হচ্ছে। এরজন্য ব্যয় হবে ৩,৬০০ কোটি টাকা। ইতিমধ্যেই ৯টি স্টেশনের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। রেল পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নে যথেষ্ট বিনিয়োগ করা হচ্ছে। রাজ্যে ৯৩,০০০ কোটি টাকা বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পে ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে। রেল বাজেটেও পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য অর্থ বরাদ্দ বৃদ্ধি করা হচ্ছে। ২০০৯ থেকে ২০১৪ সময়কালে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে রেল বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে মোট ৪৩৮০ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষে বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ১৪,২০৫ কোটি টাকা।
উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের সঙ্গে দেশের বাকি অংশে রেল যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে কৌশলগত গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম। যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে এই রাজ্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে উত্তর ও পশ্চিম ভারতের যোগাযোগকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে সিগনাল ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নতি ঘটানো হচ্ছে। এর সুফল রাজ্যের রেল যাত্রীদের পাশাপাশি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রেল যাত্রীরাও পাচ্ছেন।
এই উদ্যোগগুলির মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় রেল বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন ও রাষ্ট্রীয় ঐক্য শক্তিশালী করছে। যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বৃদ্ধি এবং দক্ষভাবে ট্রেন চালানোর ওপর ভারতীয় রেল সর্বদাই গুরুত্ব দিয়ে থাকে।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Marks a New Phase of Connectivity and Passenger Convenience as Infrastructure and Passenger Services in West Bengal Receive Major Boost
Prime Minister to Flag off Purulia–Anand Vihar Terminal Express, Providing Direct Rail Connectivity between West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and the National Capital Region
Six Railway Stations in West Bengal Redeveloped under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme to be Inaugurated
Belda–Dantan Third Rail Line to Enhance Capacity and Improve Train Operations on a Key Corridor
Automatic Block Signalling between Kalaikunda and Kanimohuli to Improve Safety and Enable Higher Train Frequency
Over 1,400 km of New Railway Tracks laid in West Bengal Since 2014; State Railway Network Now Fully Electrified
Railway Projects Worth Around ₹93,000 crore under Implementation to Strengthen Rail Infrastructure in the State
13 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is set to further strengthen connectivity, passenger amenities and operational efficiency in West Bengal with the inauguration and launch of several key railway initiatives during the Prime Minister’s visit to the state on 14 March 2026. These projects reflect the Ministry of Railways’ continued focus on expanding capacity, improving travel experience and enhancing regional integration through modern rail infrastructure.
A major highlight of the visit will be the flagging off of the Purulia-Anand Vihar Terminal (Delhi) Express, strengthening rail connectivity between West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and the national capital region. For residents of Purulia, one of the less-connected districts of West Bengal, the service will provide a direct rail link to the national capital for the first time. The new connection is expected to significantly ease travel for passengers, including students, workers and families who frequently commute between eastern India and northern states such as Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. By reducing dependence on multiple train changes and long travel routes, the new service will offer greater convenience, shorter travel times and improved access to employment and educational opportunities.
Passenger facilities in the state will also receive a major boost with the inauguration of six redeveloped railway stations under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. The stations at Kamakhyaguri, Tamluk, Haldia, Barabhum, Anara and Siuri have been modernised with upgraded infrastructure and improved passenger amenities. The redeveloped stations feature enhanced waiting areas, improved lighting, digital information systems, better circulation areas and accessibility features such as lifts and escalators. These improvements aim to create more comfortable, accessible and efficient travel environments for passengers while enhancing the overall station experience.
Strengthening rail capacity on key corridors, the third rail line between Belda and Dantan, spanning around 16 kilometres, will also be dedicated to the nation. The addition of a third line on this busy section will significantly improve line capacity, allowing more trains to operate and helping to reduce congestion. Increased track capacity will support smoother movement of both passenger and freight services while improving punctuality and reliability for commuters using the route.
Further enhancing operational efficiency and safety, the Automatic Block Signalling (ABS) system between Kalaikunda and Kanimohuli will also be commissioned. Automatic Block Signalling enables trains to run safely at shorter intervals by dividing the track into automated signal blocks. This technology-driven upgrade will allow a greater number of trains to operate on the same stretch of track while maintaining high safety standards. For passengers, this translates into improved service frequency, better punctuality and more efficient train operations.
These initiatives are part of the broader transformation taking place across the railway network in West Bengal. Since 2014, nearly 1,400 kilometres of new railway tracks have been laid in the state, significantly expanding rail capacity and connectivity. The entire railway network in West Bengal has also achieved 100 percent electrification, enabling faster, cleaner and more energy-efficient train operations.
Safety and operational improvements have also been a key priority. More than 500 rail flyovers and underpasses have been constructed across the state to eliminate level crossings, improve traffic flow and reduce accident risks. In addition, the Kavach Automatic Train Protection system has been deployed across 105 route kilometres in the state, with work underway on a further 1,041 route kilometres and approvals granted for a total coverage of around 3,200 route kilometres.
Passenger infrastructure is also being upgraded at a large scale under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, with 101 stations across West Bengal being redeveloped at an estimated cost of around ₹3,600 crore. Nine stations have already been completed, reflecting the ongoing efforts to modernise railway facilities and provide improved amenities to travellers.
Significant investments are being made to further strengthen the railway network in the state. Railway projects worth approximately ₹93,000 crore are currently under various stages of implementation in West Bengal, covering new lines, station redevelopment, safety initiatives and capacity enhancement works. The annual railway budget allocation for the state has also increased substantially, rising from ₹4,380 crore during 2009–14 to ₹14,205 crore in 2026–27.
West Bengal also plays a strategic role in India’s railway network as a key transit corridor connecting the Northeast with the rest of the country. Rail routes passing through the state serve as vital links for passengers and freight moving between northeastern states and major population centres across northern and western India. Strengthening infrastructure, signalling systems and capacity on these routes therefore benefits not only West Bengal but also the wider northeastern region that depends on these corridors.
Through these initiatives, Indian Railways continues to focus on expanding connectivity, improving passenger experience and building a more efficient and modern railway network that supports regional growth and national integration.