Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA closely monitoring air travel situation in West Asia: Indian carriers resume flights to Riyadh
12 MAR 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is closely monitoring the evolving situation in the West Asia region and its impact on air travel between India and countries in the region. Airlines are undertaking necessary operational adjustments in view of the prevailing conditions to ensure passenger safety and the orderly conduct of flight operations.
In this context, flight operations by Indian carriers to/from Riyadh have resumed from 12 March 2026. On the first day of resumption, three services are being operated to Mumbai by Air India and IndiGo, and one service to Calicut by Air India Express, thereby restoring important air connectivity between India and Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
During the period 28 February to 11 March 2026, a total of 1,50,457 air passengers travelled from the Gulf countries to India.
Further, Indian carriers have scheduled 57 inbound flights on 12 March 2026 from various cities in the West Asia, including Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Fujairah, Jeddah, Muscat, Ras Al Khaimah, Riyadh and Sharjah, subject to operational feasibility and prevailing conditions.
The Ministry is maintaining close coordination with airlines and other concerned stakeholders to facilitate smooth passenger movement. Airfares are also being closely monitored to ensure that ticket prices remain reasonable and that there is no undue surge during this period.
Passengers are advised to remain in contact with their respective airlines for the latest updates regarding flight schedules and travel arrangements.
The Ministry will continue to review the situation and provide further updates as necessary.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय पश्चिम एशिया में हवाई यात्रा की स्थिति की निरंतर निगरानी कर रहा है; भारतीय विमानन कंपनियों ने रियाद के लिए उड़ानें फिर से शुरू कीं
12 MAR 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र में उभरती स्थिति और भारत तथा इस क्षेत्र के देशों के बीच हवाई यात्रा पर इसके प्रभाव की निरंतर निगरानी कर रहा है। विमानन कंपनियां यात्री सुरक्षा और उड़ान परिचालनों के व्यवस्थित संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वर्तमान परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए आवश्यक परिचालन बदलाव कर रही हैं।
इस संदर्भ में, भारतीय विमानन कंपनियों द्वारा रियाद से आने-जाने वाली उड़ानों का परिचालन 12 मार्च 2026 से पुनः प्रारंभ कर दिया गया है। बहाली के पहले दिन, एयर इंडिया और इंडिगो द्वारा मुंबई के लिए तीन उड़ानों का संचालन किया जा रहा है तथा एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस द्वारा कालीकट के लिए एक उड़ान संचालित की जा रही है। इसके साथ ही भारत और रियाद के बीच महत्वपूर्ण हवाई संपर्क फिर से बहाल हो गया है।
28 फरवरी से 11 मार्च 2026 की अवधि के दौरान, खाड़ी देशों से कुल 1,50,457 हवाई यात्रियों ने भारत की यात्रा की।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय विमानन कंपनियों ने 12 मार्च 2026 को पश्चिम एशिया के विभिन्न शहरों—जैसे कि अबू धाबी, दुबई, फुजैरा, जेद्दा, मस्कट, रास अल खैमाह, रियाद और शारजाह—से भारत आने वाली कुल 57 उड़ानों का समय निर्धारित किया है, जो परिचालन व्यवहार्यता और वर्तमान परिस्थितियों पर निर्भर करेगा।
मंत्रालय यात्रियों की सुचारू आवाजाही की सुविधा के लिए एयरलाइंस और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ निकट समन्वय बनाए हुए है। हवाई किरायों की भी निरंतर निगरानी की जा रही है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि टिकट की कीमतें उचित रहें और इस अवधि के दौरान किराए में कोई अनुचित वृद्धि न हो।
यात्रियों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे उड़ान समय-सारणी और यात्रा व्यवस्था के संबंध में नवीनतम जानकारी के लिए अपनी संबंधित एयरलाइन के संपर्क में रहें।
मंत्रालय स्थिति की समीक्षा करना जारी रखेगा और आवश्यकतानुसार आगे की जानकारी/अपडेट प्रदान करेगा।