பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மார்ச் 14 அன்று மேற்கு வங்கத்திற்குச் செல்கிறார் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி
கொல்கத்தாவில் ₹18,680 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களைப் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
12 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2026 மார்ச் 14 அன்று மேற்கு வங்கத்திற்குச் செல்கிறார். அன்று பிற்பகல் சுமார் 2 மணியளவில், கொல்கத்தாவில் சுமார் ₹18,680 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களைப் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் புதிய திட்டப் பணிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார்.
இந்தப் பகுதியில் சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், பிரதமர் 420 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான நீளம் கொண்ட, சுமார் ₹16,990 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். மேற்கு வங்கம் - ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-19-ன் சில பிரிவுகளையும், மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-114-ன் சில பிரிவுகளையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தி, பயண நேரத்தைக் குறைத்து, நெரிசல், மாசுபாட்டையும் குறைக்கும். இவை பிராந்திய இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, சுற்றுலாவையும் மேம்படுத்தும். இத்திட்டங்கள் இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
பிரதமர் பல புதிய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். இதில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-116ஏ-வின் 231 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள நான்கு வழிச்சாலை கரக்பூர்-மோரேகிராம் பொருளாதார வழித்தடப் பிரிவின் ஐந்து தொகுப்புகள் அடங்கும். இந்தத் திட்டம் கரக்பூர் - சிலிகுரிக்கு இடையிலான பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். இது மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் பஸ்சிம் மெதினிபூர், பங்குரா, ஹூக்ளி, புர்பா பர்தாமன், பிர்பும் மற்றும் முர்ஷிதாபாத் மாவட்டங்கள் வழியாகச் செல்லும். இது கரக்பூர்-மோரேகிராம் பயண தூரத்தை சுமார் 120 கிலோ மீட்டரும் பயண நேரத்தை ஏழு முதல் எட்டு மணிநேரமும் குறைக்கும். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-14-ல் 5.6 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள நான்கு வழிச்சாலையில் துப்ராஜ்பூர் புறவழிச்சாரை கட்டுமானத்திற்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-14-ல் காங்ஷாபதி மற்றும் ஷிலாபதி ஆறுகளின் மீது கூடுதலாக நான்கு வழிப் பாலங்கள் கட்டுவதற்கான அடிக்கல்லையும் பிரதமர் நாட்டுகிறார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, பிரதமர் பல்வேறு கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, துறைமுகம் தொடர்பான திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். ஹால்டியா கப்பல்துறை வளாகத்தில் உள்ள 2-வது தளத்தின் இயந்திரமயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தை அவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்தத் திட்டம் சரக்கு கையாளும் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும். கிடர்பூர் கப்பல்துறையில் (கப்பல்துறை 1 - மேற்கு) மறுசீரமைப்புத் திட்டத்தையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். மாநிலத்தில் பல்நோக்கு துறைமுக உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். சியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகத்தின் ஹால்டியா கப்பல்துறை வளாகத்தில் உள்ள 5-வது தளத்தை இயந்திரமயமாக்குதல் உள்ளிட்டவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
ரயில்வே துறையில், மேற்கு வங்கம், உத்தரபிரதேசம், பீகார், ஜார்கண்ட், தேசிய தலைநகர் தில்லி பகுதிக்கு இடையேயான ரயில் இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் புருலியா-ஆனந்த் விஹார் முனையம் (தில்லி) விரைவு ரயிலை பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
அம்ரித் பாரத் நிலையத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் காமக்யகுரி, அனாரா, தம்லுக், ஹால்டியா, பராபும், சியுரி உள்ளிட்ட ஆறு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ரயில் நிலையங்களையும் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
பெல்டா - டான்டன் இடையேயான 16 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள மூன்றாவது ரயில் பாதை, கலைகுண்டா - கனிமோஹுலி இடையேயான தானியங்கி சிக்னல் அமைப்பு ஆகிய இரண்டு ரயில் திட்டங்களையும் பிரதமர் நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார்.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை துரிதப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit West Bengal on 14th March
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone for development projects worth around Rs. 18,680 crores in Kolkata
These projects span multiple sectors, including road infrastructure, railways, port and shipping
PM to inaugurate six redeveloped railway stations in West Bengal under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme
12 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit West Bengal on 14 March 2026. At around 2 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth around ₹18,680 crore in Kolkata.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for several National Highway projects with a combined length of more than 420 km, worth around ₹16,990 crore. The projects being inaugurated include sections of NH-19 in West Bengal and Jharkhand and NH-114 in West Bengal. These projects are expected to enhance road safety, reduce travel time, ease congestion and pollution, improve regional connectivity, and promote tourism and boost economic growth in the region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for several new National Highway projects. These include five packages of the 231 km long four-lane Kharagpur–Moregram economic corridor section of NH-116A. The project forms part of the economic corridor between Kharagpur and Siliguri and will pass through Paschim Medinipur, Bankura, Hooghly, Purba Bardhaman, Birbhum and Murshidabad districts of West Bengal. Direct Kharagpur–Moregram connectivity will reduce travel distance by around 120 km and save nearly seven to eight hours of travel time. The corridor will also integrate with key National Highways including NH-16, NH-19, NH-14 and NH-12, thereby strengthening multi-corridor connectivity. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the construction of a 5.6 km long four-lane Dubrajpur Bypass on NH-14, which will help decongest the densely built-up areas of Dubrajpur town and reduce travel time by nearly one hour. He will also lay the foundation stone for the construction of additional four-lane major bridges over the Kangshabati and Shilabati rivers on NH-14.
During the visit, Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for several shipping and port-related projects. He will inaugurate the mechanization project of Berth No. 2 at Haldia Dock Complex, which will enable efficient, faster and environment-friendly cargo handling. The project will enhance cargo handling capacity, facilitate efficient full-rake rail loading systems, improve key performance indicators, increase safety by reducing human exposure to hazardous operations, and generate employment. Prime Minister will also inaugurate the rejuvenation project at Khidderpore Docks (Dock 1 – West).
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for multiple port infrastructure projects in the state. These include the mechanization of Berth No. 5 at Haldia Dock Complex of Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port. Other projects include renovation of the Bascule Bridge at Kolkata Dock System; yard development including drainage systems at Kidderpore Dock-I (East) and Dock-II (East); bank protection works along the Kolkata riverfront from the Howrah Bridge pylon to Nimtala Ghat; and construction of a terminal building for a river cruise terminal and river tourism facility near the Indenture Memorial complex at Kolkata Dock System.
In the railways sector, Prime Minister will flag off the Purulia-Anand Vihar Terminal (Delhi) Express, strengthening rail connectivity between West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and the national capital region.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate six redeveloped railway stations under the Amrit Station Scheme. These stations include Kamakhyaguri, Anara, Tamluk, Haldia, Barabhum and Siuri.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation two railway projects: the 16 km long third rail line between Belda and Dantan, and the Automatic Block Signalling system between Kalaikunda and Kanimohuli. These projects will improve train safety and punctuality, reduce congestion and enhance the overall ease of travel for passengers in the region.
These initiatives reflect the Government’s continued commitment to strengthening infrastructure, enhancing connectivity and accelerating economic growth in West Bengal and eastern India.