Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit West Bengal on 14th March
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone for development projects worth around Rs. 18,680 crores in Kolkata
These projects span multiple sectors, including road infrastructure, railways, port and shipping
PM to inaugurate six redeveloped railway stations in West Bengal under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme
12 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit West Bengal on 14 March 2026. At around 2 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth around ₹18,680 crore in Kolkata.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for several National Highway projects with a combined length of more than 420 km, worth around ₹16,990 crore. The projects being inaugurated include sections of NH-19 in West Bengal and Jharkhand and NH-114 in West Bengal. These projects are expected to enhance road safety, reduce travel time, ease congestion and pollution, improve regional connectivity, and promote tourism and boost economic growth in the region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for several new National Highway projects. These include five packages of the 231 km long four-lane Kharagpur–Moregram economic corridor section of NH-116A. The project forms part of the economic corridor between Kharagpur and Siliguri and will pass through Paschim Medinipur, Bankura, Hooghly, Purba Bardhaman, Birbhum and Murshidabad districts of West Bengal. Direct Kharagpur–Moregram connectivity will reduce travel distance by around 120 km and save nearly seven to eight hours of travel time. The corridor will also integrate with key National Highways including NH-16, NH-19, NH-14 and NH-12, thereby strengthening multi-corridor connectivity. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the construction of a 5.6 km long four-lane Dubrajpur Bypass on NH-14, which will help decongest the densely built-up areas of Dubrajpur town and reduce travel time by nearly one hour. He will also lay the foundation stone for the construction of additional four-lane major bridges over the Kangshabati and Shilabati rivers on NH-14.
During the visit, Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for several shipping and port-related projects. He will inaugurate the mechanization project of Berth No. 2 at Haldia Dock Complex, which will enable efficient, faster and environment-friendly cargo handling. The project will enhance cargo handling capacity, facilitate efficient full-rake rail loading systems, improve key performance indicators, increase safety by reducing human exposure to hazardous operations, and generate employment. Prime Minister will also inaugurate the rejuvenation project at Khidderpore Docks (Dock 1 – West).
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for multiple port infrastructure projects in the state. These include the mechanization of Berth No. 5 at Haldia Dock Complex of Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port. Other projects include renovation of the Bascule Bridge at Kolkata Dock System; yard development including drainage systems at Kidderpore Dock-I (East) and Dock-II (East); bank protection works along the Kolkata riverfront from the Howrah Bridge pylon to Nimtala Ghat; and construction of a terminal building for a river cruise terminal and river tourism facility near the Indenture Memorial complex at Kolkata Dock System.
In the railways sector, Prime Minister will flag off the Purulia-Anand Vihar Terminal (Delhi) Express, strengthening rail connectivity between West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and the national capital region.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate six redeveloped railway stations under the Amrit Station Scheme. These stations include Kamakhyaguri, Anara, Tamluk, Haldia, Barabhum and Siuri.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation two railway projects: the 16 km long third rail line between Belda and Dantan, and the Automatic Block Signalling system between Kalaikunda and Kanimohuli. These projects will improve train safety and punctuality, reduce congestion and enhance the overall ease of travel for passengers in the region.
These initiatives reflect the Government’s continued commitment to strengthening infrastructure, enhancing connectivity and accelerating economic growth in West Bengal and eastern India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 14 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 18,680 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 'ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ' ਤਹਿਤ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
12 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 14 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 2 ਵਜੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 18,680 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 16,990 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ 420 ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੰਬੇ ਕਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-19 ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-114 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਸਫ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ, ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-116ਏ ਦੇ 231 ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਚਾਰ ਮਾਰਗੀ ਖੜਗਪੁਰ-ਮੋਰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖੜਗਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੇਦਿਨੀਪੁਰ, ਬਾਂਕੁਰਾ, ਹੁਗਲੀ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਬਰਧਮਾਨ, ਬੀਰਭੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਰਸ਼ਿਦਾਬਾਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘੇਗਾ। ਖੜਗਪੁਰ-ਮੋਰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 120 ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਸੱਤ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਠ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-16, ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-19, ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-14 ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-12 ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜੁੜੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਲਟੀ-ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਕੁਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-14 'ਤੇ 5.6 ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਚਾਰ ਮਾਰਗੀ ਦੁਬਰਾਜਪੁਰ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਬਰਾਜਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਣੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਇੱਕ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਉਹ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-14 'ਤੇ ਕਾਂਗਸ਼ਬਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਬਤੀ ਨਦੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਚਾਰ ਮਾਰਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਹਲਦੀਆ ਡੌਕ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਬਰਥ ਨੰਬਰ 2 ਦੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ, ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪੱਖੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਫੁੱਲ-ਰੇਕ ਰੇਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ, ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਡਰਪੋਰ ਡੌਕਸ (ਡੌਕ 1 - ਪੱਛਮੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਆਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੇ ਹਲਦੀਆ ਡੌਕ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਥ ਨੰਬਰ 5 ਦਾ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਡੌਕ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਸਕਿਊਲ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ; ਕਿਡਰਪੋਰ ਡੌਕ-I (ਪੂਰਬ) ਅਤੇ ਡੌਕ-II (ਪੂਰਬ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਯਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ; ਹਾਵੜਾ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਦੇ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਮਤਲਾ ਘਾਟ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਕੰਢੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੰਨ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ; ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਡੌਕ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੈਂਚਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਰਿਵਰ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਦੀ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰੂਲੀਆ-ਆਨੰਦ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ (ਦਿੱਲੀ) ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 'ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ' ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁੜ ਉਸਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਛੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆਗੁੜੀ, ਅਨਾਰਾ, ਤਮਲੁਕ, ਹਲਦੀਆ, ਬਰਭੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਊਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ: ਬੇਲਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੰਤਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 16 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਈਕੁੰਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੀਮੋਹੁਲੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਬਲਾਕ ਸਿਗਨਲਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਭੀੜ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੌਖਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।