Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit West Bengal on 14th March
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone for development projects worth around Rs. 18,680 crores in Kolkata
These projects span multiple sectors, including road infrastructure, railways, port and shipping
PM to inaugurate six redeveloped railway stations in West Bengal under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme
12 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit West Bengal on 14 March 2026. At around 2 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth around ₹18,680 crore in Kolkata.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for several National Highway projects with a combined length of more than 420 km, worth around ₹16,990 crore. The projects being inaugurated include sections of NH-19 in West Bengal and Jharkhand and NH-114 in West Bengal. These projects are expected to enhance road safety, reduce travel time, ease congestion and pollution, improve regional connectivity, and promote tourism and boost economic growth in the region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for several new National Highway projects. These include five packages of the 231 km long four-lane Kharagpur–Moregram economic corridor section of NH-116A. The project forms part of the economic corridor between Kharagpur and Siliguri and will pass through Paschim Medinipur, Bankura, Hooghly, Purba Bardhaman, Birbhum and Murshidabad districts of West Bengal. Direct Kharagpur–Moregram connectivity will reduce travel distance by around 120 km and save nearly seven to eight hours of travel time. The corridor will also integrate with key National Highways including NH-16, NH-19, NH-14 and NH-12, thereby strengthening multi-corridor connectivity. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the construction of a 5.6 km long four-lane Dubrajpur Bypass on NH-14, which will help decongest the densely built-up areas of Dubrajpur town and reduce travel time by nearly one hour. He will also lay the foundation stone for the construction of additional four-lane major bridges over the Kangshabati and Shilabati rivers on NH-14.
During the visit, Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for several shipping and port-related projects. He will inaugurate the mechanization project of Berth No. 2 at Haldia Dock Complex, which will enable efficient, faster and environment-friendly cargo handling. The project will enhance cargo handling capacity, facilitate efficient full-rake rail loading systems, improve key performance indicators, increase safety by reducing human exposure to hazardous operations, and generate employment. Prime Minister will also inaugurate the rejuvenation project at Khidderpore Docks (Dock 1 – West).
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for multiple port infrastructure projects in the state. These include the mechanization of Berth No. 5 at Haldia Dock Complex of Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port. Other projects include renovation of the Bascule Bridge at Kolkata Dock System; yard development including drainage systems at Kidderpore Dock-I (East) and Dock-II (East); bank protection works along the Kolkata riverfront from the Howrah Bridge pylon to Nimtala Ghat; and construction of a terminal building for a river cruise terminal and river tourism facility near the Indenture Memorial complex at Kolkata Dock System.
In the railways sector, Prime Minister will flag off the Purulia-Anand Vihar Terminal (Delhi) Express, strengthening rail connectivity between West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and the national capital region.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate six redeveloped railway stations under the Amrit Station Scheme. These stations include Kamakhyaguri, Anara, Tamluk, Haldia, Barabhum and Siuri.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation two railway projects: the 16 km long third rail line between Belda and Dantan, and the Automatic Block Signalling system between Kalaikunda and Kanimohuli. These projects will improve train safety and punctuality, reduce congestion and enhance the overall ease of travel for passengers in the region.
These initiatives reflect the Government’s continued commitment to strengthening infrastructure, enhancing connectivity and accelerating economic growth in West Bengal and eastern India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 14 मार्च को पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कोलकाता में लगभग 18,680 करोड़ रुपये की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
इन परियोजनाओं में सड़क अवसंरचना, रेलवे, बंदरगाह और जहाजरानी सहित कई सेक्टर शामिल
प्रधानमंत्री अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत पश्चिम बंगाल में छह पुनर्विकसित रेलवे स्टेशनों का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
12 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 14 मार्च 2026 को पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री दोपहर लगभग 2 बजे कोलकाता में लगभग 18,680 करोड़ रुपये की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और आधारशिला रखेंगे।
क्षेत्र में सड़क अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 16,990 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से निर्मित 420 किलोमीटर से अधिक की कुल लंबाई वाली कई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। उद्घाटन की जा रही परियोजनाओं में पश्चिम बंगाल और झारखंड में एनएच-19 और पश्चिम बंगाल में एनएच-114 के खंड शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं से सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार, यात्रा समय में कमी, भीड़भाड़ और प्रदूषण में कमी, क्षेत्रीय संपर्क में वृद्धि, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा और क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलने की उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री कई नई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इनमें एनएच-116ए के 231 किलोमीटर लंबे चार लेन वाले खड़गपुर-मोरग्राम आर्थिक गलियारे के पांच पैकेज शामिल हैं। यह परियोजना खड़गपुर और सिलीगुड़ी के बीच आर्थिक गलियारे का हिस्सा है और पश्चिम बंगाल के पश्चिम मेदिनीपुर, बांकुरा, हुगली, पूर्वी बर्धमान, बीरभूम और मुर्शिदाबाद जिलों से होकर गुजरेगी। खड़गपुर-मोरग्राम के बीच सीधी कनेक्टिविटी से यात्रा की दूरी लगभग 120 किलोमीटर कम हो जाएगी और यात्रा समय में लगभग सात से आठ घंटे की बचत होगी। यह गलियारा एनएच-16, एनएच-19, एनएच-14 और एनएच-12 सहित प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों से भी जुड़ेगा, जिससे मल्टी-कॉरिडोर कनेक्टिविटी मजबूत होगी। प्रधानमंत्री एनएच-14 पर 5.6 किलोमीटर लंबे चार लेन वाले दुबराजपुर बाईपास के निर्माण की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे, जिससे दुबराजपुर शहर के घनी आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों में यातायात कम होगा और यात्रा समय में लगभग एक घंटे की कमी आएगी। वह एनएच-14 पर कांगशबाती और शिलाबाती नदियों पर बनने वाले अतिरिक्त चार लेन वाले प्रमुख पुलों के निर्माण की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री इस यात्रा के दौरान कई जहाजरानी और बंदरगाह संबंधी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और आधारशिला रखेंगे। वे हल्दिया डॉक कॉम्प्लेक्स के बर्थ नंबर 2 के मशीनीकरण परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिससे कुशल, तेज और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल माल ढुलाई संभव हो सकेगी। यह परियोजना माल ढुलाई क्षमता को बढ़ाएगी, कुशल फुल-रेक रेल लोडिंग सिस्टम को सुगम बनाएगी, प्रमुख निष्पादन संकेतकों में सुधार करेगी, खतरनाक कार्यों में मानव जोखिम को कम करके सुरक्षा बढ़ाएगी और रोजगार सृजित करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री खिद्दरपुर डॉक्स (डॉक 1 - पश्चिम) में जीर्णोद्धार परियोजना का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री राज्य में कई बंदरगाह अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इनमें श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरगाह के हल्दिया डॉक कॉम्प्लेक्स में बर्थ नंबर 5 का मशीनीकरण शामिल है। अन्य परियोजनाओं में कोलकाता डॉक सिस्टम में बैस्क्यूल ब्रिज का नवीनीकरण; किडरपोर डॉक-I (पूर्व) और डॉक-II (पूर्व) में जल निकासी प्रणालियों सहित यार्ड विकास; हावड़ा ब्रिज के स्तंभ से निमतला घाट तक कोलकाता नदी तट पर तटबंध संरक्षण कार्य; और कोलकाता डॉक सिस्टम में इंडेंचर मेमोरियल कॉम्प्लेक्स के पास एक नदी क्रूज टर्मिनल और नदी पर्यटन सुविधा के लिए टर्मिनल भवन का निर्माण शामिल है।
रेल सेक्टर में, प्रधानमंत्री पुरुलिया-आनंद विहार टर्मिनल (दिल्ली) एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाएंगे, जिससे पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के बीच रेल कनेक्टिविटी सुदृढ़ होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री अमृत स्टेशन योजना के तहत पुनर्निर्मित छह रेलवे स्टेशनों का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इन स्टेशनों में कामाख्यागुरी, अनारा, तामलुक, हल्दिया, बरभूम और सिउरी शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री दो रेल परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे: बेल्डा और दंतान के बीच 16 किलोमीटर लंबी तीसरी रेल लाइन और कलाइकुंडा और कनिमोहुली के बीच स्वचालित ब्लॉक सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली। इन परियोजनाओं से ट्रेनों की सुरक्षा और समयबद्धता में सुधार होगा, भीड़ कम होगी और क्षेत्र में यात्रियों के लिए यात्रा की सुगमता बढ़ेगी।
ये पहलें पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वी भारत में बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने और आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।