Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit West Bengal on 14th March
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone for development projects worth around Rs. 18,680 crores in Kolkata
These projects span multiple sectors, including road infrastructure, railways, port and shipping
PM to inaugurate six redeveloped railway stations in West Bengal under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme
12 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit West Bengal on 14 March 2026. At around 2 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth around ₹18,680 crore in Kolkata.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for several National Highway projects with a combined length of more than 420 km, worth around ₹16,990 crore. The projects being inaugurated include sections of NH-19 in West Bengal and Jharkhand and NH-114 in West Bengal. These projects are expected to enhance road safety, reduce travel time, ease congestion and pollution, improve regional connectivity, and promote tourism and boost economic growth in the region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for several new National Highway projects. These include five packages of the 231 km long four-lane Kharagpur–Moregram economic corridor section of NH-116A. The project forms part of the economic corridor between Kharagpur and Siliguri and will pass through Paschim Medinipur, Bankura, Hooghly, Purba Bardhaman, Birbhum and Murshidabad districts of West Bengal. Direct Kharagpur–Moregram connectivity will reduce travel distance by around 120 km and save nearly seven to eight hours of travel time. The corridor will also integrate with key National Highways including NH-16, NH-19, NH-14 and NH-12, thereby strengthening multi-corridor connectivity. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the construction of a 5.6 km long four-lane Dubrajpur Bypass on NH-14, which will help decongest the densely built-up areas of Dubrajpur town and reduce travel time by nearly one hour. He will also lay the foundation stone for the construction of additional four-lane major bridges over the Kangshabati and Shilabati rivers on NH-14.
During the visit, Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for several shipping and port-related projects. He will inaugurate the mechanization project of Berth No. 2 at Haldia Dock Complex, which will enable efficient, faster and environment-friendly cargo handling. The project will enhance cargo handling capacity, facilitate efficient full-rake rail loading systems, improve key performance indicators, increase safety by reducing human exposure to hazardous operations, and generate employment. Prime Minister will also inaugurate the rejuvenation project at Khidderpore Docks (Dock 1 – West).
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for multiple port infrastructure projects in the state. These include the mechanization of Berth No. 5 at Haldia Dock Complex of Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port. Other projects include renovation of the Bascule Bridge at Kolkata Dock System; yard development including drainage systems at Kidderpore Dock-I (East) and Dock-II (East); bank protection works along the Kolkata riverfront from the Howrah Bridge pylon to Nimtala Ghat; and construction of a terminal building for a river cruise terminal and river tourism facility near the Indenture Memorial complex at Kolkata Dock System.
In the railways sector, Prime Minister will flag off the Purulia-Anand Vihar Terminal (Delhi) Express, strengthening rail connectivity between West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and the national capital region.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate six redeveloped railway stations under the Amrit Station Scheme. These stations include Kamakhyaguri, Anara, Tamluk, Haldia, Barabhum and Siuri.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation two railway projects: the 16 km long third rail line between Belda and Dantan, and the Automatic Block Signalling system between Kalaikunda and Kanimohuli. These projects will improve train safety and punctuality, reduce congestion and enhance the overall ease of travel for passengers in the region.
These initiatives reflect the Government’s continued commitment to strengthening infrastructure, enhancing connectivity and accelerating economic growth in West Bengal and eastern India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 14 مارچ کو مغربی بنگال کا دورہ کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کولکاتہ میں تقریباً 18,680کروڑروپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
یہ منصوبے سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، ریلوے، بندرگاہ اور جہاز رانی سمیت متعدد شعبوں پر محیط ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت مغربی بنگال میں چھ ری ڈیولپڈ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 14 مارچ 2026 کو مغربی بنگال کا دورہ کریں گے۔ تقریباً 2 بجے، وزیر اعظم کولکتہ میں تقریباً 18,680 کروڑ روپے کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
12 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
خطے میں سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم 420 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی مشترکہ لمبائی کے ساتھ، تقریباً 16,990 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے کئی قومی شاہراہوں کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ جن منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے ان میں مغربی بنگال اور جھارکھنڈ میںاین ایچ 19اور مغربی بنگال میںاین ایچ 114 کے حصے شامل ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں سے سڑک کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے، سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنے، بھیڑ اور آلودگی کو کم کرنے، علاقائی رابطوں کو بہتر بنانے، اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی توقع ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نیشنل ہائی وے کے کئی نئے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ ان میںاین ایچ 116اے کے 231 کلومیٹر طویل چار لین کھڑگپور-مورگرام اقتصادی راہداری سیکشن کے پانچ پیکیج شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کھڑگپور اور سلی گوڑی کے درمیان اقتصادی راہداری کا حصہ ہے اور مغربی بنگال کے مغربی بنگال کے مغربی میدنی پور، بنکورا، ہوگلی، پوربا بردھمان، بیربھوم اور مرشد آباد اضلاع سے گزرے گا۔ ڈائریکٹ کھڑگپور-مورگرام کنیکٹیویٹی سے سفر کا فاصلہ تقریباً 120 کلومیٹر کم ہو جائے گا اور تقریباً سات سے آٹھ گھنٹے کا سفر کا وقت بچ جائے گا۔ یہ کوریڈور اہم قومی شاہراہوں بشمول این ایچ 16،
،این ایچ 19،این ایچ 14 اوراین ایچ 12 کے ساتھ بھی مربوط ہو جائے گا، اس طرح کثیر راہداری رابطے کو تقویت ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم این ایچ 14پر 5.6 کلومیٹر طویل چار لین والے دبراج پور بائی پاس کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، جس سے دبراج پور شہر کے گنجان آباد علاقوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور سفر کا وقت تقریباً ایک گھنٹہ کم ہوگا۔ وہ این ایچ14 پر کنشابتی اور شلابتی ندیوں پر اضافی چار لین والے بڑے پلوں کی تعمیر کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
دورے کے دوران وزیراعظم جہاز رانی اور بندرگاہ سے متعلق کئی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ وہ ہلدیہ ڈاک کمپلیکس میں برتھ نمبر 2 کے میکانائزیشن پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے، جس سے کارگو کی موثر، تیز رفتار اور ماحول دوست کارگو ہینڈلنگ ممکن ہوگی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گا، موثر فل ریک ریل لوڈنگ سسٹم کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا، کارکردگی کے اہم اشاریوں کو بہتر بنائے گا، خطرناک کاموں سے انسانی نمائش کو کم کرکے حفاظت میں اضافہ کرے گا، اور روزگار پیدا کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم کھدر پور ڈوک (ڈوک ویسٹ) میں بحالی کے منصوبے کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم ریاست میں متعدد بندرگاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ ان میں سیاما پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ کے ہلدیہ ڈاک کمپلیکس میں برتھ نمبر 5 کی میکانائزیشن شامل ہے۔ دیگر منصوبوں میں کولکتہ ڈاک سسٹم میں باسکول پل کی تزئین و آرائش شامل ہے۔ یارڈ کی ترقی بشمول کِڈر پور ڈاک-اول (ایسٹ) اور ڈاک-دوئم (ایسٹ) میں نکاسی کے نظام؛ ہاوڑہ برج پائلون سے نمتالا گھاٹ تک کولکتہ کے ندی کے کنارے کے ساتھ بینک کے تحفظ کا کام؛ اور کولکتہ ڈاک سسٹم میں انڈینچر میموریل کمپلیکس کے قریب ریور کروز ٹرمینل اور دریا کی سیاحت کی سہولت کے لیے ایک ٹرمینل عمارت کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔
ریلوے کے شعبے میں، وزیر اعظم پرولیا-آنند وہار ٹرمینل (دہلی) ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے، جس سے مغربی بنگال، اتر پردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور قومی راجدھانی خطہ کے درمیان ریل رابطہ مضبوط ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم امرت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت چھ ری ڈیولپڈ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ ان اسٹیشنوں میں کامکھیاگوری، انارا، تملوک، ہلدیہ، باربھوم اور سیوری شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم دو ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے: بیلڈا اور دنتان کے درمیان 16 کلومیٹر لمبی تیسری ریل لائن، اور کالائی کنڈا اور کانیموہولی کے درمیان خودکار بلاک سگنلنگ سسٹم۔ یہ منصوبے ٹرین کی حفاظت اور وقت کی پابندی کو بہتر بنائیں گے، بھیڑ میں کمی لائیں گے اور خطے میں مسافروں کے لیے سفر کی مجموعی آسانی میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
یہ اقدامات مغربی بنگال اور مشرقیبھارت میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، رابطے بڑھانے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
(ش ح۔اص)
UN No 3915