Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit West Bengal on 14th March
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone for development projects worth around Rs. 18,680 crores in Kolkata
These projects span multiple sectors, including road infrastructure, railways, port and shipping
PM to inaugurate six redeveloped railway stations in West Bengal under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme
12 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit West Bengal on 14 March 2026. At around 2 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth around ₹18,680 crore in Kolkata.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for several National Highway projects with a combined length of more than 420 km, worth around ₹16,990 crore. The projects being inaugurated include sections of NH-19 in West Bengal and Jharkhand and NH-114 in West Bengal. These projects are expected to enhance road safety, reduce travel time, ease congestion and pollution, improve regional connectivity, and promote tourism and boost economic growth in the region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for several new National Highway projects. These include five packages of the 231 km long four-lane Kharagpur–Moregram economic corridor section of NH-116A. The project forms part of the economic corridor between Kharagpur and Siliguri and will pass through Paschim Medinipur, Bankura, Hooghly, Purba Bardhaman, Birbhum and Murshidabad districts of West Bengal. Direct Kharagpur–Moregram connectivity will reduce travel distance by around 120 km and save nearly seven to eight hours of travel time. The corridor will also integrate with key National Highways including NH-16, NH-19, NH-14 and NH-12, thereby strengthening multi-corridor connectivity. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the construction of a 5.6 km long four-lane Dubrajpur Bypass on NH-14, which will help decongest the densely built-up areas of Dubrajpur town and reduce travel time by nearly one hour. He will also lay the foundation stone for the construction of additional four-lane major bridges over the Kangshabati and Shilabati rivers on NH-14.
During the visit, Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for several shipping and port-related projects. He will inaugurate the mechanization project of Berth No. 2 at Haldia Dock Complex, which will enable efficient, faster and environment-friendly cargo handling. The project will enhance cargo handling capacity, facilitate efficient full-rake rail loading systems, improve key performance indicators, increase safety by reducing human exposure to hazardous operations, and generate employment. Prime Minister will also inaugurate the rejuvenation project at Khidderpore Docks (Dock 1 – West).
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for multiple port infrastructure projects in the state. These include the mechanization of Berth No. 5 at Haldia Dock Complex of Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port. Other projects include renovation of the Bascule Bridge at Kolkata Dock System; yard development including drainage systems at Kidderpore Dock-I (East) and Dock-II (East); bank protection works along the Kolkata riverfront from the Howrah Bridge pylon to Nimtala Ghat; and construction of a terminal building for a river cruise terminal and river tourism facility near the Indenture Memorial complex at Kolkata Dock System.
In the railways sector, Prime Minister will flag off the Purulia-Anand Vihar Terminal (Delhi) Express, strengthening rail connectivity between West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and the national capital region.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate six redeveloped railway stations under the Amrit Station Scheme. These stations include Kamakhyaguri, Anara, Tamluk, Haldia, Barabhum and Siuri.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation two railway projects: the 16 km long third rail line between Belda and Dantan, and the Automatic Block Signalling system between Kalaikunda and Kanimohuli. These projects will improve train safety and punctuality, reduce congestion and enhance the overall ease of travel for passengers in the region.
These initiatives reflect the Government’s continued commitment to strengthening infrastructure, enhancing connectivity and accelerating economic growth in West Bengal and eastern India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৪ই মার্চ পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সফর করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কলকাতায় প্রায় ১৮,৬৮० কোটি টাকার উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন
সড়ক পরিকাঠামো, রেলপথ, বন্দর এবং জাহাজ চলাচলসহ একাধিক ক্ষেত্র এই প্রকল্পগুলোর অন্তর্ভুক্ত
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন’ প্রকল্পের অধীনে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ছয়টি পুনর্নির্মিত রেল স্টেশনেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন
12 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Kolkata
১২ মার্চ ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৪ মার্চ ২০২৬ তারিখে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সফর করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুপুর ২টো নাগাদ কলকাতায় প্রায় ১৮,৬৮০ কোটি টাকার একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন।
অঞ্চলের সড়ক পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায় ১৬,৯৯০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত ৪২০ কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি দীর্ঘ জাতীয় সড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। উদ্বোধন হতে যাওয়া প্রকল্পগুলোর মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও ঝাড়খণ্ডের এনএইচ-১৯ (NH-19) এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের এনএইচ-১১৪ (NH-114)-এর অংশ বিশেষ অন্তর্ভুক্ত। এই প্রকল্পগুলোর ফলে সড়ক নিরাপত্তা উন্নত হবে, যাতায়াতের সময় কমবে, যানজট ও দূষণ হ্রাস পাবে, আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে, পর্যটনে গতি আসবে এবং অঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ত্বরান্বিত হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেশ কিছু নতুন জাতীয় সড়ক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এর মধ্যে এনএইচ-১১৬এ (NH-116A)-এর ২৩১ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ চার লেনের খড়গপুর-মোড়গ্রাম অর্থনৈতিক করিডোরের পাঁচটি প্যাকেজ অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পটি খড়গপুর এবং শিলিগুড়ির মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক করিডোরের অংশ এবং এটি পশ্চিমবঙ্গের পশ্চিম মেদিনীপুর, বাঁকুড়া, হুগলি, পূর্ব বর্ধমান, বীরভূম এবং মুর্শিদাবাদ জেলার ওপর দিয়ে যাবে। খড়গপুর ও মোড়গ্রামের মধ্যে সরাসরি সংযোগের ফলে যাতায়াতের দূরত্ব প্রায় ১২০ কিলোমিটার কমে যাবে এবং সাত থেকে আট ঘণ্টা সময় সাশ্রয় হবে। এই করিডোরটি এনএইচ-১৬, এনএইচ-১৯, এনএইচ-১৪ এবং এনএইচ-১২ সহ প্রধান জাতীয় সড়কগুলোর সাথেও যুক্ত হবে, যা মাল্টি-করিডোর সংযোগকে শক্তিশালী করবে। এছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রী এনএইচ-১৪-তে ৫.৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ চার লেনের দুবরাজপুর বাইপাস নির্মাণের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন, যা দুবরাজপুর শহরের জনাকীর্ণ এলাকায় যানজট কমাবে এবং যাতায়াতের সময় প্রায় এক ঘণ্টা কমিয়ে আনবে। তিনি এনএইচ-১৪-তে কংসাবতী এবং শিলাবতী নদীর ওপর নির্মিত হতে যাওয়া অতিরিক্ত চার লেনের প্রধান সেতুগুলোর নির্মাণেরও শিলান্যাস করবেন।
এই সফরকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাহাজ চলাচল এবং বন্দর সংক্রান্ত বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। তিনি হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্সের ২ নম্বর বার্থের যান্ত্রিকীকরণ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন, যার ফলে দক্ষতার সঙ্গে দ্রুত এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব পণ্য পরিবহন সম্ভব হবে। এই প্রকল্পটি পণ্য পরিবহনের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবে, ফুল-রেক রেল লোডিং সিস্টেমকে সহজতর করবে, প্রধান কার্যকারিতা সূচকগুলির (KPI) উন্নতি ঘটাবে, বিপজ্জনক কাজে মানুষের ঝুঁকি কমিয়ে নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী খিদিরপুর ডক (ডক ১ - পশ্চিম)-এর পুনর্নির্মাণ প্রকল্পেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজ্যে বন্দর পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত বেশ কিছু প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এর মধ্যে শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জি বন্দরের হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্সের ৫ নম্বর বার্থের যান্ত্রিকীকরণ অন্তর্ভুক্ত। অন্যান্য প্রকল্পগুলোর মধ্যে রয়েছে কলকাতা ডক সিস্টেমের ব্যাসকিউল ব্রিজের (Bascule Bridge) পুনর্নবীকরণ; খিদিরপুর ডক-I (পূর্ব) এবং ডক-II (পূর্ব)-এ নিকাশি ব্যবস্থাসহ ইয়ার্ডের উন্নয়ন; হাওড়া ব্রিজের স্তম্ভ থেকে নিমতলা ঘাট পর্যন্ত কলকাতার নদী তট সংরক্ষন; এবং কলকাতা ডক সিস্টেমের ইনডেন্টার মেমোরিয়াল কমপ্লেক্সের কাছে একটি রিভার ক্রুজ টার্মিনাল এবং নদী পর্যটন সুবিধার জন্য টার্মিনাল ভবন নির্মাণ।
রেলওয়ে ক্ষেত্রে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুরুলিয়া-আনন্দ বিহার টার্মিনাল (দিল্লি) এক্সপ্রেসের উদ্বোধন করবেন, যা পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড এবং জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের মধ্যে রেল সংযোগ আরও মজবুত করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন প্রকল্পের অধীনে পুনর্নির্মিত ছয়টি রেল স্টেশনেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই স্টেশনগুলো হলো— কামাখ্যাগুড়ি, আনাড়া, তমলুক, হলদিয়া, বীরভূম এবং সিউড়ি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুটি রেল প্রকল্প দেশবাসীকে উৎসর্গ করবেন: বেলদা ও দঁতনের মধ্যে ১৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ তৃতীয় রেললাইন এবং কলাইকুণ্ডা ও কনিমোহুলির মধ্যে স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্লক সিগন্যালিং ব্যবস্থা। এই প্রকল্পগুলো ট্রেনের নিরাপত্তা এবং সময়ানুবর্তিতা উন্নত করবে, ভিড় কমাবে এবং এই অঞ্চলের যাত্রীদের যাতায়াত আরও সহজতর করবে।
এই উদ্যোগগুলো পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং পূর্ব ভারতে পরিকাঠামো ও সংযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ত্বরান্বিত করার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের নিরন্তর অঙ্গীকারের প্রতিফলন।