Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Driving a New Era of Connectivity and Growth in Assam and the Northeast through Major Infrastructure Expansion to Improve Connectivity, Efficiency and Passenger Services
Prime Minister to Dedicate Major Railway Electrification Projects Covering over 1,400 km in Assam and the Northeast
Foundation Stone to be laid for 194 km Furkating–Tinsukia Rail Line Doubling Project to Enhance Capacity and Reduce Congestion
Three New Train Services to Improve Connectivity between Northeast and Southern India, West Bengal and Tripura
Periodic Overhauling Workshop at Bashbari in Kokrajhar to Strengthen Railway Maintenance Infrastructure in the Region
Over 1,900 km of New Railway Lines Constructed in the Northeast Since 2014; Projects Worth over ₹72,000 crore Underway
12 MAR 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is set to take several major steps toward strengthening connectivity, efficiency and economic growth in Assam and the broader Northeast region, as multiple railway projects are inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and launched during the Prime Minister’s visit to the state on 13–14 March.
These initiatives form part of a larger push to modernise railway infrastructure in the region, improve passenger mobility, support trade and ensure that the Northeast is more seamlessly integrated with the national railway network.
A key development is the foundation stone laying for the Furkating–Tinsukia rail line doubling project, spanning 194 kilometres. This corridor is a crucial rail artery in upper Assam and currently operates as a single line, limiting train movement and often causing congestion. Doubling the line will significantly increase capacity, allowing more passenger and freight trains to operate simultaneously. The upgrade is expected to streamline the transport of commodities such as tea, timber, petroleum products and agricultural goods, while also improving travel reliability for commuters.
In Kokrajhar district, the foundation stone will also be laid for a Periodic Overhauling (POH) Workshop at Bashbari. The facility will enhance the railway maintenance ecosystem in the Northeast by enabling repair and servicing of coaches and wagons within the region itself. At present, much of this work requires trains to be sent to distant workshops, which increases downtime. The new workshop will reduce turnaround time for rolling stock, improve operational efficiency and generate local employment opportunities.
Strengthening sustainable railway operations in the region, the Prime Minister will dedicate several major rail electrification projects to the nation. These include electrification of the Rangiya–Murkongselek line (558 km), the Chaparmukh–Dibrugarh line (571 km) and the Badarpur–Silchar and Badarpur–Churaibari lines (315 km). Together, these projects represent more than 1,400 kilometres of newly electrified railway track.
Electrification will enable the operation of faster and more energy-efficient trains while reducing dependence on diesel traction. It will also support environmentally sustainable railway operations and bring the rail network of the Northeast closer to full integration with India’s electrified rail system.
Further enhancing connectivity, three new train services will be flagged off to improve travel options within the Northeast and between the region and other parts of the country.
The Kamakhya–Charlapalli Amrit Bharat Express will establish a direct rail link between the Northeast and southern India, facilitating travel for business, tourism and pilgrimage. The Guwahati–New Jalpaiguri Express will strengthen one of the busiest intercity routes in eastern India, benefiting students, professionals and families travelling between Assam and West Bengal. The Narangi–Agartala Express will improve rail connectivity between Assam and Tripura, reinforcing the transport backbone of the Northeast and encouraging greater regional economic integration.
These new initiatives build on the substantial progress made in railway development across Assam and the Northeast over the past decade. Since 2014, approximately 1,900 kilometres of new railway lines have been constructed in the region. The annual railway budget allocation has increased significantly, rising from ₹2,122 crore during 2009–14 to ₹11,486 crore in 2026–27, reflecting the Government’s continued focus on expanding and modernising rail infrastructure in the Northeast.
Currently, railway projects worth more than ₹72,000 crore are under implementation across different stages in the region including the construction of new railway lines, station modernisation, and key safety-related works.
Significant strides have also been made in railway electrification, with states including Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura and Mizoram already achieving 100 percent electrification. Assam is also nearing completion of this milestone.
To enhance safety, more than 500 rail flyovers and underpasses have been constructed across the region to eliminate level crossings and reduce accident risks. In addition, the Kavach automatic train protection system is being introduced across key routes, with work and tendering underway for 235 route kilometres and approvals granted for 1,197 route kilometres.
Passenger facilities are also being upgraded under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, under which 60 railway stations across Assam and the Northeast are being redeveloped at an estimated cost of around ₹2,101 crore. Among them, Haibargaon station has already been completed, offering modern amenities and improved infrastructure for travellers.
Together, these projects reflect the Indian Railways’ commitment to transforming rail connectivity in the Northeast. By expanding capacity, modernising infrastructure and introducing cleaner technologies, Indian Railways continues to play a vital role in enabling economic growth, improving mobility and bringing the Northeast closer to the rest of the country.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
সংযোগ, দক্ষতা আৰু যাত্ৰী সেৱাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ অৰ্থে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ জৰিয়তে অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু বিকাশৰ নতুন যুগক আগুৱাই নিছে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ১,৪০০ কিমিৰো অধিক দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ বৃহৎ ৰেলৱে বৈদ্যুতীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব
সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি আৰু ভিৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ ১৯৪ কিমি দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ফৰকাটিং–তিনিচুকীয়া ৰেল লাইন দ্বৈতকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
উত্তৰ-পূব আৰু দক্ষিণ ভাৰত, পশ্চিম বংগ তথা ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মাজত সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে তিনি নতুন ৰেল সেৱা
কোকৰাঝাৰৰ বাশবাৰীত পিৰিঅ’ডিক অভাৰহ’লিং ৱৰ্কশ্বপে অঞ্চলটোৰ ৰেলৱে ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব
২০১৪-ৰ পৰা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ১,৯০০ কিমিৰো অধিক নতুন ৰেলপথ নিৰ্মাণ; ৭২,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্প অব্যাহত
12 MAR 2026 6:54PM by PIB Guwahati
১৩–১৪ মাৰ্চত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অসম ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত একাধিক ৰেলৱে প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন, ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা আৰু শুভাৰম্ভৰে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে অসম তথা বিস্তৃত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত সংযোগ, দক্ষতা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে।
এই পদক্ষেপসমূহ হৈছে অঞ্চলটোৰ ৰেলৱে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ, যাত্ৰীসকলৰ ম’বিলিটিৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন, বাণিজ্যক সমৰ্থন আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰেলৱে নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে অধিক নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে একত্ৰিত কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ অৰ্থে বৃহত্তৰ উদ্দীপনাৰ অংশ।
এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ স্বৰূপে ১৯৪ কিমি দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ফৰকাটিং–তিনিচুকীয়া ৰেল লাইন দ্বৈতকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। এই কৰিডৰটো উজনি অসমৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰেল পথ আৰু বৰ্তমান একক লাইন হিচাপে ৰেলৰ চলাচল সীমিত কৰি প্ৰায়ে ভিৰৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে। লাইনটোৰ দ্বৈতকৰণে ক্ষমতা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত একেলগে অধিক যাত্ৰীবাহী আৰু মালবাহী ৰেলে চলাচল কৰিব পাৰিব। এই উন্নীতকৰণৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত চাহ, কাঠ, পেট্ৰলিয়াম সামগ্ৰী আৰু কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ সৰবৰাহ সুশৃংখলিত হোৱাৰ লগতে যাতায়াতৰ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতাও বৃদ্ধি পাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
কোকৰাঝাৰৰ বাশবাৰীত পিৰিঅডিক অভাৰহ’লিং (POH) ৱৰ্কশ্বপৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। এই সুবিধাই অঞ্চলটোত ডবা আৰু ৱেগনৰ মেৰামতি আৰু চাৰ্ভিচিং প্ৰশস্ত কৰি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰেলৱে ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাব। বৰ্তমান ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে বহু দূৰৈৰ ৱৰ্কশ্বপলৈ ৰেলসমূহ পঠিয়াবলগীয়া হয়, যাৰ বাবে ডাউনটাইম বৃদ্ধি পায়। নতুন ৱৰ্কশ্বপটোৱে ৰুলিং ষ্টকৰ বাবে টাৰ্ণআউট সময় হ্ৰাস কৰিব, কাৰ্য্যকৰী দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু স্থানীয় নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
অঞ্চলটোত বহনক্ষম ৰেলৱে অপাৰেচন শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেইবাটাও বৃহৎ ৰেল বৈদ্যুতীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৰঙিয়া–মুৰ্কংচেলেক লাইন (৫৫৮ কিমি), চাপৰমুখ–ডিব্ৰুগড় লাইন (৫৭১ কিমি) আৰু বদৰপুৰ–শিলচৰ তথা বদৰপুৰ–চুৰাইবাৰী লাইনৰ (৩১৫ কিমি) বৈদ্যুতীকৰণ। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে একেলগে ১,৪০০ কিমিৰো অধিক নতুন বৈদ্যুতিক ৰেলপথক সূচিত কৰিছে।
এনে বৈদ্যুতীকৰণে ডিজেল ট্ৰেকচনৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লগতে দ্ৰুত আৰু অধিক শক্তি-দক্ষ ৰেল চলাচল প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও পৰিবেশৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি বহনক্ষম ৰেলপথ পৰিচালনাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰেল নেটৱৰ্কক ভাৰতৰ বৈদ্যুতিক ৰেল ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে সম্পূৰ্ণ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ কাষ চপাই নিব।
যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধিক বৰ্ধনেৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল আৰু দেশৰ আন-আন প্ৰান্তৰ মাজত ভ্ৰমণৰ বিকল্প বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে তিনি নতুন ৰেল সেৱাৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰা হ’ব।
কামাখ্যা–চৰলাপল্লী অমৃত ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ-পূব আৰু দক্ষিণ ভাৰতৰ মাজত প্ৰত্যক্ষ ৰেল সংযোগ স্থাপন হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ব্যৱসায়, পৰ্যটন আৰু তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাৰ বাবে যাতায়াতৰ সুবিধা হ’ব। গুৱাহাটী–নিউ জলপাইগুৰি এক্সপ্ৰেছে পূব ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম ব্যস্ত আন্তঃনগৰীয়া পথক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত অসম আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, পেছাদাৰী আৰু পৰিয়ালসমূহ উপকৃত হ’ব। নাৰেংগী–আগৰতলা এক্সপ্ৰেছে অসম আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মাজত ৰেল সংযোগৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনেৰে উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰিবহণ উপায়ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে অধিক আঞ্চলিক অর্থনৈতিক সংহতিৰ বাবে উৎসাহ যোগাব।
এই নতুন পদক্ষেপসমূহে বিগত দশকত সমগ্ৰ অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ৰেলপথ উন্নয়নত হোৱা যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতিকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। ২০১৪-ৰ পৰা এই অঞ্চলত প্ৰায় ১,৯০০ কিমি নতুন ৰেলপথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। বাৰ্ষিক ৰেল বাজেট আবন্টন যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ২০০৯–১৪ ৰ ভিতৰত ২,১২২ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা ২০২৬–২৭ ত ১১,৪৮৬ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই বৃদ্ধিয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ৰেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণৰ অৰ্থে চৰকাৰৰ অবিৰত মনোযোগ প্ৰদান কাৰ্য্যকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
বৰ্তমান নতুন ৰেলপথ নিৰ্মাণ, ষ্টেচনৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কামকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি অঞ্চলটোত ভিন্ন পৰ্য্যায়ত ৭২,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ ৰেলৱে প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কাৰ্য্য অব্যাহত আছে।
ৰেলৱে বৈদ্যুতীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰা হৈছে। ইতিমধ্যে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, মেঘালয়, নাগালেণ্ড, ত্ৰিপুৰা, মিজোৰামকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহত ১০০ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতীকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱা গৈছে। অসমতো এই মাইলৰ খুঁটি সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ উপক্ৰম হৈছে।
সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত ৫০০ ৰো অধিক ৰেল ফ্লাইঅভাৰ আৰু আণ্ডাৰপাছ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে লেভেল ক্ৰছিং নোহোৱা হৈছে আৰু দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাস পাইছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও মূল পথসমূহত কৱচ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় ৰেল সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে ২৩৫ পথ কিমিৰ কাম আৰু নিবিদা অব্যাহত আছে তথা ১,১৯৭ পথ কিমিৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে।
অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত যাত্ৰীসকলৰ সা-সুবিধাসমূহো বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৬০ টা ৰেল ষ্টেচনক আনুমানিক ২,১০১ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে পুনৰ উন্নীত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত হয়বৰগাঁও ষ্টেচন ইতিমধ্যে সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। ইয়াতো যাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে আধুনিক সা-সুবিধা আৰু উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে একেলগে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰেল সংযোগৰ ৰূপান্তৰ সাধনৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ দায়বদ্ধতাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। সামৰ্থ্যৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু স্বচ্ছ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেয়ে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ সাধন, ম’বিলিটিৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক দেশৰ বাকী অংশৰ ওচৰ চপাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে।