कोयला मंत्रालय
देश कोयले की किसी भी अभूतपूर्व मांग के लिए तैयार है
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में कोयले का उत्पादन और आपूर्ति खपत से अधिक बनी रहेगी; तापीय ऊर्जा संयंत्रों और कोयला खदानों में कोयले का भंडार रिकॉर्ड उच्च स्तर पर है
11 MAR 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष कोयले का उत्पादन और आपूर्ति खपत से अधिक बनी हुई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप तापीय ऊर्जा संयंत्रों और कोयला खदानों में कोयले का भंडार रिकॉर्ड उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। इसके अलावा, गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र को आपूर्ति पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 14% अधिक रही है।
सीआईएल की खदानों में कोयले का भंडार 1 अप्रैल, 2025 को 106.78 मीट्रिक टन था। यह 9 मार्च, 2026 को बढ़कर 121.39 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है। इसके अलावा, एससीसीएल की खदानों में लगभग 6.07 मीट्रिक टन कोयला, कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक खदानों में 15.12 मीट्रिक टन और लगभग 14 मीट्रिक टन कोयला परिवहन के लिए उपलब्ध है। कुल मिलाकर यह भंडार अब तक के उच्चतम स्तर 156.58 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया है। यह कोयले का भंडार बिजली संयंत्रों में पहले से उपलब्ध कोयले के अतिरिक्त है, जो 9 मार्च, 2026 तक लगभग 54.05 मीट्रिक टन है , जो वर्तमान खपत दर के अनुसार लगभग 24 दिनों के लिए पर्याप्त है।
देश में उपलब्ध कोयले का कुल भंडार लगभग 210 मीट्रिक टन है, जो लगभग 88 दिनों के लिए पर्याप्त होगा।
देश में कोयले का उत्पादन समान गति से जारी है, जिससे खदानों में भंडार बढ़ता जा रहा है, ताकि रेलवे की सहायता से उपभोक्ताओं की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार आपूर्ति बनाए रखा जा सके।
कोयला मंत्रालय निरंतर नीतिगत सुविधा, गहन प्रदर्शन निगरानी और हितधारकों के साथ समन्वित जुड़ाव से एक स्थिर और प्रदर्शन-संचालित वातावरण बनाने पर केंद्रित है, जिसका उद्देश्य विश्वसनीय कोयले की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना, प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में निर्बाध संचालन को बनाए रखना और देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करना है, जिससे 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के दीर्घकालिक राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य में योगदान दिया जा सके।

Ministry of Coal
Country Ready for any Unprecedented Demand for Coal
Coal Production and Supply Continue to be Higher than Consumption in FY 2025-26; Record High Coal Stocks at Thermal Power Plants and Coal Mines
11 MAR 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
This year the coal production and supply continue to be higher than consumption, resulting in record high coal stocks at thermal power plants and coal mines. Further, the supply to the Non-Regulated Sector has been higher than the previous year by almost 14%.
The pithead coal stock at the mines of CIL was 106.78 MT on 1st April, 2025. This has grown to 121.39 MT on 09th March, 2026. Further, there is around 6.07 MT of coal at the mines of SCCL, another 15.12 MT at captive/commercial mines and about 14 MT in transit, totaling to about first time ever high of 156.58 MT. This coal stock is in addition to the coal which is already available at the power plants, which is around 54.05 MT as on 09th March, 2026, adequate for nearly 24 days at the present rate of consumption.
The overall coal stock available in the country is about 210 MT, which would be adequate for about 88 days.
The coal production in the country continues at the same pace, building stocks at the mine end, for maintaining adequate supply to the consumers as per their requirements, with the support of Railways.
The Ministry of Coal remains focused on creating a stable and performance-driven environment through continued policy facilitation, close performance monitoring, and coordinated engagement with stakeholders, with an aim to ensure reliable coal availability, support uninterrupted operations across key sectors, and meet the country’s growing energy needs, thereby contributing to the long-term national objective of building a Viksit Bharat 2047.