Ministry of Coal
Country Ready for any Unprecedented Demand for Coal
Coal Production and Supply Continue to be Higher than Consumption in FY 2025-26; Record High Coal Stocks at Thermal Power Plants and Coal Mines
11 MAR 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
This year the coal production and supply continue to be higher than consumption, resulting in record high coal stocks at thermal power plants and coal mines. Further, the supply to the Non-Regulated Sector has been higher than the previous year by almost 14%.
The pithead coal stock at the mines of CIL was 106.78 MT on 1st April, 2025. This has grown to 121.39 MT on 09th March, 2026. Further, there is around 6.07 MT of coal at the mines of SCCL, another 15.12 MT at captive/commercial mines and about 14 MT in transit, totaling to about first time ever high of 156.58 MT. This coal stock is in addition to the coal which is already available at the power plants, which is around 54.05 MT as on 09th March, 2026, adequate for nearly 24 days at the present rate of consumption.
The overall coal stock available in the country is about 210 MT, which would be adequate for about 88 days.
The coal production in the country continues at the same pace, building stocks at the mine end, for maintaining adequate supply to the consumers as per their requirements, with the support of Railways.
The Ministry of Coal remains focused on creating a stable and performance-driven environment through continued policy facilitation, close performance monitoring, and coordinated engagement with stakeholders, with an aim to ensure reliable coal availability, support uninterrupted operations across key sectors, and meet the country’s growing energy needs, thereby contributing to the long-term national objective of building a Viksit Bharat 2047.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ملک کسی بھی غیر معمولی کوئلے کی طلب کے لیے تیار ہے
مالی سال 2025–26 میں کوئلے کی پیداوار اور فراہمی کھپت سے زیادہ رہی؛ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس اور کوئلے کی کانوں میں ریکارڈ سطح کے ذخائر موجود
11 MAR 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال کوئلے کی پیداوار اور فراہمی بدستور کھپت سے زیادہ رہی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں تھرمل پاور پلانٹس اور کوئلے کی کانوں میں کوئلے کے ذخائر ریکارڈ سطح تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، نان ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر کو فراہم کی جانے والی کوئلے کی مقدار گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 14 فیصد زیادہ رہی ہے۔
یکم اپریل 2025 کو کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی کانوں پر پِٹ ہیڈ کوئلے کا ذخیرہ 106.78 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تھا، جو بڑھ کر 9 مارچ 2026 تک 121.39 ملین ٹن ہو گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ سنگرینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) کی کانوں میں تقریباً 6.07 ملین ٹن، کیپٹو/کمرشل کانوں میں 15.12 ملین ٹن اور تقریباً 14 ملین ٹن کوئلہ ٹرانزٹ میں موجود ہے۔ اس طرح مجموعی طور پر پہلی مرتبہ 156.58 ملین ٹن کا بلند ترین ذخیرہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کوئلے کا ذخیرہ اس کوئلے کے علاوہ ہے جو پہلے ہی بجلی گھروں میں موجود ہے، جو کہ 9 مارچ 2026 تک تقریباً 54.05 ملین ٹن ہے، جو موجودہ کھپت کی رفتار کے مطابق تقریباً 24 دن کے لیے کافی ہے۔
اس طرح ملک میں دستیاب کوئلے کا مجموعی ذخیرہ تقریباً 210 ملین ٹن ہے، جو تقریباً 88 دن کی ضرورت پوری کرنے کے لیے کافی ہوگا۔
ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار اسی رفتار سے جاری ہے اور کانوں کے مقام پر ذخائر میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے تاکہ ریلوے کے تعاون سے صارفین کی ضروریات کے مطابق کوئلے کی مناسب فراہمی برقرار رکھی جا سکے۔
وزارت کوئلہ پالیسی سہولت کاری، کارکردگی کی قریبی نگرانی اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مربوط اشتراک کے ذریعے ایک مستحکم اور کارکردگی پر مبنی ماحول پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کیے ہوئے ہے۔ اس کا مقصد کوئلے کی قابل اعتماد دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا، اہم شعبوں میں بلا تعطل سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرنا اور ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے، تاکہ وکست بھارت 2047 کے طویل مدتی قومی ہدف کے حصول میں مدد مل سکے۔