Ministry of Coal
Country Ready for any Unprecedented Demand for Coal
Coal Production and Supply Continue to be Higher than Consumption in FY 2025-26; Record High Coal Stocks at Thermal Power Plants and Coal Mines
11 MAR 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
This year the coal production and supply continue to be higher than consumption, resulting in record high coal stocks at thermal power plants and coal mines. Further, the supply to the Non-Regulated Sector has been higher than the previous year by almost 14%.
The pithead coal stock at the mines of CIL was 106.78 MT on 1st April, 2025. This has grown to 121.39 MT on 09th March, 2026. Further, there is around 6.07 MT of coal at the mines of SCCL, another 15.12 MT at captive/commercial mines and about 14 MT in transit, totaling to about first time ever high of 156.58 MT. This coal stock is in addition to the coal which is already available at the power plants, which is around 54.05 MT as on 09th March, 2026, adequate for nearly 24 days at the present rate of consumption.
The overall coal stock available in the country is about 210 MT, which would be adequate for about 88 days.
The coal production in the country continues at the same pace, building stocks at the mine end, for maintaining adequate supply to the consumers as per their requirements, with the support of Railways.
The Ministry of Coal remains focused on creating a stable and performance-driven environment through continued policy facilitation, close performance monitoring, and coordinated engagement with stakeholders, with an aim to ensure reliable coal availability, support uninterrupted operations across key sectors, and meet the country’s growing energy needs, thereby contributing to the long-term national objective of building a Viksit Bharat 2047.

കല്‍ക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയം
കൽക്കരിയുടെ ഏത് അസാധാരണ ആവശ്യകതയും നേരിടാൻ രാജ്യം സജ്ജം
11 MAR 2026 5:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൽക്കരി ഉല്പാദനവും വിതരണവും ഈ വർഷം ഉപഭോഗത്തേക്കാൾ ഉയർന്ന നിലയിൽ തുടരുകയാണ്. ഇത് താപ വൈദ്യുതനിലയങ്ങളിലും കൽക്കരി ഖനികളിലും റെക്കോഡ് അളവിൽ കൽക്കരി ശേഖരത്തിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കി. കൂടാതെ നിയന്ത്രിതമല്ലാത്ത മേഖലകളിലെ കൽക്കരി വിതരണം മുൻവർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ഏകദേശം 14 ശതമാനം വർധിച്ചു.
2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 1-ന് 106.78 മെട്രിക് ടൺ ആയിരുന്ന CIL ഖനികളിലെ ഖനിമുഖ കൽക്കരി ശേഖരം 2026 മാർച്ച് 9 ഓടെ 121.39 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണായി ഉയർന്നു. കൂടാതെ SCCL ഖനികളിൽ ഏകദേശം 6.07 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണും ഉപഭോക്തൃ/വാണിജ്യ ഖനികളിൽ 15.12 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണും വിതരണ തലത്തില്‍ ഏകദേശം 14 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണും കൽക്കരി ലഭ്യമാണ്. ഇതോടെ ചരിത്രത്തിലാദ്യമായി കൽക്കരി ശേഖരം 156.58 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിലെത്തി. നിലവിലെ ഉപഭോഗ നിരക്ക് പ്രകാരം ഏകദേശം 24 ദിവസത്തേക്കാവശ്യമായ 54.05 മെട്രിക് ടൺ കൽക്കരി താപ വൈദ്യുത നിലയങ്ങളിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്. ഇതിന് പുറമെയാണ് ഖനികളിലെ ഈ അധിക ശേഖരം.
ഏകദേശം 88 ദിവസത്തെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ ലഭ്യമായ 210 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണോളം കൽക്കരി ശേഖരം മതിയാകും.
രാജ്യത്ത് കൽക്കരി ഉല്പാദനം നിലവിലെ അതേ വേഗത്തില്‍ തുടരുകയാണ്. റെയിൽവേയുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ ആവശ്യാനുസരണം മതിയായ വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ഖനികളിൽ കൽക്കരി ശേഖരം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
സുസ്ഥിരവും പ്രകടനാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ സാഹചര്യം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന കൽക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയം കൽക്കരി ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും പ്രധാന മേഖലകളുടെ തടസരഹിത പ്രവർത്തനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വളർന്നുവരുന്ന ഊർജ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. 2047-ഓടെ 'വികസിത ഭാരതം' കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുകയെന്ന ദീർഘകാല ദേശീയ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം ഇതിലൂടെ സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നു.