Ministry of Railways
Railways Does not Consider Fares as a Trade Secret; Any Changes in Passenger Fare Rationalisation, Revisions, etc. Undertaken From Time to Time are Widely Published: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Fare of Vande Bharat Sleeper Ranges Between ₹2.40 to ₹3.80 Per PKM, Much Lower Than Similar Services In China, Japan And France Where It Ranges From ₹7.00 To ₹20.00 Per PKM
Indian Railways Gave Subsidy of Rs. 60,239 Crore on Passenger Tickets in 2024–25, Amounting to Concession Of 43% on an Average to Every Person Travelling on Railways
Railways Provides Priority Lower Berths And Dedicated Quotas For Senior Citizens, Persons With Disabilities, Female Passengers Above 45 Years, And Pregnant Women Across Sleeper, 3AC/2AC, And Reserved Seating Classes
11 MAR 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railway does not consider ticket fare as a “trade secret”. The information related to fares for all categories of Passenger Services is a widely published information available in the public domain.
Indian Railways gave subsidy of Rs. 60,239 crore on passenger tickets in 2024-25. This amounts to concession of 43% on an average, to every person, travelling on Railways. In other words, if the cost of providing service is Rs. 100, then the price of ticket is Rs. 57 only. This subsidy is continuing for all passengers. Further, concessions beyond this subsidy amount are continuing for many categories like 4 categories of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjans), 11 categories of patients and 8 categories of students.
To ensure utmost transparency, details of various components of passenger fares (Base fare, Reservation charge, Superfast charge, GST, etc.) are displayed on passenger tickets, published as fare tables in physical and digital form, available / displayed on computerized ticketing systems (Passenger Reservation System, Unreserved Ticketing System), mobile applications (RailOne), etc.
Further, information related to any change in the passenger fares rationalisation, revisions, etc., undertaken from time to time is also widely published. Indian Railways as a public owned enterprise is fully accountable to the people and to the Parliament for delivery of services in a financially sustainable manner. Passenger fares are determined taking into consideration cost of service, competition from other modes of transportation, affordability, etc.
Indian Railways continuously strive to provide various facilities for the convenience of passengers including Senior Citizens and Persons with Disabilities. Some of the facilities extended to Senior Citizens and Persons with Disabilities are as under:
i. Allotment of lower berths to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), senior citizens, female passengers of 45 years and above automatically, even if no choice is given, subject to availability.
ii. Earmarking of a combined quota of six to seven lower berths per coach in Sleeper class, four to five lower berths per coach each in Air Conditioned 3 tier (3AC) and three to four lower berths per coach in Air Conditioned 2 tier (2AC) classes (depending on the number of coaches of that class in the train) for senior citizens, female passengers 45 years of age and above and pregnant women.
iii. Earmarking of reservation quota for Person with Disabilities and their attendants in mail/express trains including Rajdhani/Shatabdi type trains as under:-
• Four berths in sleeper class (including two lower & two middle berths)
• Four berths in 3AC/3E (including two lower & two middle berths)
• Four seats in reserved second sitting (2S)/air conditioned Chair Car (CC) having more than two coaches of that class available in the train.
iv. Allotment of lower berths falling vacant in the train to senior citizens, Persons with Disabilities or pregnant women (who have been allotted middle/upper berth) on priority.
The first Vande Bharat Sleeper service viz. 27575/27576 Howrah- Kamakhya Vande Bharat Sleeper Express has been introduced w.e.f. 22.01.2026. The proliferation of new train services, including Vande Bharat sleeper services, is an on-going process, depends on various factors which include-
• Capacity of that section
• Availability of path
• Availability of required rolling stock
• Availability of matching infrastructure for rolling stock
• Maintenance requirement of railway tracks and other assets.
• Occupancy and the traffic requirement of the section
To improve travel experience of the passengers, Vande Bharat Sleeper have been provided with modern coaches having advanced safety features and passenger amenities like Jerk-Free semi permanent couplers, KAVACH, higher acceleration, improved fire safety standards, sealed gangways, CCTVs in all coaches, emergency talk-back unit centralized coach monitoring system, etc.
The fare structure of Vande Bharat Sleeper train are based on per passenger- per kilometer rate, i.e for 3rd Air-conditioned Class (3AC) is ₹2.40 excluding GST. The indicative fares for a distance of 1000 km excluding GST are ₹2400 for 3 AC.
Vande Bharat Sleeper train is a different category of passenger service with an all inclusive fare and this train has no provision of RAC tickets. Passengers in waiting list get confirmation when confirmed passengers cancel tickets. Therefore services are accessible to passengers.
Railways always strive to provide affordable services to all strata of society. Accordingly, it operates different categories of train services to cater to the travel needs of various categories of society which include trains with lower fare to give benefit to underprivileged section of the society and also trains with enhanced facilities.
The fares of Indian Railways are among the lowest in comparison to other countries in the world. The fare of Vande Bharat Sleeper ranges between ₹2.40 to ₹3.80 per PKM which is much lower than the fares of similar segment of services in countries like China, Japan and France, where it ranges from ₹7.00 to ₹20.00 per PKM.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کرایہ کو ٹریڈ سیکریٹ نہیں سمجھتا ؛ وقتاً فوقتاً مسافروں کے کرایوں میں کوئی تبدیلی، نظر ثانی وغیرہ بڑے پیمانے پر شائع کی جاتی ہے: جناب اشونی وشنو
وندے بھارت سلیپر کا کرایہ 2.40 روپے سے 3.80 روپے فی پی کے ایم کے درمیان ہے ، جو چین ، جاپان اور فرانس میں اسی طرح کی خدمات سے بہت کم ہے جہاں یہ 7.00 روپے سے 20.00 روپے فی پی کے ایم تک ہے
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ایک لاکھ روپے کی سبسڈی دی ۔ 2024-25 میں مسافر ٹکٹوں پر 60,239 کروڑ روپے ، ریلوے پر سفر کرنے والے ہر شخص کو اوسطا 43 فیصد کی رعایت
ریلوے بزرگ شہریوں، معذور افراد، 45 سال سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین مسافروں، اور حاملہ خواتین کے لیے سلیپر، 2اے سی/ 3اے سی اے سی ، اور ریزرو سیٹنگ کلاسز کیلئے لوور برتھ اور مخصوص کوٹا پیش کرتا ہے
11 MAR 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کی وزارت ٹکٹ کے کرایہ کو "تجارتی راز" نہیں سمجھتی ہے ۔ مسافر خدمات کے تمام زمروں کے کرایوں سے متعلق معلومات عوامی ڈومین میں دستیاب ایک وسیع پیمانے پر شائع شدہ معلومات ہے ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ایک لاکھ روپے کی سبسڈی دی ۔ 2024-25 میں مسافر ٹکٹوں پر 60,239 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی ۔ یہ ریلوے میں سفر کرنے والے ہر شخص کو اوسطا 43% کی رعایت کے برابر ہے ۔ دوسرے لفظوں میں ، اگر خدمت فراہم کرنے کی لاگت روپے ہے ۔ 100 ، پھر ٹکٹ کی قیمت روپے ہے ۔ 57 صرف. یہ سبسڈی تمام مسافروں کے لیے جاری ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، اس سبسڈی کی رقم سے آگے کئی زمروں کے لیے مراعات جاری ہیں جیسے معذور افراد کے 4 زمرے (دیویانگ جن) مریضوں کے 11 زمرے اور طلباء کے 8 زمرے ۔
انتہائی شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، مسافروں کے کرایوں کے مختلف اجزاء (بیس کرایہ ، ریزرویشن چارج ، سپر فاسٹ چارج ، جی ایس ٹی وغیرہ) کی تفصیلات ۔ مسافر ٹکٹوں پر دکھائے جاتے ہیں ، جو فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل شکل میں کرایہ کی میزوں کے طور پر شائع ہوتے ہیں ، کمپیوٹرائزڈ ٹکٹنگ سسٹم (مسافر ریزرویشن سسٹم ، غیر محفوظ ٹکٹنگ سسٹم) موبائل ایپلی کیشنز (ریل ون) وغیرہ پر دستیاب/دکھائے جاتے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، وقتا فوقتا مسافروں کے کرایوں کو معقول بنانے ، نظر ثانی وغیرہ میں کسی بھی تبدیلی سے متعلق معلومات بھی بڑے پیمانے پر شائع کی جاتی ہیں ۔ ایک عوامی ملکیت والے ادارے کے طور پر ہندوستانی ریلوے مالی طور پر پائیدار طریقے سے خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے لوگوں اور پارلیمنٹ کے لیے مکمل طور پر جوابدہ ہے ۔ مسافروں کے کرایوں کا تعین سروس کی لاگت ، نقل و حمل کے دیگر طریقوں سے مسابقت ، سستی وغیرہ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا جاتا ہے ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے بزرگ شہریوں اور معذور افراد سمیت مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے مختلف سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کرتی ہے ۔ بزرگ شہریوں اور معذور افراد کو دی جانے والی کچھ سہولیات درج ذیل ہیں:
i۔معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) بزرگ شہریوں ، 45 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین مسافروں کو خود بخود نچلی برتھوں کی الاٹمنٹ ، چاہے کوئی چارہ نہ دیا گیا ہو ، دستیابی کے تابع ہے ۔
ii۔سلیپر کلاس میں فی کوچ چھ سے سات لوور برتھ ، ایئر کنڈیشنڈ 3 ٹائر (3 اے سی) میں ہر کوچ میں چار سے پانچ لوئر برتھ اور ایئر کنڈیشنڈ 2 ٹائر (2 اے سی) کلاسوں میں فی کوچ تین سے چار لوئر برتھ (ٹرین میں اس کلاس کے کوچوں کی تعداد پر منحصر ہے) بزرگ شہریوں ، 45 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین مسافروں اور حاملہ خواتین کے لیے مشترکہ کوٹہ کا نشان لگانا ۔
iii۔راجدھانی/شتابدی قسم کی ٹرینوں سمیت میل/ایکسپریس ٹرینوں میں معذور افراد اور ان کے معاونین کے لیے ریزرویشن کوٹہ کو درج ذیل نشان زد کرنا: -
• سلیپر کلاس میں چار برتھ (بشمول دو لوور اور دو مڈل برتھ)
• 3 اے سی/3 ای میں چار برتھ (بشمول دو نچلے اور دو درمیانی برتھ)
• مخصوص دوسری نشست (2 ایس)/ایئر کنڈیشنڈ چیئر کار (سی سی) میں چار نشستیں جن میں اس کلاس کے دو سے زیادہ کوچ ٹرین میں دستیاب ہیں ۔
iv۔ٹرین میں خالی ہونے والی نچلی برتھوں کی الاٹمنٹ بزرگ شہریوں ، معذور افراد یا حاملہ خواتین (جنہیں درمیانی/اوپری برتھ الاٹ کی گئی ہے) کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر کی جائے گی ۔
پہلی وندے بھارت سلیپر سروس، 27575/27576 ہاوڑہ-کامکھیا وندے بھارت سلیپر ایکسپریس، 22 جنوری 2026 سے متعارف کرائی جائے گی۔ نئی ٹرین خدمات کا اضافہ، بشمول وندے بھارت سلیپر سروس، ایک جاری عمل ہے، جو کئی عوامل پر منحصر ہے، بشمول:
• اس حصے کی صلاحیت
• راستے کی دستیابی
• مطلوبہ رولنگ اسٹاک کی دستیابی
• رولنگ اسٹاک کے لیے مماثل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دستیابی
• ریلوے پٹریوں اور دیگر اثاثوں کی دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت
• قبضہ اور سیکشن کی ٹریفک کی ضرورت
مسافروں کے سفر کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ، وندے بھارت سلیپر کو جدید حفاظتی خصوصیات اور مسافروں کی سہولیات جیسے جرک فری سیمی مستقل کوپلرز ، کاوچ ، اعلی ایکسلریشن ، فائر سیفٹی کے بہتر معیارات ، سیلڈ گینگ ویز ، تمام کوچوں میں سی سی ٹی وی ، ایمرجنسی ٹاک بیک یونٹ سنٹرلائزڈ کوچ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم وغیرہ کے ساتھ جدید کوچ فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین کا کرایہ ڈھانچہ فی مسافر فی کلومیٹر کی شرح پر مبنی ہے ، یعنی تیسری ایئر کنڈیشنڈ کلاس (3 اے سی) کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کو چھوڑ کر 2.40 روپے ہے ۔ جی ایس ٹی کو چھوڑ کر 1000 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے کے لیے علامتی کرایہ 3 اے سی کے لیے 2400 روپے ہے ۔
وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین مسافر خدمات کا ایک مختلف زمرہ ہے جس میں تمام شامل کرایہ ہے اور اس ٹرین میں آر اے سی ٹکٹوں کا کوئی انتظام نہیں ہے ۔ تصدیق شدہ مسافروں کے ٹکٹ منسوخ کرنے پر ویٹنگ لسٹ میں موجود مسافروں کو تصدیق مل جاتی ہے ۔ اس لیے خدمات مسافروں کے لیے قابل رسائی ہیں ۔
ریلوے ہمیشہ معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کو سستی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ، یہ معاشرے کے مختلف زمروں کی سفری ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹرین خدمات کے مختلف زمروں کو چلاتا ہے جس میں معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقے کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے کم کرایہ والی ٹرینیں اور بہتر سہولیات والی ٹرینیں بھی شامل ہیں ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے کا کرایہ دنیا کے دیگر ممالک کے مقابلے میں سب سے کم ہے ۔ وندے بھارت سلیپر کا کرایہ 2.40 روپے سے 3.80 روپے فی پی کے ایم کے درمیان ہے جو چین ، جاپان اور فرانس جیسے ممالک میں خدمات کے اسی طرح کے حصے کے کرایوں سے بہت کم ہے ، جہاں یہ 7.00 روپے سے 20.00 روپے فی پی کے ایم تک ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔