Ministry of Railways
Railways Does not Consider Fares as a Trade Secret; Any Changes in Passenger Fare Rationalisation, Revisions, etc. Undertaken From Time to Time are Widely Published: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Fare of Vande Bharat Sleeper Ranges Between ₹2.40 to ₹3.80 Per PKM, Much Lower Than Similar Services In China, Japan And France Where It Ranges From ₹7.00 To ₹20.00 Per PKM
Indian Railways Gave Subsidy of Rs. 60,239 Crore on Passenger Tickets in 2024–25, Amounting to Concession Of 43% on an Average to Every Person Travelling on Railways
Railways Provides Priority Lower Berths And Dedicated Quotas For Senior Citizens, Persons With Disabilities, Female Passengers Above 45 Years, And Pregnant Women Across Sleeper, 3AC/2AC, And Reserved Seating Classes
11 MAR 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railway does not consider ticket fare as a “trade secret”. The information related to fares for all categories of Passenger Services is a widely published information available in the public domain.
Indian Railways gave subsidy of Rs. 60,239 crore on passenger tickets in 2024-25. This amounts to concession of 43% on an average, to every person, travelling on Railways. In other words, if the cost of providing service is Rs. 100, then the price of ticket is Rs. 57 only. This subsidy is continuing for all passengers. Further, concessions beyond this subsidy amount are continuing for many categories like 4 categories of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjans), 11 categories of patients and 8 categories of students.
To ensure utmost transparency, details of various components of passenger fares (Base fare, Reservation charge, Superfast charge, GST, etc.) are displayed on passenger tickets, published as fare tables in physical and digital form, available / displayed on computerized ticketing systems (Passenger Reservation System, Unreserved Ticketing System), mobile applications (RailOne), etc.
Further, information related to any change in the passenger fares rationalisation, revisions, etc., undertaken from time to time is also widely published. Indian Railways as a public owned enterprise is fully accountable to the people and to the Parliament for delivery of services in a financially sustainable manner. Passenger fares are determined taking into consideration cost of service, competition from other modes of transportation, affordability, etc.
Indian Railways continuously strive to provide various facilities for the convenience of passengers including Senior Citizens and Persons with Disabilities. Some of the facilities extended to Senior Citizens and Persons with Disabilities are as under:
i. Allotment of lower berths to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), senior citizens, female passengers of 45 years and above automatically, even if no choice is given, subject to availability.
ii. Earmarking of a combined quota of six to seven lower berths per coach in Sleeper class, four to five lower berths per coach each in Air Conditioned 3 tier (3AC) and three to four lower berths per coach in Air Conditioned 2 tier (2AC) classes (depending on the number of coaches of that class in the train) for senior citizens, female passengers 45 years of age and above and pregnant women.
iii. Earmarking of reservation quota for Person with Disabilities and their attendants in mail/express trains including Rajdhani/Shatabdi type trains as under:-
• Four berths in sleeper class (including two lower & two middle berths)
• Four berths in 3AC/3E (including two lower & two middle berths)
• Four seats in reserved second sitting (2S)/air conditioned Chair Car (CC) having more than two coaches of that class available in the train.
iv. Allotment of lower berths falling vacant in the train to senior citizens, Persons with Disabilities or pregnant women (who have been allotted middle/upper berth) on priority.
The first Vande Bharat Sleeper service viz. 27575/27576 Howrah- Kamakhya Vande Bharat Sleeper Express has been introduced w.e.f. 22.01.2026. The proliferation of new train services, including Vande Bharat sleeper services, is an on-going process, depends on various factors which include-
• Capacity of that section
• Availability of path
• Availability of required rolling stock
• Availability of matching infrastructure for rolling stock
• Maintenance requirement of railway tracks and other assets.
• Occupancy and the traffic requirement of the section
To improve travel experience of the passengers, Vande Bharat Sleeper have been provided with modern coaches having advanced safety features and passenger amenities like Jerk-Free semi permanent couplers, KAVACH, higher acceleration, improved fire safety standards, sealed gangways, CCTVs in all coaches, emergency talk-back unit centralized coach monitoring system, etc.
The fare structure of Vande Bharat Sleeper train are based on per passenger- per kilometer rate, i.e for 3rd Air-conditioned Class (3AC) is ₹2.40 excluding GST. The indicative fares for a distance of 1000 km excluding GST are ₹2400 for 3 AC.
Vande Bharat Sleeper train is a different category of passenger service with an all inclusive fare and this train has no provision of RAC tickets. Passengers in waiting list get confirmation when confirmed passengers cancel tickets. Therefore services are accessible to passengers.
Railways always strive to provide affordable services to all strata of society. Accordingly, it operates different categories of train services to cater to the travel needs of various categories of society which include trains with lower fare to give benefit to underprivileged section of the society and also trains with enhanced facilities.
The fares of Indian Railways are among the lowest in comparison to other countries in the world. The fare of Vande Bharat Sleeper ranges between ₹2.40 to ₹3.80 per PKM which is much lower than the fares of similar segment of services in countries like China, Japan and France, where it ranges from ₹7.00 to ₹20.00 per PKM.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे किराए को व्यापारिक गोपनीयता नहीं मानता; यात्रियों के किराए में तर्कसंगतकरण, संशोधन आदि में कोई भी परिवर्तन समय-समय पर व्यापक रूप से प्रकाशित किए जाते हैं: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
वंदे भारत स्लीपर का किराया ₹2.40 से ₹3.80 प्रति पीकेएम के बीच है, जो चीन, जापान और फ्रांस में समान सेवाओं से बहुत कम है जहां यह ₹7.00 से ₹20.00 प्रति पीकेएम के बीच है
भारतीय रेल ने 2024-25 में यात्रियों के टिकटों पर 60,239 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी दी, जो रेलवे पर यात्रा करने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को औसतन 43% की छूट के बराबर है
रेलवे सीनियर नागरिकों, दिव्यांगजनों, 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु की महिला यात्रियों और गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए स्लीपर, 3एसी/2एसी तथा आरक्षित सिटिंग क्लासों में प्राथमिकता वाले निचले बर्थ और समर्पित कोटा प्रदान करता है
11 MAR 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय टिकट किराए को "व्यापारिक गोपनीयता" नहीं मानता। सभी श्रेणियों के यात्रियों की सेवाओं के किराए से संबंधित जानकारी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में व्यापक रूप से प्रकाशित उपलब्ध है।
भारतीय रेल ने 2024-25 में यात्रियों के टिकटों पर 60,239 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी दी। यह रेलवे पर यात्रा करने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को औसतन 43% की छूट के बराबर है। दूसरे शब्दों में, यदि सेवा प्रदान करने की लागत 100 रुपये है, तो टिकट की कीमत केवल 57 रुपये है।
यह सब्सिडी सभी यात्रियों के लिए जारी है। इसके अलावा, इस सब्सिडी राशि से परे कई श्रेणियों जैसे 4 श्रेणियों के दिव्यांगजनों, 11 श्रेणियों के रोगियों और 8 श्रेणियों के छात्रों के लिए छूट जारी है।
अधिकतम पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, यात्रियों के किराए के विभिन्न घटकों (मूल किराया, आरक्षण शुल्क, सुपरफास्ट शुल्क, जीएसटी आदि) की जानकारी यात्रियों के टिकटों पर प्रदर्शित की जाती है, भौतिक और डिजिटल रूप में किराया तालिकाओं के रूप में प्रकाशित की जाती है, कंप्यूटरीकृत टिकटिंग सिस्टम (यात्री आरक्षण प्रणाली, अनारक्षित टिकटिंग सिस्टम), मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन (रेलवन) आदि पर उपलब्ध/प्रदर्शित की जाती है।
इसके अलावा, समय-समय पर किए गए यात्रियों के किराए में तर्कसंगतकरण, संशोधन आदि से संबंधित जानकारी भी व्यापक रूप से प्रकाशित की जाती है। भारतीय रेल एक सार्वजनिक स्वामित्व वाली उद्यम के रूप में वित्तीय रूप से टिकाऊ तरीके से सेवाओं की डिलीवरी के लिए लोगों और संसद के प्रति पूर्ण रूप से उत्तरदायी है।
यात्रियों के किराए सेवा की लागत, अन्य परिवहन माध्यमों से प्रतिस्पर्धा, वहन क्षमता आदि को ध्यान में रखते हुए निर्धारित किए जाते हैं।भारतीय रेल सीनियर नागरिकों और दिव्यांगजनों सहित यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए विभिन्न सुविधाएं प्रदान करने का निरंतर प्रयास करता है।
सीनियर नागरिकों और दिव्यांगजनों को प्रदान की गई कुछ सुविधाएं निम्नानुसार हैं:
i. दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी), सीनियर नागरिकों, 45 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की महिला यात्रियों को निचले बर्थ का आवंटन स्वचालित रूप से किया जाता है, भले ही कोई विकल्प न दिया गया हो, उपलब्धता के अधीन।
ii. स्लीपर क्लास में प्रति कोच 6-7 निचले बर्थ का संयुक्त कोटा, एयर कंडीशन्ड 3-टियर (3एसी) में प्रति कोच 4-5 निचले बर्थ, एयर कंडीशन्ड 2-टियर (2एसी) में प्रति कोच 3-4 निचले बर्थ (ट्रेन में उस क्लास के कोचों की संख्या के आधार पर) सीनियर नागरिकों, 45 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की महिला यात्रियों तथा गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षित।
iii. मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों सहित राजधानी/शताब्दी प्रकार की ट्रेनों में दिव्यांगजनों और उनके परिचारकों के लिए आरक्षण कोटा निम्नानुसार आरक्षित:
• स्लीपर क्लास में 4 बर्थ (2 निचले और 2 मध्य बर्थ सहित)
• 3एसी/3ई में 4 बर्थ (2 निचले और 2 मध्य बर्थ सहित)आरक्षित
• सेकंड सिटिंग (2एस)/एयर कंडीशन्ड चेयर कार (सीसी) में 4 सीटें जहां ट्रेन में उस क्लास के दो से अधिक कोच उपलब्ध हों।
iv. ट्रेन में रिक्त होने वाले निचले बर्थ को प्राथमिकता से सीनियर नागरिकों, दिव्यांगजनों या गर्भवती महिलाओं (जिन्हें मध्य/ऊपरी बर्थ आवंटित किया गया हो) को आवंटित किया जाता है।
पहली वंदे भारत स्लीपर सेवा अर्थात 27575/27576 हावड़ा-कामाख्या वंदे भारत स्लीपर एक्सप्रेस 22.01.2026 से प्रारंभ की गई है। नई ट्रेन सेवाओं का प्रसार, जिसमें वंदे भारत स्लीपर सेवाएं शामिल हैं, एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, जो विभिन्न कारकों पर निर्भर करती है जिनमें शामिल हैं-
• उस सेक्शन की क्षमता
• पाथ की उपलब्धता
• आवश्यक रोलिंग स्टॉक की उपलब्धता
• रोलिंग स्टॉक के लिए समान इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की उपलब्धता
• रेलवे ट्रैकों और अन्य संपत्तियों के रखरखाव की आवश्यकता।
• सेक्शन की अधिभोगिता और यातायात आवश्यकता
यात्रियों के यात्रा अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, वंदे भारत स्लीपर को आधुनिक कोच प्रदान किए गए हैं जिनमें उन्नत सुरक्षा सुविधाएं और यात्री सुविधाएं जैसे झटके-मुक्त अर्ध-स्थायी कपलर, कवच, उच्च त्वरण, सुधरे हुए अग्नि सुरक्षा मानक, सील्ड गैंगवे, सभी कोचों में सीसीटीवी, इमरजेंसी टॉक-बैक यूनिट, केंद्रीकृत कोच मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम आदि हैं।
वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन का किराया संरचना प्रति यात्री-प्रति किलोमीटर दर पर आधारित है, अर्थात 3एसी के लिए जीएसटी को छोड़कर ₹2.40 है। 1000 किमी की दूरी के लिए संकेतक किराया जीएसटी को छोड़कर 3एसी के लिए ₹2400 है।
वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन एक अलग श्रेणी की यात्री सेवा है जिसमें समग्र किराया है और इस ट्रेन में आरएसी टिकट का प्रावधान नहीं है। वेटिंग लिस्ट में यात्रियों को कन्फर्म यात्रियों द्वारा टिकट रद्द करने पर कन्फर्मेशन मिल जाता है। इसलिए सेवाएं यात्रियों के लिए सुलभ हैं।
रेलवे हमेशा समाज के सभी वर्गों को किफायती सेवाएं प्रदान करने का प्रयास करता है। तदनुसार, यह समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों की यात्रा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए विभिन्न श्रेणियों की ट्रेन सेवाएं संचालित करता है जिसमें समाज के कमजोर वर्ग को लाभ देने के लिए कम किराए वाली ट्रेनें और उन्नत सुविधाओं वाली ट्रेनें शामिल हैं।
भारतीय रेल के किराए विश्व के अन्य देशों की तुलना में सबसे कम में से हैं। वंदे भारत स्लीपर का किराया ₹2.40 से ₹3.80 प्रति पीकेएम के बीच है जो चीन, जापान और फ्रांस जैसे देशों में समान सेवाओं के किराए से बहुत कम है, जहां यह ₹7.00 से ₹20.00 प्रति पीकेएम के बीच है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में प्रश्नों के उत्तर में रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव द्वारा प्रदान की गई।