Ministry of Railways
Kavach 4.0 Successfully Commissioned on 1,452 Route Km Covering High-Density Delhi–Mumbai and Delhi–Howrah Routes
8,570 Km Optical Fiber Cable Laid, 1,100 Towers & 6,776 RKm Trackside Equipment Installed, and 767 Station Data Centers Set Up to Strengthen Railway Infrastructure: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Trackside Kavach Implementation Taken Up on 24,427 Rkm Covering All Golden Quadrilateral, Golden Diagonal, High Density Network and Identified Sections of Indian Railways
Expenditure on Safety Related Activities on Indian Railways Increased Over 3 Times, From Rs. 39,200 Crore In 2013–14 to Rs. 1,20,389 Crore in 2026–27
11 MAR 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Kavach:
1. Kavach is an indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. Kavach is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of highest order (SIL-4).
2. Kavach aids the Loco Pilot in running of trains within specified speed limits by automatic application of brakes in case Loco Pilot fails to do so and also helps the trains to run safely during inclement weather.
3. The first field trials on the passenger trains were started in February 2016. Based on the experience gained and Independent Safety Assessment of the system by Independent Safety Assessor (ISA), three firms were approved in 2018-19, for supply of Kavach Ver 3.2.
4. Kavach was adopted as National ATP system in July, 2020.
5. Implementation of Kavach System involves following Key Activities:
a. Installation of Station Kavach at each and every station, block section.
b. Installation of RFID Tags throughout the track length.
c. Installation of telecom Towers throughout the section.
d. Laying of Optical Fibre Cable along the track.
e. Provision of Loco Kavach on each and every Locomotive running on Indian Railways.
6. Based on deployment of Kavach version 3.2 on 1465 RKm on South Central Railway and experience gained, further improvements were made. Finally, Kavach specification version 4.0 was approved by RDSO on 16.07.2024.
7. Kavach version 4.0 covers all the major features required for the diverse railway network. This is a significant milestone in safety for Indian Railways. Within a short period, IR has developed, tested and started deploying Automatic Train Protection System.
8. Major improvement in Version 4.0 includes increased Location Accuracy, Improved Information of Signal Aspects in bigger yards, Station to Station Kavach interface on OFC and Direct Interface to existing Electronic Interlocking System. With these improvements, Kavach Ver.4.0. is planned for large scale deployment over Indian Railways.
9. After extensive and elaborate trials, Kavach Version 4.0 has been successfully commissioned on 1452 Route Kilometres, covering the high density Delhi- Mumbai and Delhi-Howrah routes as below:
S.No.
Section
Progress (Route Km)
1
Delhi-Mumbai route:
i)
Junction cabin – Palwal – Mathura –Nagda section
667
ii)
Vadodara - Ahmedabad section
96
iii)
Vadodara - Virar section
336
2
Delhi – Howrah route:
i)
Gaya Sarmatanr section
93
ii)
Chota Ambana - Bardhaman – Howrah section
260
10. Further, track side Kavach implementation work has been taken up on 24,427 RKM covering all GQ,GD,HDN and identified sections of Indian Railways.
11. Progress of key items of Kavach on High density routes including Delhi– Mumbai & Delhi– Howrah corridors as on 28.02.26 are as under:
SN
Item
Progress
i
Laying of Optical Fibre Cable
8570 Km
ii
Installation of Telecom Towers
1100 nos
iii
Station Data Centre
767 station
iv
Installation of Track side equipment
6776 RKm
v
Provision of Kavach in Loco
4154 nos
12. The sections mentioned above also includes sections which pass through states of Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra & Madhya Pradesh.
13. In addition, work for installation of Kavach in 8979 Locomotives and 1200 EMU/MEMU has been taken up.
14. Specialized training programmes on Kavach are being conducted at centralized training institutes of Indian Railways to impart training to all concerned officials. By now more than 55,000 technicians, operators and engineers have been trained on Kavach technology. This includes about 47,500 Loco Pilots & Assistant Loco Pilots. Courses have been designed in collaboration with IRISET.
15. The cost for provision of Track Side including Station equipment of Kavach is approximately Rs. 50 Lakhs/Km and cost for provision of Kavach equipment on locomotives is approximately Rs. 80 Lakh/Loco.
16. The funds utilized on Kavach works so far up to Feb'26 is Rs. 2,763.90 Crores. The allocation of funds during the year 2025-26 is Rs. 1673.19 Crores. Requisite funds are made available as per the progress of works.
Safety is accorded the highest priority on Indian Railways. As a consequence of various safety measures taken over the years, there has been a steep decline in the number of accidents.
Number of Consequential Train Accidents has reduced as shown in the table below:-
Year
Consequential Accidents
2014-15
135
2025-26 (upto 28.02.2026)
14 (90% lesser)
Another important index showing improvement in safety in train operations is Consequential Accident Index, the details of which are as under:-
Consequential Accident Index:-
Year
Accident Index
2014-15
0.11
2024-25
0.03 (73% lesser)
This index measures number of consequential accidents as a ratio of total running kilometers of all trains.
Accident Index = No. of consequential accidents / No. of trains X million kilometers run
The various safety measures taken to enhance safety in train operations are as under:-
• On Indian Railways, the expenditure on Safety related activities has increased over the years as under:-
Expenditure/Budget on Safety related activities (Rs. in Cr.)
2013-14
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
39,200
87,336
1,01,662
1,14,022
1,17,693
1,20,389
• Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals have been provided at 6,665 stations up to 28.02.2026 to reduce accidents due to human failure.
• Interlocking of Level Crossing (LC) Gates has been provided at 10,153 Level Crossing Gates up to 28.02.2026 for enhancing safety at LC Gates.
• Complete Track Circuiting of stations to enhance safety by verification of track occupancy by electrical means has been provided at 6,669 stations up to 28.02.2026.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-मुंबई और दिल्ली-हावड़ा के घनी आबादी वाले मार्गों पर 1,452 रूट किलोमीटर पर कवच 4.0 का सफल संचालन शुरू हुआ
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के अनुसार, रेलवे इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रकचर को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए 8,570 किमी ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल बिछाई गई, 1,100 टावर और 6,776 रूट किमी ट्रैकसाइड उपकरण स्थापित किए गए, तथा 767 स्टेशन डेटा सेंटर स्थापित किए गए
भारतीय रेलवे के सभी गोल्डन क्वाड्रिलैटरल, गोल्डन डायगोनल, हाई डेंसिटी नेटवर्क और चिन्हित खंडों को कवर करते हुए 24,427 रूट किमी ट्रैकसाइड कवच कार्यान्वयन कार्य शुरू किया गया है
भारतीय रेलवे में सुरक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियों पर व्यय 2013-14 में 39,200 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2026-27 में 1,20,389 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, जो तीन गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि है
11 MAR 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
कवच:
1. कवच स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा (एटीपी) प्रणाली है। कवच एक अत्यंत तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत प्रणाली है, जिसके लिए उच्चतम स्तर (एसआईएल-4) की सुरक्षा प्रमाणन की आवश्यकता होती है।
2. कवच लोको पायलट को निर्दिष्ट गति सीमा के भीतर ट्रेनों को चलाने में सहायता करता है, यदि लोको पायलट ऐसा करने में विफल रहता है तो यह स्वचालित रूप से ब्रेक लगा देता है और खराब मौसम के दौरान ट्रेनों को सुरक्षित रूप से चलाने में भी मदद करता है।
3. यात्री ट्रेनों पर पहला फील्ड परीक्षण फरवरी 2016 में शुरू किया गया था। प्राप्त अनुभव और स्वतंत्र सुरक्षा मूल्यांकनकर्ता (आईएसए) द्वारा सिस्टम के स्वतंत्र सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन के आधार पर, 2018-19 में तीन फर्मों को कवच वर्जन 3.2 की आपूर्ति के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया था।
4. कवच को जुलाई 2020 में राष्ट्रीय एटीपी प्रणाली के रूप में अपनाया गया था।
5. कवच प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख गतिविधियां शामिल हैं:
ए. प्रत्येक स्टेशन, ब्लॉक सेक्शन में स्टेशन कवच की स्थापना।
बी. ट्रैक की पूरी लंबाई में आरएफआईडी टैग लगाना।
सी. पूरे खंड में दूरसंचार टावरों की स्थापना।
डी. ट्रैक के साथ ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल बिछाना।
ई. भारतीय रेलवे पर चलने वाले प्रत्येक लोकोमोटिव पर लोको कवच की व्यवस्था।
6. दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे पर 1465 रूट किमी. मार्ग पर कवच वर्जन 3.2 के कार्यान्वयन और प्राप्त अनुभव के आधार पर, आगे सुधार किए गए। अंततः, कवच विनिर्देश वर्जन 4.0 को 16.07.2024 को आर.डी.एस.ओ. द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया।
7. कवच वर्जन 4.0 में रेलवे के विविध नेटवर्क के लिए आवश्यक सभी प्रमुख विशेषताएं शामिल हैं। यह भारतीय रेलवे की सुरक्षा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। कम समय में ही, भारतीय रेलवे ने स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा प्रणाली विकसित करने के साथ-साथ उसका परीक्षण और कार्यान्‍वयन शुरू कर दिया है।
8. वर्जन 4.0 में किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों में स्थान सटीकता में वृद्धि, बड़े यार्डों में सिग्नल पहलुओं की बेहतर जानकारी, ओएफसी पर स्टेशन-टू-स्टेशन कवच इंटरफेस और मौजूदा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्टम के साथ सीधा इंटरफेस शामिल हैं। इन सुधारों के साथ, कवच वर्जन 4.0 को भारतीय रेलवे में बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने की योजना है।
9. व्यापक और विस्तृत परीक्षणों के बाद, कवच वर्जन 4.0 को 1452 किलोमीटर मार्गों पर सफलतापूर्वक चालू कर दिया गया है, जिसमें दिल्ली-मुंबई और दिल्ली-हावड़ा के उच्च घनत्व वाले मार्ग शामिल हैं, जैसा कि नीचे दिया गया है:
क्र.सं.
अनुभाग
प्रगति (रूट किलोमीटर)
1
दिल्ली-मुंबई मार्ग:
i )
जंक्शन केबिन-पलवल-मथुरा-नागदा खंड
667
ii)
वडोदरा - अहमदाबाद खंड
96
iii)
वडोदरा - विरार खंड
336
2
दिल्ली-हावड़ा मार्ग:
i)
गया सरमतनार खंड
93
ii)
छोटा अम्बाना-बर्धमान-हावड़ा खंड
260
10. इसके अलावा, भारतीय रेलवे के सभी जीक्यू, जीडी, एचडीएन और चिन्हित खंडों को कवर करते हुए 24,427 रूट किमी पर ट्रैक साइड कवच कार्यान्वयन कार्य शुरू किया गया है।
11. दिल्ली-मुंबई और दिल्ली-हावड़ा कॉरिडोर सहित उच्च घनत्व वाले मार्गों पर कवच की प्रमुख मदों की प्रगति 28.02.26 तक इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
वस्तु
प्रगति
ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल बिछाना
8570 किमी
दूरसंचार टावरों की स्थापना
1100 नग
स्टेशन डेटा केंद्र
767 स्टेशन
ट्रैक किनारे के उपकरणों की स्थापना
6776 रूट किमी
स्थानीय स्तर पर कवच का प्रावधान
4154 नग
12. ऊपर उल्लिखित खंडों में वे खंड भी शामिल हैं जो आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश राज्यों से होकर गुजरते हैं।
13. इसके अतिरिक्त, 8979 लोकोमोटिव और 1200 ईएमयू/एमईएमयू में कवच लगाने का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है।
14. भारतीय रेलवे के केंद्रीकृत प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में कवच तकनीक पर विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं ताकि सभी संबंधित अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जा सके। अब तक 55,000 से अधिक तकनीशियनों, ऑपरेटरों और इंजीनियरों को कवच तकनीक का प्रशिक्षण दिया जा चुका है। इसमें लगभग 47,500 लोको पायलट और सहायक लोको पायलट शामिल हैं। ये पाठ्यक्रम आईआरआईएसईटी के सहयोग से तैयार किए गए हैं।
15. ट्रैक के किनारे कवच सहित स्टेशन उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने की लागत लगभग 50 लाख रुपये/किमी है और लोकोमोटिव पर कवच उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने की लागत लगभग 80 लाख रुपये/लोको है।
16. कवच परियोजनाओं पर फरवरी 2026 तक अब तक 2,763.90 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि खर्च की जा चुकी है। वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान 1673.19 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि आवंटित की गई है। कार्यों की प्रगति के अनुसार आवश्यक धनराशि उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
भारतीय रेलवे में सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उठाए गए विभिन्न सुरक्षा उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या में भारी कमी आई है।
नीचे दी गई तालिका में दर्शाए अनुसार, परिणामी ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या में कमी आई है:-
वर्ष
परिणामी दुर्घटनाएं
2014-15
135
2025-26 (28.02.2026 तक)
14 (90 प्रतिशत से कम)
ट्रेन के परिचालन में सुरक्षा सुधार दर्शाने वाला एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण सूचकांक परिणामी दुर्घटना सूचकांक है, जिसका विवरण निम्नलिखित है:-
परिणामी दुर्घटना सूचकांक :-
वर्ष
दुर्घटना सूचकांक
2014-15
0.11
2024-25
0.03 (73 प्रतिशत से कम)
यह सूचकांक सभी ट्रेनों के कुल रनिंग किलोमीटर के अनुपात के रूप में परिणामी दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या को मापता है।
दुर्घटना सूचकांक = परिणामी दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या / ट्रेनों की संख्या (X मिलियन किलोमीटर रन)
ट्रेन परिचालन में सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए अपनाए गए विभिन्न सुरक्षा उपाय निम्नलिखित हैं:-
• भारतीय रेलवे में सुरक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियों पर व्यय में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में निम्नलिखित रूप से वृद्धि हुई है:-
सुरक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियों पर व्यय/बजट (रुपये करोड़ में)
2013-14
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
39,200
87,336
1,01,662
1,14,022
1,17,693
1,20,389
• मानव त्रुटि के कारण होने वाली दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए 28.02.2026 तक 6,665 स्टेशनों पर प्वाइंट और सिग्नल के केंद्रीकृत संचालन के साथ विद्युत/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्टम प्रदान किए गए हैं।
• लेवल क्रॉसिंग (एलसी) गेटों पर सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए 28.02.2026 तक 10,153 लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेटों पर इंटरलॉकिंग की व्यवस्था की गई है।
• 28.02.2026 तक 6,669 स्टेशनों पर विद्युत माध्यमों से ट्रैक की उपलब्धता की पुष्टि करके सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए स्टेशनों के ट्रैक सर्किट की पूर्ण व्यवस्था की गई है।
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।