Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Renews 54,600 km of Tracks During 2014–26 to Ensure Safe Train Operations
Over 80% of Rail Network Now Capable of 110 kmph & Above Sectional Speed, Up from 40% in 2014; Tracks Clocking 130 kmph & Above See 3.5-Fold Jump from 6.3% to 22.4% During Same Period
11 MAR 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Upgradation and renewal of tracks is a continuous and ongoing process. The track renewal is carried out as per the laid down criteria based on age, traffic carried, condition etc.
Track Renewal Works are planned and executed duly prioritizing the condition of track and various other factors so as to ensure that track is safe for running of trains at permitted speed.
The details of track renewal carried out across the entire railway network during 2014-26 (up to Feb’26) are as under:
Track renewed
~ 54600 Km
Safety of train operation is accorded top priority on Indian Railways (IR). There is a well-established system of inspection and maintenance of railway tracks as prescribed in Indian Railways Permanent Way Manual.
The tracks on IR are regularly inspected by designated officials as per the laid down schedule. This includes daily patrolling, on-foot inspection, trolley inspection and foot plate/rear window inspection by the concerned officials. Further, to assess the health of track geometry objectively, Track Recording Car (TRC) and Oscillation Monitoring System (OMS) runs are conducted at scheduled frequencies. The entire railway network of Indian Railways is covered through TRC and OMS runs. Based on various inspections, necessary action is taken in a time bound manner to ensure safety of track.
Strengthening, upgradation, modernisation and improvement of track infrastructure is a continuous and ongoing process over Indian Railways. The following measures are being taken by Indian Railways to upgrade railway tracks:
i. Modern track structure consisting of 60kg, 90 Ultimate Tensile Strength (UTS) rails, Wider and heavier Pre-stressed Concrete Sleepers (PSC) with elastic fastening, fan-shaped layout turnout on PSC sleepers and H-beam Sleepers on girder bridges are being used while carrying out primary track renewals.
ii. The Thick Web Switches and Weldable CMS Crossings are being used in turnout renewal works.
iii. Supply of 260m long rail panels have been increased to avoid welding of joints, thereby improving safety and riding quality
iv. Thick Web Switch Expansion Joints are being used in place of earlier Conventional/Improved SEJs.
v. Adoption of better welding technology for rails i.e. Flash Butt Welding.
vi. Adoption of mechanized system for track maintenance using high output plain tampers and points & crossing tampers for improved maintainability & reliability of track.
vii. Deployment of state-of-the-art modern machines including Rail Grinding Machines to further improve asset reliability.
viii. Mechanisation of track laying activities through use of track machines like PQRS, TRT, T-28 etc.
ix. Interlocking of Level Crossing (LC) Gates for enhancing safety at LC gates.
x. Use of advanced Phased Array technology of testing of rail and welds.
xi. Deployment of Integrated Track Monitoring Systems (ITMS) and Oscillation Monitoring System (OMS) for comprehensive health assessment to ascertain optimal maintenance requirements.
xii. Adoption of portable Track Measuring Trolley for continuous recording of track parameters in yards.
xiii. Using web enabled Track Management System (TMS) for integration and data analytics of the track inspection records received through various sources to enable precise maintenance inputs.
As a result of above measures, there has been significant increase in speed potential of the tracks. The details of speed potential of railway tracks during 2014 vis-a-vis 2026 are as under:
Sectional Speed
(kmph)
2014
2026 (up to Feb’26)
Track Km
%
Track Km
%
130 & above
5,036
6.3
23,713
22.4
110 - 130
26,409
33.3
62,036
58.7
< 110
47,897
60.4
19,923
18.9
Total
79,342
100
1,05,672
100
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
محفوظ ٹرین آپریشن کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 2014 سے 2026 کے دوران 54,600 کلومیٹر پٹریوں کی تجدید کی
اب ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے 80 فیصد سے زیادہ حصے پر 110 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ یا اس سے زیادہ سیکشنل رفتار ممکن ہے، جو 2014 میں 40 فیصد تھی؛ جبکہ 130 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ یا اس سے زیادہ رفتار والی پٹریوں کا حصہ اسی مدت میں 6.3 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 22.4 فیصد ہو گیا
11 MAR 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
محفوظ ٹرین آپریشن کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 2014 سے 2026 کے دوران 54,600 کلومیٹر پٹریوں کی تجدید کی
ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے 80 فیصد سے زیادہ حصے پر اب 110 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ یا اس سے زیادہ سیکشنل رفتار ممکن؛ 2014 میں یہ تناسب 40 فیصد تھا، جبکہ 130 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ یا اس سے زیادہ رفتار والی پٹریوں کا حصہ 6.3 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 22.4 فیصد ہو گیاj
ٹریک کی تجدید کی گئی۔
~ 54600 Km
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں ٹرینوں کے محفوظ آپریشن کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ ریلوے پٹریوں کے معائنہ اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے انڈین ریلوے پرمننٹ وے مینول کے مطابق ایک منظم نظام موجود ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی پٹریوں کا مقررہ شیڈول کے مطابق متعلقہ افسران باقاعدگی سے معائنہ کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں روزانہ گشت، پیدل معائنہ، ٹرالی کے ذریعے معائنہ اور افسران کی جانب سے لوکو کے فٹ پلیٹ یا پچھلی کھڑکی سے معائنہ شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پٹریوں کی ساختی حالت کا معروضی جائزہ لینے کے لیے ٹریک ریکارڈنگ کار اور آسیلیشن مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کے ذریعے بھی مقررہ وقفوں سے جانچ کی جاتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے کا پورا نیٹ ورک ان نظاموں کے ذریعے جانچا جاتا ہے۔ مختلف معائنوں کی بنیاد پر مقررہ وقت کے اندر ضروری اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ پٹریوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں پٹریوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، اپ گریڈ کرنے، جدید بنانے اور بہتر بنانے کا عمل مسلسل جاری رہتا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں:
1. جدید پٹری ڈھانچہ استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں 60 کلوگرام ریل، 90 الٹی میٹ ٹینسائل اسٹرینتھ ریل، چوڑے اور بھاری پری اسٹریسڈ کنکریٹ سلیپرز، لچکدار فاسٹننگ، پنکھے نما ترتیب والے ٹرن آؤٹ اور گرڈر پلوں پر ایچ بیم سلیپرز شامل ہیں۔
2. ٹرن آؤٹ کی تجدید میں تھِک ویب سوئچز اور ویلڈیبل سی ایم ایس کراسنگ استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
3. جوڑوں کی ویلڈنگ سے بچنے کے لیے 260 میٹر لمبے ریل پینل کی فراہمی میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے جس سے حفاظت اور سفر کے معیار میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
4. پہلے استعمال ہونے والے روایتی جوائنٹ کی جگہ تھِک ویب سوئچ ایکسپینشن جوائنٹس استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
5. ریلوں کی ویلڈنگ کے لیے بہتر ٹیکنالوجی یعنی فلیش بٹ ویلڈنگ اختیار کی گئی ہے۔
6. پٹریوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے مشینی نظام اپنایا گیا ہے جس میں ہائی آؤٹ پٹ پلین ٹیمپرز اور پوائنٹس اینڈ کراسنگ ٹیمپرز استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
7. اثاثوں کی بھروسا مندی بڑھانے کے لیے جدید مشینیں، جن میں ریل گرائنڈنگ مشینیں بھی شامل ہیں، استعمال کی جا رہی ہیں۔
8. پٹری بچھانے کے کاموں کو پی کیو آر ایس، ٹی آر ٹی، ٹی-28 جیسی ٹریک مشینوں کے ذریعے مشینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
9. لیول کراسنگ گیٹس کی حفاظت بڑھانے کے لیے انہیں انٹرلاکنگ نظام سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔
10. ریلوں اور ویلڈنگ کی جانچ کے لیے جدید فیزڈ ارے ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کی جا رہی ہے۔
11. پٹریوں کی جامع صحت جانچ کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ ٹریک مانیٹرنگ سسٹم اور آسیلیشن مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
12. یارڈز میں پٹریوں کے مختلف پیمانوں کی مسلسل ریکارڈنگ کے لیے پورٹیبل ٹریک میژرنگ ٹرالی استعمال کی جا رہی ہے۔
13. مختلف ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والے معائنہ ریکارڈ کو یکجا کرنے اور درست دیکھ بھال کے لیے ویب پر مبنی ٹریک مینجمنٹ سسٹم استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ریلوے پٹریوں کی رفتار کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2014 کے مقابلے میں 2026 تک پٹریوں کی رفتار کی صلاحیت کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Sectional Speed
(kmph)
2014
2026 (up to Feb’26)
Track Km
%
Track Km
%
130 & above
5,036
6.3
23,713
22.4
110 - 130
26,409
33.3
62,036
58.7
< 110
47,897
60.4
19,923
18.9
Total
79,342
100
1,05,672
100
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں سوالوں کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔