Ministry of Women and Child Development
MoS for Women and Child Development Smt.Savitri Thakur delivers India’s national intervention during General Discussion at 70th Session of CSW-70 at UN Headquarters in New York
MoS highlights India’s progress towards women-led development and reaffirms country’s commitment to advancing gender equality and strengthening access to justice
11 MAR 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, delivered India’s national intervention during the General Discussion at the 70th Session of the Commission on the Status of Women (CSW-70) at the United Nations Headquarters in New York on 10th March, 2026.
In her address, the Minister highlighted India’s progress towards women-led development and reaffirmed the country’s commitment to advancing gender equality and strengthening access to justice in alignment with the Beijing Platform for Action.
Underscoring that India’s development philosophy of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas has guided its vision of inclusive growth, she noted that over 100 million women, organised into nearly 9 million Self-Help Groups, have transformed the rural economic landscape by fostering grassroots leadership and entrepreneurship.
She further highlighted that women are leading over 1,000 start-ups supported under Atal Incubation Centres, while more than 8 lakh women directors are associated with active Indian companies. More than 25 million rural women have also been trained in digital services under the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PM-DISHA), contributing to bridging the gender digital divide.
The Minister noted that sustained policy interventions addressing critical areas of concern under the Beijing Platform for Action have contributed to increasing India’s Female Labour Force Participation Rate to 41.7%.
Emphasizing women’s participation in public life, she stated that the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam provides for reservation of one-third seats for women in Parliament and State Legislative Assemblies, while over 1.4 million women, constituting 46% of all elected representatives, serve in Panchayati Raj Institutions.
She also highlighted that around 39,000 children are benefiting from quality crèche facilities under the Palna scheme, girls’ enrolment is nearly at par with boys across all levels of education, and over 72% of 29 million rural houses constructed under the Government’s affordable housing scheme are wholly or jointly owned by women.
Referring to healthcare access, she noted that under Ayushman Bharat, 141 dedicated healthcare packages cover over 208 million women cardholders.
On the priority theme, the Minister highlighted India’s comprehensive approach across the justice continuum — including legal awareness, free legal aid, grassroots dispute resolution through Nari Adalats and 334 Gram Nyayalayas, as well as the Tele-Law programme, which has delivered pre-litigation advice to approximately 4 million women across the country.
She reiterated that women-led development remains central to India’s vision of Viksit Bharat@2047, with access to justice forming the foundation for the realization of all other rights, and reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening inclusive systems that leave no one behind.
The General Discussion at CSW-70 witnessed participation from Heads of delegations of nearly 75 countries. The General Statements were delivered in the United Nations General Assembly Hall, underscoring the shared global commitment to promote gender equality and women’s empowerment.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کےہیڈ کوارٹر میں سی ایس ڈبلیو-70 کے 70 ویں سیشن میں عمومی مباحثے کے دوران بھارت کا قومی بیان پیش کیا
وزیر مملکت نے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی جانب بھارت کی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا اور صنفی مساوات کو آگے بڑھانے اور انصاف تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ملک کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
11 MAR 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے 10 مارچ 2026 کو نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں خواتین کی حیثیت سے متعلق کمیشن کے 70 ویں سیشن (سی ایس ڈبلیو-70) میں عمومی مباحثے کے دوران بھارت کا قومی بیان پیش کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر موصوفہ نے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی جانب بھارت کی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا اور بیجنگ پلیٹ فارم فار ایکشن کے مطابق صنفی مساوات کو آگے بڑھانے اور انصاف تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ملک کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘کے بھارت کے ترقیاتی فلسفے نے جامع ترقی کے اس کے وژن کی رہنمائی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ تقریباً 9 ملین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (خود امدادی گروہوں) میں منظم 100 ملین سے زائد خواتین نے نچلی سطح پر قیادت اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (کاروباری مہارت) کو فروغ دے کر دیہی معاشی منظر نامے کو بدل دیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید اجاگر کیا کہ اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرز کے تحت تعاون یافتہ 1,000 سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس کی قیادت خواتین کر رہی ہیں، جبکہ 8 لاکھ سے زائد خواتین ڈائریکٹرز فعال بھارتی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ وابستہ ہیں۔ 'پردھان منتری گرامین ڈیجیٹل ساکشرتا ابھیان' (پی ایم-دیشا) کے تحت 25 ملین سے زائد دیہی خواتین کو ڈیجیٹل خدمات میں بھی تربیت دی گئی ہے، جو صنفی ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوفہ نے نوٹ کیا کہ بیجنگ پلیٹ فارم فار ایکشن کے تحت تشویش کے حامل اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے مسلسل پالیسی اقدامات نے بھارت میں خواتین کی لیبر فورس میں شرکت کی شرح (ایف ایل ایف پی آر) کو بڑھا کر 41.7 فیصد کرنے میں مدد دی ہے۔
عوامی زندگی میں خواتین کی شرکت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ’ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم‘پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں خواتین کے لیے ایک تہائی نشستوں کے تحفظ (ریزرویشن) کا التزام کرتا ہے، جبکہ 1.4 ملین سے زائد خواتین، جو تمام منتخب نمائندوں کا 46 فیصد ہیں، پنچایتی راج اداروں میں خدمات انجام دے رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ’پالنا اسکیم‘ کے تحت تقریباً 39,000 بچے معیاری کریچ کی سہولتوں سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں، تعلیم کے تمام مرحلوں پر لڑکیوں کا داخلہ تقریباً لڑکوں کے برابر ہے اور حکومت کی سستی ہاؤسنگ اسکیم کے تحت تعمیر کیے گئے 29 ملین دیہی مکانات میں سے 72 فیصد سے زیادہ مکمل طور پر یا مشترکہ طور پر خواتین کی ملکیت ہیں۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ’آیوشمان بھارت‘ کے تحت، 141 مخصوص ہیلتھ کیئر پیکجز 208 ملین سے زائد خواتین کارڈ ہولڈرز کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔
ترجیحی موضوع پر، وزیر موصوفہ نے انصاف کے تسلسل میں بھارت کے جامع نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کیا ، جس میں قانونی آگاہی، مفت قانونی امداد، ’ناری عدالتوں’ اور 334 ‘گرام نیایالیوں‘ کے ذریعے نچلی سطح پر تنازعات کا حل اور ساتھ ہی ’ٹیلی لاء‘پروگرام شامل ہے، جس نے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 4 ملین خواتین کو قانونی چارہ جوئی سے قبل مشورے فراہم کیے ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ’وکست بھارت@2047‘کے بھارت کے وژن میں خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے، جس میں انصاف تک رسائی دیگر تمام حقوق کے حصول کی بنیاد ہے، اور انہوں نے ایسے جامع نظاموں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جو کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑیں۔
سی ایس ڈبلیو-70 کے جنرل ڈسکشن (عمومی مباحثے) میں تقریباً 75 ممالک کے وفود کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی۔ یہ جنرل بیانات اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے ہال میں دیے گئے، جو صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشترکہ عالمی عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔