AYUSH
A significant step towards strengthening collaborative research in traditional medicine
11 MAR 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
A Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 6 March 2026 at Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Delhi, among the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) – Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), New Delhi, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), and A & U Tibbia College & Hospital for the collaborative research project titled:
Effect of Seasonal Emesis (Vasanthik Vamana) on Metabolic, Inflammatory, and Microbiome Markers in Apparently Healthy Adults – An Exploratory Randomized Controlled Study.”
This collaborative initiative aims to explore the scientific basis and health impacts of Vasanthik Vamana by assessing its effects on metabolic, inflammatory, and microbiome markers in apparently healthy adults. The study reflects a shared commitment to generating evidence-based insights in Ayurveda through rigorous clinical research.
Representatives from JNU- Prof. Kedar Singh, Director,R & D, Prof. Arun Kharat and Prof. Amal Chandra from school of life sciences and from CCRAS–CARI Dr. Hemanta Panigrahi, Institute Incharge, Dr. Babita Yadav, Dr. Shaizi Layeeq and Dr. Renu Rani were present during the signing ceremony.
We look forward to meaningful outcomes from this partnership that will contribute to advancing integrative healthcare and strengthening the evidence base of traditional therapeutic practices.

وزارت آیوش
روایتی طریقہ علاج میں جامع تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم
11 MAR 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
6 مارچ 2026 کو سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) کے تحت سنٹرل آیورویدا ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (CARI)، نئی دلی،جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی (جے این ایو)، نئی دلی اور اے اینڈ یو طبیہ کالج اینڈ ہاسپٹل کے درمیان ایک سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ یہ تقریب جے این یو، نئی دلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ جامع تحقیقی منصوبے کے لیے کیاگیا ہے،جس کا عنوان ہے:
‘‘بظاہر صحت مند بالغ افراد میں موسمی اثر (وسنتھک وامنہ) کے میٹابولک، سوزشی اور مائیکرو بایوم اشاریوں پر اثرات – ایک ابتدائی بے ترتیب کنٹرول شدہ مطالعہ۔’’
اس جامع تحقیقی اقدام کا مقصد وسنتھک وامنہ کے سائنسی پہلو اور اس کے صحت پر ممکنہ اثرات کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔ اس کے تحت بظاہر صحت مند بالغ افراد میں اس طریقۂ علاج کے میٹابولک، سوزشی اور مائیکرو بایوم سے متعلق اشاریوں پر اثرات کا مطالعہ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ تحقیق آیوروید کے شعبے میں مضبوط کلینیکل تحقیق کے ذریعے شواہد پر مبنی نتائج حاصل کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
دستخطی تقریب میں جے این یو کی جانب سے پروفیسر کیدار سنگھ (ڈائریکٹر، ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ)، پروفیسر ارون کھرات اور پروفیسر امل چندرا (اسکول آف لائف سائنسز) موجود تھے۔
جبکہ سی سی آر اے ایس–کاری کی جانب سے ڈاکٹر ہیمنت پنیگراہی (انسٹی ٹیوٹ انچارج)، ڈاکٹر ببیتا یادو، ڈاکٹر شائزی لیئق اور ڈاکٹر رینو رانی اس موقع پر شریک تھے۔
اس شراکت داری سے بامعنی اور مؤثر نتائج کی توقع کی جا رہی ہے، جو روایتی طریقۂ علاج کے سائنسی شواہد کو مضبوط بنانے اور مربوط صحت نگہداشت کے فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔