AYUSH
A significant step towards strengthening collaborative research in traditional medicine
11 MAR 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
A Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 6 March 2026 at Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Delhi, among the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) – Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), New Delhi, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), and A & U Tibbia College & Hospital for the collaborative research project titled:
Effect of Seasonal Emesis (Vasanthik Vamana) on Metabolic, Inflammatory, and Microbiome Markers in Apparently Healthy Adults – An Exploratory Randomized Controlled Study.”
This collaborative initiative aims to explore the scientific basis and health impacts of Vasanthik Vamana by assessing its effects on metabolic, inflammatory, and microbiome markers in apparently healthy adults. The study reflects a shared commitment to generating evidence-based insights in Ayurveda through rigorous clinical research.
Representatives from JNU- Prof. Kedar Singh, Director,R & D, Prof. Arun Kharat and Prof. Amal Chandra from school of life sciences and from CCRAS–CARI Dr. Hemanta Panigrahi, Institute Incharge, Dr. Babita Yadav, Dr. Shaizi Layeeq and Dr. Renu Rani were present during the signing ceremony.
We look forward to meaningful outcomes from this partnership that will contribute to advancing integrative healthcare and strengthening the evidence base of traditional therapeutic practices.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਟ੍ਰੈਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਖੋਜ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ
11 MAR 2026 12:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇਨ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ (ਸੀਸੀਆਰਏਐੱਸ) - ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (ਸੀਏਆਰਆਈ), ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਜਵਾਹਰਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਜੇਐੱਨਯੂ) ਅਤੇ A&U ਤਿੱਬੀਆ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੇ 6 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਜਵਾਹਰਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਜੇਐੱਨਯੂ), ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਇਫੈਕਟਸ ਆਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਐਮੀਸਿਸ (ਵਸੰਥਿਕ ਵਾਮਨ) ਔਨ ਮੈਟਾਬੌਲਿਕ, ਇੰਫਲੇਮੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਕੇਰੋਬਾਓਮ ਮਾਰਕਰਸ ਇਨ ਅਪੇਰੰਟਲੀ ਹੈਲਦੀ ਐਡਲਟਸ ਐਨ ਰੈਂਡਮਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੋਲਡ ਸਟੱਡੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਬਾਲਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਮੀਸਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਟਾਬੋਲਿਕ ਇੰਫਲੇਮੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਓਮ ਮਾਰਕਰਸ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੂਝ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜਵਾਹਰਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਕੇਦਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸਕੂਲ ਆਫ਼ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਰੁਣ ਖਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਚੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਸੀਆਰਏਐੱਸ-ਸੀਏਆਰਆਈ ਦੇ ਇੰਚਾਰਜ ਡਾ. ਹੇਮੰਤ ਪਾਣੀਗ੍ਰਾਹੀ, ਡਾ. ਬਬੀਤਾ ਯਾਦਵ, ਡਾ. ਸ਼ੈਜੀ ਲਯੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਰੇਣੂ ਰਾਣੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।