பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
'பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை 2047: எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராக இருக்கும் இந்திய ராணுவத்திற்கான செயல் திட்டம்' என்ற புத்தகத்தைப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜநாத் சிங் வெளியிட்டார்
10 MAR 2026 12:23PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியின் சவுத் பிளாக்கில் இன்று (மார்ச் 10, 2026) நடைபெற்ற ஒரு நிகழ்வில் , 'பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை 2047: எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாரான இந்திய ராணுவத்திற்கான ஒரு செயல் திட்டம்' என்ற புத்தகத்தை, பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வெளியிட்டார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாறுவதற்கான திறன் கொண்ட நவீன, ஒருங்கிணைந்த, தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக மேம்பட்ட ராணுவமாக பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளை மாற்றுவதற்காக, இந்த விரிவான செயல்திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வளர்ந்து வரும் புவிசார் உத்தி ரீதியான, தொழில்நுட்ப, பாதுகாப்புச் சூழலை திறம்பட பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கு பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்குள் தேவைப்படும் சீர்திருத்தங்கள், திறன் மேம்பாடு, நிறுவன மாற்றங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த தொலைநோக்கு ஆவணம் எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. மேலும் திறன் வாய்ந்த படையாக ராணுவத்தை மாற்றுவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
எதிர்கால போர் சவால்களுக்கு ஏற்றவாறு பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளை மாற்றியமைக்கக்கூடிய சக்தியை உருவாக்க புதுமை, மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், நவீன பயிற்சி கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் இந்த ஆவணம் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
மற்றொரு முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தும் பகுதியாக பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு என்பது அமைந்துள்ளது. இது நாட்டின் தனித்துவமான பாதுகாப்புத் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், தீர்வுகளை மேம்படுத்துதலை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான், கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி, விமானப் படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஏபி சிங், பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங், உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237368&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri releases ‘Defence Forces Vision 2047: A Roadmap for a Future-Ready Indian Military’
10 MAR 2026 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh released ‘Defence Forces Vision 2047: A Roadmap for a Future-Ready Indian Military’ at an event in South Block, New Delhi on March 10, 2026. This comprehensive blueprint has been articulated by Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff to transform the Defence Forces into a modern, integrated and technologically-advanced military capable of supporting India’s aspiration to become Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The vision document outlines the strategic reforms, capability enhancements and organisational changes required within the Defence Forces to effectively address the evolving geostrategic, technological & security environment. It envisages the transformation of the military into an integrated, multi-domain and agile force capable of deterring adversaries, responding across the full spectrum of conflict & protecting expanding strategic interests, amid the rapidly changing global and regional dynamics.
A central pillar of the vision is the emphasis on jointness and synergy among the Services, promoting greater coordination in planning, operations & capability development. The document also highlights the importance of innovation, advanced technologies and modern training framework to build a force that is adaptable to future warfare challenges.
Another key focus area is Aatmanirbharta in defence, encouraging the development & adoption of indigenous technologies and solutions tailored to the country’s unique security requirements. Strengthening domestic defence manufacturing and technological capabilities is expected to enhance operational readiness while contributing to national growth.
The vision document adopts a calibrated roadmap with clearly prioritised capability goals across short-term, mid-term and long-term timelines. This structured approach will guide the development of critical military capabilities, institutional reforms and strategic partnerships required to build a world class defence force.
Recognising the complexity of future security challenges, the vision document underscores the need for a whole-of-nation approach, integrating military strength with diplomatic, technological and economic power to ensure national security. Through sustained reforms, innovation and national commitment, it aims to ensure that by the centenary of India’s independence, the nation's military stand as a globally-respected, technologically-advanced and combat-ready military, contributing to a strong and resilient Viksit Bharat.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General Pushpendra Singh and other senior officials were present on the occasion.