Cabinet
Cabinet approves Declaration of Madurai Airport, Tamil Nadu, as an International Airport
10 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved declaration of Madurai Airport, Tamil Nadu, as an International Airport.
Madurai Airport, located in the Temple City of Madurai, Tamil Nadu, is one of the oldest airports in the State. It serves as a crucial gateway to Southern Tamil Nadu and plays a pivotal role in promoting tourism and pilgrimage, thereby contributing to the overall growth of the region.
Elevating Madurai Airport to International Status would enhance regional connectivity, promote trade, and drive economic development in the region. The airport's potential to attract international pilgrims and businesses aligns with the city's historical prominence.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ମଦୁରାଇ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
10 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଆଜି ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ମଦୁରାଇ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ଭାବରେ ଘୋଷଣାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି।
ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ମଦୁରାଇ ମନ୍ଦିର ନଗରୀରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ମଦୁରାଇ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ରାଜ୍ୟର ସବୁଠାରୁ ପୁରୁଣା ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ। ଏହା ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରବେଶପଥ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରେ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିଥାଏ।
ମଦୁରାଇ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମାନ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ଗତି ମିଳିବ। ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟକୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିବାରେ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ସହାୟକ ହେବ।