Cabinet
Cabinet approves Declaration of Madurai Airport, Tamil Nadu, as an International Airport
10 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved declaration of Madurai Airport, Tamil Nadu, as an International Airport.
Madurai Airport, located in the Temple City of Madurai, Tamil Nadu, is one of the oldest airports in the State. It serves as a crucial gateway to Southern Tamil Nadu and plays a pivotal role in promoting tourism and pilgrimage, thereby contributing to the overall growth of the region.
Elevating Madurai Airport to International Status would enhance regional connectivity, promote trade, and drive economic development in the region. The airport's potential to attract international pilgrims and businesses aligns with the city's historical prominence.

మంత్రిమండలి
మధురై విమానాశ్రయానికి అంతర్జాతీయ హోదా: కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గ నిర్ణయం
10 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
తమిళనాడులోని మధురై విమానాశ్రయానికి అంతర్జాతీయ హోదాని ప్రకటిస్తూ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ అధ్యక్షతన ఈ రోజు నిర్వహించిన మంత్రివర్గం నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది.
టెంపుల్ సిటీగా పిలిచే తమిళనాడులోని మధురై విమానాశ్రయం ఆ రాష్ట్రంలోని పాత విమానాశ్రయాల్లో ఒకటి. దక్షిణ తమిళనాడుకి ఇది ముఖద్వారంగా ఉంది. పర్యాటకాన్ని, తీర్థయాత్రలను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో కీలకపాత్ర పోషించడమే కాకుండా ఈ ప్రాంత సమగ్రాభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడుతుంది.
మధురై విమానాశ్రయాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ హోదా స్థాయికి పెంచడం ద్వారా ప్రాంతీయంగా రవాణా సదుపాయం విస్తరిస్తుంది. వాణిజ్యం, ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి మెరుగవుతాయి. ఈ నగర చారిత్రక ప్రాముఖ్యతకు సరితూగేలా అంతర్జాతీయ భక్తులను, వ్యాపారాలను ఈ విమానాశ్రయం ఆకర్షిస్తుంది.