Cabinet
Cabinet approves Declaration of Madurai Airport, Tamil Nadu, as an International Airport
10 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved declaration of Madurai Airport, Tamil Nadu, as an International Airport.
Madurai Airport, located in the Temple City of Madurai, Tamil Nadu, is one of the oldest airports in the State. It serves as a crucial gateway to Southern Tamil Nadu and plays a pivotal role in promoting tourism and pilgrimage, thereby contributing to the overall growth of the region.
Elevating Madurai Airport to International Status would enhance regional connectivity, promote trade, and drive economic development in the region. The airport's potential to attract international pilgrims and businesses aligns with the city's historical prominence.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने तमिलनाडु के मदुरै हवाई अड्डे को अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के रूप में घोषणा को मंजूरी दी
10 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज तमिलनाडु के मदुरै हवाई अड्डे को अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के रूप में घोषणा को मंजूरी दे दी है।
तमिलनाडु में मंदिरों के शहर के रूप में प्रसिद्ध मदुरै स्थित मदुरै हवाई अड्डा राज्य के सबसे पुराने हवाई अड्डों में से एक है। यह दक्षिणी तमिलनाडु के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में कार्य करता है और पर्यटन एवं तीर्थयात्रा को बढ़ावा देने में अहम भूमिका निभाता है, जिससे क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास में योगदान होता है।
मदुरै हवाई अड्डे को अंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्जा मिलने से क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ेगा, व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलेगी। अंतरराष्ट्रीय तीर्थयात्रियों और व्यवसायों को आकर्षित करने की हवाई अड्डे की क्षमता शहर के ऐतिहासिक महत्व के अनुरूप है।