Cabinet
Cabinet approves Declaration of Madurai Airport, Tamil Nadu, as an International Airport
10 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved declaration of Madurai Airport, Tamil Nadu, as an International Airport.
Madurai Airport, located in the Temple City of Madurai, Tamil Nadu, is one of the oldest airports in the State. It serves as a crucial gateway to Southern Tamil Nadu and plays a pivotal role in promoting tourism and pilgrimage, thereby contributing to the overall growth of the region.
Elevating Madurai Airport to International Status would enhance regional connectivity, promote trade, and drive economic development in the region. The airport's potential to attract international pilgrims and businesses aligns with the city's historical prominence.

কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
মাদুরাই বিমানবন্দরকে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের মর্যাদা, অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
10 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৬: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ তামিলনাড়ুর মাদুরাই বিমানবন্দরকে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর হিসেবে মর্যাদা দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
মন্দির শহর মাদুরাইয়ে অবস্থিত এই বিমানবন্দরটি দেশের পুরনো বিমানবন্দরগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম। এটি হল দক্ষিণ তামিলনাড়ুর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রবেশদ্বার এবং এলাকার সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নে এটির উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
মাদুরাই বিমানবন্দরকে আন্তর্জাতিক মর্যাদা দেওয়ায় আঞ্চলিক যোগাযোগ মজবুত হবে, বাণিজ্যের বিকাশ ঘটবে এবং আর্থিক উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত হবে।