Cabinet
Cabinet approves Declaration of Madurai Airport, Tamil Nadu, as an International Airport
10 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved declaration of Madurai Airport, Tamil Nadu, as an International Airport.
Madurai Airport, located in the Temple City of Madurai, Tamil Nadu, is one of the oldest airports in the State. It serves as a crucial gateway to Southern Tamil Nadu and plays a pivotal role in promoting tourism and pilgrimage, thereby contributing to the overall growth of the region.
Elevating Madurai Airport to International Status would enhance regional connectivity, promote trade, and drive economic development in the region. The airport's potential to attract international pilgrims and businesses aligns with the city's historical prominence.

मंत्रिमंडळ
तामिळनाडूतील मदुराई विमानतळाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ म्हणून घोषित करण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
10 MAR 2026 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 मार्च 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत तामिळनाडूतील मदुराई विमानतळाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ म्हणून घोषित करण्यास मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
मदुराई विमानतळ हा राज्यातील सर्वात जुन्या विमानतळांपैकी एक असून तो तामिळनाडूतील मदुराई येथील मंदिरांच्या नगरीत आहे. दक्षिण तमिळनाडूचे ते एक महत्त्वाचे प्रवेशद्वार असून पर्यटन आणि तीर्थयात्रेला चालना देण्यात आणि या प्रदेशाच्या एकूण विकासात हातभार लावण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावते.
मदुराई विमानतळाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्जा मिळाल्यामुळे येथील भागाचा संपर्क वाढेल, उद्योगांचा विकास होईल आणि या भागाचा आर्थिक विकास होईल. आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटक आणि व्यवसायांना आकर्षित करण्याची विमानतळाची क्षमता शहराच्या ऐतिहासिक महत्त्वाशी सुसंगत आहे.