Cabinet
Cabinet approves Declaration of Madurai Airport, Tamil Nadu, as an International Airport
10 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved declaration of Madurai Airport, Tamil Nadu, as an International Airport.
Madurai Airport, located in the Temple City of Madurai, Tamil Nadu, is one of the oldest airports in the State. It serves as a crucial gateway to Southern Tamil Nadu and plays a pivotal role in promoting tourism and pilgrimage, thereby contributing to the overall growth of the region.
Elevating Madurai Airport to International Status would enhance regional connectivity, promote trade, and drive economic development in the region. The airport's potential to attract international pilgrims and businesses aligns with the city's historical prominence.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે તમિલનાડુના મદુરાઈ એરપોર્ટને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટ તરીકે જાહેર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
10 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે આજે તમિલનાડુના મદુરાઈ એરપોર્ટને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટ તરીકે જાહેર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
તમિલનાડુના મદુરાઈના મંદિર શહેરમાં આવેલું મદુરાઈ એરપોર્ટ, રાજ્યના સૌથી જૂના એરપોર્ટમાંનું એક છે. તે દક્ષિણ તમિલનાડુના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રવેશદ્વાર તરીકે સેવા આપે છે અને પર્યટન અને યાત્રાધામને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે, જેનાથી આ પ્રદેશના એકંદર વિકાસમાં ફાળો મળે છે.
મદુરાઈ એરપોર્ટને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય દરજ્જો આપવાથી પ્રાદેશિક જોડાણમાં વધારો થશે, વેપારને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે અને આ પ્રદેશમાં આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ મળશે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય તીર્થયાત્રીઓ અને વ્યવસાયોને આકર્ષવાની એરપોર્ટની ક્ષમતા શહેરની ઐતિહાસિક અગ્રતા સાથે સુસંગત છે.