Ministry of Home Affairs
SPECIAL DRIVE AGAINST DRUG MAFIA
10 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi Police has launched “Operation Kavach” as a focused enforcement drive against the drug mafia to make the National Capital drug-free. Starting from 13.05.2023 up to 23.01.2026, total 12 such special operations have been carried out in various parts of Delhi, in which 9,694 locations were raided, 851 cases under the Narcotics Drugs & Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985, and 1,690 cases under the Delhi Excise Act, 2009 were registered; and total 2,640 persons were arrested.
During the years 2023 to 2026 (upto 15.02.2026), total 5,467 drugs related FIRs have been registered; 7,134 persons have been arrested; and 17,435 kilogram (approx.) drugs i.e. charas, opium, ganja, smack, heroin, poppy seed, cocaine etc. have been seized by Delhi Police.
Delhi Police has not seized any properties belonging to drug traffickers. However, during the period from 2023 to 2026 (upto 15.02.2026), total 29 joint demolition operations, along with civic agencies, were conducted against drugs traffickers by Delhi Police.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
ડ્રગ માફિયા વિરુદ્ધ વિશેષ અભિયાન
10 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાનીને ડ્રગ-મુક્ત બનાવવા માટે દિલ્હી પોલીસે ડ્રગ માફિયાઓ સામે કેન્દ્રિત અમલીકરણ અભિયાન તરીકે “ઓપરેશન કવચ” શરૂ કર્યું છે. 13.05.2023 થી શરૂ કરીને 23.01.2026 સુધીમાં, દિલ્હીના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં આવા કુલ 12 વિશેષ ઓપરેશન હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાં 9,694 સ્થળોએ દરોડા પાડવામાં આવ્યા હતા. નાર્કોટિક્સ ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ સાયકોટ્રોપિક સબસ્ટન્સ એક્ટ (NDPS), 1985 હેઠળ 851 કેસ અને દિલ્હી એક્સાઇઝ એક્ટ, 2009 હેઠળ 1,690 કેસ નોંધાયા હતા; અને કુલ 2,640 વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
વર્ષ 2023 થી 2026 (15.02.2026 સુધી) દરમિયાન, કુલ 5,467 ડ્રગ્સ સંબંધિત FIR નોંધવામાં આવી છે; 7,134 વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે; અને દિલ્હી પોલીસ દ્વારા અંદાજિત 17,435 કિલોગ્રામ ડ્રગ્સ એટલે કે ચરસ, અફીણ, ગાંજો, સ્મેક, હેરોઈન, ખસખસ, કોકેઈન વગેરે જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
દિલ્હી પોલીસે ડ્રગ્સ તસ્કરોની કોઈપણ મિલકત જપ્ત કરી નથી. જોકે, 2023 થી 2026 (15.02.2026 સુધી) ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, દિલ્હી પોલીસે નાગરિક એજન્સીઓ સાથે મળીને ડ્રગ્સ તસ્કરો સામે કુલ 29 સંયુક્ત ડિમોલિશન કામગીરી હાથ ધરી હતી.
આ માહિતી ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી નિત્યાનંદ રાયે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.