Ministry of Home Affairs
SPECIAL DRIVE AGAINST DRUG MAFIA
10 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi Police has launched “Operation Kavach” as a focused enforcement drive against the drug mafia to make the National Capital drug-free. Starting from 13.05.2023 up to 23.01.2026, total 12 such special operations have been carried out in various parts of Delhi, in which 9,694 locations were raided, 851 cases under the Narcotics Drugs & Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985, and 1,690 cases under the Delhi Excise Act, 2009 were registered; and total 2,640 persons were arrested.
During the years 2023 to 2026 (upto 15.02.2026), total 5,467 drugs related FIRs have been registered; 7,134 persons have been arrested; and 17,435 kilogram (approx.) drugs i.e. charas, opium, ganja, smack, heroin, poppy seed, cocaine etc. have been seized by Delhi Police.
Delhi Police has not seized any properties belonging to drug traffickers. However, during the period from 2023 to 2026 (upto 15.02.2026), total 29 joint demolition operations, along with civic agencies, were conducted against drugs traffickers by Delhi Police.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ড্ৰাগছ মাফিয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বিশেষ অভিযান
10 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানীক ড্ৰাগছ-মুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে ড্ৰাগছ মাফিয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কেন্দ্ৰীভূত বলবৎকাৰী অভিযান হিচাপে দিল্লী আৰক্ষীয়ে “অপাৰেচন কৱচ”-ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ১৩-০৫-২০২৩ ৰ পৰা ২৩-০১-২০২৬ লৈ দিল্লীৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত মুঠ ১২ টা এনে বিশেষ অভিযান হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত ৯,৬৯৪ টা স্থানত অভিযান চলোৱা হৈছে। একেদৰে নাৰ্ক’টিক্স ড্ৰাগছ আৰু চাইক’ট্ৰপিক চাবচটেনচ আইন, ১৯৮৫-ৰ অধীনত ৮৫১ টা আৰু দিল্লী আবকাৰী আইন, ২০০৯-ৰ অধীনত ১,৬৯০ টা গোচৰ ৰুজু কৰা হৈছে। ঠিক সেইদৰে মুঠ ২,৬৪০ লোকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে।
২০২৩-ৰ পৰা ২০২৬-লৈ (১৫-০২-২০২৬ লৈ) মুঠ ৫,৪৬৭ ড্ৰাগছ সম্পৰ্কীয় এফআইআৰ পঞ্জীয়ন হৈছে; ৭,১৩৪ লোকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ১৭,৪৩৫ কিগ্ৰা (প্ৰায়) ড্ৰাগছ অৰ্থাৎঃ চাৰা, অপিয়াম, গাঞ্জা, স্মেক, হিৰ’ইন, পপী ছিড, কোকেইন আদি দিল্লী আৰক্ষীয়ে জব্দ কৰিছে।
দিল্লী আৰক্ষীয়ে ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহকাৰীৰ কোনো সম্পত্তি জব্দ কৰা নাই। কিন্তু ২০২৩-ৰ পৰা ২০২৬-লৈ (১৫-০২-২০২৬ লৈ) সময়ছোৱাত দিল্লী আৰক্ষীয়ে ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহকাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে নাগৰিক সংস্থাৰ সৈতে মুঠ ২৯ টা যৌথ বিনষ্ট অভিযান হাতত লয়।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে লোকসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা সদৰী কৰে।