Ministry of Home Affairs
SPECIAL DRIVE AGAINST DRUG MAFIA
10 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi Police has launched “Operation Kavach” as a focused enforcement drive against the drug mafia to make the National Capital drug-free. Starting from 13.05.2023 up to 23.01.2026, total 12 such special operations have been carried out in various parts of Delhi, in which 9,694 locations were raided, 851 cases under the Narcotics Drugs & Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985, and 1,690 cases under the Delhi Excise Act, 2009 were registered; and total 2,640 persons were arrested.
During the years 2023 to 2026 (upto 15.02.2026), total 5,467 drugs related FIRs have been registered; 7,134 persons have been arrested; and 17,435 kilogram (approx.) drugs i.e. charas, opium, ganja, smack, heroin, poppy seed, cocaine etc. have been seized by Delhi Police.
Delhi Police has not seized any properties belonging to drug traffickers. However, during the period from 2023 to 2026 (upto 15.02.2026), total 29 joint demolition operations, along with civic agencies, were conducted against drugs traffickers by Delhi Police.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போதைப்பொருள் கும்பல்களுக்கு எதிரான தீவிர இயக்கம்
10 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தலைநகரை போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாததாக மாற்றுவதற்காக, போதைப்பொருள் கும்பல்களுக்கு எதிராக கவனம் செலுத்தும் நடவடிக்கையாக தில்லி காவல்துறை "ஆபரேஷன் கவாச்" என்பதைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. 13.05.2023 முதல் 23.01.2026 வரை, தில்லியின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் மொத்தம் 12 சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 9,694 இடங்கள் சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டன. போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்புச் சட்டம், 1985-ன் கீழ் 851 வழக்குகளும், டெல்லி கலால் சட்டம், 2009-ன் கீழ் 1,690 வழக்குகளும் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டன; மொத்தம் 2,640 பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
2023 முதல் 2026 வரை (15.02.2026 வரை), போதைப்பொருள் தொடர்பான மொத்தம் 5,467 வழக்குகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. 7,134 பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். 17,435 கிலோகிராம் போதைப்பொருட்கள் தில்லி காவல்துறையினரால் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237484&reg=3&lang=1