Ministry of Panchayati Raj
MoPR to Host National Conference of Women Elected Representatives under Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan on 11th March 2026
10 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj will organize a one-day National Conference of Women Elected Representatives of Panchayats under the Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan on 11th March 2026 in New Delhi. The conference will be graced by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh; Union Minister, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi; Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse. Shri Vivek Bhardwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, senior officials from the Ministry along with around 700 participants including Women Elected Representatives, representatives of UN agencies etc. will also attend the program. This conference marks one year of the launch of the Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan and will serve as a national platform to celebrate and strengthen women-led grassroots governance in India.
During the event, outstanding Beacon Women Panchayat Leaders, identified by State/UT Governments, will be honoured. While a Compendium of Best Practices of Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats and Stories of Transformation (Agent of Change in Rural Governance based on the specialised training module for Women Elected Representatives) along with Nirbhaya initiatives of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj will also be launched. The conference will also feature two technical sessions, one on Women Leadership and Decision-making in Rural Governance and the other on developing Model Women Friendly Gram Panchayats.
Background: On 4th March 2025, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj launched the Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan in New Delhi. Conceived as a targeted capacity-building initiative, the Abhiyan aims to strengthen the leadership, decision-making authority and governance role of Women Elected Representatives (WERs) at the grassroots. Under the Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), the Ministry has trained 7,18,434 WERs in 2025–26 and capacitated 1,21,512 WERs, including Master Trainers, under the specialized module Championing Change: Empowering Women Leaders in Local Governance and Beyond. In addition, 744 Model Women Friendly Gram Panchayats have been identified across 32 States/UTs, with dedicated dashboards to track progress on key indicators such as participation in governance, health and nutrition, education and skill development, economic opportunities, safety and security.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
MoPR 11 માર્ચ 2026ના રોજ સશક્ત પંચાયત-નેત્રી અભિયાન હેઠળ ચૂંટાયેલ મહિલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સંમેલનનું આયોજન કરશે
10 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સશક્ત પંચાયત–નેત્રી અભિયાન હેઠળ 11 માર્ચ 2026ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં એક દિવસીય રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. આ પરિષદમાં પંચાયતોની ચૂંટાયેલ મહિલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ ભાગ લેશે. આ સંમેલનમાં કેન્દ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ ઉર્ફે લલન સિંહ; કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી, મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય, શ્રીમતી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવી; પંચાયતી રાજ માટેના કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી પ્રો. એસ. પી. સિંહ બઘેલ અને યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત માટેના કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી રક્ષા નિખિલ ખડસે વિશેષ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી વિવેક ભારદ્વાજ, મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ તેમજ મહિલા ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ, સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રની એજન્સીઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ વગેરે સહિત આશરે 700 સહભાગીઓ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજરી આપશે. આ સંમેલન સશક્ત પંચાયત-નેત્રી અભિયાનના લોન્ચિંગના એક વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરે છે અને ભારતમાં મહિલા-આગેવાની હેઠળના પાયાના સ્તરના શાસનને ઉજવવા અને મજબૂત કરવા માટે એક રાષ્ટ્રીય મંચ તરીકે સેવા આપશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશની સરકારો દ્વારા ઓળખવામાં આવેલા ઉત્કૃષ્ટ 'બેકન વુમન પંચાયત લીડર્સ' (પથદર્શક મહિલા પંચાયત નેતાઓ) નું સન્માન કરવામાં આવશે. જ્યારે આ સાથે 'મોડેલ વુમન-ફ્રેન્ડલી ગ્રામ પંચાયતોની શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓનો સંગ્રહ' અને 'પરિવર્તનની વાર્તાઓ' (મહિલા ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ માટેના વિશેષ તાલીમ મોડ્યુલ પર આધારિત ગ્રામીણ શાસનમાં પરિવર્તનના એજન્ટ) તેમજ પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયની નિર્ભયા પહેલો પણ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવશે. સંમેલનમાં બે ટેકનિકલ સત્રો પણ યોજાશે, જેમાંથી એક ગ્રામીણ શાસનમાં મહિલા નેતૃત્વ અને નિર્ણય લેવાની પ્રક્રિયા પર અને બીજું મોડેલ વુમન ફ્રેન્ડલી ગ્રામ પંચાયતો વિકસાવવા પર રહેશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ: 4 માર્ચ, 2025 ના રોજ, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયે નવી દિલ્હીમાં સશક્ત પંચાયત-નેત્રી અભિયાન શરૂ કર્યું હતું. એક લક્ષિત ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પહેલ તરીકે કલ્પના કરાયેલ, આ અભિયાનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પાયાના સ્તરે મહિલા ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ (WERs) ના નેતૃત્વ, નિર્ણય લેવાની સત્તા અને શાસન ભૂમિકાને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે. પુનઃસંગઠિત રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રામ સ્વરાજ અભિયાન (RGSA) હેઠળ, મંત્રાલયે 2025–26 માં 7,18,434 મહિલા ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓને તાલીમ આપી છે અને વિશેષ મોડ્યુલ 'ચેમ્પિયિંગ ચેન્જ: એમ્પાવરિંગ વુમન લીડર્સ ઇન લોકલ ગવર્નન્સ એન્ડ બિયોન્ડ' હેઠળ માસ્ટર ટ્રેનર્સ સહિત 1,21,512 મહિલા ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓને સક્ષમ બનાવ્યા છે. આ ઉપરાંત, 32 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 744 મોડેલ વુમન ફ્રેન્ડલી ગ્રામ પંચાયતોની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં શાસનમાં ભાગીદારી, સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પોષણ, શિક્ષણ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, આર્થિક તકો, સલામતી અને સુરક્ષા જેવા મુખ્ય સૂચકાંકો પર પ્રગતિને ટ્રેક કરવા માટે સમર્પિત ડેશબોર્ડ્સ છે.