Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Medical Education
43 New Medical Colleges Established in 2025–26; Government Approves 11,682 MBBS and 8,967 PG Seats: NMC
157 Medical Colleges Approved Under Centrally Sponsored Scheme with Total Outlay of ₹41,332.41 Crore
10 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by the National Medical Commission (NMC), a total of 43 new Medical Colleges has been established across the country for the Academic Year (A.Y.) 2025–26. Further, the Government has approved 11,682 MBBS seats and 8,967 Postgraduate (PG) seats (including AIIMS and INIs) across the country for the said academic year.
NMC invites online applications every year from medical colleges/institutions across the country for establishment of new medical colleges and for increase of UG and PG seats. Further, Letter of Permission (LoP) or Letter of Disapproval (LoD) is issued after following due process of scrutiny and assessment, in accordance with the provisions of the Establishment of Medical Institutions, Assessment and Rating Regulations, 2023, Minimum Standard Requirement for Undergraduate courses (UGMSR), 2023, the Minimum Standard Requirement for Postgraduate courses (PGMSR), 2023, and other relevant norms and guidelines issued by the NMC from time to time.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare administers a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for 'Establishment of new medical colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals' with preference to underserved areas and aspirational districts, where there is no existing Government or private medical college with fund sharing between the Centre and State Governments in the ratio of 90:10 for North Eastern and Special Category States and 60:40 for others. Under the Scheme, 157 medical colleges have been approved in three phases with a total approved cost of Rs. 41,332.41 cr. Out of central share of Rs. 26,715.84 Crores an amount of Rs. 23,246.10 Crores has been released so far.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
طبی تعلیم کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات
سال 2025-26 میں 43 نئے میڈیکل کالج قائم کیے گئے اور حکومت نے 11,682 ایم بی بی ایس اور 8,967 پوسٹ گریجویٹ نشستوں کی منظوری دی ہے: این ایم سی
مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم کے تحت 157 میڈیکل کالجوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس کی کل لاگت 41,332.41 کروڑ روپے ہے
10 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) کے مطابق تعلیمی سال (اے وائی) 2025-26 کے لیے ملک بھر میں کل 43 نئے میڈیکل کالج قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت نے اسی تعلیمی سال کے لیے پورے ملک میں 11,682 ایم بی بی ایس نشستوں اور 8,967 پوسٹ گریجویٹ (پی جی) نشستوں (بشمول ایمس اور آئی این آئی) کی منظوری دی ہے۔
نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) ہر سال ملک بھر کے میڈیکل کالجوں/اداروں سے نئے میڈیکل کالج قائم کرنے اور ایم بی بی ایس و پوسٹ گریجویٹ نشستوں میں اضافے کے لیے آن لائن درخواستیں طلب کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، درخواستوں کی جانچ اور تشخیص کے مناسب عمل کے بعد لیٹر آف پرمیشن (ایل او پی) یا لیٹر آف ڈس اپروول (ایل او ڈی) جاری کیا جاتا ہے، جو کہ 2023 کے میڈیکل اداروں کے قیام، تشخیص اور درجہ بندی کے قواعد، انڈرگریجویٹ کورسز کے لیے کم از کم معیاری تقاضے (یو جی ایم ایس آر) 2023 ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز کے لیے کم از کم معیاری تقاضے (پی جی ایم ایس آر) 2023 ، اور وقتاً فوقتاً ایم ایس سی کی جانب سے جاری کردہ دیگر متعلقہ ضوابط اور ہدایات کے مطابق ہوتا ہے۔
وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود ایک مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس )کے تحت موجودہ ضلع/ریفرل اسپتالوں کے ساتھ منسلک نئے میڈیکل کالج قائم کرنے کی نگرانی کرتی ہے، جس میں ترجیح کم سہولت یافتہ علاقوں اور ابھرتے ہوئے اضلاع کو دی جاتی ہے، جہاں پہلے سے کوئی سرکاری یا نجی میڈیکل کالج موجود نہ ہو۔ اس اسکیم میں فنڈ کی شراکت شمال مشرقی اور خصوصی زمرہ کے ریاستوں کے لیے 90:10 اور دیگر کے لیے 60:40 کے تناسب سے مرکز اور ریاست حکومت کے درمیان کی جاتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت تین مراحل میں 157 میڈیکل کالجوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جن کی کل لاگت 41,332.41 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مرکز کی جانب سے منظور شدہ حصہ 26,715.84 کروڑ روپے میں سے اب تک 23,246.10 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔