Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“India’s Youth Aspiration Is Our Greatest Capital”: PM Modi Highlights Power of Jan Bhagidari at Post-Budget Webinar on Divyangjan Kaushal Yojana
10 MAR 2026 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
Describing the new tradition of Post-Budget Webinars as a powerful example of Jan Bhagidari, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that India’s greatest strength today lies in the aspirations of its youth—from villages, towns and cities—who seek to innovate and contribute meaningfully to the nation’s future. The Hon’ble PM noted that as India moves towards an innovation-driven economy, the country must continuously modernise its education system to unlock this potential. The Hon’ble Prime Minister also underlined that lakhs of stakeholders, experts and beneficiaries are participating in these consultations, generating practical ideas and solutions that energise the implementation of the Union Budget.
Building on this vision, Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar emphasised that the true measure of a nation’s progress lies in how effectively it empowers its most vulnerable citizens. He highlighted that the announcement of Divyangjan Kaushal Yojana in the Union Budget marks an important step toward strengthening employment-linked skills for persons with disabilities. The Minister noted that partnerships among government, industry and civil society will be essential to ensure that skill development translates into real and dignified employment opportunities.
Experts emphasised that market-linked skills for persons with disabilities should align community aspirations with industry demand and integrate them into mainstream education, STEM learning and employment ecosystems. The discussion highlighted the importance of inclusive hiring, accessible training tools, entrepreneurship, digital platforms and AI-enabled remote work opportunities. Participants also stressed structured job-matching systems and accessibility auditing roles for persons with disabilities. The Post-Budget Webinar on Divyangjan Kaushal Yojana, held on 9 March 2026 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, focused on building a demand-driven, industry-linked skilling ecosystem, with special attention to rural areas and specialised vocational training through Centres of Excellence.
Concluding the session, Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Addl. Secretary, DEPwD, emphasised that the discussions across the five pillars—Passion, Perseverance, Possibilities, Potential and Pilot—clearly underlined the way forward. Skilling initiatives must be demand-driven, accessible and closely linked to employment outcomes. The deliberations, she noted, reflect a shared national commitment among government, industry and civil society to transform disability-inclusive skilling from intent into measurable impact.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
भारत के युवाओं की आकांक्षा ही हमारी सबसे बड़ी पूंजी है- प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने दिव्यांगजन कौशल योजना पर बजट के बाद आयोजित वेबिनार में जन भागीदारी की शक्ति का उल्‍लेख किया
10 MAR 2026 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बजट के बाद होने वाले वेबिनारों की नई परंपरा को जन भागीदारी का सशक्त उदाहरण बताते हुए कहा कि भारत की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति आज उसके युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं में निहित है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि युवा चाहे गांव, कस्बें या शहर से हों और वे नवाचार करने और राष्ट्र के भविष्य में सार्थक योगदान देने के इच्छुक हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत नवाचार-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ रहा है, देश की इस क्षमता को सामने लाने के लिए अपनी शिक्षा प्रणाली का निरंतर रूप से आधुनिकीकरण करना होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लाखों हितधारक, विशेषज्ञ और लाभार्थी इन परामर्श सत्रों में सहभागी बन रहे हैं, जिससे व्यावहारिक विचारों और समाधानों का सृजन हो रहा है और यह केंद्रीय बजट के कार्यान्वयन को गति प्रदान करते हैं।
इसी विचार को आगे बढ़ाते हुए केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि किसी राष्ट्र की प्रगति का सही माप इस बात में निहित है कि वह अपने सबसे वंचित नागरिकों को कितनी प्रभावी ढंग से सशक्त बनाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्रीय बजट में दिव्यांगजन कौशल योजना की घोषणा दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए रोजगार से जुड़े कौशल को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि कौशल विकास को वास्तविक और सम्मानजनक रोजगार के अवसरों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग और नागरिक समाज के बीच साझेदारी आवश्यक होगी।
विशेषज्ञों ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि दिव्यांगजनों के लिए बाजार से जुड़े कौशल विकास को सामुदायिक आकांक्षाओं और उद्योग की मांग के अनुरूप बनाया जाना चाहिए और उन्हें मुख्यधारा की शिक्षा, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) शिक्षा और रोजगार प्रणालियों में एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए। चर्चा में समावेशी भर्ती, सुलभ प्रशिक्षण उपकरण, उद्यमिता, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और एआई-सक्षम दूरस्थ कार्य अवसरों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। प्रतिभागियों ने दिव्यांगजनों के लिए संरचित रोजगार मिलान प्रणाली और सुलभता ऑडिटिंग भूमिकाओं पर भी बल दिया। 9 मार्च 2026 को डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में आयोजित दिव्यांगजन कौशल योजना पर बजट-पश्चात वेबिनार में मांग-आधारित, उद्योग-संबंधित कौशल विकास प्रणाली के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के माध्यम से विशेष व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
सत्र का समापन करते हुए अपर सचिव, डीईपीडब्लूडी, सुश्री मनमीत कौर नंदा ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि पांच स्तंभों- उत्‍साह, दृढ़ता, संभावनाएं, क्षमता और पायलट परियोजना पर हुई चर्चाओं ने भविष्‍य का मार्ग स्पष्ट कर दिया है। कौशल विकास पहल मांग-आधारित, सुलभ और रोजगार परिणामों से निकटता से जुड़ी होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि विचार-विमर्श सरकार, उद्योग और नागरिक समाज के बीच दिव्‍यांगता-समावेशी कौशल विकास को मंशा से मापने योग्य प्रभाव में बदलने की साझा राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।