சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
"அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம் - மக்களின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றுதல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் சுகாதாரத் துறை முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்த பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
வளர்ந்து வரும் திறன் சார்ந்த வேலைகளுக்கு இளைஞர்களைத் தயார்படுத்த புதிய பயிற்சி மாதிரிகளுக்கு பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்
09 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
"அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம் - மக்களின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றுதல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் சுகாதாரத் துறை முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்த பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று உரையாற்றினார். 2047-இல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தியாவின் சுகாதார அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் எடுத்துக்காட்டினார்.
முழுமையான சுகாதார சேவை என்ற உணர்வில், இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து ஆரோக்கியம், ஆரம்பகால நோயறிதல் மற்றும் அணுகக்கூடிய சிகிச்சையில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதாகப் பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டின் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு கணிசமாக விரிவடைந்துள்ளதாகவும், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் போன்ற முயற்சிகள் மூலம் சுகாதார சேவைகள் கிராமங்களைச் சென்றடைவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த முயற்சிகள், ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் மலிவான மற்றும் அணுகக்கூடிய சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அடித்தளத்தை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய சுகாதார அமைப்புமுறைகளுக்கு உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரம் கிடைத்து வருவதையும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். யோகா மற்றும் ஆயுர்வேதம் உலகம் முழுவதும் பிரபலமடைந்து வருவதாகவும், ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அவை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
"வரும் தசாப்தத்தில் , நாட்டில் மூத்த குடிமக்களின் எண்ணிக்கை வேகமாக உயரும். மேலும், இன்றும் கூட, உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள பல நாடுகள் பராமரிப்பாளர்களுக்கான மிகப்பெரிய தேவையை எதிர்கொள்கின்றன. எனவே, சுகாதாரத் துறையில், கோடிக் கணக்கான இளைஞர்களுக்கு புதிய திறன் சார்ந்த வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகி வருகின்றன" என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதுபோன்ற வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு இந்தியாவின் இளைஞர்களைத் தயார்படுத்த புதிய பயிற்சி மாதிரிகளை உருவாக்கி திறன் சூழலியலை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். சுகாதார நிபுணர்களுக்கான உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யக்கூடிய வலுவான பயிற்சி சூழலியலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பரிந்துரைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுமாறு வலைதள கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்ற நிபுணர்களை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்புத் துறையில் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், குறிப்பாக தொலைதூர மற்றும் பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகளில் சுகாதார சேவைகளுக்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதில் தொலை மருத்துவத்தின் பங்கு அதிகரித்து வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். தொலை மருத்துவ சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார தளங்களிலிருந்து அதிகமான குடிமக்கள் பயனடையக்கூடிய வகையில் விழிப்புணர்வை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தி பயனர் அனுபவத்தை எளிமைப்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா, 2026–27 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட், சுகாதார அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், நாடு முழுவதும் தரமான சேவைகளுக்கான அணுகலை விரிவுபடுத்துவதிலும் அரசு தொடர்ந்து கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். நவீன சுகாதார சேவைக்கு மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், சுகாதார வல்லுநர்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் சிகிச்சையாளர்கள் இணைந்து பணியாற்றும் ஒரு விரிவான அணுகுமுறை தேவைப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237117&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Addresses Post-Budget Webinar on Health Sector Initiatives under the theme “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas – Fulfilling Aspirations of People”
India Advancing Preventive and Holistic Healthcare; Rapid Expansion of Medical Colleges Strengthens Health Infrastructure: Prime Minister
Yoga and Ayurveda Driving Global Shift Toward Integrated and Holistic Wellness: Prime Minister
Prime Minister Calls for New Training Models to Equip Youth for Emerging Skill-Based Jobs
Prime Minister Urges Greater Telemedicine Awareness and Simpler Digital Health Platforms for Citizens
Union Budget 2026–27 Reinforces Government’s Commitment to Stronger Healthcare Systems: Shri Nadda
Government Targets One Lakh Skilled Allied Healthcare Professionals to Boost Diagnostics and Public Health: Shri Nadda
Better Infrastructure, Emergency Response Systems and Skilled Workforce Key to Timely Life-Saving Care: Shri Nadda
09 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
“India today is working on a vast vision for preventive and holistic health. In recent years, the country’s health infrastructure has been strengthened, with hundreds of new medical colleges opening across districts.” This was stated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today during his address at the Post-Budget Webinar on the theme “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas – Fulfilling Aspirations of People”, highlighting the Government’s commitment to strengthening India’s healthcare system as part of the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India is steadily focusing more on wellness, early diagnosis and accessible treatment, in the spirit of holistic healthcare. He noted that in recent years the country’s health infrastructure has significantly expanded and healthcare services are reaching villages through initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat and Ayushman Arogya Mandir. These efforts, he said, have strengthened the foundation for ensuring affordable and accessible healthcare for every citizen.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the global recognition being received by India’s traditional systems of healthcare. He noted that Yoga and Ayurveda are gaining popularity across the world and are playing an important role in promoting a more integrated and holistic approach to health and wellness.
Shri Modi drew attention to the emerging care economy and the growing global demand for trained healthcare professionals and caregivers. He stated, “In the coming decade, the number of senior citizens in the country will rise rapidly. Moreover, even today, many countries across the world face a huge demand for caregivers. Therefore, in the health sector, new skill-based employment opportunities are emerging for millions of youth.” He underlined the need to develop new training models and strengthen the skill ecosystem to prepare India’s youth for these opportunities. The Prime Minister urged experts participating in the webinar to share suggestions for building a stronger training ecosystem that can meet both domestic and global demand for healthcare professionals.
Highlighting the importance of digital transformation in healthcare, the Prime Minister noted the growing role of telemedicine in improving access to healthcare services, especially in remote and underserved regions. While acknowledging the progress made in expanding telemedicine services, he emphasized the need to further enhance awareness and simplify user experience so that more citizens can benefit from digital health platforms.
The Prime Minister stressed that fulfilling the aspirations of citizens remains the core objective of the Union Budget. He expressed confidence that the deliberations during the Post-Budget Webinars would help create a strong roadmap for effective implementation of the health sector initiatives announced in the Budget.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda stated that the Union Budget 2026–27 reflects the Government’s continued focus on strengthening healthcare systems and expanding access to quality services across the country. He emphasized that modern healthcare requires a comprehensive and team-based approach, where doctors, nurses, allied health professionals, technicians and therapists work together to deliver effective patient care.
Shri Nadda highlighted the Government’s commitment to strengthening the allied healthcare workforce through the scaling up of allied health education and training. He noted that the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions Act, 2021 and the establishment of the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions have provided a strong regulatory framework for allied and healthcare professions. Building on this foundation, the Government aims to develop a skilled allied healthcare workforce of one lakh professionals in priority disciplines to strengthen diagnostics, rehabilitation and public health services.
The Union Health Minister also highlighted the Government’s focus on strengthening mental healthcare services. He informed that a second campus of the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS) will be established in North India to expand advanced clinical care, training and research. In addition, the Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi, and the Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health, Tezpur, will be upgraded as regional apex institutions to strengthen mental healthcare services in the eastern and north-eastern regions.
Shri Nadda also underlined the importance of strengthening emergency and trauma care services across the country, particularly at the district level. He emphasized that improved infrastructure, integrated emergency response systems and trained human resources will play a crucial role in ensuring timely life-saving care and reducing the financial burden on families.
The Union Health Minister thanked all experts, policymakers and stakeholders for their valuable inputs and called for continued collaboration among States, institutions, industry and academia to ensure effective implementation of the health sector initiatives announced in the Union Budget.
Dr Vinod Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog summarized the proceedings of the three parallel breakout sessions on health, namely, “Scaling up Allied Health Professionals”, “Train 1.5 Lakh Caregivers” and establishment of “Five Regional Medical Hubs” in India. Through a presentation, he gave a gist of the key discussion themes from the webinar and the strategic way forward for achieving the three key Budget objectives.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Dr Vinod Kotwal, Additional Secretary, Union Health Ministry and senior officers of the Union Government were also present on the occasion.