రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా భారత రాష్ట్రపతి సందేశం
07 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రతి సంవత్సరం మార్చి 8న జరుపుకునే అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము తన సందేశాన్ని అందించారు.
‘‘అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా దేశ పౌరులందరికీ, ముఖ్యంగా మహిళా లోకానికి నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
మహిళలు మన సమాజానికి, దేశానికి పునాది వంటివారు. విద్య, సాంకేతికత, క్రీడలు, కళలు, రక్షణ రంగంతో సహా వివిధ రంగాల్లో మహిళలు తమ ప్రతిభను, కృషిని ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నారు.
విద్యావంతులు, స్వయం సమృద్ధి గలవారు, సాధికారత కలిగిన మహిళలు సంపన్నమైన, ప్రగతిశీల దేశ నిర్మాణానికి శక్తిమంతమైన సహకారాన్ని అందించగలరు. నేడు యువతులు నవభారత స్వప్నాలకు రూపకల్పన చేస్తున్నారు. వారికి సరైన అవకాశాలు, మార్గదర్శకత్వం, ప్రోత్సాహం అవసరం. మహిళలకు సమాన అవకాశాలు లభించేలా, వారు తమ సామర్థ్యాల ఆధారంగా ముందుకు సాగి విజయాన్ని సాధించగల సమాజం కోసం మనమందరం కలిసికట్టుగా కృషి చేద్దాం.
మహిళా దినోత్సవ వేడుకలు విజయవంతం కావాలని, మహిళలందరి భవిష్యత్తు ఉజ్వలంగా ఉండాలని నేను మనస్ఫూర్తిగా కోరుకుంటున్నాను."

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S MESSAGE ON THE EVE OF INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY
07 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of International Women’s Day, which is observed every year on March 8, says :-
“On the occasion of International Women’s Day, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all citizens of the country, especially to women.
Women are the foundation of our society and nation. They have demonstrated their talent and hard work in various fields including education, science, sports, art and defence.
Educated, self-reliant, and empowered women can strongly contribute to a prosperous and progressive nation. Today, the young women are shaping the dreams of a new India. They need appropriate opportunities, guidance, and encouragement. Let us all come together to work towards a society where women have equal opportunities and can move forward and achieve success on the basis of their capabilities.
I extend my best wishes for successful celebration of Women’s Day and for a bright future of all women”.
Please click here to see the President's message