President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S MESSAGE ON THE EVE OF INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY
07 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of International Women’s Day, which is observed every year on March 8, says :-
“On the occasion of International Women’s Day, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all citizens of the country, especially to women.
Women are the foundation of our society and nation. They have demonstrated their talent and hard work in various fields including education, science, sports, art and defence.
Educated, self-reliant, and empowered women can strongly contribute to a prosperous and progressive nation. Today, the young women are shaping the dreams of a new India. They need appropriate opportunities, guidance, and encouragement. Let us all come together to work towards a society where women have equal opportunities and can move forward and achieve success on the basis of their capabilities.
I extend my best wishes for successful celebration of Women’s Day and for a bright future of all women”.
Please click here to see the President's message

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வாழ்த்து
07 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
நாளை மார்ச் 8-ம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்படும் சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அவர் தமது செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:-
“சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, நாட்டின் அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும், குறிப்பாக பெண்களுக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
பெண்கள் நமது சமூகம், தேசம் ஆகியவற்றின் அடித்தளம். கல்வி, அறிவியல், விளையாட்டு, கலை, பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் அவர்கள் தங்கள் திறமையையும் கடின உழைப்பையும் வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றனர்.
படித்த, சுயசார்பு பெற்ற, அதிகாரம் பெற்ற பெண்கள் ஒரு வளமான, முற்போக்கான தேசத்திற்கு வலுவாக பங்களிக்க முடியும். இப்போது, இளம் பெண்கள் புதிய இந்தியாவின் கனவுகளை வடிவமைக்கிறார்கள். அவர்களுக்கு பொருத்தமான வாய்ப்புகள், வழிகாட்டுதல், ஊக்கம் தேவை. பெண்கள் சம வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெற்று, அவர்களின் திறன்களின் அடிப்படையில் முன்னேறி வெற்றியை அடையக்கூடிய ஒரு சமூகத்தை நோக்கி நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவோம்.
மகளிர் தினத்தை வெற்றிகரமாகக் கொண்டாடவும், பெண்கள் அனைவரின் பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலத்திற்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்”.