President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S MESSAGE ON THE EVE OF INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY
07 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of International Women’s Day, which is observed every year on March 8, says :-
“On the occasion of International Women’s Day, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all citizens of the country, especially to women.
Women are the foundation of our society and nation. They have demonstrated their talent and hard work in various fields including education, science, sports, art and defence.
Educated, self-reliant, and empowered women can strongly contribute to a prosperous and progressive nation. Today, the young women are shaping the dreams of a new India. They need appropriate opportunities, guidance, and encouragement. Let us all come together to work towards a society where women have equal opportunities and can move forward and achieve success on the basis of their capabilities.
I extend my best wishes for successful celebration of Women’s Day and for a bright future of all women”.
Please click here to see the President's message

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસની પૂર્વ સંધ્યાએ ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિનો સંદેશ
07 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ દર વર્ષે 8 માર્ચના રોજ ઉજવવામાં આવતા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસની પૂર્વ સંધ્યાએ તેમના સંદેશમાં જણાવ્યું છે કે:-
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસના અવસરે, હું દેશના તમામ નાગરિકોને, ખાસ કરીને મહિલાઓને મારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ અને શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું.
મહિલાઓ આપણા સમાજ અને રાષ્ટ્રનો પાયો છે. તેઓએ શિક્ષણ, વિજ્ઞાન, રમતગમત, કલા અને સંરક્ષણ સહિતના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પોતાની પ્રતિભા અને સખત મહેનતનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે.
શિક્ષિત, આત્મનિર્ભર અને સશક્ત મહિલાઓ સમૃદ્ધ અને પ્રગતિશીલ રાષ્ટ્રમાં મજબૂત યોગદાન આપી શકે છે. આજે યુવતીઓ નવા ભારતના સપનાઓને આકાર આપી રહી છે. તેમને યોગ્ય તકો, માર્ગદર્શન અને પ્રોત્સાહનની જરૂર છે. ચાલો આપણે સૌ સાથે મળીને એવા સમાજ માટે કામ કરીએ જ્યાં મહિલાઓને સમાન તકો મળે અને તેઓ પોતાની ક્ષમતાના આધારે આગળ વધી શકે અને સફળતા પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકે.
હું મહિલા દિવસની સફળ ઉજવણી અને તમામ મહિલાઓના ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્ય માટે શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું.”
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનો સંદેશ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો.