President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S MESSAGE ON THE EVE OF INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY
07 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of International Women’s Day, which is observed every year on March 8, says :-
“On the occasion of International Women’s Day, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all citizens of the country, especially to women.
Women are the foundation of our society and nation. They have demonstrated their talent and hard work in various fields including education, science, sports, art and defence.
Educated, self-reliant, and empowered women can strongly contribute to a prosperous and progressive nation. Today, the young women are shaping the dreams of a new India. They need appropriate opportunities, guidance, and encouragement. Let us all come together to work towards a society where women have equal opportunities and can move forward and achieve success on the basis of their capabilities.
I extend my best wishes for successful celebration of Women’s Day and for a bright future of all women”.
Please click here to see the President's message

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വനിതാ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ സന്ദേശം
07 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മാർച്ച് 8 - അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വനിതാ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമുവിൻ്റെ സന്ദേശം ഇങ്ങനെ :
“അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വനിതാ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് വനിതകൾക്ക് എൻ്റെ ഹൃദയംഗമമായ ആശംസകളും അഭിവാദ്യങ്ങളും നേരുന്നു.
നമ്മുടെ സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെയും രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെയും അടിത്തറ വനിതകളാണ് . വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ശാസ്ത്രം, കായികം, കല, പ്രതിരോധം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ അവർ തങ്ങളുടെ നൈപുണ്യവും കഠിനാധ്വാനവും പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസമുള്ള, സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തതയുള്ള , ശാക്തീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് സമ്പന്നവും പുരോഗമനപരവുമായ ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് വേണ്ടി ശക്തമായ സംഭാവന നൽകാൻ കഴിയും. ഇന്ന്, ഒരു നവ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വപ്നങ്ങൾ യുവതികളാണ് രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് . അവർക്ക് ഉചിതമായ അവസരങ്ങളും മാർഗനിർദേശവും പ്രോത്സാഹനവും ആവശ്യമാണ്. വനിതകൾക്ക് തുല്യ അവസരങ്ങളുള്ളതും അവരുടെ കഴിവുകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ മുന്നോട്ട് പോകാനും വിജയം നേടാനും കഴിയുന്നതുമായ ഒരു സമൂഹത്തിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ നമുക്കെല്ലാവർക്കും ഒത്തുചേരാം.
വനിതാ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങൾക്കും എല്ലാ വനിതകളുടെയും ശോഭനമായ ഭാവിക്കും ഞാൻ ആശംസകൾ നേരുന്നു”.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ സന്ദേശം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക