Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends warm greetings to our Nari Shakti on International Women's Day
Humankind is indebted to the peerless role Nari Shakti plays in society
Nurturing generations and driving scientific and economic progress, they contribute to every aspect of our lives
This deep gratitude drives Modi Ji's vision of women-led development, where women are no longer just witnesses to progress but the changemakers who pave our journey to greatness
08 MAR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended warm greetings to our Nari Shakti on International Women's Day.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said “Warm greetings to our Nari Shakti on International Women's Day. Humankind is indebted to the peerless role Nari Shakti plays in society. Nurturing generations and driving scientific and economic progress, they contribute to every aspect of our lives. This deep gratitude drives Modi Ji's vision of women-led development, where women are no longer just witnesses to progress but the changemakers who pave our journey to greatness.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தையொட்டி மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
08 MAR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தையொட்டி நமது மகளிர் சக்திக்கு அன்பான வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான ஸ்ரீ அமித் ஷா, சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தன்று நமது மகளிர் சக்திக்கு அன்பான வாழ்த்துகள். சமூகத்தில் மகளிர் சக்தி வகிக்கும் ஈடு இணையற்ற பங்கிற்கு மனிதகுலம் கடன்பட்டுள்ளது. தலைமுறைகளை வளர்த்து, அறிவியல், பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தை முன்னெடுத்து, மகளிர் சக்தி நம் வாழ்வின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்திற்கும் பங்களிக்கின்றன. இந்த ஆழ்ந்த நன்றியுணர்வு, பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி குறித்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை இயக்குகிறது. இதில் பெண்கள் இனி முன்னேற்றத்தில் பங்கேற்பவர்களாக மட்டும் இல்லாமல், நமது முன்னேற்றப் பயணத்தை உருவாக்கி, சிறந்த மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துபவர்களாக மாறியுள்ளனர்.”