وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کوٹا ائرپورٹ کی بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب کے دوران ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا انگریزی ترجمہ
07 MAR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ساتھیو، کوٹا اور پورے ہڑوتی خطے کے تمام لوگوں کو پھر سے نمسکار۔
گزشتہ ہفتے ہی مجھے راجستھان کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ اجمیر کی مقدس زمین سے ہم نے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور بنیاد رکھی۔ اسی پروگرام میں راجستھان کے 21,000 سے زائد نوجوانوں کو تقرری کے خطوط بھی دیے گئے۔ اور اب اجمیر کے دورے کے چند دن بعد آج مجھے یہ اعزاز حاصل ہے کہ میں کوٹا سے منسلک اس اہم ہوائی اڈے کے منصوبے کا آغاز کر رہا ہوں۔ ایک ہی ہفتے میں راجستھان کے یہ دو بڑے ترقیاتی پروگرام ایک مضبوط پیغام دیتے ہیں: آج راجستھان کس تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ چاہے وہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہو، نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع، کسانوں اور خواتین کے لیے اسکیمیں، یا ہر شعبے میں اقدامات—راجستھان بھر میں کام بہت تیز رفتاری سے ہو رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
آج کوٹا، بونڈی، باران، جھلاور اور پورے ہڑوتی خطے کے لیے ایک نیا امید اور کامیابی کا دن ہے۔ یہ جدید ہوائی اڈہ، جو تقریباً 1,500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے، آنے والے سالوں میں پورے خطے کی ترقی کو تیز کرے گا۔ میں کوٹا اور ہڑوتی کے لوگوں کو اس اہم ہوائی اڈے کے بنیاد رکھنے کے موقع پر دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
مجھے یاد ہے جب میں نومبر 2023 میں کوٹا آیا تھا، میں نے یہاں کے لوگوں سے وعدہ کیا تھا کہ یہ ہوائی اڈہ صرف ایک خواب نہیں رہے گا بلکہ حقیقت بنے گا۔ آج خوشی ہے کہ وہ لمحہ آ گیا ہے جب کوٹا ائرپورٹ کی تعمیر کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے۔ اب تک، کوٹا کے لوگوں کو فلائٹس کے لیے جے پور یا جودھپور جانا پڑتا تھا، جس میں بہت وقت ضائع ہوتا اور مشکلات پیش آتیں۔ یہ صورتحال اب بدلنے والی ہے۔ جب یہ ہوائی اڈہ فعال ہو جائے گا، سفر آسان ہو جائے گا اور کوٹا اور اس کے گرد و نواح میں تجارت تیزی سے بڑھے گی۔
دوستو،
کوٹا صرف تعلیم کا مرکز نہیں بلکہ توانائی کا بھی ایک اہم ہب ہے۔ یہ ایک منفرد خطہ ہے جہاں تقریباً تمام ذرائع سے بجلی پیدا ہوتی ہے—نیوکلیئر، کوئلے، گیس، اور پانی سے۔ ہڑوتی کی زمین اپنی وراثتی شان کے لیے بھی مشہور ہے۔ کوٹا کی کچوری کا ذائقہ، کوٹا ڈوریا ساڑیوں کی نفاست اور کوٹا اسٹون اور سینڈ اسٹون کی چمک دنیا بھر میں پہچانی جاتی ہے۔ یہاں کا دھنیا، بونڈی کی باسمتی چاول—ان کی خوشبو بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک پہنچتی ہے۔ یہ خطہ محنت، پیداوار اور بے پناہ صلاحیت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اب کوٹا کا یہ نیا ہوائی اڈہ ان امکانات کو کئی گنا بڑھا دے گا۔
دوستو،
کوٹا اور ہڑوتی کی زمین ایک عظیم کاروباری اور مذہبی مرکز بھی ہے۔ صدیوں سے ملک اور دنیا بھر سے عقیدت مند یہاں آتے ہیں، جیسے ماتھرادھیش جی پیٹھ، کیشورائی پٹن، کھڑے گنیش جی مہاراج، اور گوڈاوری بالا جی دھام۔ گارادیا مہا دیو سے چمبال کا منظر ہر کسی کو مسحور کر دیتا ہے۔ مکوندرہ ہلز اور رام گڑھ وشدھاری جیسے وائلڈ لائف سینکچوریز اس خطے کو جنگلی حیات کے سیاحتی مرکز کے طور پر ممتاز کرتے ہیں۔ بڑھتی ہوائی رابطے کی بدولت ملک اور دنیا بھر سے سیاح یہاں آئیں گے، جس سے نوجوانوں، تاجروں اور مقامی معیشت کو براہِ راست فائدہ ملے گا۔
دوستو،
کوٹا پہلے ہی تیزی سے رابطے میں ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت کوٹا کے دونوں بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنز کو جدید سہولیات سے لیس کیا جا رہا ہے۔ دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے، جو کوٹا اور بونڈی سے گزرتی ہے، پورے خطے کے لیے ترقی کے نئے دروازے کھول رہی ہے۔ اب بڑے شہر جیسے دہلی، وڈودرا اور ممبئی صرف چند گھنٹے دور ہیں۔ بہتر سڑک اور ریلوے رابطے کے ساتھ یہاں نئی صنعتیں قائم ہو رہی ہیں۔ خاص طور پر زرعی صنعتوں کے لیے، یہ خطہ ایک اہم مرکز بن جائے گا۔ ریلوے اور سڑک کے بعد، ہوائی رابطے کا یہ نیا باب کوٹا کی ترقی کو مزید تیز کرے گا۔ کوٹا ائرپورٹ پورے ہڑوتی خطے اور آس پاس کے اضلاع کے لیے ترقی کے نئے مواقع لائے گا۔
دوستو،
میں کوٹا کے رکنِ پارلیمنٹ جناب اوم بیرلا جی کی اس اہم منصوبے کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں کو بھی سراہتا ہوں۔ ان کی مستقل کاوشیں کوٹا کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے اور نئے مواقع فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز رہی ہیں۔ چاہے ہوائی اڈہ ہو، آئی آئی آئی ٹی کا نیا کیمپس ہو، یا سڑکوں کی توسیع—انہوں نے کوٹا کی ترقی کے لیے دن رات محنت کی ہے۔ انہی کوششوں کی وجہ سے کوٹا اور پورا خطہ نئی رفتار سے ترقی دیکھ رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
اوم بیرلا جی نہ صرف ایک بہترین رکنِ پارلیمنٹ ہیں بلکہ لوک سبھا کے ایک قابلِ تقلید اسپیکر بھی ہیں۔ وہ آئین کے مکمل طور پر پابند اور پارلیمانی روایات کے گہرے معتقد ہیں۔ آج وہ پارٹی اور اپوزیشن سے بالاتر کھڑے ہیں اور غیرجانبداری کی مثال ہیں۔ جب میں انہیں ہاؤس میں دیکھتا ہوں، تو اکثر محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ شاید تعلیم کے شہر سے تعلق رکھنے کی وجہ سے ان کی قیادت میں یہ نرمی اور ہمدردی آئی ہے—وہ ایک اچھے خاندان کے سربراہ کی طرح سب کو ساتھ لے کر چلتے ہیں۔ وہ تمام رکنِ پارلیمنٹ کے احساسات اور درخواستوں کا احترام کرتے ہیں۔ وہ ایک ایسے اسپیکر ہیں جو فطری طور پر ممبران کا سب سے زیادہ احترام کرتے ہیں۔ بعض اوقات جب کچھ متکبر یا خلل ڈالنے والے افراد شور کرتے ہیں، وہ سب کچھ وقار کے ساتھ سنبھالتے ہیں، کسی کو کبھی توہین نہیں کرتے، صبر سے سخت الفاظ برداشت کرتے ہیں اور ہمیشہ گرمجوشی کے ساتھ مسکراتے ہیں۔ شاید یہی وجہ ہے کہ وہ ہاؤس میں سب کی پذیرائی حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
جب رابطہ بڑھتا ہے تو ترقی کی رفتار بھی بڑھتی ہے۔ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں نئے ہوائی اڈوں نے ترقی کو نئی رفتار دی ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے ملک میں تقریباً 70 ہوائی اڈے تھے، آج یہ تعداد 160 سے زائد ہو گئی ہے۔ ان نئے ہوائی اڈوں نے ہوائی سفر آسان بنایا، سیاحت کو فروغ دیا، نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے، اور علاقائی ترقی کو تیز کیا۔ دہلی کے اردگرد بھی کئی نئے ہوائی اڈے قائم ہوئے ہیں—ہسار، ہندون، جوار۔ جب نئے ہوائی اڈے اور ٹرمینلز بنتے ہیں، تو نئی صنعتیں اور کمپنیاں چھوٹے شہروں تک پہنچتی ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ کوٹا کا نیا ہوائی اڈہ بھی اسی طرح اس خطے کی ترقی کو نئی رفتار دے گا۔
دوستو،
جب ریاستی حکومت اور مرکزی حکومت مل کر کام کرتی ہیں، جب ارادے واضح اور عزم مضبوط ہوتا ہے، تو ترقی کی رفتار کئی گنا بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ یہی آج راجستھان میں ہو رہا ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ راجستھان کی یہ مضبوط بنیاد ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے عزم کو مزید طاقت دے رہی ہے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ہم مل کر ایک خوشحال، مضبوط اور مواقع سے بھرپور راجستھان تعمیر کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔ اسی یقین کے ساتھ، میں آپ سب کو اس بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب پر دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔ وندے ماترم۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during foundation stone laying ceremony of Kota airport via video conferencing
07 MAR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
My dear companions from Kota and the entire Hadoti region, Namaskar once again.
Just last week, I had the opportunity to visit Rajasthan. From the sacred land of Ajmer, we inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for development projects worth thousands of crores of rupees. In that same program, appointment letters were handed over to more than 21,000 young people of Rajasthan. And now, only a few days after the Ajmer visit, today I have the privilege of launching this important airport project connected to Kota. Within a single week, these two major development programs in Rajasthan send a powerful message. They show how rapidly Rajasthan is progressing today. Whether it is infrastructure, employment opportunities for youth, schemes for farmers and women, or initiatives in every sector-work is happening at great speed across Rajasthan.
Friends,
Today is a day of new hope and achievement for Kota, Bundi, Baran, Jhalawar, and the entire Hadoti region. This modern airport, being built at a cost of around 1,500 crore rupees, will accelerate the development of the entire region in the coming years. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Kota and Hadoti on the occasion of the foundation stone laying of this important airport project.
Friends,
I remember, when I came to Kota in November 2023, I made a promise to the people of Kota. I had said that the airport would not remain just a dream, but it would be turned into reality. Today, I am happy that the moment has arrived when the construction of Kota Airport is beginning. Until now, people of Kota had to travel to Jaipur or Jodhpur to catch flights. This consumed a lot of time and caused inconvenience. That situation is now going to change. Once this airport becomes operational, travel will become easier and trade will grow rapidly in Kota and the surrounding areas.
Friends,
Kota is not only a hub of education but also a major center of energy. It is a unique region where electricity is produced from almost all sources-nuclear, coal-based, gas, and water. The land of Hadoti is equally famous for its heritage. The taste of Kota Kachori, the elegance of Kota Doria sarees, and the shine of Kota stone and sandstone have earned recognition worldwide. The coriander from here, Bundi’s basmati rice-their aroma reaches international markets. This region is known for its hard work, production, and immense potential. Now, this new airport in Kota will multiply these possibilities many times over.
Friends,
The land of Kota and Hadoti is also a great center of enterprise and faith. For centuries, devotees from across the country and the world have been coming here to visit the sacred Mathuradheesh Ji Peeth, the Keshav Rai Patan pilgrimage, Khade Ganesh Ji Maharaj, and Godavari Balaji Dham. The view of Chambal from Garadia Mahadev mesmerizes everyone. Wildlife sanctuaries like Mukundra Hills and Ramgarh Vishdhari make this region a major hub of wildlife tourism. With increased air connectivity, tourists from across the country and the world will come here, directly benefiting the youth, traders, and the local economy.
Friends,
Kota is already rapidly advancing in connectivity. Under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme, both major railway stations of Kota are being equipped with modern facilities. The Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, which passes through Kota and Bundi, is opening new doors of development for the entire region. Now, big cities like Delhi, Vadodara, and Mumbai are only a few hours away. With better road and rail connectivity, new industries are being established here. Especially for agro-based industries, this region will become a major hub. After rail and road, this new chapter of air connectivity will further accelerate Kota’s development. The Kota Airport will bring new opportunities of progress for the entire Hadoti region and nearby districts.
Friends,
I also want to appreciate the continuous efforts of Kota’s Member of Parliament, Shri Om Birla Ji, for this important project. His constant endeavor has been to improve the lives of the people of Kota and provide them with new opportunities. Whether it is the airport, the new campus of IIIT, or the expansion of roads, he has been working tirelessly for Kota’s development. It is because of his efforts that Kota and the entire region are witnessing new momentum in growth.
Friends,
Om Birla Ji is not only an excellent Member of Parliament but also a remarkable Speaker of the Lok Sabha. He is fully dedicated to the Constitution and deeply committed to parliamentary traditions. Today, he stands above party and opposition, embodying neutrality. When I see him in the House, I often feel that perhaps coming from the city of education has influenced his role as Speaker-he leads like a good head of the family, taking everyone along. He respects the feelings and requests of all Members of Parliament. He is a Speaker who naturally honors MPs the most. Even when some arrogant and disruptive individuals occasionally create disturbances, he manages everything with dignity, never insulting anyone, patiently enduring harsh words, and always smiling with warmth. Perhaps that is one reason why he is universally admired in the House.
Friends,
When connectivity increases, the speed of development also rises. In the past 11 years, new airports built across different parts of the country have given fresh momentum to growth. Before 2014, there were around 70 airports in the country. Today, that number has risen to more than 160. These new airports have made air travel easier, boosted tourism, created employment opportunities for youth, and accelerated regional development. Even around Delhi, several new airports have come up-Hisar, Hindon, Jewar. When new airports and terminals are built, new enterprises and companies reach smaller cities too. I am confident that Kota’s new airport will similarly give new momentum to the development of this region in the coming times.
Friends,
When the state government and the central government work together, when intentions are clear and determination is strong, the pace of development multiplies. That is exactly what is happening in Rajasthan today. This strong foundation of a developed Rajasthan is giving greater strength to the resolve of a developed India. I am fully confident that together we will succeed in building a Rajasthan that is prosperous, strong, and full of opportunities. With this belief, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on this foundation stone laying ceremony. Thank you very much. Vande Mataram.