புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவுக்கான பசுமை அமோனியா மற்றும் பசுமை மெத்தனால் தரநிலைகளை அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது
07 MAR 2026 11:00AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசு பசுமை அமோனியா மற்றும் பசுமை மெத்தனால் தயாரிப்புக்கான புதிய தரநிலைகளை அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்த அறிவிப்பு 2026 பிப்ரவரி 27 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது. புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் இதை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
அமோனியா மற்றும் மெத்தனால் “பசுமை” தயாரிப்பாக கருதப்பட வேண்டுமெனில் பூர்த்தி செய்ய வேண்டிய வாயு வெளியீட்டு வரம்புகள் மற்றும் விதிமுறைகளை இந்தத் தரநிலைகள் குறிப்பிடுகின்றன. இவை புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியில் இருந்து பெறப்படும் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனை பயன்படுத்தி தயாரிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
பசுமை அமோனியா தரநிலை:
பசுமை அமோனியா தயாரிப்பில் ஏற்படும் மொத்த பசுமைக் குடில் வாயு வெளியீடு ஒரு கிலோ அமோனியாவுக்கு 0.38 கிலோ கார்பன் டை ஆக்சைடு சமமதிப்பை மீறக்கூடாது. இந்த மதிப்பு கடந்த 12 மாத சராசரியை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு கணக்கிடப்படும்.
பசுமை மெத்தனால் தரநிலை:
பசுமை மெத்தனால் தயாரிப்பில் ஏற்படும் மொத்த பசுமைக் குடில் வாயு வெளியீடு ஒரு கிலோ மெத்தனாலுக்கு 0.44 கிலோ கார்பன் டை ஆக்சைடு சமமதிப்பை மீறக்கூடாது. இதுவும் 12 மாத சராசரியாக கணக்கிடப்படும்.
பசுமை மெத்தனால் தயாரிக்க தேவையான கார்பன் டைஆக்சைடு, உயிரியல் மூலங்கள் அல்லது ஏற்கனவே உள்ள தொழில்துறை மூலங்களிலிருந்து பெறலாம். இந்த மூலங்களை அமைச்சகம் தேவைக்கேற்ப மாற்றலாம்.
அளவீடு, கண்காணிப்பு, அறிக்கை தயாரித்தல் மற்றும் சான்றிதழ் வழங்குதல் தொடர்பான விரிவான வழிமுறைகள் பின்னர் தனியாக வெளியிடப்படும் என்று அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்த அறிவிப்பிற்கு முன்பு வெளியிடப்பட்ட டெண்டர்கள், அவை வெளியிடப்பட்ட காலத்தில் இருந்த விதிமுறைகளின் அடிப்படையில் தொடரும். ஆனால் தேவையான இடங்களில், இரு தரப்பினரின் ஒப்புதலுடன் புதிய விதிகளுடன் பொருந்திப் போகலாம்.
இந்தப் புதிய தரநிலைகள் உரத் துறை, கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, மின்சாரம் மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் போன்ற துறைகளில் கார்பன் வெளியீட்டை குறைக்க உதவும் என்று அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது. மேலும், பசுமை எரிபொருள் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியாவின் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236255&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government announces standards of Green Ammonia and Green Methanol for India to accelerate trade of Green Hydrogen derivatives
07 MAR 2026 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move for the advancement of the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the Government of India notified the Green Ammonia and Green Methanol Standards for India on 27th February 2026. The standards issued by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), outlines the emission thresholds and eligibility conditions that must be compiled in order for ammonia & methanol produced to be classified as ‘Green’, i.e., produced using Green Hydrogen derived from renewable sources.
Green Ammonia Standard for India - Green Ammonia shall have a total non-biogenic greenhouse gas emission, arising from Green Hydrogen production, ammonia synthesis, purification, compression, and on-site storage, of not more than 0.38 kg CO₂ equivalent per kg of ammonia (kg CO₂ eq/kg NH₃), calculated as an average over the preceding 12-month period.
Green Methanol standard for India - Green Methanol shall have a total non-biogenic greenhouse gas emission, arising from Green Hydrogen production, methanol synthesis, purification, and on-site storage, of not more than 0.44 kg CO₂ equivalent per kg of methanol (kg CO₂ eq/kg CH₃OH), calculated as an average over the preceding 12-month period.
The notification further provides that carbon dioxide for Green Methanol production may be sourced from biogenic sources, Direct Air Capture (DAC), or existing industrial sources. The Ministry may revise the eligible sources of carbon dioxide from time to time, with such revisions applying prospectively along with appropriate grandfathering provisions.
In the process of Green Ammonia & Green Methanol production, renewable energy also includes electricity generated from renewable sources which is stored in an energy storage system or banked with the grid in accordance with applicable regulations.
The notification specifies that a detailed methodologies for measurement, reporting, monitoring, on-site verification, and certification of Green Ammonia & Green Methanol shall be issued separately by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy.
Any tender, bid process, or solicitation issued prior to the date of notifications may continue to be governed by the terms and conditions applicable at the time of its issuance; however, the procuring entity may, where feasible and with mutual consent of the parties, align such tender with the provisions of notifications.
The notifications of the Green Ammonia & Green Methanol standards bring clarity to industry, investors, and other stakeholders engaged in the development of green hydrogen derivatives. The standards will facilitate decarbonisation of sectors such as fertilizers, shipping, power, and heavy industry, while strengthening India’s position as a reliable producer and exporter of green fuels.
Indian Green Hydrogen developers are targeting export markets for Green Ammonia & Green Methanol. With this notification, India further consolidates its regulatory framework for green hydrogen and its derivatives under the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
The notifications of the Green Ammonia & Green Methanol Standards for India can be accessed here & here.