Ministry of Women and Child Development
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Grace International Women’s Day Celebrations at Manekshaw Centre tomorrow
Event to witness participation of women from various fields reflecting the diverse contributions of women across the nation and Government’s commitment to advancing women-led development
Two panel discussions to take place after inaugural ceremony
07 MAR 2026 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is celebrating International Women’s Day tomorrow (8th March 2026). The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) will organise a national-level celebration at the Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi, which will be graced by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
The event will be organised in the august presence of the Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, and the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur.
International Women’s Day, observed globally on 8 March, celebrates the achievements and contributions of women across diverse fields and reaffirms the collective commitment towards gender equality, safety, dignity, and empowerment of women.
The programme will commence with a welcome address by Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, followed by audio-visual presentations highlighting the increased workforce participation of women across sectors and showcasing key Government policies and schemes aimed at women’s empowerment.
On the occasion, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will deliver the keynote address.
The Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi will also address the gathering and highlight key initiatives undertaken by the Government to strengthen women-led development in the country.
Following the inaugural ceremony, the programme will continue with two panel discussions. The first panel discussion will focus on Labour Codes – Enhancing Empowerment of Women,” while the second panel will discuss Self-Help Group Women as Entrepreneurs.”
The event is expected to witness the participation of around 1,000 women from more than 150 Ministries, Departments, and organisations, including representatives from the Armed Forces, police, media, healthcare, sports, and other sectors, reflecting the diverse contributions of women across the nation and the Government of India’s commitment to advancing women-led development.
The event will also be webcast live at:
https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আগামীকাল মানেকশ সেন্টারে আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উদযাপনে যোগ দেবেন
07 MAR 2026 9:43AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ মার্চ, ২০২৬
ভারত সরকার আগামীকাল (৮ই মার্চ ২০২৬) আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উদযাপন করছে। নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক (এমডব্লিউসিডি) নয়াদিল্লির মানেকশ সেন্টারে একটি জাতীয় পর্যায়ের উদযাপনের আয়োজন করবে, যেখানে মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী এবং মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সাবিত্রী ঠাকুরের উপস্থিতিতে এই অনুষ্ঠানটি আয়োজিত হবে।
৮ মার্চ বিশ্বব্যাপী পালিত আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে নারীদের সাফল্য এবং অবদান উদযাপন করে এবং লিঙ্গ সমতা, সুরক্ষা, মর্যাদা এবং নারীর ক্ষমতায়নের প্রতি সম্মিলিত প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে।
মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অনিল মালিকের স্বাগত ভাষণের মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠানটি শুরু হবে, তারপরে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে নারীর কর্মশক্তিতে অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি এবং নারীর ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সরকারি নীতি ও পরিকল্পনাগুলি প্রদর্শনের মাধ্যমে অডিও-ভিজ্যুয়াল উপস্থাপনা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
এই উপলক্ষে, রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু মূল ভাষণ দেবেন।
নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবীও সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেবেন এবং দেশে নারী-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়ন জোরদার করার জন্য সরকারের গৃহীত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগগুলি তুলে ধরবেন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের পর, দুটি প্যানেল আলোচনার মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠানটি অব্যাহত থাকবে। প্রথম প্যানেল আলোচনায় "শ্রম কোড - নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন বৃদ্ধি" বিষয়ের উপর আলোকপাত করা হবে, এবং দ্বিতীয় প্যানেলে "স্ব-সহায়ক গোষ্ঠীর নারী উদ্যোক্তা হিসেবে" বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে ১৫০ টিরও বেশি মন্ত্রক, বিভাগ এবং সংস্থার প্রায় ১,০০০ নারী অংশগ্রহণ করবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে, যার মধ্যে সশস্ত্র বাহিনী, পুলিশ, মিডিয়া, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, ক্রীড়া এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিনিধিরাও অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকবেন, যা দেশজুড়ে নারীর বৈচিত্র্যময় অবদান এবং নারী-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নেওয়ার জন্য ভারত সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি প্রতিফলিত করবে।
অনুষ্ঠানটি সরাসরি ওয়েবকাস্ট করা হবে:
https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd/