Ministry of Women and Child Development
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Grace International Women’s Day Celebrations at Manekshaw Centre tomorrow
Event to witness participation of women from various fields reflecting the diverse contributions of women across the nation and Government’s commitment to advancing women-led development
Two panel discussions to take place after inaugural ceremony
07 MAR 2026 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is celebrating International Women’s Day tomorrow (8th March 2026). The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) will organise a national-level celebration at the Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi, which will be graced by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
The event will be organised in the august presence of the Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, and the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur.
International Women’s Day, observed globally on 8 March, celebrates the achievements and contributions of women across diverse fields and reaffirms the collective commitment towards gender equality, safety, dignity, and empowerment of women.
The programme will commence with a welcome address by Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, followed by audio-visual presentations highlighting the increased workforce participation of women across sectors and showcasing key Government policies and schemes aimed at women’s empowerment.
On the occasion, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will deliver the keynote address.
The Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi will also address the gathering and highlight key initiatives undertaken by the Government to strengthen women-led development in the country.
Following the inaugural ceremony, the programme will continue with two panel discussions. The first panel discussion will focus on Labour Codes – Enhancing Empowerment of Women,” while the second panel will discuss Self-Help Group Women as Entrepreneurs.”
The event is expected to witness the participation of around 1,000 women from more than 150 Ministries, Departments, and organisations, including representatives from the Armed Forces, police, media, healthcare, sports, and other sectors, reflecting the diverse contributions of women across the nation and the Government of India’s commitment to advancing women-led development.
The event will also be webcast live at:
https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनानिमित्त उद्या माणेकशॉ सेंटर येथे होणाऱ्या समारंभाला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू राहणार उपस्थित
देशभरातील महिलांचे वैविध्यपूर्ण योगदान आणि महिला नेतृत्वाखालील विकासासाठी सरकारची वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करणारा विविध क्षेत्रातील महिलांच्या सहभागाचा साक्षीदार असणारा कार्यक्रम.
उद्घाटन समारंभानंतर होणार दोन पॅनेल चर्चा
07 MAR 2026 9:43AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकार उद्या (8 मार्च 2026) आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिन साजरा करत आहे. महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालय नवी दिल्लीतील माणेकशॉ सेंटरमध्ये राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील समारंभाचे आयोजन करणार आहे, ज्याला भारताच्या माननीय राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी तसेच महिला आणि बालविकास राज्यमंत्री सावित्री ठाकूर यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत हा कार्यक्रम होणार आहे.
8 मार्च रोजी जागतिक स्तरावर साजऱ्या केल्या जाणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनानिमित्त विविध क्षेत्रातील महिलांची कामगिरी आणि योगदान यांचा उत्सव साजरा केला जातो तसेच यानिमित्ताने लैंगिक समानता, सुरक्षितता, प्रतिष्ठा आणि महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी सामूहिक वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी होते.
कार्यक्रमाचा प्रारंभ महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अनिल मलिक यांच्या स्वागतपर भाषणाने होईल, त्यानंतर विविध क्षेत्रातील महिलांच्या वाढत्या कार्यबल सहभागावर प्रकाश टाकणारी तसेच महिला सक्षमीकरणाचे उद्दिष्ट असलेली प्रमुख सरकारी धोरणे आणि योजनांचे प्रदर्शन करणारी दृकश्राव्य सादरीकरणे सादर होतील.
या प्रसंगी भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांचे मुख्य भाषण होईल.
महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी देखील या मेळाव्याला संबोधित करतील आणि देशात महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाला बळकटी देण्यासाठी सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकतील.
उद्घाटन समारंभानंतर कार्यक्रमात दोन पॅनेल चर्चा होतील. पहिली पॅनेल चर्चा "कामगार संहिता - महिला सक्षमीकरण बळकट करणे" यावर केंद्रित असेल, तर दुसरे पॅनेल "उद्योजक म्हणून स्वयंसहाय्यता गटातील महिला" यावर चर्चा करेल.
या कार्यक्रमात 150 हून अधिक मंत्रालये, विभाग आणि संघटनांमधील सुमारे 1,000 महिलांचा सहभाग अपेक्षित आहे, ज्यामध्ये सशस्त्र दल, पोलिस, माध्यमे, आरोग्यसेवा, क्रीडा आणि इतर क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश आहे. हे कार्यक्रम देशभरातील महिलांचे वैविध्यपूर्ण योगदान आणि महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासासाठी भारत सरकारची वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करतात.
कार्यक्रमाचे लाईव्ह वेबकास्ट येथे उपलब्ध आहे:
https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd.