Ministry of Women and Child Development
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Grace International Women’s Day Celebrations at Manekshaw Centre tomorrow
Event to witness participation of women from various fields reflecting the diverse contributions of women across the nation and Government’s commitment to advancing women-led development
Two panel discussions to take place after inaugural ceremony
07 MAR 2026 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is celebrating International Women’s Day tomorrow (8th March 2026). The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) will organise a national-level celebration at the Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi, which will be graced by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
The event will be organised in the august presence of the Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, and the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur.
International Women’s Day, observed globally on 8 March, celebrates the achievements and contributions of women across diverse fields and reaffirms the collective commitment towards gender equality, safety, dignity, and empowerment of women.
The programme will commence with a welcome address by Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, followed by audio-visual presentations highlighting the increased workforce participation of women across sectors and showcasing key Government policies and schemes aimed at women’s empowerment.
On the occasion, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will deliver the keynote address.
The Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi will also address the gathering and highlight key initiatives undertaken by the Government to strengthen women-led development in the country.
Following the inaugural ceremony, the programme will continue with two panel discussions. The first panel discussion will focus on Labour Codes – Enhancing Empowerment of Women,” while the second panel will discuss Self-Help Group Women as Entrepreneurs.”
The event is expected to witness the participation of around 1,000 women from more than 150 Ministries, Departments, and organisations, including representatives from the Armed Forces, police, media, healthcare, sports, and other sectors, reflecting the diverse contributions of women across the nation and the Government of India’s commitment to advancing women-led development.
The event will also be webcast live at:
https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd.

ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ನಾಳೆ ಮಾಣೆಕ್ ಶಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ನಂತರ ಎರಡು ಪ್ಯಾನಲ್ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆಯಲಿವೆ
07 MAR 2026 9:43AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಾಳೆ (8 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2026) ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು (MWCD) ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಮಾಣೆಕ್ ಶಾ ಸೆಂಟರ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಆಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
​ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಅನ್ನಪೂರ್ಣ ದೇವಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸಾವಿತ್ರಿ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರ ಘನ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.
​ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 8 ರಂದು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ದಿನವು, ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಂಗ ಸಮಾನತೆ, ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ, ಘನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ಕಡೆಗಿನ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
​ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನಿಲ್ ಮಲಿಕ್ ಅವರ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಭಾಷಣದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ನಂತರ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನೀತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಆಡಿಯೋ-ವಿಶುವಲ್ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಗಳು ನಡೆಯಲಿವೆ.
​ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
​ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಅನ್ನಪೂರ್ಣ ದೇವಿ ಅವರು ಸಭೆಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
​ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ನಂತರ, ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಎರಡು ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲಿದೆ. ಮೊದಲ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯು "ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆಗಳು - ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು" ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದರೆ, ಎರಡನೇ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯು "ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಸ್ವಸಹಾಯ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು" ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಿದೆ.
​ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳು, ಪೊಲೀಸ್, ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 150 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು, ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 1,000 ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಇದು ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಲಿಂಕ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನೇರ ಪ್ರಸಾರವಾಗಲಿದೆ:
https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd.