Ministry of Women and Child Development
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Grace International Women’s Day Celebrations at Manekshaw Centre tomorrow
Event to witness participation of women from various fields reflecting the diverse contributions of women across the nation and Government’s commitment to advancing women-led development
Two panel discussions to take place after inaugural ceremony
07 MAR 2026 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is celebrating International Women’s Day tomorrow (8th March 2026). The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) will organise a national-level celebration at the Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi, which will be graced by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
The event will be organised in the august presence of the Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, and the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur.
International Women’s Day, observed globally on 8 March, celebrates the achievements and contributions of women across diverse fields and reaffirms the collective commitment towards gender equality, safety, dignity, and empowerment of women.
The programme will commence with a welcome address by Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, followed by audio-visual presentations highlighting the increased workforce participation of women across sectors and showcasing key Government policies and schemes aimed at women’s empowerment.
On the occasion, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will deliver the keynote address.
The Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi will also address the gathering and highlight key initiatives undertaken by the Government to strengthen women-led development in the country.
Following the inaugural ceremony, the programme will continue with two panel discussions. The first panel discussion will focus on Labour Codes – Enhancing Empowerment of Women,” while the second panel will discuss Self-Help Group Women as Entrepreneurs.”
The event is expected to witness the participation of around 1,000 women from more than 150 Ministries, Departments, and organisations, including representatives from the Armed Forces, police, media, healthcare, sports, and other sectors, reflecting the diverse contributions of women across the nation and the Government of India’s commitment to advancing women-led development.
The event will also be webcast live at:
https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ આવતીકાલે માણેકશો સેન્ટર ખાતે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોની મહિલાઓ ભાગ લેશે, જેમાં દેશભરની મહિલાઓના વિવિધ યોગદાન અને મહિલાઓના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળના વિકાસને આગળ વધારવા માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવવામાં આવશે
ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહ પછી બે પેનલ ચર્ચાઓ થશે
07 MAR 2026 9:43AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકાર આવતીકાલે (8 માર્ચ, 2026) આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસની ઉજવણી કરી રહી છે. મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય (MWCD) નવી દિલ્હીના માણેકશા સેન્ટર ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની ઉજવણીનું આયોજન કરશે, જેમાં ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવી અને મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સાવિત્રી ઠાકુરની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં યોજાશે.
8 માર્ચે વિશ્વભરમાં ઉજવાતો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસ વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં મહિલાઓની સિદ્ધિઓ અને યોગદાનની ઉજવણી કરે છે અને લિંગ સમાનતા, સલામતી, ગૌરવ અને મહિલાઓના સશક્તિકરણ પ્રત્યેની આપણી સામૂહિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી અનિલ મલિકના સ્વાગત સંબોધનથી થશે, ત્યારબાદ વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં મહિલાઓની વધતી જતી કાર્યબળ ભાગીદારી અને મહિલા સશક્તિકરણને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ચોક્કસ સરકારી નીતિઓ અને યોજનાઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતી ઑડિઓ-વિઝ્યુઅલ પ્રસ્તુતિઓ રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
આ પ્રસંગે ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ મુખ્ય સંબોધન કરશે.
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવી પણ સભાને સંબોધિત કરશે અને દેશમાં મહિલાઓના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળના વિકાસને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે સરકાર દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી ચોક્કસ પહેલો પર પ્રકાશ પાડશે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહ પછી, કાર્યક્રમ બે પેનલ ચર્ચાઓ સાથે ચાલુ રહેશે. પ્રથમ "લેબર કોડ્સ - મહિલા સશક્તિકરણમાં વધારો" પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે, જ્યારે બીજો "સેલ્ફ-હેલ્પ ગ્રુપની મહિલાઓ એન્ટરપ્રેન્યોર તરીકે" પર ચર્ચા કરશે.
સશસ્ત્ર દળો, પોલીસ, મીડિયા, આરોગ્યસંભાળ, રમતગમત અને અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સહિત 150 થી વધુ મંત્રાલયો, વિભાગો અને સંગઠનોમાંથી આશરે 1,000 મહિલાઓ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજરી આપે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જે દેશભરની મહિલાઓના વિવિધ યોગદાન અને મહિલાઓના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળના વિકાસને આગળ વધારવા માટે ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમનું લાઇવ વેબકાસ્ટ પણ કરવામાં આવશે:
https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd.