Ministry of Women and Child Development
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Grace International Women’s Day Celebrations at Manekshaw Centre tomorrow
Event to witness participation of women from various fields reflecting the diverse contributions of women across the nation and Government’s commitment to advancing women-led development
Two panel discussions to take place after inaugural ceremony
07 MAR 2026 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is celebrating International Women’s Day tomorrow (8th March 2026). The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) will organise a national-level celebration at the Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi, which will be graced by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
The event will be organised in the august presence of the Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, and the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur.
International Women’s Day, observed globally on 8 March, celebrates the achievements and contributions of women across diverse fields and reaffirms the collective commitment towards gender equality, safety, dignity, and empowerment of women.
The programme will commence with a welcome address by Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, followed by audio-visual presentations highlighting the increased workforce participation of women across sectors and showcasing key Government policies and schemes aimed at women’s empowerment.
On the occasion, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will deliver the keynote address.
The Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi will also address the gathering and highlight key initiatives undertaken by the Government to strengthen women-led development in the country.
Following the inaugural ceremony, the programme will continue with two panel discussions. The first panel discussion will focus on Labour Codes – Enhancing Empowerment of Women,” while the second panel will discuss Self-Help Group Women as Entrepreneurs.”
The event is expected to witness the participation of around 1,000 women from more than 150 Ministries, Departments, and organisations, including representatives from the Armed Forces, police, media, healthcare, sports, and other sectors, reflecting the diverse contributions of women across the nation and the Government of India’s commitment to advancing women-led development.
The event will also be webcast live at:
https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd.

ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ମାନେକଶା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମହିଳା ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ବିକାଶକୁ ନେଇ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ବିଶେଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହ ପରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ ଦୁଇଟି ଆଲୋଚନାଚକ୍ର
07 MAR 2026 9:43AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମହିଳା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉତ୍ସବ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ମାନେକଶା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜନ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମାରୋହକୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସାବିତ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁରଙ୍କ ଗରିମାମୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ।
ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୮ ତାରିଖରେ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ପାଳିତ ହେଉଥିବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମହିଳା ଦିବସ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ସଫଳତା ଏବଂ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଏ ଏବଂ ଲିଙ୍ଗଗତ ସମାନତା, ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ତଥା ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପ୍ରତି ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥାଏ।
ଆସନ୍ତା କାଲି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଟି ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନିଲ ମଲ୍ଲିକଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଭାଷଣରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ, ଯାହା ପରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟବଳ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସରକାରୀ ନୀତି ଓ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ଦୃଶ୍ୟ-ଶ୍ରାବ୍ୟ ବିବରଣୀ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା କରାଯିବ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ। ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଦେଶରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ବିକାଶକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବେ।
ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହ ପରେ ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ୟାନେଲରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଜାରି ରହିବ। ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ୟାନେଲ୍ ଆଲୋଚନା “ଶ୍ରମ ସଂହିତା - ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି” ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ରହିବ, ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପ୍ୟାନେଲ୍ “ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଭାବେ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ମହିଳା” ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀ, ପୋଲିସ, ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ସମେତ ୧୫୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ସଂଗଠନରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧,୦୦୦ ମହିଳା ଯୋଗଦେବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି, ଯାହା ଦେଶର ବିବିଧ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ ଏବଂ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ବିକାଶକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି।
/HP