President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO VISIT WEST BENGAL FROM MARCH 6 TO 7
05 MAR 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu will visit West Bengal from March 6 to 7, 2026.
On March 6, the President will launch the Darjeeling Hill Festival to mark the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram and inaugurate an exhibition ‘Root & Rhythms’ at Lok Bhavan, Darjeeling. She will also virtually inaugurate the Platinum Jubilee Flagship Programme on Women’s Leadership and Empowerment at IIT Kharagpur on the occasion.
On March 7, the President will grace the 9th International Santal Conference being organised by the International Santal Council at Darjeeling, West Bengal.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति 6 से 7 मार्च तक पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगी
05 MAR 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 6 से 7 मार्च, 2026 तक पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगी।
राष्ट्रपति 6 मार्च को ‘वंदे मातरम’ की 150वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में दार्जिलिंग में ‘दार्जिलिंग हिल फेस्टिवल’ का शुभारंभ करेंगी और लोक भवन में 'रूट एंड रिदम्स' नामक एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगी। इस अवसर पर वे आईआईटी खड़गपुर में आयोजित महिला नेतृत्व और सशक्तिकरण पर प्लेटिनम जुबली फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रम का वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से उद्घाटन भी करेंगी।
श्रमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 7 मार्च को दार्जिलिंग में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संथाल परिषद द्वारा आयोजित 9वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संथाल सम्मेलन में शामिल होंगी।