President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO VISIT WEST BENGAL FROM MARCH 6 TO 7
05 MAR 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu will visit West Bengal from March 6 to 7, 2026.
On March 6, the President will launch the Darjeeling Hill Festival to mark the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram and inaugurate an exhibition ‘Root & Rhythms’ at Lok Bhavan, Darjeeling. She will also virtually inaugurate the Platinum Jubilee Flagship Programme on Women’s Leadership and Empowerment at IIT Kharagpur on the occasion.
On March 7, the President will grace the 9th International Santal Conference being organised by the International Santal Council at Darjeeling, West Bengal.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند 6 سے 7 مارچ کو مغربی بنگال کا دورہ کریں گی
05 MAR 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 6 سے 7 مارچ کو مغربی بنگال کا دورہ کریں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند 6 مارچ کو وندے ماترم کے 150 برس مکمل ہونے پر دارجلنگ ہل فیسٹیول کا آغاز کریں گی اور لوک بھون، دارجلنگ میں ’روٹ اینڈ رِدمز‘ نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گی۔ وہ اس موقع پر آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور میں خواتین کی قیادت اور اختیاردہی کے موضوع پر پلیٹینم جوبلی فلیگ شپ پروگرام کا ورچووَل طریقے سے افتتاح بھی کریں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند 7 مارچ کو 9ویں بین الاقوامی سنتال کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گی جس کا اہتمام دراجلنگ، مغربی بنگال میں بین الاقوامی سنتال کونسل کے ذریعہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔