President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO VISIT WEST BENGAL FROM MARCH 6 TO 7
05 MAR 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu will visit West Bengal from March 6 to 7, 2026.
On March 6, the President will launch the Darjeeling Hill Festival to mark the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram and inaugurate an exhibition ‘Root & Rhythms’ at Lok Bhavan, Darjeeling. She will also virtually inaugurate the Platinum Jubilee Flagship Programme on Women’s Leadership and Empowerment at IIT Kharagpur on the occasion.
On March 7, the President will grace the 9th International Santal Conference being organised by the International Santal Council at Darjeeling, West Bengal.

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുര്‍മു 2026 മാര്‍ച്ച് 6 മുതല്‍ 7 വരെ പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കും
05 MAR 2026 6:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വന്ദേമാതരത്തിന്റെ 150-ാം വാര്‍ഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഡാര്‍ജിലിംഗില്‍ നടക്കുന്ന 'ഡാര്‍ജിലിംഗ് ഹില്‍ ഫെസ്റ്റിവല്‍' മാര്‍ച്ച് 6 ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. കൂടാതെ ഡാര്‍ജിലിംഗിലെ ലോക് ഭവനില്‍ 'റൂട്ട് ആന്‍ഡ് റിഥംസ്' എന്ന പ്രദര്‍ശനവും ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപതി മുര്‍മു ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. ഇതോടൊപ്പം, ഐഐടി ഖരഗ്പൂരില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വനിതാ നേതൃത്വത്തെയും ശാക്തീകരണത്തെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള 'പ്ലാറ്റിനം ജൂബിലി ഫ്‌ലാഗ്ഷിപ്പ് പ്രോഗ്രാ'മും രാഷ്ട്രപതി വെര്‍ച്വലായി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
മാര്‍ച്ച് 7 ന് ഇന്റര്‍നാഷണല്‍ സാന്താള്‍ കൗണ്‍സില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒമ്പതാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സാന്താള്‍ സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ രാഷ്ട്രപതി മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുക്കും.