President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF FINLAND MEETS THE PRESIDENT
05 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Alexander Stubb, President of the Republic of Finland met President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 5, 2026).
Welcoming President Stubb at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that his presence as the Chief Guest at this year’s Raisina Dialogue is a matter of pride for India. She expressed confidence that his views on the contemporary global situation will certainly be very valuable for all the participants.
The President said that India views Finland as a valued and trusted partner, with a relationship based on mutual trust and shared democratic traditions.
Both leaders agreed that in recent years, India-Finland ties have evolved into a dynamic partnership driven by innovation, clean technologies, education, and economic cooperation as key pillars. President Murmu also expressed confidence that the recently announced India–EU Free Trade Agreement will provide fresh momentum to our trade and investment ties.
The President said that Finland is a global leader in cutting-edge digital technologies, ranging from quantum technology to 6G, and appreciated Finnish companies' role in India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat. She underlined that several Indian companies are active in Finland and that thousands of Indians, especially IT professionals, are making significant contributions to Finland’s economy. She said this scenario provides immense possibilities for deeper cooperation between our countries in these areas.
The President also commended Finland’s leadership in sustainable development and clean technologies. She added that India too has made notable progress in climate action, by expanding our solar and wind energy capacities, promoting green hydrogen, improving sustainable energy efficiency, and initiating platforms such as International Solar Alliance and the Global Bio-Fuels Alliance. She also apprised President Stubb of the LiFE Mission, which encourages people to adopt sustainable lifestyles. She noted that by combining Finland’s expertise in sustainable technologies with India’s green energy innovation, we can demonstrate that prosperity and sustainability can go hand in hand.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে ফিনল্যান্ডের রাষ্ট্রপতির সাক্ষাৎ
05 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ মার্চ, ২০২৬
ফিনল্যান্ডের রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ আলেকজান্ডার স্টুব আজ ৫ মার্চ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি স্টুবকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে শ্রীমতি মুর্মু বলেন, এবছরের রাইসিনা সংলাপে ফিনল্যান্ডের রাষ্ট্রপতির উপস্থিতি ভারতের জন্য গর্বের বিষয়। সমসাময়িক আন্তর্জাতিক পরিস্থিতিতে ডঃ স্টুবের অভিমত অত্যন্ত মূল্যবান হবে বলে তাঁর দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, ভারত ফিনল্যান্ডকে মূল্যবান এক আস্থাভাজন অংশীদার হিসেবে বিবেচনা করে। পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও অভিন্ন গণতান্ত্রিক ঐতিহ্যের ওপর ভিত্তি করে উভয় দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে।
সাম্প্রতির বছরগুলিতে উদ্ভাবন, পরিবেশ বান্ধব প্রযুক্তি, শিক্ষা এবং আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা ভারত ও ফিনল্যান্ডের মধ্যে সম্পর্ককে একটি প্রাণবন্ত অংশীদারিত্বে উন্নীত করেছে। এই সম্পর্কের উন্নয়নে সম্প্রতি ঘোষিত ভারত- ইইউ অবাধ বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সহায়ক হবে। ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য এবং বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে গতি আসবে।
ফিনল্যান্ড কোয়ান্টাম প্রযুক্তি, সিক্স জি-র মতো অত্যাধুনিক ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তিতে প্রথম সারির দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে। বিকশিত ভারত গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে ফিনিশ সংস্থাগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। বহু ভারতীয় সংস্থা ফিনল্যান্ডে এই মুহুর্তে সক্রিয়। তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বহু ভারতীয় পেশাদার ব্যক্তিত্ব সেখানে কাজ করছেন।
শ্রীমতি মুর্মু সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন এবং পরিবেশ বান্ধব প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ফিনল্যান্ডের নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার বিষয়ে প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মতো সমস্যার সমাধানে ভারতও যথেষ্ঠ উন্নতি করেছে। আমরা সৌর ও বায়ু শক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়িয়েছি। পরিবেশ বান্ধব হাইড্রোজেন জ্বালানি ব্যবহারেও আমরা উৎসাহিত করছি। আন্তর্জাতিক সৌরজোট এবং গ্লোবাল বায়ো ফুয়েলস অ্যালায়েন্সে দুটি দেশের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ রয়েছে। ডঃ স্টুব লাইফ মিশন নিয়ে উৎসাহ দেখানোয় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। সুস্থায়ী প্রযুক্তির বিষয়ে ফিনল্যান্ডের দক্ষতার সঙ্গে ভারতের পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানি নিয়ে উদ্ভাবনের উদ্যোগকে যুক্ত করলে আগামী দিনে আমরা সমৃদ্ধি ও সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে যাব।