President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF FINLAND MEETS THE PRESIDENT
05 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Alexander Stubb, President of the Republic of Finland met President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 5, 2026).
Welcoming President Stubb at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that his presence as the Chief Guest at this year’s Raisina Dialogue is a matter of pride for India. She expressed confidence that his views on the contemporary global situation will certainly be very valuable for all the participants.
The President said that India views Finland as a valued and trusted partner, with a relationship based on mutual trust and shared democratic traditions.
Both leaders agreed that in recent years, India-Finland ties have evolved into a dynamic partnership driven by innovation, clean technologies, education, and economic cooperation as key pillars. President Murmu also expressed confidence that the recently announced India–EU Free Trade Agreement will provide fresh momentum to our trade and investment ties.
The President said that Finland is a global leader in cutting-edge digital technologies, ranging from quantum technology to 6G, and appreciated Finnish companies' role in India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat. She underlined that several Indian companies are active in Finland and that thousands of Indians, especially IT professionals, are making significant contributions to Finland’s economy. She said this scenario provides immense possibilities for deeper cooperation between our countries in these areas.
The President also commended Finland’s leadership in sustainable development and clean technologies. She added that India too has made notable progress in climate action, by expanding our solar and wind energy capacities, promoting green hydrogen, improving sustainable energy efficiency, and initiating platforms such as International Solar Alliance and the Global Bio-Fuels Alliance. She also apprised President Stubb of the LiFE Mission, which encourages people to adopt sustainable lifestyles. She noted that by combining Finland’s expertise in sustainable technologies with India’s green energy innovation, we can demonstrate that prosperity and sustainability can go hand in hand.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
फिनलैंड के राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
05 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
फिनलैंड गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. अलेक्जेंडर स्टब ने आज (5 मार्च, 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति स्टब का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस वर्ष के ‘रायसीना डायलॉग’ में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उनकी उपस्थिति भारत के लिए गर्व का विषय है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि समकालीन वैश्विक स्थिति पर उनके विचार सभी प्रतिभागियों के लिए अत्यंत मूल्यवान होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत फिनलैंड को एक मूल्यवान और भरोसेमंद साझेदार के रूप में देखता है, जिसके साथ संबंध आपसी विश्वास और साझा लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं पर आधारित हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि हाल के वर्षों में भारत-फिनलैंड संबंध नवाचार, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी, शिक्षा और आर्थिक सहयोग जैसे प्रमुख स्तंभों द्वारा संचालित एक गतिशील साझेदारी के रूप में विकसित हुए हैं। राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने यह भी विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हाल ही में घोषित भारत-यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) मुक्त व्यापार समझौता हमारे व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को नई गति प्रदान करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर 6जी तक, अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों में फिनलैंड वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी है। उन्होंने ‘विकसित भारत’ की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में फिनिश कंपनियों की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कई भारतीय कंपनियां फिनलैंड में सक्रिय हैं और हजारों भारतीय, विशेषकर आईटी पेशेवर, फिनलैंड की अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह परिदृश्य इन क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने सतत विकास और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों में फिनलैंड के नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने भी सौर एवं पवन ऊर्जा क्षमताओं का विस्तार करके, हरित हाइड्रोजन को बढ़ावा देकर, सतत ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार करके और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन एवं वैश्विक जैव-ईंधन गठबंधन जैसे मंचों की शुरुआत करके जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति स्टब को लाइफ मिशन के बारे में भी जानकारी दी, जो लोगों को टिकाऊ जीवनशैली अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकियों में फिनलैंड की विशेषज्ञता और हरित ऊर्जा से जुड़े भारत के नवाचार को मिलाकर हम इस तथ्य को प्रदर्शित कर सकते हैं कि समृद्धि और स्थिरता साथ-साथ संभव हो सकती है।