President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF FINLAND MEETS THE PRESIDENT
05 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Alexander Stubb, President of the Republic of Finland met President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 5, 2026).
Welcoming President Stubb at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that his presence as the Chief Guest at this year’s Raisina Dialogue is a matter of pride for India. She expressed confidence that his views on the contemporary global situation will certainly be very valuable for all the participants.
The President said that India views Finland as a valued and trusted partner, with a relationship based on mutual trust and shared democratic traditions.
Both leaders agreed that in recent years, India-Finland ties have evolved into a dynamic partnership driven by innovation, clean technologies, education, and economic cooperation as key pillars. President Murmu also expressed confidence that the recently announced India–EU Free Trade Agreement will provide fresh momentum to our trade and investment ties.
The President said that Finland is a global leader in cutting-edge digital technologies, ranging from quantum technology to 6G, and appreciated Finnish companies' role in India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat. She underlined that several Indian companies are active in Finland and that thousands of Indians, especially IT professionals, are making significant contributions to Finland’s economy. She said this scenario provides immense possibilities for deeper cooperation between our countries in these areas.
The President also commended Finland’s leadership in sustainable development and clean technologies. She added that India too has made notable progress in climate action, by expanding our solar and wind energy capacities, promoting green hydrogen, improving sustainable energy efficiency, and initiating platforms such as International Solar Alliance and the Global Bio-Fuels Alliance. She also apprised President Stubb of the LiFE Mission, which encourages people to adopt sustainable lifestyles. She noted that by combining Finland’s expertise in sustainable technologies with India’s green energy innovation, we can demonstrate that prosperity and sustainability can go hand in hand.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவருடன் பின்லாந்து அதிபர் சந்திப்பு
05 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு அவர்களை, பின்லாந்து அதிபர் திரு. அலெக்சாண்டர் ஸ்டப் இன்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். 'ரைசினா உரையாடல்' நிகழ்வில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்கும் அவரை வரவேற்ற குடியரசுத் தலைவர், பின்லாந்தை இந்தியாவின் நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய பங்காளியாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான உறவு, புதுமைப் படைப்புகள், கல்வி மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றால் வலுவடைந்துள்ளதை இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். அண்மையில் கையெழுத்தான இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம், இருதரப்பு முதலீடுகளுக்குப் புதிய வேகத்தை அளிக்கும் என திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
6 ஜி மற்றும் குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் பின்லாந்தின் பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், இந்தியாவின் பசுமை எரிசக்தி முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் 'லைஃப் மிஷன்' குறித்தும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பின்லாந்தின் தொழில்நுட்பமும் இந்தியாவின் பசுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளும் இணைவது உலகளாவிய நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2235682&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி வெளியீட்டு எண்:2235682