PIB Headquarters
বিশ্বাস, বৈচিত্র্য ও অন্তর্ভুক্তি - স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা
05 MAR 2026 9:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ মার্চ, ২০২৬
কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে নানাভাবে পরিবর্তন আনছে। এআইভিত্তিক উপকরণ রোগ নির্ণয় ও পূর্বাভাস দিতে পারে। চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি সহজ করে। হাসপাতাল পরিচালনা উন্নত করে। ওষুধ আবিষ্কার ও চিকিৎসা গবেষণাতেও সহায়তা করে। তবে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় এআই সংযোজনের ক্ষেত্রে নানা প্রতিকূলতা রয়েছে।
এআইচালিত চিকিৎসা উপকরণ তৈরি হচ্ছে। কিন্তু এর ব্যবহার এখনো সীমিত। অনেক এআইভিত্তিক উপকরণ তৈরিতে বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ ও প্রতিনিধিত্বমূলক তথ্যের ঘাটতি রয়েছে। এতে নির্ভুলতা কমে যেতে পারে। নির্দিষ্ট জনগোষ্ঠীর বিরুদ্ধে পক্ষপাতের ঝুঁকিও বাড়ে।
কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা নিয়ে বিভিন্ন আলোচনায় একটি স্পষ্ট অভিমত উঠে এসেছে। এআই স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় বড় পরিবর্তন আনতে পারে। তবে এর উন্নয়ন ও ব্যবহার রোগীকেন্দ্রিক হওয়া জরুরি। সমতাভিত্তিক ও সুলভ চিকিৎসা পরিষেবায় প্রবেশাধিকার বাড়াতে হবে। বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক তথ্যভিত্তিক প্রশিক্ষণ নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। স্বচ্ছতা ও বিশ্বাসের ভিত্তিতে এই প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করতে হবে।
এই নীতিগুলি সামনে রেখে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক স্ট্র্যাটেজি ফর এআই ইন হেলথকেয়ার ফর ইন্ডিয়া (SAHI) প্রকাশ করেছে। সম্প্রতি নয়াদিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটে এই নথি প্রকাশ করা হয়। SAHI ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থায় দায়িত্বশীলভাবে এআই সংযোজনের জন্য একটি জাতীয় কাঠামো নির্ধারণ করেছে। এতে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা শক্তিশালী করতে এআইকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সহায়ক হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে জনস্বার্থ, বিশ্বাস এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী স্থিতিশীলতার বিষয়টি গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে।
সামিটের আলোচনায় স্বাস্থ্য তথ্যের বৈচিত্র্যের গুরুত্ব উঠে আসে। দায়বদ্ধ ও বিশ্বাসযোগ্য এআই ব্যবস্থার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথাও উল্লেখ করা হয়। জনস্বার্থে এআই ব্যবহারের উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়।
স্ট্র্যাটেজি ফর এআই ইন হেলথকেয়ার ফর ইন্ডিয়া (SAHI)
SAHI স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় এআই সংযোজনের জন্য একটি সুপারিশভিত্তিক জাতীয় কাঠামো হিসাবে কাজ করবে।
এই কাঠামো নীতিনির্ধারক, চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী এবং প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবকদের জন্য একটি সুস্পষ্ট রূপরেখা নির্ধারণ করেছে। চিকিৎসা প্রয়োজন, নিয়ন্ত্রক মানদণ্ড, সমতা ও জনবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে এআই ব্যবহারের নির্দেশনা এতে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
SAHI ২০১৮ সালে প্রকাশিত ভারতের ন্যাশনাল স্ট্র্যাটেজি ফর আর্টিফিশিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স-এর ধারাবাহিকতায় তৈরি হয়েছে। সরকার ন্যাশনাল প্রোগ্রাম অন এআই ঘোষণা করার পর এই কৌশলগত নথি প্রকাশিত হয়। নীতি আয়োগ এই নথি প্রস্তুত করে। এর লক্ষ্য ছিল, মানবকল্যাণে এআইভিত্তিক বিস্তৃত সমাধান তৈরি করা।
স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে এই কৌশলে সর্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে এআই ব্যবহারের কথা বলা হয়েছিল। বিশেষ করে গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলে চিকিৎসক ও পরিকাঠামোর ঘাটতি পূরণে এআই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখতে পারে। এআইভিত্তিক রোগ নির্ণয়, ব্যক্তিকেন্দ্রিক চিকিৎসা, সম্ভাব্য মহামারির প্রাথমিক শনাক্তকরণ এবং ইমেজিং নির্ণয়ে এআই ব্যবহারের সম্ভাবনা উল্লেখ করা হয়।
BODH : স্বাস্থ্য এআইয়ের তথ্য যাচাইয়ের মঞ্চ
শিখর সম্মেলনে বেঞ্চমার্কিং ওপেন ডেটা প্ল্যাটফর্ম ফর হেলথ এআই (BODH) চালু করা হয়। এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম বৃহৎ পরিসরে ব্যবহারের আগে স্বাস্থ্য এআই সমাধানের পরীক্ষা ও যাচাইয়ের ব্যবস্থা করবে।
চিকিৎসকদের ব্যবহারের জন্য তৈরি এআই উপকরণ নিরাপদ ও নির্ভরযোগ্য কি না তা নিশ্চিত করতে এই ব্যবস্থা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে।
ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য এআই উদ্যোগে বিশ্বাস, নিরাপত্তা ও দায়বদ্ধতা নিশ্চিত করার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতীয় প্রযুক্তি প্রতিষ্ঠান কানপুর এবং ন্যাশনাল হেলথ অথরিটি যৌথভাবে এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করেছে।
স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে এআই নীতি
২০১৮ সালে নীতি আয়োগ ন্যাশনাল হেলথ স্ট্যাক : স্ট্র্যাটেজি অ্যান্ড অ্যাপ্রোচ প্রকাশ করে। এতে একটি ঐক্যবদ্ধ ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার নীতি কাঠামো নির্ধারণ করা হয়।
এর মধ্যে জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য নিবন্ধন ব্যবস্থা, স্বাস্থ্য রেকর্ড কাঠামো, অন্তর্ভুক্তি ও দাবি নিষ্পত্তি প্ল্যাটফর্ম এবং ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিচয় অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। এই কাঠামো এআই সংযোজনের ভিত্তি তৈরি করেছে।
২০২০ সালে ন্যাশনাল ডিজিটাল হেলথ মিশন এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে বাস্তবায়নের রূপরেখা দেয়। এতে এআই, ইন্টারনেট অব থিংস, ব্লকচেইন এবং ক্লাউড প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের সম্ভাবনা উল্লেখ করা হয়।
পরবর্তীতে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশন (ABDM) শুরু করে। এটি ভারতের বৃহৎ ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো উদ্যোগ।
মোট ৮৬ কোটিরও বেশি নাগরিকের ABDM পরিচয় তৈরি হয়েছে। এতে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী স্বাস্থ্য রেকর্ড, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী ও প্রতিষ্ঠানের জাতীয় নিবন্ধন এবং সম্মতিভিত্তিক তথ্য বিনিময় ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।
এই পরিকাঠামো এআই সংযোজনের শক্ত ভিত্তি তৈরি করেছে। একই সঙ্গে যক্ষ্মা শনাক্তকরণসহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এআইভিত্তিক রোগ পর্যবেক্ষণ ব্যবস্থা চালু হয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে এআইয়ের প্রভাব
এআই সামিটে ভারত সরকার এবং বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা যৌথভাবে ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট ২০২৬ কমপেন্ডিয়াম অন দ্য রিয়েল-ওয়ার্ল্ড ইমপ্যাক্ট অব এআই ইন হেলথ প্রকাশ করে।
এতে কম্পিউটার ভিশন, প্রতিবন্ধী সহায়ক প্রযুক্তি, চিকিৎসা সিদ্ধান্ত সহায়তা ব্যবস্থা এবং পূর্বাভাস বিশ্লেষণ-সহ নানা ব্যবহারিক উদাহরণ তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়া আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়ের ভারপ্রাপ্ত কর্মকর্তা ডা. ক্যাথারিনা বোয়েম বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে এআই নিয়ে আলোচনাকে বাস্তব প্রয়োগের দিকে এগিয়ে নেওয়াই এই নথির উদ্দেশ্য।
তিনি জানান, উদ্ভাবন শুধু সমৃদ্ধ দেশেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়। সীমিত সম্পদের দেশেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ধারণা তৈরি হয়।
তিনি বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার ছয়টি নীতির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। মানব স্বাধীনতা রক্ষা, সমতা এবং দায়বদ্ধতা নিশ্চিত করার উপর এতে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এআই স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের প্রতিস্থাপন করবে না। তাদের কাজকে শক্তিশালী করবে।
আইসিএমআর-এর ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অব রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডিজিটাল হেলথের পরিচালক ডা. মোনা দুগ্গল বলেন, ভারত এখন নিজস্ব অভিজ্ঞতার ভিত্তিতে সমাধান তৈরি করছে।
নিউরোরেডিওলজিতে এআই
নিউরোরেডিওলজি মস্তিষ্ক, মেরুদণ্ড, মাথা ও ঘাড়ের রোগ নির্ণয়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। এমআরআই ও সিটি স্ক্যানের মতো উন্নত ইমেজিং প্রযুক্তি এতে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
গত ১৫ বছরে জরুরি সিটি স্ক্যান পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৫০০ শতাংশ বেড়েছে।
এই প্রতিকূলতা মোকাবিলায় স্কাইডা ব্রেইনসিটি ব্যবস্থা তৈরি হয়েছে। এটি রেডিওলজিস্টদের জন্য একটি এআইভিত্তিক সহায়ক বিশ্লেষণ ব্যবস্থা।
প্রায় ২ হাজার গবেষণা ও বহু ইমেজ ডেটার ভিত্তিতে এই ব্যবস্থা তৈরি হয়েছে।
বস্তুত, ৩০টিরও বেশি চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠানে ১৫ হাজারেরও বেশি ব্রেইন সিটি স্ক্যান বিশ্লেষণে এটি ব্যবহার হয়েছে। বিশেষ করে দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় স্তরের শহরে এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখছে।
এই ব্যবস্থা সহায়ক হিসেবে কাজ করে। চূড়ান্ত নির্ণয় রেডিওলজিস্টই নিশ্চিত করেন।
দৃষ্টিহীনদের জন্য এআইভিত্তিক সহায়ক ব্যবস্থা
ভারতে দৃষ্টিহীন নাগরিকদের জন্য পাঠ্যপুস্তক, নথি ও ছবি পড়া বড় সমস্যা।
SMARTON নামের একটি এআইভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থা মোবাইল অ্যাপ, স্মার্ট চশমা ও ওয়েব প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে সহায়তা করছে।
কম্পিউটার ভিশন, ভাষা প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং ভাষা প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে এটি তৈরি হয়েছে।
মোট ৫০টি ভাষায় এই পরিষেবা পাওয়া যায়। এর মধ্যে ১০টি ভারতীয় ভাষা রয়েছে। বর্তমানে ১৫ হাজারেরও বেশি ব্যবহারকারী এই ব্যবস্থার সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন।
ভবিষ্যৎ দিশা
স্বাস্থ্য তথ্যের বৈচিত্র্য বাড়ানো জরুরি বলে বিশেষজ্ঞরা মত দিয়েছেন। বৈচিত্র্যহীন জিনগত তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে তৈরি চিকিৎসা মডেল অনেক সময় সব জনগোষ্ঠীর ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকর হয় না।
বিশেষজ্ঞরা বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে এআই ব্যবহারে নীতি সহায়তা ও আন্তর্জাতিক মানদণ্ড গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। বিশ্বাসযোগ্য প্রযুক্তি তৈরি করা বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধির জন্যও জরুরি।
উপসংহার
SAHI কাঠামো, বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ স্বাস্থ্য তথ্য এবং BODH-এর মতো যাচাই ব্যবস্থা স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে এআই ব্যবহারের একটি সুস্পষ্ট দিশা দেখিয়েছে।
বিশ্বাস, নৈতিকতা ও অন্তর্ভুক্তির ভিত্তিতে এআই ব্যবহার না করলে এর পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনা বাস্তবায়ন সম্ভব নয়।
ভারতের বিস্তৃত জনসংখ্যা, দ্রুত বাড়তে থাকা ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো এবং চিকিৎসা ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষ মানবসম্পদ এই উদ্যোগকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সক্ষম।
সমস্ত অঞ্চলের প্রতিটি রোগীর জন্য কার্যকর এআই ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করাই #AIforAll উদ্যোগের মূল লক্ষ্য।
তথ্যসূত্র
• National Health Policy: chrome- extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglc1efindmkaj/https://www.mohfw.gov.in/sites/defa ult/files/9147562941489753121.pdf
• National Program on AI: https://www.digitalindia.gov.in/initiative/national-program-on-artificial-intelligence/
• National Strategy for Artificial Intelligence: chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-03/National-Strategy-for-Artificial-Intelligence.pdf
• National Health Stack: chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://abdm.gov.in/strapicms/uploads/NHS_Strategy_and_Approach_1_89e2dd8f87.pdf
• National Digital Health Mission: https://mohfw.gov.in/?q=en/relatedlinks-1
• WHO issues first global report on Artificial Intelligence (AI) in health and six guiding principles for its design and use: https://www.who.int/news/item/28-06-2021-who-issues-first-global-report-on-ai-in-health-and-six-guiding-principles-for-its-design-and-use
• Strategy for AI in Healthcare for India: https://abdm.gov.in/sahi/
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
Trust, Diversity and Inclusion: AI in Healthcare
05 MAR 2026 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
Artificial Intelligence is transforming the healthcare sector in various innovative ways. AI-based tools can diagnose and predict diseases, streamline clinical practices, improve hospital management, assist in drug discoveries and aid in healthcare research. However, integration of AI in healthcare is not without its obstacles and challenges. AI powered healthcare devices and tools are being developed, but their adoption is low. There is a significant lack of diverse, and representative data informing many AI-driven tools, which can reduce their accuracy and reinforce biases against certain populations. Across multiple discussions on artificial intelligence, a clear consensus has emerged: while AI has the potential to revolutionise healthcare, its development and deployment must remain patient-centered. It should expand equitable and affordable access to care, be trained on diverse and inclusive datasets, and be grounded in transparency and trust.
To encapsulate these principles, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare released the Strategy for AI in Healthcare for India (SAHI) during the recently held India AI Impact Summit in New Delhi. SAHI sets out a national framework to guide the responsible integration of AI into India’s health system. It recognises AI as a strategic enabler of health system strengthening, while affirming that its adoption must be anchored in public interest, trust, and long-term system resilience. The various discussions held during the Summit also highlighted the importance of diversity in data, and accountable and trustworthy AI systems, along with the importance of using AI for public good.
Strategy for AI in Healthcare for India (SAHI)
SAHI works as a recommendatory national framework on the way AI can be integrated into healthcare services.
Launched as a national framework, SAHI outlines a structured roadmap for integrating AI into healthcare delivery across India. It seeks to guide policymakers, healthcare providers, and technology developers on the responsible adoption of AI, ensuring innovation is aligned with clinical needs, regulatory standards, equity considerations, and public trust.
SAHI makes inclusive development its main goal – emphasising the necessity of using this frontier technology for the purpose of public good and creating a Viksit Bharat 2047. The strategy recognises AI’s transformative role and potential in making healthcare more accessible, timely, high-quality and affordable, envisioning it both as a powerful innovative force as well as an enabler for improving public health. It seeks to establish trusted, risk-proportionate governance and robust digital and data foundations to ensure the safe, ethical, and accountable use of AI at scale. It also aims to build a future-ready health workforce and institutions, while fostering a sustainable and inclusive AI-for-health ecosystem that advances equity, quality, efficiency, and public trust.
The framework’s 5 core pillars address governance and evidence generation standards; safe, ethical, robust and transparent digital and data infrastructure; and workforce readiness.
A close-up of a documentAI-generated content may be incorrect.
SAHI is a step ahead and builds on India’s National Strategy for Artificial Intelligence, released in 2018 after the government announced the National Program on AI, which emphasised #AIforAll. The 2018 strategy, made by India’s policy think tank NITI Aayog, aims to use AI for scalable solutions for emerging economies, for the greater good of humanity. In the healthcare sector, the strategy envisioned AI as a technology enabling universal health coverage, particularly in rural areas that suffer from poor connectivity and limited supply of healthcare professionals. AI is seen as a democratising tool to enable communities to access healthcare services through AI-driven tools such as AI driven diagnostics, personalised treatment, early identification of potential pandemics, and imaging diagnostics, among others.
BODH (Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI)
BODH, also launched during the Summit, provides a structured mechanism for testing and validating Health AI solutions before deployment at scale. It will play a critical role in ensuring that AI tools used by clinicians are safe, reliable, and validated against real-world parameters before deployment. Trust, safety, and accountability must remain central to India’s health AI journey. It was developed by the Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur in collaboration with the National Health Authority.
India’s AI-Related Healthcare Policies
India has been progressing towards the goal of using AI for public good set by the 2018 strategy. In the same year, the NITI Aayog released the National Health Stack: Strategy and Approach. The health-stack strategy set a policy framework for the establishment of a unifying digital public infrastructure with national health electronic registries, a coverage and claims platform, a health records framework for patients to access their own health data and enable medical research, and other digital components such as a digital health ID, health data dictionaries, and payment gateways. This architecture is enabling many AI integrations.
The National Health Stack aims to deploy a powerful technology arsenal, from big data analytics and machine learning all the way to AI — with the goal of completely redesigning the flow of people, money, and information, bringing down the costs of health protection, converging disparate systems to ensure a cashless and seamlessly integrated experience for the poorest beneficiaries, and promoting wellness across the population.
Building on this foundation, the National Digital Health Blueprint (NDHB, 2019) identified AI, machine learning, IoT, and big data as emerging technologies that a national initiative of this scale must leverage at the earliest and called for tapping India's growing start-up innovation ecosystem to develop AI-driven solutions for the health sector.
The National Digital Health Mission Strategy Overview (2020) further translated this vision into an implementation roadmap. It recognised that AI, IoT, blockchain, and cloud computing offered additional opportunities for a more holistic digital health ecosystem — one that could increase equitable access, improve health outcomes, and reduce costs. It envisaged that modern AI techniques would help health providers extract relevant information from existing health record formats and transition to interoperable data standards — while committing the government to laying down guidelines and standards to ensure the reliability of AI systems.
This policy trajectory culminated in the launch of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare - the operational realisation of the broader digital health vision. With over 860 million ABDM created for citizens, ABDM represents India’s first large-scale healthcare digital public infrastructure.
It encompasses longitudinal health records, national registries of healthcare providers, facilities, and citizens, and a consent-based data exchange architecture. This infrastructure creates a strong foundation for AI integration, several applications of which are already underway. In parallel, the Ministry has deployed AI-enabled tools for disease surveillance and early detection, including AI-supported chest X-ray interpretation systems for tuberculosis screening.
Impact of AI in Healthcare
During the AI Summit, the Government of India, in collaboration with the World Health Organisation (WHO) published the India AI Impact Summit 2026 Compendium on the Real-World Impact of AI in Health and a compendium on the Real-World Impact of AI in Accessibility. The use cases span from AI in computer vision, assistive tools for disabled people, clinical decision support, predictive analysis to ambient AI for health.
Dr. Catharina Boehm, Officer-in-Charge of the WHO South-East Asia Regional Office, leading WHO's health initiatives across one of the world's most populous and diverse regions, framed the compendium's purpose plainly: to move the conversation on AI in health from promise to practice. She noted that innovation is not just confined to high-income countries — in resource-constrained settings is precisely where the most relevant ideas emerge. She emphasised that AI's transformative potential must be accompanied by strong ethical stewardship, grounding her remarks in WHO's six core principles for AI in health, from protecting human autonomy to advancing equity and accountability. In conclusion, she said AI will not replace health workers — it will empower them.
Dr. Mona Duggal, Director of ICMR's National Institute of Research and Digital Health (NIRDH), echoed this, noting the compendium represented a shift away from adapting Western solutions towards building on India's own successes. She outlined ICMR's four priorities for AI in health —
• Collating quality data across research institutions
• Forging private sector partnerships
• Generating real-world evidence through ICMR's network of institutes
• Urgently integrating health and medical professionals into the AI workforce pipeline
She observed that the pursuit of AI tools had driven a valuable secondary effect: pushing institutions to take data quality far more seriously, creating a virtuous cycle – from better data to stronger evidence to more informed policy.
The casebooks compiled real stories of impactful AI tools and/systems in improving healthcare access, diagnosis speed and access, and enabling disabled people to function with ease. Some examples from the two casebooks are given below.
Bridging the Neuroradiology Divide
Neuroradiology is focused on diagnosing and treating diseases of the brain, spine, head and neck using advanced imaging like MRIs and CT scans. Over the past 15 years, radiology workload, particularly for emergency and on-call CT imaging, including head trauma and neurovascular CT, has increased by 500%.
However, in India, expertise in the field is largely concentrated in major cities of Mumbai, Delhi, Bengaluru and other tier-1 cities. In the smaller cities and towns, patients must rely on general radiologists who are often swamped with high and diverse workloads, particularly during the nighttime. Such radiologists report fatigue and burnout, leading to higher errors in interpretations for critical brain imaging cases.
Scaida BrainCT system was developed in response to this problem. It is a specialised AI decision-support module intended to assist radiologists with multi-pathology brain CT analysis. The system is based on a labelled dataset derived from about 2,000 studies and tens of thousands of annotated slices validated by radiologists.
Scaida BrainCT has been used for more than 15,000 brain CT studies across more than 30 healthcare facilities in Tier-2 and Tier-3 districts. It has helped radiologists speed up interpretations of the scans. People of all ages and both genders were assisted with this system. Since the system is assistive, a radiologist signs-off on the reports. The AI system is largely assistive and does not generate final diagnosis.
This initiative exemplifies the SAHI vision of using frontier technology to make high-quality specialised care accessible and affordable, regardless of geography.
AI-Powered Voice-First Platform for Independent Education and Living
In India, blind and visually-impaired citizens face persistent barriers in reading PDFs, textbooks, tables, diagrams, notices, images and official documents without another person helping them. SMARTON – through its mobile application, glasses and web application – helps them through an AI-powered, voice-first accessibility ecosystem. Using AI, combining computer vision, natural language processing and speech technologies, SMARTCON also enables conversational interaction too. It is also available in 50 languages including 10 Indian languages. It is empowering over 15,000 users in participating in society and accessing education.
The Future: Software, AI, and Genomics
The importance of diversity in health data was emphasised during a discussion on The Role of AI in Drug Discovery, where assistant professor of genetics of Harvard Medical School Jonathan Picker said that genomics has yet to fully transform daily medicine due to biological complexity. Lack of diverse genomics data leads to the development of healthcare models which are only representative of certain populations, failing in other areas of the world. Thus, AI can greatly help in the diversification of genomics data.
• The AI Timeline: Within two to five years, AI is expected to extract most useful information from existing medical research.
• The 100 Million Goal: To move beyond diminishing returns, the field requires genomic data from at least 100 million people.
Governance Gap and “Duty of Care”
During the discussion on Catalysing Global Investment for Equitable and Responsible AI in Health, experts noted that while innovative tools are proliferating, successful implementation requires a holistic approach that integrates government policy with global institutional norms, with trust being the most important factor. To promote investments into AI for healthcare purposes, the technology must be trustworthy and useful for healthcare professionals.
To enable this, panelists highlighted two core priorities:
• Backbone Capacity: Strategic national investments to build institutional and regulatory capacity capable of overseeing AI systems for safety, bias mitigation, data protection, and cybersecurity, tailored to local health system contexts.
• A "Duty of Care": A clear commitment by developers, deployers, and governments to safeguard public trust and human dignity, ensuring that AI systems minimise harm, prevent medical errors, and are not used in ways that compromise patient safety or equity.
Conclusion
From SAHI, to the importance of diversity in health data and trust, to the need for supportive benchmarking tools such as BODH, the healthcare discussions during the India AI Impact Summit 2026 converged on a clear and urgent message: the transformative potential of AI in healthcare can only be realised if it is built on a foundation of trust, ethics, and inclusion. Closing the diagnostic gap, eliminating algorithmic bias, and ensuring equitable access require deliberate policy choices, diverse and high-quality data, and a healthcare workforce equipped to work alongside AI.
India, with its vast and diverse population, its growing digital public infrastructure, and its wealth of medical and engineering talent, is uniquely positioned to lead this charge — not merely by adopting solutions developed elsewhere, but by building its own. The vision of #AIforAll demands nothing less than an AI ecosystem that works for every patient, in every region, regardless of income, language, or geography.
References
• National Health Policy: chrome- extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglc1efindmkaj/https://www.mohfw.gov.in/sites/defa ult/files/9147562941489753121.pdf
• National Program on AI: https://www.digitalindia.gov.in/initiative/national-program-on-artificial-intelligence/
• National Strategy for Artificial Intelligence: chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-03/National-Strategy-for-Artificial-Intelligence.pdf
• National Health Stack: chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://abdm.gov.in/strapicms/uploads/NHS_Strategy_and_Approach_1_89e2dd8f87.pdf
• National Digital Health Mission: https://mohfw.gov.in/?q=en/relatedlinks-1
• WHO issues first global report on Artificial Intelligence (AI) in health and six guiding principles for its design and use: https://www.who.int/news/item/28-06-2021-who-issues-first-global-report-on-ai-in-health-and-six-guiding-principles-for-its-design-and-use
• Strategy for AI in Healthcare for India: https://abdm.gov.in/sahi/
Click here to see PDF
PIB Research Unit