Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Guru Shri Tegh Bahadur Ji and addresses the gathered congregation at the ceremony marking the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Guru Sahib in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided to commemorate the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at the national level, which is a matter of great fortune for the entire country
If the ninth Guru, Shri Tegh Bahadur Ji, had not sacrificed his life to protect Hinduism, not a single Hindu would have remained in the entire world
Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, who sacrificed even his head for the protection of faith and culture, will remain our inspiration for generations to come
Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji became a shield against the cruelty of Mughal invaders inflicted upon the Kashmiri Pandits
I congratulate the Government of Maharashtra for bringing to light the service activities carried out by every community devoted to serving the Gurus
There is no other figure in history as valiant as ‘Sarvansdani’ Guru Gobind Singh Ji, who sacrificed his entire family for his faith
By giving the mantra “Naam Japo, Kirat Karo, and Vand Chhako,” Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji Maharaj infused new life into India’s thousands-year-old tradition
From Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji Maharaj to Guru Gobind Singh Ji, all the Gurus strengthened society in different ways at different times to protect the faith from several generations of the Mughals
Drawing inspiration from the lives of all ten Gurus, all citizens of the country should unite against religious conversion
01 MAR 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Guru Shri Tegh Bahadur Ji and addressed the gathered congregation at the ceremony marking the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Guru Sahib in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra. On this occasion, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Smt. Sunetra Pawar, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided to commemorate the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at the national level, which is a matter of great fortune for the entire country. He said that Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis has organized special programmes across Maharashtra to reach the biography of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji to the youth. He said that if the ninth Guru, Shri Tegh Bahadur Ji, had not given his martyrdom to save Hinduism and Hindus, not a single Hindu would have survived in the entire world. Shri Shah said that followers of Sanatan Dharma across India and the world express their gratitude to Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji for enduring torture and giving his martyrdom to save Hinduism.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the core of the Sikh tradition has been unity, brotherhood, inclusivity, and bravery, and these very elements have been incorporated into the Guru Granth Sahib. He said that the tenth Guru Gobind Singh Ji, included the hymns (pads) of many renowned saints such as Sant Namdev ji, Narsi Mehta ji, Sant Kabir ji, Sant Ravidas ji and others in the Guru Granth Sahib. He said that the Government of Maharashtra has connected many communities with Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Guru Nanak Dev Ji gave humanity three simple yet profound principles- “Naam Japo, Kirat Karo, and Vand Chhako”. This means: keep chanting and meditating on the name of God, perform honest work and sing His praises, and share meals together. He said it reflects mutual partnership, and this very tradition later evolved into langar and the shared community kitchen, which became a great source of strength in fighting against the Mughals. Shri Shah said that Guru Nanak Dev Ji Maharaj revived and gave new life to India's thousands-of-years-old tradition, and Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji was also a follower of the same tradition.
Shri Amit Shah said that Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji did not hesitate even for a moment in protecting Hinduism and its followers, and he fulfilled whatever he had resolved to do. He said that when the Kashmiri Pandits faced hardships, their representatives gathered together and approached Guru Sahib seeking protection. Shri Shah said that since then, Kashmiri Pandits living across the entire world have remained connected with Guru Sahib.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the contributions made by Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji for Hindus and for the entire nation can never be forgotten. He said that during Aurangzeb’s rule, a sacrifice witnessed in 1675 not only strengthened the courage of the people across the country but also broke the power of Aurangzeb’s oppression. He said that Maharashtra and Punjab share a very deep relationship, and it was this very land that the Tenth Guru chose for relinquishing his mortal body. He further said that the devotional tradition of Sant Namdev Ji, whose teachings are reflected in the hymns of the Sikh Gurus, continues to be preserved in the Guru Granth Sahib even today.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji sacrificed his life to protect the Hindus and Sikhs across the country, and Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj established the Khalsa Panth. He said that, holding a rosary (Mala) in one hand and a spear (Bhala) in the other, he organized the Sikhs against Aurangzeb’s atrocities and initiated a great struggle.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that from Guru Nanak Dev Ji Maharaj to Guru Gobind Singh Ji, all the Gurus worked at different times and in different ways to strengthen society and safeguard religion against several generations of Mughal oppression. He explained that Guru Nanak Dev Ji Maharaj propagated knowledge and eliminated many social evils and superstitions, Guru Angad Dev Ji spread the message of education, Guru Amar Das Ji promoted social harmony and equality, Guru Ram Das Ji established many institutions to provide a strong foundation, Guru Arjan Dev Ji worked towards cultural inclusivity, Guru Hargobind Sahib gave the philosophy of defending devotion and faith, Guru Har Rai Ji spread the message of compassion throughout the world, Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji presented before the entire world the form of Hind ki Chadar, and Guru Gobind Singh Ji established the Khalsa Panth while spreading the light of Guru Granth Sahib. Shri Shah said that the ten Gurus of the Sikh Panth established a tradition that is exemplary not only for India but for the entire world. He said that, drawing inspiration from the lives of all ten Gurus, all citizens of the country should unite against religious conversion.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी नवी मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र येथे गुरु श्री तेगबहादूर जी यांच्या 350 व्या शहीदी दिवस समागम समारंभात गुरु साहेबांच्या स्मृतीस अभिवादन करून उपस्थित संगतशी संवाद साधला
जर नववे गुरु श्री तेगबहादूर जी यांनी हिंदू धर्माच्या रक्षणासाठी बलिदान दिले नसते, तर संपूर्ण जगात एकही हिंदू उरला नसता
धर्म आणि संस्कृतीच्या रक्षणासाठी आपल्या शिराचा सुद्धा त्याग करणारे गुरु तेगबहादूर जी युगायुगांपर्यंत आमचे प्रेरणास्थान राहतील
काश्मिरी पंडितांवर मुघल आक्रमकांनी केलेल्या क्रूरतेविरुद्ध श्री गुरु तेगबहादूर जी ढाल बनून उभे राहिले
गुरूंची सेवा करणाऱ्या प्रत्येक समुदायाचे सेवाकार्य प्रकाशात आणल्याबद्दल मी महाराष्ट्र सरकारचे अभिनंदन करतो.
स्वधर्मासाठी आपल्या संपूर्ण कुटुंबाचे बलिदान देणारे 'सरबंसदानी' गुरु गोबिंद सिंग जी यांच्यासारखा पराक्रमी इतिहासात दुसरा कोणीही नाही
नाम जपो, किरत करो आणि वंड छको' हा मंत्र देऊन श्री गुरु नानकदेव जी महाराज यांनी भारताच्या हजारो वर्षांच्या परंपरेला एक नवीन जीवन दिले
श्री गुरु नानकदेव जी महाराजांपासून गुरु गोविंद सिंग जी यांच्यापर्यंत, सर्व गुरूंनी मुघलांच्या अनेक पिढ्यांपासून धर्माचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी वेगवेगळ्या वेळी, वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारे समाजाला शक्ती दिली
दहाही गुरूंच्या जीवनातून प्रेरणा घेऊन धर्मांतराच्या विरुद्ध सर्व देशवासियांनी एकत्र आले पाहिजे
01 MAR 2026 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी नवी मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र येथे गुरु श्री तेगबहादूर जी यांच्या 350 व्या शहीदी दिवस समागम समारंभात गुरु साहेबांच्या स्मृतीस अभिवादन करून उपस्थित संगतशी संवाद साधला. यावेळी महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, उपमुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे आणि श्रीमती सुनेत्रा पवार यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या संबोधनात केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी जी यांनी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर श्री गुरु तेगबहादूर साहिब जी यांचा 350 वा शहीदी दिवस साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला, जो संपूर्ण भारतासाठी भाग्याचा विषय आहे. ते म्हणाले की, महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस जी यांनी संपूर्ण महाराष्ट्रात गुरु तेगबहादूर जी यांचे जीवनकार्य तरुणांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, जर नववे गुरु तेगबहादूर जी यांनी हिंदू धर्म आणि हिंदूंच्या रक्षणासाठी बलिदान दिले नसते, तर संपूर्ण जगात एकही हिंदू उरला नसता. शाह यांनी नमूद केले की, संपूर्ण भारत आणि जगभरातील सनातन धर्माचे अनुयायी गुरु तेगबहादूर जी यांच्याबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करतात की, त्यांनी हिंदू धर्म वाचवण्यासाठी यातना सहन करत आपले बलिदान दिले.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, शीख परंपरेचा मूळ आधार एकता, बंधुत्व, सर्वसमावेशकता आणि वीरता हा राहिला आहे आणि गुरु ग्रंथ साहिबमध्ये याच तत्वांचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. ते म्हणाले की, संत नामदेव जी, नरसी मेहता, कबीर जी, संत रविदास जी यांसारख्या अनेक प्रसिद्ध संतांच्या पदांना गुरु ग्रंथ साहिबमध्ये स्थान देण्याचे काम दशम पित्याने केले आहे. त्यांनी असेही नमूद केले की, महाराष्ट्र सरकारने अनेक समाजांना गुरु तेगबहादूर जी यांच्या विचारांशी जोडण्याचे काम केले आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, गुरु नानकदेव जी यांनी मानवतेचे 3 सोपे परंतु सखोल सिद्धांत आपल्याला दिले आहेत - नाम जपो, कीरत करो आणि वंड छको. याचा अर्थ असा की - ईश्वराच्या नामाचा जप करत राहा, त्यांचे कीर्तन करा आणि सोबत मिळून भोजन करा. ते म्हणाले की, हे तत्व परस्पर भागीदारी दर्शवते आणि हीच परंपरा पुढे जाऊन लंगर आणि 'साझा चूल्हा' म्हणजे सामायिक चूल यामध्ये परिवर्तित झाली, ज्यातून मुघलांविरुद्ध लढण्याची एक मोठी शक्ती प्राप्त झाली. शाह यांनी म्हटले की, भारताच्या हजारो वर्षांच्या जुन्या परंपरेला गुरु नानकदेव जी महाराज यांनी नवीन जीवन देण्याचे काम केले आणि गुरु तेगबहादूर जी देखील याच परंपरेचे अनुयायी राहिले.
अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले की, गुरु तेगबहादुरजी यांनी हिंदू धर्म आणि त्याच्या अनुयायांच्या रक्षणासाठी एका क्षणाचाही विलंब केला नाही आणि त्यांनी जे सांगितले ते करून दाखवले. शाह म्हणाले की, जेव्हा काश्मिरी पंडितांवर संकटे आली, तेव्हा सर्व काश्मिरी पंडितांचे प्रतिनिधी एकत्र येऊन गुरु साहेबांसमोर आले आणि संरक्षणाची मागणी केली. तेव्हापासून जगभरात राहणारे काश्मिरी पंडित गुरु साहेबांशी जोडले गेले आहेत, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, श्री गुरु तेगबहादुर जी यांनी हिंदूंवर आणि संपूर्ण भारतावर केलेले उपकार कोणीही विसरू शकत नाही. त्यांनी सांगितले की औरंगजेबाच्या कारकिर्दीत 1675 मध्ये असे एक बलिदान झाले, ज्याने संपूर्ण देशाच्या जनतेचे धैर्य वाढवलेच, तसेच औरंगजेबाच्या अत्याचार करण्याच्या शक्तीलाही खिळ बसवली. महाराष्ट्र आणि पंजाब यांच्यात अत्यंत घट्ट नाते आहे आणि याच भूमीला दशम पितांनी देहत्यागासाठी निवडले, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. सिख गुरूंच्या वाणीत संत नामदेवजी यांच्या भक्ती परंपरेचा समावेश आजही गुरु ग्रंथ साहिबमध्ये आहे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, गुरु तेगबहादुर जी यांनी देशभरातील हिंदू आणि सिखांच्या रक्षणासाठी आपले बलिदान दिले आणि गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी महाराज यांनी खालसा पंथाची स्थापना केली. त्यांनी एका हातात माळ आणि दुसऱ्या हातात भाला घेऊन औरंगजेबाच्या अत्याचारांविरुद्ध सिखांना संघटित करून एका मोठ्या लढ्याची सुरुवात केली, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, नानकदेवजी महाराजांपासून गुरु गोविंद सिंहजी पर्यंत सर्व गुरूंनी मुघलांच्या अनेक पिढ्यांविरुद्ध धर्माचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी वेगवेगळ्या काळात वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारे समाजाला बळ देण्याचे कार्य केले. गुरु नानकदेवजी महाराज यांनी ज्ञानाचा प्रसार केला आणि अनेक कुप्रथांचा अंत केला. गुरु अंगददेवजी यांनी शिक्षणाचा प्रसार केला, गुरु अमरदासजी यांनी सामाजिक समरसतेचा प्रसार केला, गुरु रामदासजी यांनी अनेक संस्थांची स्थापना करून भक्कम पाया घातला, गुरु अर्जन देवजी यांनी सांस्कृतिक समावेशकतेसाठी कार्य केले, गुरु हरगोविंदजी साहिब यांनी भक्ती आणि धर्मरक्षणाचा आदर्श दिला. गुरु हररायजी यांनी दयेचा संदेश संपूर्ण जगात पसरवला, तेगबहादुरजी यांनी हिंद की चादरचे स्वरूप संपूर्ण जगासमोर ठेवले आणि गुरु गोविंद सिंहजी यांनी खालसा पंथाची स्थापना करून गुरु ग्रंथ साहिबचा प्रकाश पसरवला. शाह म्हणाले की, सिख पंथाच्या दहा गुरूंनी अशी परंपरा निर्माण केली आहे जी केवळ भारतासाठीच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण जगासाठी अनुकरणीय आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की, दहा गुरूंच्या जीवनातून प्रेरणा घेऊन धर्मांतराच्या विरोधात सर्व देशवासीयांनी एकजूट व्हायला हवे.