प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से नवी मुंबई में श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के 350वें शहीदी समागम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
01 MAR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
जो बोले सो निहाल, सत श्री अकाल! आज हम सब, 'हिंद दी चादर' श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर साहिब जी के तीन सौ पचासवें शहीदी पर्व पर उनका पुण्य स्मरण कर रहे हैं। इस शहीदी समागम में उपस्थित सभी को मेरा प्रणाम।
इस ऐतिहासिक और पवित्र आयोजन का हिस्सा बन पाना मेरे लिए सौभाग्य की बात है।
साथियो,
भारत का इतिहास शौर्य, समन्वय और सहयोग का इतिहास है। महाराष्ट्र की धरती पर इस आयोजन के जरिए हम उसी महान विरासत के साक्षी बन रहे हैं। जब हमारे गुरुओं ने त्याग की पराकाष्ठा की, तब उस दौर में हमारी सामाजिक एकता की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका थी। हर वर्ग, हर समाज के लोगों ने हमारे गुरुओं से प्रेरणा प्राप्त की। समाज ने हर हाल में सत्य और संस्कृति के लिए अडिग रहना सीखा। सामाजिक एकता का वो महायज्ञ, उसमें श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी की गुरु नानक नामलेवा संगत जैसे अनुष्ठानों की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका थी। आज जब फिर से देश को सामाजिक एकता की सबसे ज्यादा जरूरत है, संगत का ये अद्भुत आयोजन हमें भरोसा दे रहा है कि, हमारे गुरुओं और संतों का आशीर्वाद हमारे साथ है।
साथियो,
ये समागम एक निरंतर चलने वाला यज्ञ रहा है। इस यात्रा की शुरुआत पिछले वर्ष नागपुर की पावन धरती से हुई थी। फिर तख्त श्री हजूर साहिब, नांदेड़ की ऐतिहासिक भूमि पर हम सबने उस भाव को और गहराते हुए देखा। और आज नवी मुंबई में ये यात्रा अपने एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव पर पहुंची है। इस यात्रा का संदेश इन तीन शहरों तक सीमित नहीं रहा है। महाराष्ट्र के कोने-कोने तक, हजारों गांवों और छोटी-छोटी बस्तियों तक, श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर साहिब जी का वो पराक्रमिक इतिहास पहुंचाया गया है। मैं महाराष्ट्र सरकार को विशेष तौर पर बधाई देता हूं कि उसने इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
साथियो,
श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर साहिब जी के इस महान बलिदान की स्मृति में, देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में बड़े स्तर पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। अभी कुछ ही समय पहले, हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र में हुये आयोजन में, और भव्य आयोजन में, उस आयोजन में मुझे उपस्थित होने का सौभाग्य मिला था। केंद्र सरकार हमारे गुरु साहिबों से संबंधित हर ऐतिहासिक अवसर को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मना रही है। आप सब जानते हैं, श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर साहिब जी का 400वां प्रकाश परब, श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी को समर्पित स्मृति डाक टिकट और विशेष सिक्के का लोकार्पण, गुरु नानक देव जी का पांच सौ पचासवां प्रकाश परब, हमने हमारे गुरुओं से जुड़े हर पर्व और अवसर को पूरी श्रद्धा के साथ मनाया है। हमने साहिबजादों के सम्मान में हर साल वीर बाल दिवस मनाने की राष्ट्रीय परंपरा भी शुरू की है।
साथियो,
करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर के निर्माण को रिकॉर्ड समय में पूरा करना, श्री हेमकुंड साहिब यात्रा के लिए नई सुविधाओं का निर्माण, सिख संगठनों और गुरुद्वारों से जुड़ी कई संस्थाओं को FCRA में राहत, सिख इतिहास को पाठ्यक्रम और सांस्कृतिक विमर्श में स्थान देना, ऐसे कितने ही काम, जिनका इंतज़ार हमारे सिख भाई-बहनों को दशकों से था, उन्हें पूरा करने का सौभाग्य हमें मिला है।
भाइयो-बहनो,
हमारी सरकार सिखों के लिए सम्मान और न्याय के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होकर काम कर रही है। इसी कमिटमेंट के कारण, हमने 1984 दंगों की जांच के लिए SIT का गठन किया। बंद पड़े 1984 दंगा केस दोबारा खुलवाए। कई मामलों में दोषियों को सज़ा दिलवाई गई। 1984 पीड़ित परिवारों के लिए अतिरिक्त मुआवज़ा घोषित किया गया। राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग को अधिक सक्रिय भूमिका दी गई। इसी तरह, जब अफगानिस्तान में सिख भाइयो की सुरक्षा और गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब के सम्मान का सवाल आया, हमारी सरकार ने मिशन मोड में काम किया। हम गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब के स्वरूपों को सुरक्षित, सम्मानपूर्वक वापस लेकर आए। हमने अफगान सिखों और हिंदुओं को नागरिकता देने का रास्ता साफ किया। हमने CAA के माध्यम से उत्पीड़ित सिख शरणार्थियों को राहत दी। जम्मू-कश्मीर के सिख परिवारों के लिए पुनर्वास पैकेज भी लागू किए गए। इसी तरह, OCI और वीज़ा नियमों को आसान बनाया गया। ब्लैकलिस्ट किए गए हजारों सिखों के नाम ब्लैकलिस्ट से हटाए गए। प्रवासी सिखों के भारत आने-जाने की प्रक्रिया बहुत सरल की गई।
साथियो,
सिख समाज की आस्था का सम्मान, उनकी प्रगति के नए अवसरों का निर्माण, हम इसे अपनी ज़िम्मेदारी भी मानते हैं, और इस सेवा को अपना सौभाग्य भी समझते हैं।
साथियो,
साहस और सत्य के साथ खड़े होने का भाव, आज भी उतना ही प्रासंगिक है जितना श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर साहिब जी के समय में था। जब नई पीढ़ी इन मूल्यों से जुड़ती है, तो परंपरा स्मृति नहीं रहती, वो भविष्य का मार्ग बन जाती है। यही इस समागम का उद्देश्य है, हम इतिहास को केवल याद न करें, बल्कि उसे जीवन के आचरण में उतारें। इसी भावना के साथ, मैं एक बार फिर इस पावन समागम से जुड़े सभी आयोजकों और संगत को आदरपूर्वक प्रणाम करता हूं। इस ऐतिहासिक प्रयास के लिए आप सभी का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। वाहेगुरु जी का खालसा, वाहेगुरु जी की फतेह।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during the 350th Shaheedi Samagam of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji in Navi Mumbai via video conferencing
01 MAR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Jo bole so nihal, Sat Shri Akal! Today, we all, on the 350th martyrdom anniversary of ‘Hind di Chadar’ Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji, are piously remembering him. My salutations to everyone present in this martyrdom congregation. ​Being able to be a part of this historic and holy event is a matter of good fortune for me.
​Friends,
​The history of India is a history of bravery, coordination, and cooperation. Through this event on the land of Maharashtra, we are becoming witnesses to that same great heritage. When our Gurus practiced the ultimate limit of sacrifice, at that time, our social unity played a very big role. People of every section, every society, received inspiration from our Gurus. Society learned to remain firm for truth and culture under all circumstances. In that grand sacrifice of social unity, rituals like Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji’s Guru Nanak Namleva Sangat played a very big role. Today, when the country again needs social unity the most, this wonderful organization of Sangat is giving us confidence that the blessings of our Gurus and saints are with us.
​Friends,
​This Samagam has been a continuously ongoing Yajña. The beginning of this journey happened last year from the holy land of Nagpur. Then, on the historic land of Takht Sri Hazur Sahib, Nanded, we all saw that emotion deepening further. And today in Navi Mumbai, this journey has reached an important milestone. The message of this journey has not remained limited to these three cities. To every corner of Maharashtra, to thousands of villages and small settlements, that heroic history of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji has been conveyed. I especially congratulate the Maharashtra Government that it organized this program.
​Friends,
​In the memory of this great sacrifice of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji, programs have been organized on a large scale in different parts of the country. Just a short while ago, in the event held at Kurukshetra, Haryana, and in that grand event, I had the good fortune of being present in that event. The Central Government is celebrating every historical occasion related to our Guru Sahibs at the national level. As you all know, the 400th Prakash Parab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji, the release of the commemorative postage stamp and special coin dedicated to Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the 550th Prakash Parab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji - we have celebrated every festival and occasion associated with our Gurus with full devotion. We have also started the national tradition of celebrating Veer Bal Diwas every year in honor of the Sahibzadas.
​Friends,
​Completing the construction of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor in record time, construction of new facilities for the Sri Hemkund Sahib Yatra, relief in FCRA to Sikh organizations and many institutions associated with Gurdwaras, giving a place to Sikh history in the curriculum and cultural discourse - so many such works, for which our Sikh brothers and sisters were waiting for decades, we have got the privilege of completing them.
​Brothers and sisters,
​Our government is working with commitment for respect and justice for Sikhs. Because of this commitment, we formed the SIT to investigate the 1984 riots. Reopened closed 1984 riot cases. In many cases, the guilty were punished. Additional compensation was announced for the 1984 victim families. The National Commission for Minorities was given a more active role. Similarly, when the question of the safety of Sikh brothers in Afghanistan and the respect of Guru Granth Sahib arose, our government worked in mission mode. We brought back the Swaroops of Guru Granth Sahib safely and respectfully. We cleared the way to give citizenship to Afghan Sikhs and Hindus. We provided relief to persecuted Sikh refugees through CAA. Rehabilitation packages were also implemented for the Sikh families of Jammu and Kashmir. Similarly, OCI and visa rules were simplified. Names of thousands of blacklisted Sikhs were removed from the blacklist. The process of overseas Sikhs coming to and going from India was made very simple.
​Friends,
​Respect for the faith of the Sikh community, the creation of new opportunities for their progress - we consider this our responsibility as well, and we also consider this service our good fortune.
​Friends,
​The spirit of standing with courage and truth is as relevant today as it was in the time of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji. When the new generation connects with these values, then tradition does not remain a memory, it becomes the path to the future. This is the objective of this Samagam; that we do not merely remember history, but rather adopt it in the conduct of life. With this feeling, once again, I respectfully salute all the organizers and Sangat associated with this holy Samagam. I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for this historic effort. Waheguru Ji Ka Khalsa, Waheguru Ji Ki Fateh.