Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Lays Foundation Stone of Chetana Ganashram in Thrissur, Kerala
“The music of Bharat is a spiritual journey, a meditation, a prayer, and a celebration of life.” : Vice President
“Music has flowed through our civilization like the holy Ganga.” :Vice President
Chetana Ganashram, as an eco-friendly music campus, will promote social and religious harmony: Vice President
“Each note has its identity. But together, they create melody. Likewise, human beings, though different, can create harmony when aligned with a higher purpose.” :Vice President
“In today’s fast-moving and often stressful world, the healing power of music is more relevant than ever.” :Vice President
01 MAR 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan, today laid the foundation stone of Chetana Ganashram, a cultural and musical campus for spiritual awakening for people of all religions, at Thrissur, Kerala.
Chetana Ganashram is a project of the Kuriakose Elias Service Society (KESS) and an initiative of CMI Devamatha Public School, Thrissur.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that Bharat has a rich musical tradition dating back thousands of years. “The music of Bharat is not merely sound, it is a spiritual journey, a meditation, a prayer, and a celebration of life. He described music as the purest expression of Bharat’s ancient civilizational soul and It is a powerful thread that weaves millions of hearts into one shared rhythm.
Highlighting the civilizational depth of Indian music, he noted that from the hymns of the Vedas to the devotional outpourings of saints, music has flowed through the nation like the holy Gang.
The Vice-President also cited historical evidence of the vibrant musical culture of ancient South India, including inscriptions in the Brihadisvara Temple built by the Chola kings, which record the appointment and support of hundreds of musicians and dancers. He noted that sacred hymns such as the Thevaram were regularly rendered in temples, demonstrating the timelessness of Bharat’s musical heritage.
Speaking about India’s diverse musical traditions, the Vice-President described Hindustani and Carnatic classical music as profound sciences of sound. He recalled the immortal compositions of Tyagaraja, the genius of Tansen, the divine voice of M. S. Subbulakshmi, and the global influence of Ravi Shankar, noting that Indian music has inspired audiences across continents.
Observing that all music Western or Indian is built upon seven notes, he said the Sapta Swaras resonate with human emotions, regulate breathing, steady the heartbeat, reduce stress, and enhance concentration. “When a beautiful raga flows at dawn or a devotional hymn fills a sacred space, music becomes medicine,” he remarked.
The Vice-President appreciated the vision of Chetana Ganashram as an eco-friendly music campus dedicated to music meditation and therapy. He noted that the seven notes symbolize unity in diversity each distinct, yet harmonious together, offering a profound lesson for humanity.
He commended the Ganashram’s inclusive management involving people of different faiths, including noted personalities such as Singer Shri K. J. Yesudas, and appreciated its efforts to bring people together under the spiritual umbrella of music and meditation.
Highlighting the five proposed alayams ,Dhyana-alayam (Music Meditation), Sangeet-alayam (Neurologic Music Therapy), Sabd-alayam (Voice Therapy), Kala-alayam (Indian Music and Dance), and Yoga-alayam (Yoga Therapy), the Vice-President expressed confidence that the institution would awaken and heal many souls.
He further stated that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the ancient wisdom of Yoga has gained unprecedented global recognition and has emerged as a symbol of India’s soft power, reflecting the philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, the world is one family. He added that the Central Government has created vibrant platforms for the exchange of musical traditions, strengthening unity in diversity and enhancing global appreciation for India’s cultural heritage.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President emphasized that in today’s fast-moving and often stressful world, the healing power of music is more relevant than ever. He wished Chetana Ganashram great success and expressed hope that the eternal vibrations of Sa, Re, Ga, Ma, Pa, Dha, Ni would continue to heal hearts and guide humanity towards harmony.
The ceremony was attended by the Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar; Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Tourism, Shri Suresh Gopi; Minister for Higher Education and Social Justice, Government of Kerala, Dr. R. Bindu; Mayor of Thrissur Corporation, Dr. Niji Justin; Archbishop of Thrissur, Mar Andrews Thazath; Provincial, CMI Devamatha Province, Thrissur, Dr. Jose Nandhikkara; and Executive Director, Chetana Gaana-Ashram, Dr. Paul Poovathingal, among other dignitaries.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने केरल के त्रिशूर में चेतना गणाश्रम की नींव रखी
“भारत का संगीत एक आध्यात्मिक यात्रा है, एक ध्यान है, एक प्रार्थना है और जीवन का उत्सव है” - उपराष्ट्रपति
“संगीत हमारी सभ्यता में पवित्र गंगा की तरह बहता रहा है” - उपराष्ट्रपति
चेतना गणाश्रम, एक पर्यावरण-अनुकूल संगीत परिसर के रूप में, सामाजिक और धार्मिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देगा - उपराष्ट्रपति
“प्रत्येक स्वर की अपनी पहचान होती है लेकिन साथ मिलकर वे मधुरता का सृजन करते हैं इसी प्रकार, मनुष्य, भले ही भिन्न हों, एक उच्च उद्देश्य के साथ जुड़कर सद्भाव स्थापित कर सकते हैं” - उपराष्ट्रपति
“आज की तेज गति वाली और अक्सर तनावपूर्ण दुनिया में, संगीत चिकित्‍सा शक्ति पहले से कहीं अधिक प्रासंगिक है” - उपराष्ट्रपति
01 MAR 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज केरल के त्रिशूर में चेतना गणाश्रम की नींव रखी। यह सभी धर्मों के लोगों के लिए आध्यात्मिक जागृति का एक सांस्कृतिक और संगीत परिसर होगा।
चेतना गणाश्रम, कुरियाकोस एलियास सर्विस सोसाइटी (केईएसएस) की एक परियोजना और त्रिशूर स्थित सीएमआई देवमाता पब्लिक स्कूल की एक पहल है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत में हजारों वर्षों पुरानी समृद्ध संगीत परंपरा है। भारत का संगीत मात्र ध्वनि नहीं है, यह एक आध्यात्मिक यात्रा है, एक ध्यान है, एक प्रार्थना है और जीवन का उत्सव है। उन्होंने संगीत को भारत की प्राचीन सभ्यतागत आत्मा की शुद्धतम अभिव्यक्ति बताया और कहा कि यह एक शक्तिशाली धागा है जो लाखों दिलों को एक साझा लय में पिरोता है।
भारतीय संगीत की सभ्यतागत गहराई के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वेदों की स्‍तुतियों से लेकर संतों की भक्तिमय अभिव्यक्तियों तक, संगीत पवित्र गंगा की तरह पूरे देश में बहता रहा है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्राचीन दक्षिण भारत की जीवंत संगीत संस्कृति के ऐतिहासिक प्रमाण भी प्रस्तुत किए, जिनमें चोल राजाओं द्वारा निर्मित बृहदीश्वर मंदिर के शिलालेख शामिल हैं, जिनमें सैकड़ों संगीतकारों और नर्तकों की नियुक्ति और समर्थन का उल्लेख है। उन्होंने कहा कि थेवरम जैसे पवित्र स्‍तुतियां नियमित रूप से मंदिरों में की जाती थी। यह भारत की संगीत विरासत की शाश्वतता को दर्शाती हैं।
भारत की विविध संगीत परंपराओं के बारे में बात करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने हिंदुस्तानी और कर्नाटक शास्त्रीय संगीत को ध्वनि का गहन विज्ञान बताया। उन्होंने त्यागराज की अमर रचनाओं, तानसेन की प्रतिभा और एम. एस. सुब्बुलक्ष्मी की पवित्र आवाज और रवि शंकर के वैश्विक प्रभाव का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय संगीत ने सभी को प्रेरित किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पश्चिमी या भारतीय, सभी संगीत सात स्वरों पर आधारित है और सप्त स्वर मानवीय भावनाओं को प्रतिध्वनित करते हैं, श्वास को नियंत्रित करते हैं, हृदय गति को स्थिर करते हैं, तनाव कम करते हैं और एकाग्रता बढ़ाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘जब भोर में कोई सुंदर राग बहता है या कोई भक्तिमय भजन किसी पवित्र स्थान को भर देता है, तो संगीत औषधि बन जाता है।’’
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चेतना गणाश्रम के पर्यावरण-अनुकूल संगीत परिसर के रूप में संगीत ध्यान और चिकित्सा के प्रति समर्पित दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सात स्वर विविधता में एकता का प्रतीक हैं - प्रत्येक अलग होते हुए भी सामंजस्यपूर्ण है, जो मानवता के लिए एक गहरा पाठ सि‍खाते हैं।
उन्होंने गणाश्रम के समावेशी प्रबंधन की प्रशंसा की। इसमें विभिन्न धर्मों के लोग शामिल हैं, जिनमें गायक श्री के.जे. येसुदास जैसी प्रख्यात हस्तियां भी शामिल हैं। उन्‍होंने संगीत और ध्यान की आध्यात्मिक छत्रछाया में लोगों को एक साथ लाने के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने पांच प्रस्तावित आलयमों - ध्यान-आलयम (संगीत ध्यान), संगीत-आलयम (स्‍नायु विज्ञान संगीत चिकित्सा), शब्द-आलयम (ध्‍वनि चिकित्‍सा), कला-आलयम (भारतीय संगीत एवं नृत्‍य), और योग-आलयम (योग चिकित्सा) के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह संस्थान कई आत्माओं को जागृत और स्वस्थ करेगा।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में योग के प्राचीन ज्ञान को अभूतपूर्व वैश्विक पहचान प्राप्त हुई है और यह भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर के प्रतीक के रूप में उभरा है, जो वसुधैव कुटुंबकम के दर्शन को प्रतिबिंबित करता है, यानी विश्व एक परिवार है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने संगीत परंपराओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए जीवंत मंच तैयार किए हैं, जिससे विविधता में एकता मजबूत हुई है और भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत की वैश्विक सराहना हो रही है।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज की तेज रफ्तार और अक्सर तनावपूर्ण दुनिया में संगीत की उपचार शक्ति पहले से कहीं अधिक प्रासंगिक है। उन्होंने चेतना गणश्रम की अपार सफलता की कामना की और आशा व्यक्त की कि सा, रे, गा, मा, पा, धा, नी की शाश्वत तरंगें हृदयों को सुकून देती रहेंगी और मानवता को सद्भाव की ओर ले जाएंगी।
इस समारोह में केरल के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ अर्लेकर; केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी; केरल सरकार में उच्च शिक्षा एवं सामाजिक न्याय मंत्री डॉ. आर. बिंदू; त्रिशूर नगर निगम की महापौर डॉ. निजी जस्टिन; त्रिशूर के आर्कबिशप, मार एंड्रयूज थजाथ; प्रांतीय, सीएमआई देवमाता प्रांत, त्रिशूर की डॉ. जोस नन्दिक्कारा; और चेतना गणाश्रम के कार्यकारी निदेशक, डॉ. पॉल पूवथिंगल, अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।