اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے آج ممبئی میں جیو پارسی ایڈوائزری کمیٹی کی دوسری میٹنگ کی
آبادی کے استحکام اور کمیونٹی سپورٹ کے اقدامات پر توجہ دیں۔
28 FEB 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
جیو پارسی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی دوسری میٹنگ آج ممبئی میں اقلیتی امور کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی
میٹنگ میں وزارت کے سینئر افسران، مہاراشٹرا اور گجرات کے اقلیتی بہبود کے محکموں کے نمائندوں، بمبئی اور گجرات پارسی پنچایتوں کے ارکان اور قومی اقلیتی ترقی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، پارسی آبادی میں کمی کے عوامل پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا گیا، جن میں آبادیاتی رجحانات، شادیوں میں تاخیر، سماجی و اقتصادی چیلنجز، اور بدلتے ہوئے سماجی رویوں شامل ہیں۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے مربوط پالیسی سپورٹ اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ذریعے ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے تجاویز کا اشتراک کیا۔
کمیٹی نے پارسی برادری میں بروقت اور کم عمری کی شادیوں کو فروغ دینے کے طریقوں اور طریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ان میں بیداری کے اقدامات کو مضبوط کرنا، کونسلنگ اور میچ میکنگ سپورٹ سسٹم کو وسعت دینا، پنچایتوں اور اداروں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی سطح پر شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، اور پارسی نوجوانوں اور خاندانوں کے درمیان رسائی کی کوششوں کو بڑھانا شامل ہے۔
سکریٹری نے طویل مدتی کمیونٹی کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے میں معاشی بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے پارسی کمیونٹی کے ارکان، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ رعایتی قرضوں اور این ایم ڈی ایف سی کی جانب سے اسٹارٹ اپس، خود روزگار، اور ہنر پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں کے لیے فراہم کردہ انٹرپرینیورشپ سپورٹ حاصل کریں۔
میٹنگ میں جیو پارسی اسکیم کی پیشرفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا، جو کہ ایک منفرد مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد پارسی کمیونٹی کی آبادی میں کمی کے رجحان کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم زرخیزی کے علاج، بچوں کی دیکھ بھال میں مدد، وکالت اور آگاہی کے پروگراموں، اور خاندان کی تشکیل اور آبادی کے استحکام کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے بنائے گئے کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ اقدامات سے متعلق طبی امداد کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
بات چیت نے توجہ مرکوز مداخلتوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مستقل تعاون کے ذریعے پارسی برادری کی بھرپور وراثت، آبادیاتی زندگی، اور سماجی و اقتصادی بہبود کے تحفظ اور مضبوطی کے لیے حکومت ہند کے مسلسل عزم کی تصدیق کی۔

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs holds 2nd Meeting of Jiyo Parsi Advisory Committee today in Mumbai
Focus on Population Stabilisation and Community Support Measures
28 FEB 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of the Jiyo Parsi Advisory Committee was held today in Mumbai under the chairmanship of Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of the Ministry, representatives from the Minority Welfare Departments of Maharashtra and Gujarat, members of the Bombay and Gujarat Parsi Panchayats, and representatives of the National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC).
During the meeting, detailed deliberations were held on the factors contributing to the decline in the Parsi population, including demographic trends, delayed marriages, socio-economic challenges, and changing social patterns. Stakeholders shared suggestions to address these issues through coordinated policy support and community participation.
The Committee also discussed ways and means to promote timely and early marriages within the Parsi community. These included strengthening awareness initiatives, expanding counselling and matchmaking support systems, encouraging community-level engagement through Panchayats and institutions, and enhancing outreach efforts among Parsi youth and families.
The Secretary highlighted the importance of economic empowerment in ensuring long-term community sustainability. He encouraged members of the Parsi community, especially youth and women to avail concessional loans and entrepreneurship support provided by NMDFC for startups, self-employment, and skill-based enterprises.
The meeting also reviewed the progress of the Jiyo Parsi Scheme, a unique Central Sector Scheme aimed at reversing the declining population trend of the Parsi community. The scheme provides financial assistance for medical support related to fertility treatments, childcare assistance, advocacy and awareness programmes, and community outreach initiatives designed to encourage family formation and population stabilisation.
The discussions reaffirmed the Government of India’s continued commitment to preserving and strengthening the rich heritage, demographic vitality, and socio-economic well-being of the Parsi community through focused interventions and sustained collaboration with stakeholders.