சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம், ஜியோ பார்சி ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் 2-வது கூட்டத்தை மும்பையில் நடத்தியது
28 FEB 2026 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
ஜியோ பார்சி ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் 2-வது கூட்டம் இன்று (28.02.2026) மும்பையில் சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் குமார் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத் மாநிலங்களின் சிறுபான்மை நலத் துறைகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், பார்சி அமைப்பின் உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் நிதிக் கழகத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் போது, பார்சி மக்கள்தொகை வீழ்ச்சிக்கான காரணிகள், சமூக-பொருளாதார சவால்கள், மாறிவரும் சமூக முறைகள் குறித்து விரிவான விவாதங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. ஒருங்கிணைந்த கொள்கை ஆதரவு, சமூக பங்கேற்பு மூலம் இந்தப் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கான பரிந்துரைகளை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
நீண்டகால சமூக நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதில் பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பார்சி சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள், குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்கள், பெண்கள், அரசு வழங்கும் சலுகைக் கடன்களைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு பெறுமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2233899&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs holds 2nd Meeting of Jiyo Parsi Advisory Committee today in Mumbai
Focus on Population Stabilisation and Community Support Measures
28 FEB 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of the Jiyo Parsi Advisory Committee was held today in Mumbai under the chairmanship of Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of the Ministry, representatives from the Minority Welfare Departments of Maharashtra and Gujarat, members of the Bombay and Gujarat Parsi Panchayats, and representatives of the National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC).
During the meeting, detailed deliberations were held on the factors contributing to the decline in the Parsi population, including demographic trends, delayed marriages, socio-economic challenges, and changing social patterns. Stakeholders shared suggestions to address these issues through coordinated policy support and community participation.
The Committee also discussed ways and means to promote timely and early marriages within the Parsi community. These included strengthening awareness initiatives, expanding counselling and matchmaking support systems, encouraging community-level engagement through Panchayats and institutions, and enhancing outreach efforts among Parsi youth and families.
The Secretary highlighted the importance of economic empowerment in ensuring long-term community sustainability. He encouraged members of the Parsi community, especially youth and women to avail concessional loans and entrepreneurship support provided by NMDFC for startups, self-employment, and skill-based enterprises.
The meeting also reviewed the progress of the Jiyo Parsi Scheme, a unique Central Sector Scheme aimed at reversing the declining population trend of the Parsi community. The scheme provides financial assistance for medical support related to fertility treatments, childcare assistance, advocacy and awareness programmes, and community outreach initiatives designed to encourage family formation and population stabilisation.
The discussions reaffirmed the Government of India’s continued commitment to preserving and strengthening the rich heritage, demographic vitality, and socio-economic well-being of the Parsi community through focused interventions and sustained collaboration with stakeholders.