अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय ने आज मुंबई में जियो पारसी सलाहकार समिति की दूसरी बैठक आयोजित की
जनसंख्या स्थिरीकरण और सामुदायिक सहायता उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह
28 FEB 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार की अध्यक्षता में आज मुंबई में जियो पारसी सलाहकार समिति की दूसरी बैठक आयोजित की गई।
इस बैठक में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात के अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों, मुंबई और गुजरात की पारसी पंचायतों के सदस्यों और राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्‍सा लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, पारसी जनसंख्‍या में गिरावट के कारणों पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिनमें जनसांख्यिकीय रुझान, देर से विवाह, सामाजिक-आर्थिक चुनौतियाँ और बदलते सामाजिक स्वरूप शामिल थे। हितधारकों ने समन्वित नीतिगत समर्थन और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से इन मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए सुझाव साझा किए।
समिति ने पारसी समुदाय में समय पर और शीघ्र विवाह को बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की। इनमें जागरूकता अभियान को मजबूत करना, परामर्श और विवाह संबंधी सहायता प्रणालियों का विस्तार करना, पंचायतों और संस्थानों के माध्यम से सामुदायिक स्तर पर भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना और पारसी युवाओं तथा परिवारों के बीच संपर्क प्रयासों को बढ़ाना शामिल था।
सचिव ने दीर्घकालिक सामुदायिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने में आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने पारसी समुदाय के सदस्यों, विशेषकर युवाओं और महिलाओं को एनएमडीएफसी द्वारा स्टार्टअप, स्वरोजगार और कौशल-आधारित उद्यमों के लिए प्रदान किए जाने वाले रियायती ऋणों और उद्यमिता सहायता का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
बैठक में जियो पारसी योजना की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई, जो पारसी समुदाय की जनसंख्या को बढाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई एक अनूठी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना है। यह योजना प्रजनन उपचारों से संबंधित चिकित्सा सहायता, बाल देखभाल सहायता, जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों तथा परिवार निर्माण और जनसंख्या स्थिरीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बनाई की गई सामुदायिक पहलों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
इन चर्चाओं में भारत सरकार की इस प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई कि वह लक्षित समाधानों और हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर सहयोग के माध्यम से पारसी समुदाय की समृद्ध विरासत, जनसांख्यिकीय जीवंतता और सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याण को संरक्षित और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs holds 2nd Meeting of Jiyo Parsi Advisory Committee today in Mumbai
Focus on Population Stabilisation and Community Support Measures
28 FEB 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of the Jiyo Parsi Advisory Committee was held today in Mumbai under the chairmanship of Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of the Ministry, representatives from the Minority Welfare Departments of Maharashtra and Gujarat, members of the Bombay and Gujarat Parsi Panchayats, and representatives of the National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC).
During the meeting, detailed deliberations were held on the factors contributing to the decline in the Parsi population, including demographic trends, delayed marriages, socio-economic challenges, and changing social patterns. Stakeholders shared suggestions to address these issues through coordinated policy support and community participation.
The Committee also discussed ways and means to promote timely and early marriages within the Parsi community. These included strengthening awareness initiatives, expanding counselling and matchmaking support systems, encouraging community-level engagement through Panchayats and institutions, and enhancing outreach efforts among Parsi youth and families.
The Secretary highlighted the importance of economic empowerment in ensuring long-term community sustainability. He encouraged members of the Parsi community, especially youth and women to avail concessional loans and entrepreneurship support provided by NMDFC for startups, self-employment, and skill-based enterprises.
The meeting also reviewed the progress of the Jiyo Parsi Scheme, a unique Central Sector Scheme aimed at reversing the declining population trend of the Parsi community. The scheme provides financial assistance for medical support related to fertility treatments, childcare assistance, advocacy and awareness programmes, and community outreach initiatives designed to encourage family formation and population stabilisation.
The discussions reaffirmed the Government of India’s continued commitment to preserving and strengthening the rich heritage, demographic vitality, and socio-economic well-being of the Parsi community through focused interventions and sustained collaboration with stakeholders.