Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches Nationwide HPV Vaccination Campaign and Development Projects Worth ₹17,000 Crore in Ajmer, Rajasthan
Our government is committed to all-round development: PM
Today, I had the privilege of launching the nationwide HPV vaccination campaign from Ajmer, along with the inauguration and foundation stone laying of several projects and the distribution of appointment letters to the youth: PM
The HPV vaccination campaign has commenced from Ajmer, this campaign is a significant step towards empowering the Nari Shakti of the country: PM
The double-engine government is moving forward by taking both Rajasthan’s heritage and development together: PM
The campaign to link rivers started by our government will significantly benefit Rajasthan: PM
There is no shortage of sunlight in Rajasthan, this very sunshine is becoming a source of savings and income for the common man: PM
A very significant role is being played by the PM Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme, this scheme has the power to change Rajasthan's destiny: PM
28 FEB 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a public gathering in Ajmer today, marking a significant milestone in Rajasthan’s development journey. The Prime Minister paid homage to the cultural and heroic legacy of the region, including the Tejaji Dham of Sursura and the bravery of Major Dalpat Singh, whose role in liberating Haifa is still honored in Israel.”
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the "double-engine government" in Rajasthan has completed two years of rapid progress. “The government is fulfilling the promises of development with which it came to serve the people. And today is a day to further accelerate this campaign of development.” emphasised Shri Modi. The Prime Minister further highlighted that today’s event saw the inauguration and foundation stone laying of projects worth approximately ₹17,000 crore across sectors including roads, electricity, water, health, and education, which are set to increase the convenience of the people of Rajasthan and create immense employment opportunities for the youth.
Shri Modi noted a new era for the state’s youth as appointment letters were handed over to more than 21,000 new recruits today. Furthermore, the Prime Minister launched the nationwide HPV vaccination campaign from Ajmer, describing it as a pivotal step toward empowering India’s ‘Nari Shakti’ (women power) and ensuring the health of mothers and daughters. “We all know that when a mother falls ill in the family, the house feels scattered. If the mother is healthy, the family remains capable of facing every crisis. With this sentiment the government has run many schemes to provide support to women.” Shri Modi highlighted.
The Prime Minister detailed the government’s sensitive approach to women’s health and dignity, citing the successful implementation of "mission mode" solutions for toilets, sanitary pads, and the Ujjwala Gas Scheme. He also mentioned the safe motherhood scheme that deposits ₹5,000 into the accounts of sisters to ensure nutritious food during pregnancy, moving away from a culture of neglect to one of sensitivity.
Focusing on infrastructure, the Prime Minister stated that modern connectivity through roads, rail, and air is changing the destiny of Rajasthan. He highlighted how improved travel facilitates tourism in places like Ajmer-Pushkar, directly supporting local businesses, artisans, and taxi drivers. “The infrastructure being built around the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor is turning Rajasthan into a "land of opportunities" for global investment, " Shri Modi said.
Reflecting on India's rising global stature, Shri Modi spoke about the world's largest AI Summit held in Delhi, recently and his visit to Israel, where India’s progress and valor were praised. Shri Modi said, “Prime ministers and presidents of many countries of the world came to it; the heads of big companies came; everyone praised India with an open mind”.
Highlighting the success of India' s Armed forces In the last 11 years, Shri Modi said, “ the Indian Army has dealt a heavy blow to terrorists and the enemies of the country on every front. Our army has been victorious in every mission, on every front. From surgical strikes to Operation Sindoor, they proved their mettle”.
Addressing long-standing farmer grievances, the Prime Minister noted the current government is committed to bringing the ERCP project to life. He emphasized that the campaign to interlink rivers,including the modified ‘Parvati-Kalisindh-Chambal’ and ‘Yamuna-Rajasthan’ link projects,will provide certain and significant benefits to the farmers of Jhalawar, Baran, Kota, and Bundi.
The Prime Minister highlighted Rajasthan’s potential to earn prosperity from the sun. Under the PM Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme, the government provides ₹78,000 in assistance for installing rooftop solar panels. With over 1.25 lakh families already joined in Rajasthan, many households are seeing their electricity bills drop to nearly zero. Shri Modi concluded by reiterating the mantra of "Developed India from Developed Rajasthan," envisioning a prosperous life for every family in the state.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ રાજસ્થાનના અજમેરમાં રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી HPV રસીકરણ અભિયાન અને ₹17,000 કરોડની વિકાસ પરિયોજનાઓનો પ્રારંભ કરાવ્યો
અમારી સરકાર સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
આજે, મને અજમેરથી રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી HPV રસીકરણ અભિયાનનો પ્રારંભ કરાવવાની, તેમજ અનેક પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરવાની અને યુવાનોને નિમણૂક પત્રોનું વિતરણ કરવાની તક મળી: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
અજમેરમાં HPV રસીકરણ અભિયાન શરૂ થયું છે, જે દેશની મહિલા શક્તિને મજબૂત બનાવવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
ડબલ એન્જિન સરકાર રાજસ્થાનના વારસા અને વિકાસ બંનેને એકસાથે લાવીને આગળ વધી રહી છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
અમારી સરકાર દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલ નદી-જોડાણ અભિયાન રાજસ્થાનને ઘણો ફાયદો કરાવશે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
રાજસ્થાનમાં સૂર્યપ્રકાશની કોઈ કમી નથી, અને આ સૂર્યપ્રકાશ સામાન્ય માણસ માટે બચત અને આવકનો સ્ત્રોત બની રહ્યો છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સૂર્ય ઘર મફત વીજળી યોજના ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહી છે, આ યોજના રાજસ્થાનનું ભાગ્ય બદલવાની શક્તિ ધરાવે છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
28 FEB 2026 2:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​અજમેરમાં એક જાહેર સભાને સંબોધિત કરી, જે રાજસ્થાનની વિકાસ યાત્રામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રદેશના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને પરાક્રમી વારસાને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી, જેમાં સુરસુરામાં તેજાજી ધામ અને હાઇફાને મુક્ત કરાવવામાં જેમની ભૂમિકા હજુ પણ ઇઝરાયલમાં આદરણીય છે તેવા મેજર દલપત સિંહની બહાદુરીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે રાજસ્થાનમાં "ડબલ-એન્જિન સરકારે" ઝડપી પ્રગતિના બે વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કર્યા છે. "સરકાર લોકોની સેવા કરવા માટે જે વિકાસ વચનો સાથે આવી હતી તે પૂર્ણ કરી રહી છે. અને આજે વિકાસ અભિયાનને વધુ વેગ આપવાનો દિવસ છે." પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે આજના કાર્યક્રમમાં રસ્તા, વીજળી, પાણી, આરોગ્ય અને શિક્ષણ સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં આશરે ₹17,000 કરોડના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જે રાજસ્થાનના લોકોની સુવિધામાં વધારો કરશે અને યુવાનો માટે રોજગારીની અસંખ્ય તકો ઉભી કરશે.
શ્રી મોદીએ રાજ્યના યુવાનો માટે એક નવા યુગની શરૂઆત કરી, કારણ કે આજે 21,000 થી વધુ નવા નિમણૂક પત્રો જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા. વધુમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અજમેરથી રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી HPV રસીકરણ અભિયાનનો પ્રારંભ કરાવ્યો, તેને ભારતની 'નારી શક્તિ' (મહિલા શક્તિ) ને સશકત કરવા અને માતાઓ અને પુત્રીઓના સ્વાસ્થ્યને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું ગણાવ્યું. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું, "આપણે બધા જાણીએ છીએ કે જ્યારે માતા બીમાર પડે છે, ત્યારે પરિવાર તૂટી પડે છે. જો માતા સ્વસ્થ હોય, તો પરિવાર દરેક મુશ્કેલીનો સામનો કરવા સક્ષમ હોય છે. ભાવના સાથે, સરકારે મહિલાઓને ટેકો આપવા માટે ઘણી યોજનાઓ શરૂ કરી છે."
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહિલાઓના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને ગૌરવ પ્રત્યે સરકારના સંવેદનશીલ અભિગમ વિશે વિગતવાર વાત કરી, શૌચાલય, સેનિટરી પેડ્સ અને ઉજ્જવલા ગેસ યોજના માટે "મિશન મોડ" સોલ્યુશન્સના સફળ અમલીકરણની નોંધ લીધી. તેમણે સલામત માતૃત્વ યોજનાનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો, જે ગર્ભાવસ્થા દરમિયાન પૌષ્ટિક ખોરાક સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે મહિલાઓના ખાતામાં ₹5,000 જમા કરે છે, જેનાથી ઉપેક્ષાની સંસ્કૃતિમાંથી સંવેદનશીલતા તરફ આગળ વધે છે.
માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે રોડ, રેલ અને હવાઈ માર્ગે આધુનિક જોડાણ રાજસ્થાનના ભાગ્યને બદલી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે પ્રકાશિત કર્યું કે કેવી રીતે સુધારેલી મુસાફરી અજમેર-પુષ્કર જેવા સ્થળોએ પ્રવાસનને સુવિધા આપે છે, જે સ્થાનિક વ્યવસાયો, કારીગરો અને ટેક્સી ડ્રાઇવરોને સીધી સહાય કરે છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું, "દિલ્હી-મુંબઈ ઔદ્યોગિક કોરિડોરની આસપાસ બનાવવામાં આવી રહેલ માળખાગત સુવિધા રાજસ્થાનને વૈશ્વિક રોકાણ માટે "તકોની ભૂમિ"માં પરિવર્તિત કરી રહી છે."
ભારતના વધતા જતા વૈશ્વિક કદ વિશે બોલતા, શ્રી મોદીએ તાજેતરમાં દિલ્હીમાં યોજાયેલી વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી AI સમિટ અને ઇઝરાયલની તેમની મુલાકાત વિશે વાત કરી, જ્યાં ભારતની પ્રગતિ અને બહાદુરીની પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી હતી. "વિશ્વના ઘણા દેશોના પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓ અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિઓએ હાજરી આપી; શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું, મોટી કંપનીઓના વડાઓ આવ્યા; બધાએ ભારતની દિલથી પ્રશંસા કરી હતી."
છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષમાં ભારતીય સેનાની સફળતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું, “ભારતીય સેનાએ આતંકવાદીઓ અને દેશના દુશ્મનોને દરેક મોરચે કારમી ફટકો માર્યો છે. આપણી સેના દરેક મિશનમાં, દરેક મોરચે વિજયી રહી છે. સર્જિકલ સ્ટ્રાઈકથી લઈને ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર સુધી, તેમણે પોતાની કુશળતા સાબિત કરી છે.”
ખેડૂતોની લાંબા સમયથી ચાલી આવતી ફરિયાદોને સંબોધતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે વર્તમાન સરકાર ERCP પ્રોજેક્ટ પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે તૈયાર છે. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો કે નદીને જોડવાની પહેલ, જેમાં સુધારેલા પાર્વતી-કાલીસિંધ-ચંબલ અને યમુના-રાજસ્થાન લિંક પ્રોજેક્ટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તે ઝાલાવાડ, બારન, કોટા અને બુંદીના ખેડૂતોને નિશ્ચિત અને નોંધપાત્ર લાભ લાવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સમૃદ્ધિ માટે સૂર્યનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની રાજસ્થાનની ક્ષમતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો. પીએમ સૂર્ય ઘર મફત વીજળી યોજના હેઠળ, સરકાર છત પર સૌર પેનલ સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે ₹78,000ની સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે. રાજસ્થાનમાં 1.25 લાખથી વધુ પરિવારોને પહેલાથી જોડાણ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે, અને ઘણા ઘરોમાં વીજળી બિલ લગભગ શૂન્ય થઈ ગયા છે. પોતાના ભાષણના સમાપન કરતાં, શ્રી મોદીએ "વિકસિત રાજસ્થાનથી વિકસિત ભારત"ના મંત્રનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો, જે રાજ્યના દરેક પરિવાર માટે સમૃદ્ધ જીવનની કલ્પના કરે છે.
SM/DK/GP/JT
`