Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches Nationwide HPV Vaccination Campaign and Development Projects Worth ₹17,000 Crore in Ajmer, Rajasthan
Our government is committed to all-round development: PM
Today, I had the privilege of launching the nationwide HPV vaccination campaign from Ajmer, along with the inauguration and foundation stone laying of several projects and the distribution of appointment letters to the youth: PM
The HPV vaccination campaign has commenced from Ajmer, this campaign is a significant step towards empowering the Nari Shakti of the country: PM
The double-engine government is moving forward by taking both Rajasthan’s heritage and development together: PM
The campaign to link rivers started by our government will significantly benefit Rajasthan: PM
There is no shortage of sunlight in Rajasthan, this very sunshine is becoming a source of savings and income for the common man: PM
A very significant role is being played by the PM Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme, this scheme has the power to change Rajasthan's destiny: PM
28 FEB 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a public gathering in Ajmer today, marking a significant milestone in Rajasthan’s development journey. The Prime Minister paid homage to the cultural and heroic legacy of the region, including the Tejaji Dham of Sursura and the bravery of Major Dalpat Singh, whose role in liberating Haifa is still honored in Israel.”
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the "double-engine government" in Rajasthan has completed two years of rapid progress. “The government is fulfilling the promises of development with which it came to serve the people. And today is a day to further accelerate this campaign of development.” emphasised Shri Modi. The Prime Minister further highlighted that today’s event saw the inauguration and foundation stone laying of projects worth approximately ₹17,000 crore across sectors including roads, electricity, water, health, and education, which are set to increase the convenience of the people of Rajasthan and create immense employment opportunities for the youth.
Shri Modi noted a new era for the state’s youth as appointment letters were handed over to more than 21,000 new recruits today. Furthermore, the Prime Minister launched the nationwide HPV vaccination campaign from Ajmer, describing it as a pivotal step toward empowering India’s ‘Nari Shakti’ (women power) and ensuring the health of mothers and daughters. “We all know that when a mother falls ill in the family, the house feels scattered. If the mother is healthy, the family remains capable of facing every crisis. With this sentiment the government has run many schemes to provide support to women.” Shri Modi highlighted.
The Prime Minister detailed the government’s sensitive approach to women’s health and dignity, citing the successful implementation of "mission mode" solutions for toilets, sanitary pads, and the Ujjwala Gas Scheme. He also mentioned the safe motherhood scheme that deposits ₹5,000 into the accounts of sisters to ensure nutritious food during pregnancy, moving away from a culture of neglect to one of sensitivity.
Focusing on infrastructure, the Prime Minister stated that modern connectivity through roads, rail, and air is changing the destiny of Rajasthan. He highlighted how improved travel facilitates tourism in places like Ajmer-Pushkar, directly supporting local businesses, artisans, and taxi drivers. “The infrastructure being built around the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor is turning Rajasthan into a "land of opportunities" for global investment, " Shri Modi said.
Reflecting on India's rising global stature, Shri Modi spoke about the world's largest AI Summit held in Delhi, recently and his visit to Israel, where India’s progress and valor were praised. Shri Modi said, “Prime ministers and presidents of many countries of the world came to it; the heads of big companies came; everyone praised India with an open mind”.
Highlighting the success of India' s Armed forces In the last 11 years, Shri Modi said, “ the Indian Army has dealt a heavy blow to terrorists and the enemies of the country on every front. Our army has been victorious in every mission, on every front. From surgical strikes to Operation Sindoor, they proved their mettle”.
Addressing long-standing farmer grievances, the Prime Minister noted the current government is committed to bringing the ERCP project to life. He emphasized that the campaign to interlink rivers,including the modified ‘Parvati-Kalisindh-Chambal’ and ‘Yamuna-Rajasthan’ link projects,will provide certain and significant benefits to the farmers of Jhalawar, Baran, Kota, and Bundi.
The Prime Minister highlighted Rajasthan’s potential to earn prosperity from the sun. Under the PM Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme, the government provides ₹78,000 in assistance for installing rooftop solar panels. With over 1.25 lakh families already joined in Rajasthan, many households are seeing their electricity bills drop to nearly zero. Shri Modi concluded by reiterating the mantra of "Developed India from Developed Rajasthan," envisioning a prosperous life for every family in the state.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ராஜஸ்தானின் அஜ்மீரில், நாடு தழுவிய ஹெச்பிவி தடுப்பூசி இயக்கம் மற்றும் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
தமது அரசு அனைத்துத் துறைகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது: பிரதமர்
ஹெச்பிவி தடுப்பூசி இயக்கம் நாட்டின் மகளிர் சக்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாகும்: பிரதமர்
28 FEB 2026 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தானின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாக, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (28.02.2026) அஜ்மீரில் 17,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றினார்.
ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள "இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசு" இரண்டு ஆண்டு விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தை நிறைவு செய்வதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வதற்காக கொடுக்கப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சிக்கான வாக்குறுதிகளை அரசு நிறைவேற்றி வருகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். தமது அரசு அனைத்துத் துறைகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இன்று தொடங்கப்படும் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் ராஜஸ்தான் மக்களின் வசதியை அதிகரிக்கும் எனவும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு மகத்தான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இன்று 21,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளைஞர்களுக்கு பணி நியமனக் கடிதங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம், மாநில இளைஞர்களுக்கு ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தம் தொடங்குவதாக திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார். அஜ்மீரில் இருந்து நாடு தழுவிய ஹெச்பிவி தடுப்பூசி இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு இருப்பது இந்தியாவின் மகளிர் சக்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் தாய்மார்கள், மகள்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாகும் என்று அவர் விவரித்தார். குடும்பத்தில் ஒரு தாய் நோய்வாய்ப்பட்டால், வீடு முழுவதும் பாதிக்கப்படும் என்றும் தாய் ஆரோக்கியமாக இருந்தால், குடும்பம் எந்த நெருக்கடியையும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த உணர்வோடு, பெண்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க அரசு பல திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பெண்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான அரசின் அணுகுமுறையை பிரதமர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். உள்கட்டமைப்பு குறித்துப் பேசிய பிரதமர், சாலைகள், ரயில், விமானம் ஆகியவை மூலம் நவீன இணைப்பு ராஜஸ்தானின் நிலையை மாற்றி வருவதாகக் கூறினார். தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உச்சி மாநாடு குறித்து திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பேசினார். உலகின் பல நாடுகளின் பிரதமர்கள், அதிபர்கள் இதற்கு வந்து திறந்த மனதுடன் இந்தியாவைப் பாராட்டினர் என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார்.
கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்திய ஆயுதப் படைகளின் வெற்றியை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்திய ராணுவம் பயங்கரவாதிகளுக்கும், நாட்டின் எதிரிகளுக்கும் ஒவ்வொரு முனையிலும் பெரும் அடியை கொடுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். துல்லிய தாக்குதல் முதல் ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் வரை, ராணுவம் தமது திறமையை நிரூபித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ராஜஸ்தானில் பிரதமரின் சூரிய ஒளி மின்சார வீடுகள் திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தை பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சூரிய மின் தகடுகளை நிறுவுவதற்கு அரசு 78,000 உதவி வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். ராஜஸ்தானில் ஏற்கனவே 1.25 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட குடும்பங்கள் இதில் இணைந்துள்ளதால், பல வீடுகளின் மின் கட்டணம் கிட்டத்தட்ட பூஜ்ஜியமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த ராஜஸ்தானிலிருந்து வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை நிறைவேறும் என்று கூறி, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது உரை நிறைவு செய்தார்.