Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches Nationwide HPV Vaccination Campaign and Development Projects Worth ₹17,000 Crore in Ajmer, Rajasthan
Our government is committed to all-round development: PM
Today, I had the privilege of launching the nationwide HPV vaccination campaign from Ajmer, along with the inauguration and foundation stone laying of several projects and the distribution of appointment letters to the youth: PM
The HPV vaccination campaign has commenced from Ajmer, this campaign is a significant step towards empowering the Nari Shakti of the country: PM
The double-engine government is moving forward by taking both Rajasthan’s heritage and development together: PM
The campaign to link rivers started by our government will significantly benefit Rajasthan: PM
There is no shortage of sunlight in Rajasthan, this very sunshine is becoming a source of savings and income for the common man: PM
A very significant role is being played by the PM Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme, this scheme has the power to change Rajasthan's destiny: PM
28 FEB 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a public gathering in Ajmer today, marking a significant milestone in Rajasthan’s development journey. The Prime Minister paid homage to the cultural and heroic legacy of the region, including the Tejaji Dham of Sursura and the bravery of Major Dalpat Singh, whose role in liberating Haifa is still honored in Israel.”
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the "double-engine government" in Rajasthan has completed two years of rapid progress. “The government is fulfilling the promises of development with which it came to serve the people. And today is a day to further accelerate this campaign of development.” emphasised Shri Modi. The Prime Minister further highlighted that today’s event saw the inauguration and foundation stone laying of projects worth approximately ₹17,000 crore across sectors including roads, electricity, water, health, and education, which are set to increase the convenience of the people of Rajasthan and create immense employment opportunities for the youth.
Shri Modi noted a new era for the state’s youth as appointment letters were handed over to more than 21,000 new recruits today. Furthermore, the Prime Minister launched the nationwide HPV vaccination campaign from Ajmer, describing it as a pivotal step toward empowering India’s ‘Nari Shakti’ (women power) and ensuring the health of mothers and daughters. “We all know that when a mother falls ill in the family, the house feels scattered. If the mother is healthy, the family remains capable of facing every crisis. With this sentiment the government has run many schemes to provide support to women.” Shri Modi highlighted.
The Prime Minister detailed the government’s sensitive approach to women’s health and dignity, citing the successful implementation of "mission mode" solutions for toilets, sanitary pads, and the Ujjwala Gas Scheme. He also mentioned the safe motherhood scheme that deposits ₹5,000 into the accounts of sisters to ensure nutritious food during pregnancy, moving away from a culture of neglect to one of sensitivity.
Focusing on infrastructure, the Prime Minister stated that modern connectivity through roads, rail, and air is changing the destiny of Rajasthan. He highlighted how improved travel facilitates tourism in places like Ajmer-Pushkar, directly supporting local businesses, artisans, and taxi drivers. “The infrastructure being built around the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor is turning Rajasthan into a "land of opportunities" for global investment, " Shri Modi said.
Reflecting on India's rising global stature, Shri Modi spoke about the world's largest AI Summit held in Delhi, recently and his visit to Israel, where India’s progress and valor were praised. Shri Modi said, “Prime ministers and presidents of many countries of the world came to it; the heads of big companies came; everyone praised India with an open mind”.
Highlighting the success of India' s Armed forces In the last 11 years, Shri Modi said, “ the Indian Army has dealt a heavy blow to terrorists and the enemies of the country on every front. Our army has been victorious in every mission, on every front. From surgical strikes to Operation Sindoor, they proved their mettle”.
Addressing long-standing farmer grievances, the Prime Minister noted the current government is committed to bringing the ERCP project to life. He emphasized that the campaign to interlink rivers,including the modified ‘Parvati-Kalisindh-Chambal’ and ‘Yamuna-Rajasthan’ link projects,will provide certain and significant benefits to the farmers of Jhalawar, Baran, Kota, and Bundi.
The Prime Minister highlighted Rajasthan’s potential to earn prosperity from the sun. Under the PM Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme, the government provides ₹78,000 in assistance for installing rooftop solar panels. With over 1.25 lakh families already joined in Rajasthan, many households are seeing their electricity bills drop to nearly zero. Shri Modi concluded by reiterating the mantra of "Developed India from Developed Rajasthan," envisioning a prosperous life for every family in the state.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राजस्थान के अजमेर में राष्ट्रव्यापी एचपीवी टीकाकरण अभियान और 17,000 करोड़ रुपये की विकास परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया
हमारी सरकार सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है : प्रधानमंत्री
आज मुझे अजमेर से राष्ट्रव्यापी एचपीवी टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ, साथ ही कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करने तथा युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करने का भी अवसर मिला : प्रधानमंत्री
अजमेर से एचपीवी टीकाकरण अभियान का शुभारंभ हुआ है, यह अभियान देश की नारी शक्ति को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है : प्रधानमंत्री
दो इंजन वाली सरकार राजस्थान की विरासत और विकास दोनों को साथ लेकर आगे बढ़ रही है : प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी सरकार का शुरू किया गया नदियों को जोड़ने का अभियान राजस्थान को काफी लाभ पहुंचाएगा : प्रधानमंत्री
राजस्थान में सूर्य की रोशनी की कोई कमी नहीं है, यही धूप आम आदमी के लिए बचत और आय का स्रोत बन रही है : प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना अहम भूमिका निभा रही है, इस योजना में राजस्थान का भविष्य बदलने की क्षमता है : प्रधानमंत्री
28 FEB 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अजमेर में एक जनसभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने आज के दिन को राजस्थान के विकास पथ में बड़ा पड़ाव बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सुरसुरा के तेजाजी धाम और मेजर दलपत सिंह की वीरता सहित इस क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक और वीरता की विरासत को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिनकी हाइफ़ा को मुक्त कराने में भूमिका को आज भी इज़राइल में सम्मानित किया जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि राजस्थान में "दो इंजन वाली सरकार" ने तीव्र प्रगति के दो वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं। श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "सरकार विकास के उन वादों को पूरा कर रही है जो उन्होंने जनता से किए थे, और आज का दिन विकास के इस अभियान को और तेज करने का दिन है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे बताया कि आज के कार्यक्रम में सड़क, बिजली, जल, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लगभग 17,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया गया, जिनसे राजस्थान के लोगों की सुविधा बढ़ेगी और युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अपार अवसर पैदा होंगे।
श्री मोदी ने आज 21,000 से अधिक नए रंगरूटों को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपकर राज्य के युवाओं के लिए एक नए युग की शुरुआत का जिक्र किया। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने अजमेर से राष्ट्रव्यापी एचपीवी टीकाकरण अभियान का शुभारंभ किया और इसे भारत की 'नारी शक्ति' को सशक्त बनाने और माताओं तथा बेटियों के स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “हम सभी जानते हैं कि जब परिवार में मां बीमार पड़ती है, तो घर बिखर जाता है। मां स्वस्थ रहती है, तो परिवार हर संकट का सामना करने में सक्षम रहता है। इसी भावना के साथ सरकार ने महिलाओं को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कई योजनाएं चलाई हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने शौचालयों, सैनिटरी पैड्स और उज्ज्वला गैस योजना के लिए "मिशन मोड" समाधानों के सफल कार्यान्वयन का उल्लेख करते हुए महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और गरिमा के प्रति सरकार के संवेदनशील दृष्टिकोण का विस्तार से वर्णन किया। उन्होंने सुरक्षित मातृत्व योजना का भी जिक्र किया, जिसके तहत गर्भावस्था के दौरान पौष्टिक भोजन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बहनों के खातों में 5,000 रुपये जमा किए जाते हैं, जो उपेक्षा की संस्कृति से संवेदनशीलता की संस्कृति की ओर एक कदम है।
बुनियादी ढांचे पर चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सड़क, रेल और हवाई मार्ग के माध्यम से आधुनिक संपर्क राजस्थान का भविष्य बदल रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे बेहतर यात्रा व्यवस्था अजमेर-पुष्कर जैसे स्थानों पर पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दे रही है, जिससे स्थानीय व्यवसायों, कारीगरों और टैक्सी चालकों को सीधा लाभ मिल रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "दिल्ली-मुंबई औद्योगिक गलियारे के आसपास बन रहा बुनियादी ढांचा राजस्थान को वैश्विक निवेश के लिए 'अवसरों की भूमि' बना रहा है।"
भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री मोदी ने हाल ही में दिल्ली में आयोजित विश्व के सबसे बड़े एआई शिखर सम्मेलन और इज़राइल की अपनी यात्रा का जिक्र किया, जहां भारत की प्रगति और कौशल की सराहना की गई। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इसमें दुनिया के कई देशों के प्रधानमंत्री और राष्ट्रपति आए; बड़ी कंपनियों के प्रमुख आए; सभी ने खुले मन से भारत की प्रशंसा की।"
पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत के सशस्त्र बलों की सफलता को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा, “भारतीय सेना ने हर मोर्चे पर आतंकवादियों और देश के दुश्मनों पर करारा प्रहार किया है। हमारी सेना हर मोर्चे पर, हर अभियान में विजयी रही है। सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक से लेकर ऑपरेशन सिंदूर तक, उन्होंने अपनी क्षमता साबित की है।”
किसानों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही शिकायतों का समाधान करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार ईआरसीपी परियोजना को साकार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नदियों को जोड़ने का अभियान झालावाड़, बारां, कोटा और बूंदी के किसानों को निश्चित और महत्वपूर्ण लाभ प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि इस अभियान में संशोधित 'पार्वती-कालीसिंध-चंबल' और 'यमुना-राजस्थान' लिंक परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं,
प्रधानमंत्री ने सूर्य से समृद्धि अर्जित करने की राजस्थान की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना के तहत, सरकार छतों पर सौर पैनल लगाने के लिए 78,000 रुपये की सहायता प्रदान करती है। राजस्थान में 1.25 लाख से अधिक परिवार पहले ही इस योजना से जुड़ चुके हैं, जिससे कई परिवारों के बिजली बिल लगभग शून्य हो गए हैं। श्री मोदी ने "विकसित राजस्थान से विकसित भारत" के मंत्र को दोहराते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया। उन्होंने राज्य के प्रत्येक परिवार के लिए एक समृद्ध जीवन की परिकल्पना प्रस्तुत की।